Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Delivers Zero Electricity Bills to Over 7.7 Lakh Households
₹13,926 Crore Subsidy Support and Over 8.3 Lakh Loan Applications Sanctioned under PMSG: MBY
16 DEC 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY) in February, 2024, aiming to achieve rooftop solar (RTS) installations in one crore households in the residential sector by FY 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs 75,021 crore.
As on 09.12.2025, a total of 19,45,758 RTS systems have been installed across the country, benefitting 24,35,196 households. The state/UT-wise details along with beneficiaries reported to receive zero electricity bill after installation of RTS systems, subsidies disbursed to residential consumers and collateral-free loans sanctioned under the scheme are given in Annexure.
To ensure the economic profitability and cost-effectiveness of RTS systems for beneficiaries, apart from Central Financial Assistance collateral free loan @ interest rate of 5.75% (Repo rate plus 0.50 bps) is available for installation of RTS systems.
In addition, to promote adoption of the PMSG: MBY for rural households or the economically weaker sections, Ministry has issued guidelines for installation of RTS systems under Utility Led Aggregation (ULA)/RESCO model.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
State wise details of progress made under the PMSG: MBY (as on 09.12.2025)
S No.
State/UT
RTS Installations (Nos.)
Households Benefitted
(Nos.)
Consumers with zero energy charges* (Nos.)
CFA disbursed for RTS installations
(Nos.)
CFA Amount (Rs. Crore)
Loan applications sanctioned (Nos.)
1
Andhra Pradesh
76,617
79,210
36,381
66,070
511.11
61,607
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
-
1
0.01
74
3
Assam
63,887
64,525
4,973
51,894
442.26
69,883
4
Bihar
13,649
14,096
-
12,640
97.50
9,204
5
Chhattisgarh
16,498
17,847
987
10,900
84.42
16,121
6
Goa
1,304
1,596
798
1,110
8.78
264
7
Gujarat
4,93,161
7,10,102
3,62,675
4,74,051
3,714.47
42,408
8
Haryana
44,937
50,434
1,575
41,921
310.16
18,717
9
Himachal Pradesh
5,556
5,679
502
5,018
42.94
2,994
10
Jharkhand
1,308
1,310
357
1,146
8.89
997
11
Karnataka
14,471
22,833
245
13,456
108.68
4,426
12
Kerala
1,69,227
1,74,097
1,17,697
1,55,907
1,216.82
76,421
13
Madhya Pradesh
78,062
81,361
40,594
73,299
570.24
37,602
14
Maharashtra
3,63,811
5,80,271
1,05,003
3,28,640
2,613.21
1,38,592
15
Manipur
680
680
139
629
5.37
296
16
Meghalaya
32
32
2
26
0.15
692
17
Mizoram
727
729
156
649
5.49
4
18
Nagaland
129
129
-
121
1.01
28
19
Odisha
23,774
24,125
3,949
19,763
151.20
22,324
20
Punjab
10,456
10,566
-
9,488
73.85
4,140
21
Rajasthan
1,08,584
1,11,521
8,472
98,064
763.80
65,455
22
Sikkim
23
23
-
14
0.12
12
23
Tamil Nadu
48,652
56,258
-
44,355
334.85
11,801
24
Telangana
23,675
34,110
10,234
21,215
168.51
12,060
25
Tripura
1,603
1,614
178
1,344
11.28
1,366
26
Uttarakhand
55,229
55,391
23,367
48,214
413.50
32,016
27
Uttar Pradesh
3,02,140
3,05,397
42,707
2,71,181
2,074.53
1,86,297
28
West Bengal
1,107
1,170
20
330
2.46
1,006
29
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
147
166
24
128
1.08
93
30
Chandigarh
957
957
148
695
5.31
121
31
Jammu and Kashmir
15,985
15,985
3,958
13,616
116.55
10,993
32
Ladakh
1,077
1,077
2,744
944
8.10
26
33
Lakshadweep
685
685
1,126
651
5.59
260
34
NCT of Delhi
5,059
8,671
1,733
4,349
36.27
1,228
35
Puducherry
2,066
2,066
785
1,849
14.22
961
36
DNH&DD
482
482
51
453
3.52
128
Total
19,45,758
24,35,196
7,71,580
17,74,131
13,926.25
8,30,617
* During any month/billing period as reported by DISCOMs

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم سوریہ گھر:مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت 7.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو صفر ادائیگی والے بجلی کے بل دیئے گئے
پی ایم ایس جی کے تحت 13,926 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی سپورٹ اور 8.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرض کی درخواستیں منظور کی گئیں: ایم بی وائی
16 DEC 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے فروری 2024 میں پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا (پی ایم ایس جی: ایم بی وائی) کا آغاز کیا ، جس کا مقصد مالی سال 2026-27 تک رہائشی شعبے میں ایک کروڑ گھروں میں 75,021 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ روف ٹاپ سولر (آر ٹی ایس) تنصیبات کا حصول ہے ۔
نو دسمبر 2025 تک ملک بھر میں کل 19,45,758 آر ٹی ایس سسٹم لگائے گئے ہیں ، جس سے 24,35,196 گھرانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات، جن میں آر ٹی ایس نظام نصب ہونے کے بعد صفر بجلی بل حاصل کرنے والے مستفیدین، گھریلو صارفین کو دی گئی سبسڈی اور اس اسکیم کے تحت بغیر ضمانت کے منظور کیے گئے قرضے شامل ہیں، ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے لیے آر ٹی ایس نظام کی اقتصادی منافع بخشیت اور لاگت کے اثر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، آر ٹی ایس نظام کی تنصیب کے لیے سینٹرل فنانشل اسسٹنس کولیٹرل فری لون @5.75 فیصد کی شرح سود (ریپو ریٹ پلس 0.50 بی پی ایس) دستیاب ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، دیہی گھرانوں یا معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات کے لیے پی ایم ایس جی: ایم بی وائی کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، وزارت نے یوٹیلیٹی لیڈ ایگریگیشن (یو ایل اے)/ریسو ماڈل کے تحت آر ٹی ایس سسٹم کی تنصیب کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایم ایس جی کے تحت پیش رفت کی ریاست وار تفصیلات: ایم بی وائی (09.12.2025 تک)
نمبر شمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
آر ٹی ایس تنصیبات (تعداد)
جتنے گھرانوںکو فائدہ ہوا۔
(تعداد)
زیرو انرجی چارجز والے صارفین*
(تعداد)
آر ٹی ایس تنصیبات کے لیے ادا کیا گیا سی ایف اے
(تعداد)
سی ایف اے رقم (کروڑ روپے)
منظور شدہ قرض کی درخواستیں
(تعداد)
1
آندھرا پردیش
76,617
79,210
36,381
66,070
511.11
61,607
2
اروناچل پردیش
1
1
-
1
0.01
74
3
آسام
63,887
64,525
4,973
51,894
442.26
69,883
4
بہار
13,649
14,096
-
12,640
97.50
9,204
5
چھتیس گڑھ
16,498
17,847
987
10,900
84.42
16,121
6
گوا
1,304
1,596
798
1,110
8.78
264
7
گجرات
4,93,161
7,10,102
3,62,675
4,74,051
3,714.47
42,408
8
ہریانہ
44,937
50,434
1,575
41,921
310.16
18,717
9
ہماچل پردیش
5,556
5,679
502
5,018
42.94
2,994
10
جھارکھنڈ
1,308
1,310
357
1,146
8.89
997
11
کرناٹک
14,471
22,833
245
13,456
108.68
4,426
12
کیرالہ
1,69,227
1,74,097
1,17,697
1,55,907
1,216.82
76,421
13
مدھیہ پردیش
78,062
81,361
40,594
73,299
570.24
37,602
14
مہاراشٹر
3,63,811
5,80,271
1,05,003
3,28,640
2,613.21
1,38,592
15
منی پور
680
680
139
629
5.37
296
16
میگھالیہ
32
32
2
26
0.15
692
17
میزورم
727
729
156
649
5.49
4
18
ناگالینڈ
129
129
-
121
1.01
28
19
اوڈیشہ
23,774
24,125
3,949
19,763
151.20
22,324
20
پنجاب
10,456
10,566
-
9,488
73.85
4,140
21
راجستھان
1,08,584
1,11,521
8,472
98,064
763.80
65,455
22
سکم
23
23
-
14
0.12
12
23
تمل ناڈو
48,652
56,258
-
44,355
334.85
11,801
24
تلنگانہ
23,675
34,110
10,234
21,215
168.51
12,060
25
تریپورہ
1,603
1,614
178
1,344
11.28
1,366
26
اتراکھنڈ
55,229
55,391
23,367
48,214
413.50
32,016
27
اتر پردیش
3,02,140
3,05,397
42,707
2,71,181
2,074.53
1,86,297
28
مغربی بنگال
1,107
1,170
20
330
2.46
1,006
29
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
147
166
24
128
1.08
93
30
چنڈی گڑھ
957
957
148
695
5.31
121
31
جموں و کشمیر
15,985
15,985
3,958
13,616
116.55
10,993
32
لداخ
1,077
1,077
2,744
944
8.10
26
33
لکشدیپ
685
685
1,126
651
5.59
260
34
دہلی این سی ٹی
5,059
8,671
1,733
4,349
36.27
1,228
35
پڈوچیری
2,066
2,066
785
1,849
14.22
961
36
ڈی این ایچ اینڈ ڈی ڈی
482
482
51
453
3.52
128
میزان
19,45,758
24,35,196
7,71,580
17,74,131
13,926.25
8,30,617
* کسی بھی مہینے/بلنگ کی مدت کے دوران جیسا کہ ڈسکوم نے اطلاع دی ہے