Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
11 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II bin Al Hussein, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan from December 15 – 16, 2025. During the visit, Prime Minister will meet His Majesty King Abdullah II bin Al Hussein to review the entire gamut of relations between India and Jordan, and exchange perspectives on regional issues. ​This visit, marking the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, presents an opportunity to further strengthen India-Jordan bilateral engagement, explore new avenues of collaboration for mutual growth and prosperity, and reiterate our commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
In the second leg of the visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister will pay a State visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia from December 16 – 17, 2025. This will be Prime Minister Modi’s first visit to Ethiopia. He will be holding wide-ranging discussions with Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali on all aspects of India – Ethiopia bilateral ties. As partners in the Global South, the visit will be a reiteration of the shared commitment of the two nations to advance close ties of friendship and bilateral cooperation.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik of Oman, Prime Minister will visit the Sultanate of Oman from 17 - 18 December 2025. This will be the second visit of Prime Minister Modi to Oman. India and Oman share an all-encompassing Strategic Partnership underpinned by centuries-old bonds of friendship, trade linkages and strong people-to-people ties. The visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, and follows the State visit of His Majesty the Sultan of Oman to India in December 2023. This visit will be an opportunity for both sides to comprehensively review the bilateral partnership, including in the areas of trade, investment, energy, defence, security, technology, agriculture and culture as well as exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জর্ডন, ইথিওপিয়া এবং ওমান সফর
11 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
জর্ডনের মহামান্য রাজা দ্বিতীয় আব্দুল্লা বিন আল হুসেনের আমন্ত্রণে ১৫-১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫ তারিখে জর্ডন সফর করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তাঁর এই সফরে জর্ডনের রাজার সঙ্গে দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের নানা দিক নিয়ে কথা বলবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ভারত ও জর্ডনের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫তম বর্ষপূর্তিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করতে দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ দুই দেশ।
সফরের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ইথিওপিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় ডঃ আবি আহমেদ আলির আমন্ত্রণে ১৬-১৭ ডিসেম্বর ঐ দেশ সফরে যাবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে এটি তাঁর প্রথম ইথিওপিয়া সফর। দ্বিপাক্ষিক নানা বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনার পাশাপাশি, গ্লোবাল সাউথ নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হবে।
সফরের শেষ পর্বে ওমানের সুলতান হাইথাম বিন তারিকের আমন্ত্রণে ১৭-১৮ ডিসেম্বর ঐ দেশ সফর করবেন শ্রী মোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী এই নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার ওমান সফরে যাচ্ছেন। দুই দেশের শতাব্দী প্রাচীন বন্ধুত্বকে আরও মজবুত করার পাশাপাশি, বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হবে। এই বছর ভারত ও ওমানের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৭০ বছর পূর্ণ হ’ল। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সফরকালে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, শক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা, সুরক্ষা, প্রযুক্তি, কৃষি, সাংস্কৃতিক এবং আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে দুই নেতা মতবিনিময় করবেন।