குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசிய எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
எரிசக்தித் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு செயல்பாடுகளில் மாற்றம் மிக முக்கியமானது: குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
14 DEC 2025 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இன்று (டிசம்பர் 14, 2025) புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, தேசிய எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு விருதுகள் 2025- வழங்கினார். எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த தேசிய ஓவியப் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு பரிசுகளையும் அவர் வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு என்பது இன்றைய மிக முக்கியமான தேவை என்று தெரிவித்தார். எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு என்பது எரிசக்தியைக் குறைவாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அதை புத்திசாலித்தனமாகவும், பொறுப்புடனும், திறமையாகவும் பயன்படுத்துவதாகும் என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். தேவையற்ற மின் சாதனங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதைத் தவிர்ப்பது, குறைந்த எரிசக்தி திறன் கொண்ட சாதனங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது, சூரிய ஒளி, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது போன்றவை, மின்சக்தியைச் சேமிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தையும் குறைப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். சமநிலையான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கும் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு முக்கியமானது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாம் சேமிக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு யூனிட் மின்சாரமும் இயற்கையின் மீதான நமது பொறுப்பின் அடையாளமாகவும், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினர் நலனில் நமது அக்கறையின் அடையாளமாகவும் இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்களும் குழந்தைகளும் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வுடன் இருந்து, அந்த நோக்குடன் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டால், இந்தத் துறையில் இலக்குகளை அடைய முடியும் என்றும், நாட்டின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்ய முடியும் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமரின் மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி வீடுகள் திட்டம், தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டம் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் புதைபடிவ எரிபொருட்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதாக அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களை அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது என அவர் கூறினார். இந்த மாற்றம் அவசியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தின் வெற்றிக்கு ஒவ்வொரு துறை, ஒவ்வொரு நபரின் பங்களிப்பும் அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அனைத்து துறைகளும் எரிசக்தி திறனை அதிகரிக்க செயல்பாடுகளில் மாற்றம் மிக முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பு, ஒத்துழைப்பு, பொது மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு ஆகியவற்றோடு, இந்தியா எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பில் தொடர்ந்து முன்னணிப் பங்காற்றும் என்றும், பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய இலக்குகளை அடையும் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203686&reg=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION AWARDS ON THE NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION DAY
BEHAVIOURAL CHANGE IS CRUCIAL FOR BRINGING ENERGY EFFICIENCY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
14 DEC 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Energy Conservation Awards 2025 and National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation prizes in New Delhi today (December 14, 2025) on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that energy conservation is the most environmentally friendly and reliable source of energy. Energy conservation is not just an option, but the most crucial need of today. She underlined that saving energy doesn't simply mean using less, but rather utilising energy wisely, responsibly, and efficiently. She said that when we avoid unnecessary use of electrical appliances, adopt energy-efficient devices, utilise natural light and ventilation in our homes and workplaces, or embrace solar and renewable energy options, we not only save energy but also reduce carbon emissions. Energy conservation is also important for maintaining clean air and safe water sources, and a balanced ecosystem. She stated that every unit of energy we save will be a symbol of our responsibility towards nature and our sensitivity towards future generations.
The President emphasised that if the youth and children are aware about energy conservation and make efforts in this direction, then the goals in this area can be achieved and the sustainable development of the country can be ensured.
The President said that access to affordable and clean energy empowers communities. It stimulates the local economy and creates new growth opportunities. Therefore, green energy is not limited to electricity generation; it is a powerful means of empowerment and inclusive development.
The President was happy to note that the initiatives, such as Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and the National Green Hydrogen Mission, are reducing dependence on fossil fuels. The government is also promoting renewable energy adoption and energy efficiency through the Renewable Consumption Obligation and Production Linked Incentive schemes. She noted that India's energy efficiency efforts in 2023-24 resulted in energy savings of 53.60 million tonnes of oil equivalent. She said that these efforts are leading to significant economic savings annually and have also resulted in a substantial reduction in CO₂ emissions.
The President said that the participation of every sector and citizen is essential for the success of India's energy transition. Behavioural change is crucial for bringing energy efficiency to all sectors. The consciousness of adopting a balanced lifestyle in harmony with nature is fundamental to India's cultural tradition – this very sentiment forms the basis of our message to the world, "Lifestyle for Environment – LiFE." She appreciated all stakeholders working in the field of energy conservation and said that their contribution will ensure a healthy and bright future for the coming generations. She expressed confidence that with the spirit of collective responsibility, partnership, and public participation, India will continue to play a leading role in energy conservation and achieve its goals towards a green future.
Click here for President's Speech.