Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and His Majesty King Abdullah II address the India-Jordan Business Forum
16 DEC 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Majesty King Abdullah II today addressed the India-Jordan Business Forum in Amman. The Forum was also attended by HRH Crown Prince Hussein and Jordan Minister of Trade and Industry and Minister of Investment. His Majesty and Prime Minister acknowledged the importance of increasing business-to-business ties between the two countries and called upon the industry captains from both sides to convert the potential and opportunities into growth and prosperity. His Majesty noted that Jordan’s Free Trade Agreements and India’s economic power could be combined to create an economic corridor between South Asia and West Asia and beyond.
Addressing the Forum, Prime Minister noted that Jordan and India share a vibrant contemporary partnership, built on the strong edifice of their close civilizational ties. He appreciated the leadership of His Majesty under whom Jordan has become a bridge that connects markets and regions, and is fostering business and growth. Prime Minister proposed doubling bilateral trade with Jordan to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years. Highlighting India’s success as the fastest growing major economy which is on course to become the third largest economy in the world, Prime Minister stated that India offered immense business opportunities for its partners in Jordan and across the globe. He invited Jordanian companies to partner India and reap the benefits of its 1.4 billion consumer market, its strong manufacturing base, and its stable, transparent, and predictable policy environment. Prime Minister said that both countries can join hands to become trusted supply chain partners for the world. Alluding to the over 8% growth of the Indian economy, he underscored that this was a result of productivity-driven governance, and innovation-driven policies.
Prime Minister also highlighted opportunities for India-Jordan business collaboration in the fields of Digital Public Infrastructure, IT, Fintech, Health-tech and Agri-tech and invited start-ups from both nations to join hands in these areas. He noted that India’s strength in pharma and medical devices sectors and Jordan’s geographical advantage could complement each other and make Jordan a reliable hub for West Asia and Africa in these fields. He also highlighted business opportunities for the two sides in the areas of agriculture, cold chain, food parks, fertilizers, infrastructure, automobile, green mobility and heritage and cultural tourism. Speaking about India’s green initiatives, Prime Minister suggested greater India-Jordan business collaboration in the fields of renewable energy, green financing, desalination and water recycling.
The Forum witnessed the participation of business leaders from both countries in the fields of infrastructure, health, pharma, fertilizer, agriculture, renewable energy, textile, logistics, automobile, energy, defense, and manufacturing. The delegation also comprised representatives of FICCI and Jordan Chamber of Commerce, who have an existing MoU to promote trade and economic cooperation between the two countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને મહામહિમ રાજા અબ્દુલ્લા દ્વિતીયએ ભારત-જોર્ડન બિઝનેસ ફોરમને સંબોધન કર્યું
16 DEC 2025 1:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને મહામહિમ રાજા અબ્દુલ્લા દ્વિતીયએ આજે અમ્માનમાં ભારત-જોર્ડન બિઝનેસ ફોરમને સંબોધિત કર્યું. આ ફોરમમાં HRH ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ હુસૈન અને જોર્ડનના વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી અને રોકાણ મંત્રી પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા. મહામહિમ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વ્યાપાર-થી-વ્યવસાય સંબંધો વધારવાના મહત્વને સ્વીકાર્યું અને બંને બાજુના ઉદ્યોગપતિઓને સંભાવનાઓ અને તકોને વિકાસ અને સમૃદ્ધિમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવા હાકલ કરી. મહામહિમએ નોંધ્યું કે જોર્ડનના મુક્ત વેપાર કરારો અને ભારતની આર્થિક શક્તિને જોડીને દક્ષિણ એશિયા અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયા અને તેનાથી આગળ આર્થિક કોરિડોર બનાવી શકાય છે.
ફોરમને સંબોધતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે જોર્ડન અને ભારત એક જીવંત સમકાલીન ભાગીદારી ધરાવે છે, જે તેમના ગાઢ સભ્યતા સંબંધોના મજબૂત માળખા પર બનેલ છે. તેમણે મહામહિમના નેતૃત્વની પ્રશંસા કરી, જેમના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ જોર્ડન બજારો અને પ્રદેશોને જોડતો પુલ બની ગયો છે, જે વ્યવસાય અને વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આગામી 5 વર્ષમાં જોર્ડન સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપારને બમણો કરીને 5 અબજ યુએસ ડોલર કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો. ભારતની સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતી મુખ્ય અર્થવ્યવસ્થા અને વિશ્વની ત્રીજી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બનવાની સફળતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતે જોર્ડન અને સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં તેના ભાગીદારો માટે પુષ્કળ વ્યાપારિક તકો પ્રદાન કરી છે. તેમણે જોર્ડનની કંપનીઓને ભારત સાથે ભાગીદારી કરવા અને તેના 1.4 અબજ ગ્રાહક બજાર, તેના મજબૂત ઉત્પાદન આધાર અને તેના સ્થિર, પારદર્શક અને અનુમાનિત નીતિ વાતાવરણનો લાભ લેવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે બંને દેશો વિશ્વ માટે વિશ્વસનીય સપ્લાય ચેઇન ભાગીદાર બનવા માટે હાથ મિલાવી શકે છે. ભારતીય અર્થતંત્રના 8% થી વધુ વિકાસનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા , તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે આ ઉત્પાદકતા-સંચાલિત શાસન અને નવીનતા-સંચાલિત નીતિઓનું પરિણામ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, આઇટી, ફિનટેક, હેલ્થ-ટેક અને એગ્રી-ટેક ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત-જોર્ડન વ્યવસાયિક સહયોગ માટેની તકો પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને બંને દેશોના સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સને ક્ષેત્રોમાં હાથ મિલાવવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે ફાર્મા અને તબીબી ઉપકરણો ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારતની શક્તિ અને જોર્ડનનો ભૌગોલિક લાભ એકબીજાને પૂરક બનાવી શકે છે અને આ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પશ્ચિમ એશિયા અને આફ્રિકા માટે જોર્ડનને વિશ્વસનીય કેન્દ્ર બનાવી શકે છે. તેમણે કૃષિ, કોલ્ડ ચેઇન, ફૂડ પાર્ક, ખાતરો, માળખાગત સુવિધા, ઓટોમોબાઇલ, ગ્રીન મોબિલિટી અને હેરિટેજ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પર્યટનના ક્ષેત્રોમાં બંને પક્ષો માટે વ્યાપારિક તકો પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. ભારતની ગ્રીન પહેલ વિશે બોલતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા, ગ્રીન ફાઇનાન્સિંગ, ડિસેલિનેશન અને વોટર રિસાયક્લિંગના ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત-જોર્ડન વ્યાપારિક સહયોગ વધારવાનું સૂચન કર્યું.
ફોરમમાં માળખાગત સુવિધા, આરોગ્ય, ફાર્મા, ખાતર, કૃષિ, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા, કાપડ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, ઓટોમોબાઇલ, ઊર્જા, સંરક્ષણ અને ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રોમાં બંને દેશોના વ્યાપારિક નેતાઓની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી. પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં FICCI અને જોર્ડન ચેમ્બર ઓફ કોમર્સના પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ સામેલ હતા, જેમની પાસે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વેપાર અને આર્થિક સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે હાલના MoU છે.