Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
11 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II bin Al Hussein, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan from December 15 – 16, 2025. During the visit, Prime Minister will meet His Majesty King Abdullah II bin Al Hussein to review the entire gamut of relations between India and Jordan, and exchange perspectives on regional issues. ​This visit, marking the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, presents an opportunity to further strengthen India-Jordan bilateral engagement, explore new avenues of collaboration for mutual growth and prosperity, and reiterate our commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
In the second leg of the visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister will pay a State visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia from December 16 – 17, 2025. This will be Prime Minister Modi’s first visit to Ethiopia. He will be holding wide-ranging discussions with Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali on all aspects of India – Ethiopia bilateral ties. As partners in the Global South, the visit will be a reiteration of the shared commitment of the two nations to advance close ties of friendship and bilateral cooperation.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik of Oman, Prime Minister will visit the Sultanate of Oman from 17 - 18 December 2025. This will be the second visit of Prime Minister Modi to Oman. India and Oman share an all-encompassing Strategic Partnership underpinned by centuries-old bonds of friendship, trade linkages and strong people-to-people ties. The visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, and follows the State visit of His Majesty the Sultan of Oman to India in December 2023. This visit will be an opportunity for both sides to comprehensively review the bilateral partnership, including in the areas of trade, investment, energy, defence, security, technology, agriculture and culture as well as exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો જોર્ડન, ઇથોપિયા અને ઓમાનનો પ્રવાસ
11 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મેજેસ્ટી કિંગ અબ્દુલ્લા II બિન અલ હુસૈનના આમંત્રણ પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 15 - 16 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન હશેમાઇટ કિંગડમ ઓફ જોર્ડનની મુલાકાત લેશે. આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારત અને જોર્ડન વચ્ચેના સમગ્ર સંબંધોની સમીક્ષા કરવા અને પ્રાદેશિક મુદ્દાઓ પર દૃષ્ટિકોણનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવા માટે મહાસન્માનિત કિંગ અબ્દુલ્લા II બિન અલ હુસૈનને મળશે. બે દેશો વચ્ચેના રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે યોજાનારી આ મુલાકાત ભારત-જોર્ડન દ્વિપક્ષીય જોડાણને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાની, પરસ્પર વૃદ્ધિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે સહયોગના નવા માર્ગો શોધવાની અને પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ, સમૃદ્ધિ, સુરક્ષા અને સ્થિરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
મુલાકાતના બીજા તબક્કામાં, ઇથોપિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી, મહામહિમ ડૉ. આબિય અહેમદ અલીના આમંત્રણ પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 16 - 17 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન ઇથોપિયાના ફેડરલ ડેમોક્રેટિક રિપબ્લિકની રાજકીય મુલાકાત લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની ઇથોપિયાની આ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હશે. તેઓ ભારત – ઇથોપિયાના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોના તમામ પાસાઓ પર વ્યાપક ચર્ચા કરશે. ગ્લોબલ સાઉથમાં ભાગીદાર તરીકે, આ મુલાકાત બે રાષ્ટ્રોની મિત્રતા અને દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગના ગાઢ સંબંધોને આગળ વધારવાની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનરાવૃત્તિ હશે.
તેમના પ્રવાસના અંતિમ તબક્કામાં, ઓમાનના મહાસન્માનિત સુલ્તાન હૈથમ બિન તારિકના આમંત્રણ પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 17 - 18 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન ઓમાન સલ્તનતની મુલાકાત લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની ઓમાનની આ બીજી મુલાકાત હશે. ભારત અને ઓમાન સદીઓ જૂના મિત્રતાના બંધનો, વેપાર સંબંધો અને મજબૂત લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધો દ્વારા સમર્થિત સર્વગ્રાહી વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી ધરાવે છે. આ મુલાકાત બે દેશો વચ્ચેના રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાને 70 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવા પર નિમિત્ત છે, અને તે ડિસેમ્બર 2023 માં ઓમાનના ેજેસ્ટી સુલ્તાનની ભારતની રાજકીય મુલાકાત બાદ યોજાઈ રહી છે. આ મુલાકાત બંને પક્ષોને વેપાર, રોકાણ, ઊર્જા, સંરક્ષણ, સુરક્ષા, ટેક્નોલોજી, કૃષિ અને સંસ્કૃતિ સહિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારીની વ્યાપક સમીક્ષા કરવા તેમજ પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે.