Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and His Majesty King Abdullah II address the India-Jordan Business Forum
16 DEC 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Majesty King Abdullah II today addressed the India-Jordan Business Forum in Amman. The Forum was also attended by HRH Crown Prince Hussein and Jordan Minister of Trade and Industry and Minister of Investment. His Majesty and Prime Minister acknowledged the importance of increasing business-to-business ties between the two countries and called upon the industry captains from both sides to convert the potential and opportunities into growth and prosperity. His Majesty noted that Jordan’s Free Trade Agreements and India’s economic power could be combined to create an economic corridor between South Asia and West Asia and beyond.
Addressing the Forum, Prime Minister noted that Jordan and India share a vibrant contemporary partnership, built on the strong edifice of their close civilizational ties. He appreciated the leadership of His Majesty under whom Jordan has become a bridge that connects markets and regions, and is fostering business and growth. Prime Minister proposed doubling bilateral trade with Jordan to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years. Highlighting India’s success as the fastest growing major economy which is on course to become the third largest economy in the world, Prime Minister stated that India offered immense business opportunities for its partners in Jordan and across the globe. He invited Jordanian companies to partner India and reap the benefits of its 1.4 billion consumer market, its strong manufacturing base, and its stable, transparent, and predictable policy environment. Prime Minister said that both countries can join hands to become trusted supply chain partners for the world. Alluding to the over 8% growth of the Indian economy, he underscored that this was a result of productivity-driven governance, and innovation-driven policies.
Prime Minister also highlighted opportunities for India-Jordan business collaboration in the fields of Digital Public Infrastructure, IT, Fintech, Health-tech and Agri-tech and invited start-ups from both nations to join hands in these areas. He noted that India’s strength in pharma and medical devices sectors and Jordan’s geographical advantage could complement each other and make Jordan a reliable hub for West Asia and Africa in these fields. He also highlighted business opportunities for the two sides in the areas of agriculture, cold chain, food parks, fertilizers, infrastructure, automobile, green mobility and heritage and cultural tourism. Speaking about India’s green initiatives, Prime Minister suggested greater India-Jordan business collaboration in the fields of renewable energy, green financing, desalination and water recycling.
The Forum witnessed the participation of business leaders from both countries in the fields of infrastructure, health, pharma, fertilizer, agriculture, renewable energy, textile, logistics, automobile, energy, defense, and manufacturing. The delegation also comprised representatives of FICCI and Jordan Chamber of Commerce, who have an existing MoU to promote trade and economic cooperation between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय ने भारत-जॉर्डन व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया
16 DEC 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय ने आज अम्मान में भारत-जॉर्डन व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया। इस बैठक में क्राउन प्रिंस हुसैन और जॉर्डन के व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री तथा निवेश मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे। किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय और प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वीकार किया कि दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार-संबंधों को मजबूत करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने दोनों पक्षों के उद्योगपतियों से आह्वान किया कि वे इस क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं और अवसरों से प्रगति और समृद्धि हासिल करें। किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय ने कहा कि जॉर्डन के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों और भारत की आर्थिक शक्ति को जोड़कर दक्षिण एशिया और पश्चिम एशिया तथा उससे आगे के क्षेत्रों के बीच आर्थिक गलियारे का निर्माण किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि जॉर्डन और भारत के बीच अपने घनिष्ठ सभ्यतागत संबंधों की मजबूत नींव पर वर्तमान साझेदारी अत्यंत उत्साहजनक है। उन्होंने किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय के नेतृत्व की सराहना की और कहा कि उनके नेतृत्व में जॉर्डन बाजारों और क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने वाला सेतु बन गया है तथा व्यापार और प्रगति को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अगले 5 वर्षों में जॉर्डन के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करके 5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचाने का प्रस्ताव रखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर अग्रसर सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत की सफलता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि जॉर्डन और संपूर्ण विश्व में अपने साझेदारों के लिए भारत ने अपार व्यावसायिक अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। उन्होंने जॉर्डन की कंपनियों को भारत के साथ साझेदारी करने और इसके 1.4 अरब उपभोक्ताओं वाले बाजार, मजबूत विनिर्माण आधार और टिकाऊ, पारदर्शी तथा पूर्वानुमानित नीतिगत वातावरण का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों देश विश्व के लिए विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला साझेदार बनने के उद्देश्य से हाथ मिला सकते हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की 8 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि का उल्लेख करते हुए, इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह उत्पादकता-संचालित शासन और नवाचार-संचालित नीतियों का परिणाम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, आईटी, फिनटेक, हेल्थ-टेक और एग्री-टेक के क्षेत्रों में भारत-जॉर्डन व्यापार सहयोग के अवसरों का भी उल्लेख किया और दोनों देशों के स्टार्टअप को इन क्षेत्रों में हाथ मिलाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि औषधि और चिकित्सा उपकरण के क्षेत्रों में भारत की शक्ति और जॉर्डन की सुविधाजनक भौगोलिक स्थिति एक दूसरे के पूरक हो सकते हैं और जॉर्डन को इन क्षेत्रों में पश्चिम एशिया और अफ्रीका के लिए विश्वसनीय केंद्र बना सकते हैं। उन्होंने कृषि, कोल्ड चेन, फूड पार्क, उर्वरक, अवसंरचना, ऑटोमोबाइल, ग्रीन मोबिलिटी और विरासत एवं सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन के क्षेत्रों में दोनों पक्षों के लिए व्यापारिक अवसरों का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की हरित पहलों के बारे में बोलते हुए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित वित्तपोषण, विलवणीकरण और जल पुनर्चक्रण के क्षेत्रों में भारत-जॉर्डन के बीच अधिक व्यापारिक सहयोग का सुझाव दिया।
भारत-जॉर्डन व्यापार की बैठक में अवसंरचना, स्वास्थ्य, औषधि और दवा निर्माण, उर्वरक, कृषि, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, वस्त्र, रसद, ऑटोमोबाइल, ऊर्जा, रक्षा और विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों के दोनों देशों के व्यापारिक दिग्गजों ने भाग लिया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में एफआईसीसी और जॉर्डन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल थे जिनके बीच व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहले से ही एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) हो चुका है।