Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and His Majesty King Abdullah II address the India-Jordan Business Forum
16 DEC 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Majesty King Abdullah II today addressed the India-Jordan Business Forum in Amman. The Forum was also attended by HRH Crown Prince Hussein and Jordan Minister of Trade and Industry and Minister of Investment. His Majesty and Prime Minister acknowledged the importance of increasing business-to-business ties between the two countries and called upon the industry captains from both sides to convert the potential and opportunities into growth and prosperity. His Majesty noted that Jordan’s Free Trade Agreements and India’s economic power could be combined to create an economic corridor between South Asia and West Asia and beyond.
Addressing the Forum, Prime Minister noted that Jordan and India share a vibrant contemporary partnership, built on the strong edifice of their close civilizational ties. He appreciated the leadership of His Majesty under whom Jordan has become a bridge that connects markets and regions, and is fostering business and growth. Prime Minister proposed doubling bilateral trade with Jordan to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years. Highlighting India’s success as the fastest growing major economy which is on course to become the third largest economy in the world, Prime Minister stated that India offered immense business opportunities for its partners in Jordan and across the globe. He invited Jordanian companies to partner India and reap the benefits of its 1.4 billion consumer market, its strong manufacturing base, and its stable, transparent, and predictable policy environment. Prime Minister said that both countries can join hands to become trusted supply chain partners for the world. Alluding to the over 8% growth of the Indian economy, he underscored that this was a result of productivity-driven governance, and innovation-driven policies.
Prime Minister also highlighted opportunities for India-Jordan business collaboration in the fields of Digital Public Infrastructure, IT, Fintech, Health-tech and Agri-tech and invited start-ups from both nations to join hands in these areas. He noted that India’s strength in pharma and medical devices sectors and Jordan’s geographical advantage could complement each other and make Jordan a reliable hub for West Asia and Africa in these fields. He also highlighted business opportunities for the two sides in the areas of agriculture, cold chain, food parks, fertilizers, infrastructure, automobile, green mobility and heritage and cultural tourism. Speaking about India’s green initiatives, Prime Minister suggested greater India-Jordan business collaboration in the fields of renewable energy, green financing, desalination and water recycling.
The Forum witnessed the participation of business leaders from both countries in the fields of infrastructure, health, pharma, fertilizer, agriculture, renewable energy, textile, logistics, automobile, energy, defense, and manufacturing. The delegation also comprised representatives of FICCI and Jordan Chamber of Commerce, who have an existing MoU to promote trade and economic cooperation between the two countries.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि जॉर्डनचे राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय यांनी भारत-जॉर्डन व्यापार मंचाला केले संबोधित
16 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि जॉर्डनचे राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय यांनी आज अम्मान येथे भारत-जॉर्डन व्यापार मंचाला संबोधित केले. या मंचाला युवराज हुसेन आणि जॉर्डनचे व्यापार व उद्योग, तसेच गुंतवणूक मंत्री उपस्थित होते. राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय आणि पंतप्रधानांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार संबंध वृद्धिंगत करणे, आवश्यक असल्यावर सहमती व्यक्त केली आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या उद्योजकांना क्षमता व संधींचे रूपांतर विकास आणि समृद्धीमध्ये करण्याचे आवाहन केले. जॉर्डनचे मुक्त व्यापार करार आणि भारताची आर्थिक शक्ती यांच्या संयोगातून दक्षिण आशिया आणि पश्चिम आशिया व त्यापुढील प्रदेशांदरम्यान एक आर्थिक मार्गिका तयार केली जाऊ शकते, असे जॉर्डनच्या राजांनी नमूद केले.
जॉर्डन आणि भारत यांच्या संस्कृतींमधल्या भक्कम बंधांच्या पायावर गतिशील समकालीन भागीदारी असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी मंचाला संबोधित करताना नमूद केले. त्यांनी जॉर्डनच्या राजांच्या नेतृत्वाची प्रशंसा केली, ज्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली जॉर्डन बाजारपेठा आणि प्रदेशांना जोडणारा एक दुवा बनला आहे आणि व्यवसाय व विकासाला चालना मिळत आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी पुढील 5 वर्षांत जॉर्डनसोबतचा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार दुप्पट करून 5 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपर्यंत नेण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला. भारत जगातील सर्वाधिक वेगाने वाढणारी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था असून जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे, असे सांगून पंतप्रधानांनी भारताच्या यशाकडे लक्ष वेधले. जॉर्डनमधील आणि जगभरातील आपल्या भागीदारांसाठी भारताने व्यवसायाच्या प्रचंड संधी दिल्या आहेत, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी जॉर्डनच्या कंपन्यांना भारतासोबत भागीदारी करण्याचे आणि येथील 1.4 अब्ज ग्राहकांची बाजारपेठ, मजबूत निर्मिती पाया आणि स्थिर, पारदर्शक व अनुमानयोग्य धोरण स्थितीचा लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. दोन्ही देश जगासाठी विश्वसनीय पुरवठा साखळी भागीदार बनण्यासाठी एकत्र येऊ शकतात, असे ते म्हणाले. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या 8 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त वाढीचा उल्लेख करून, त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की हा उत्पादकता आधारित प्रशासन आणि नवोन्मेष आधारित धोरणांचा परिणाम आहे.
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, फिनटेक, हेल्थ-टेक आणि ॲग्री-टेक या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारत-जॉर्डन व्यापार सहयोगाच्या संधींवरही पंतप्रधानांनी प्रकाश टाकला आणि दोन्ही देशांतील स्टार्टअप्सना या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहयोगासाठी आमंत्रित केले. औषधनिर्माण आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे क्षेत्रातील भारताची ताकद आणि जॉर्डनच्या भौगोलिक स्थितीचा लाभ एकमेकांना पूरक ठरू शकतात आणि यामुळे या क्षेत्रात जॉर्डन, पश्चिम आशिया आणि आफ्रिकेसाठी एक विश्वसनीय केंद्र बनू शकते, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी कृषी, शीतसाखळी, फूड पार्क्स, खते, पायाभूत सुविधा, वाहने, हरित गमनशीलता आणि वारसा व सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन या क्षेत्रांमध्ये दोन्ही देशांसाठी असलेल्या व्यावसायिक संधींवरही भर दिला. भारताच्या हरित उपक्रमांबद्दल बोलताना, पंतप्रधानांनी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित वित्तपुरवठा, निःक्षारीकरण आणि जल पुनर्वापर या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारत-जॉर्डन यांच्यातील व्यापार सहयोग अधिक वाढवण्यास सुचवले.
पायाभूत सुविधा, आरोग्य, औषध निर्मिती , खते, कृषी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, वस्त्रोद्योग, लॉजिस्टिक्स, वाहने, ऊर्जा, संरक्षण आणि निर्मिती क्षेत्रांतील दोन्ही देशांतील उद्योग धुरीण यावेळी सहभागी झाले होते. शिष्टमंडळात फिक्की आणि जॉर्डन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्सच्या प्रतिनिधींचाही समावेश होता. त्यांच्यात दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठीचा एक सामंजस्य करार यापूर्वीच झाला आहे.