நிதி அமைச்சகம்
போலியான வரி விலக்குகள் கோருவோர் மீது நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கிறது - வருமான விவரங்களை சரிசெய்ய "நட்ஜ்" இயக்கம் தொடக்கம்
13 DEC 2025 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
வரி விலக்குகள் பெற போலியான தகவல்களுடன் வருமான வரி அறிக்கைகளை தாக்கல் செய்வதில் ஈடுபட்ட பல இடைத்தரகர்கள் மீது வருமான வரிச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் (சிபிடிடி) நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. பலர் தவறான தகவல்களுடன் வருமான விவரங்களை தாக்கல் செய்திருப்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத அரசியல் கட்சிகள் அல்லது தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நன்கொடை அளித்ததாக போலியான தகவல்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான உரிமைகோரல்களை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிந்து, தரவு சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையை சிபிடிடி வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு உகந்த நடவடிக்கையாக, 'நட்ஜ்' என்ற இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அவர்களின் வருமான வரிக் கணக்கு தாக்கல்களை (ஐடிஆர்) புதுப்பிக்கவும், தவறான கோரிக்கைகள் ஏதேனும் இருந்தால் திரும்பப் பெறவும் வாய்ப்பளிக்கிறது. அத்தகைய வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு அவர்களின் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மொபைல் எண்கள், மின்னஞ்சல்களுக்கு நேற்று முதல் (டிசம்பர் 12, 2025) குறுஞ்செய்தி மூலமாகவும் மின்னஞ்சல் மூலமாகவும் ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
ஒவ்வொரு வரி செலுத்துவோரும்​​எந்தவொரு தகவல் தொடர்பையும் தவறவிடாமல் இருக்க, வரித் துறையிடம் விவரங்களைத் தாக்கல் செய்யும் போது, சரியான மொபைல் எண்களும், மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரியும் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளதா என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.
வரி விலக்குக்கான விதிகள், புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வருமான வரி தாக்கல் ஆகியவை குறித்த கூடுதல் தகவல்கள் www.incometax.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203457&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
CBDT NUDGEs taxpayers against the claims of bogus deductions through data-driven approach
Fake donations claims to political parties and trusts Under Tax Scanner
Many taxpayers revise returns after CBDT detection drive; SMS and email alerts sent from 12 December 2025
CBDT had launched ‘NUDGE’ campaign to help taxpayers correct returns
13 DEC 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Recently, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has acted upon many intermediaries who were involved in filing income tax returns with bogus claims of deductions and exemptions under the Income Tax Act. The exercise revealed that some intermediaries have established network of their agents all over India for filing returns with incorrect claims on commission basis. It was observed that huge amount of bogus claims have been made on account of donation to Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) or Charitable Institutions and reduced their tax obligations and have also claimed bogus refunds. Evidence gathered from enforcement actions indicated that RUPPs many of which were non-filers, non-operational at their registered addresses, and are not engaged in any political activity were being used as conduits for routing funds, hawala transactions, cross border remittances and issuing bogus receipts for donations. The CBDT carried out follow up searches against some of these RUPPs and Trusts and gathered incriminating evidences in respect of bogus donations by individuals and bogus CSR by companies.
The CBDT has strengthened its data-driven approach to early detection of suspicious claims and identification of high-risk behaviour patterns, one such risk pattern has been identified for taxpayers who have made claims under section 80GGC or 80G of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The data analytics indicated that many taxpayers are suspected to be indulged in claiming deductions for donation made to suspicious entities or have not provided relevant information to ascertain genuineness of entities. A large number of taxpayers have already revised their Income Tax Returns for current AY that is 2025-26 and have filed updated ITRs for past years.
A targeted NUDGE campaign has been launched as a taxpayer friendly measure, providing them opportunity to update their ITRs and withdraw wrong claims if any. SMSs and Email advisories are being issued from 12th December 2025 to such taxpayers on their registered mobile numbers and emails.
Every taxpayer is advised to ensure that correct mobile and email ids are mentioned in their filings with the Department so that they do not miss out any communication.
Additional information on deduction provisions and filing of Updated Returns is available at www.incometax.gov.in.