Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
11 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II bin Al Hussein, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan from December 15 – 16, 2025. During the visit, Prime Minister will meet His Majesty King Abdullah II bin Al Hussein to review the entire gamut of relations between India and Jordan, and exchange perspectives on regional issues. ​This visit, marking the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, presents an opportunity to further strengthen India-Jordan bilateral engagement, explore new avenues of collaboration for mutual growth and prosperity, and reiterate our commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
In the second leg of the visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister will pay a State visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia from December 16 – 17, 2025. This will be Prime Minister Modi’s first visit to Ethiopia. He will be holding wide-ranging discussions with Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali on all aspects of India – Ethiopia bilateral ties. As partners in the Global South, the visit will be a reiteration of the shared commitment of the two nations to advance close ties of friendship and bilateral cooperation.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik of Oman, Prime Minister will visit the Sultanate of Oman from 17 - 18 December 2025. This will be the second visit of Prime Minister Modi to Oman. India and Oman share an all-encompassing Strategic Partnership underpinned by centuries-old bonds of friendship, trade linkages and strong people-to-people ties. The visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, and follows the State visit of His Majesty the Sultan of Oman to India in December 2023. This visit will be an opportunity for both sides to comprehensively review the bilateral partnership, including in the areas of trade, investment, energy, defence, security, technology, agriculture and culture as well as exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జోర్డాన్, ఇథియోపియా, ఒమన్‌లలో ప్రధాని పర్యటన
11 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాజు అబ్దుల్లా II బిన్ అల్ హుస్సేన్ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు.. భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2025 డిసెంబరు 15 – 16 తేదీల్లో హషేమైట్ రాజ్యమైన జోర్డాన్‌లో పర్యటించనున్నారు. ఈ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా గౌరవ మహారాజు అబ్దుల్లా II బిన్ అల్ హుస్సేన్‌తో భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి సమావేశమై.. భారత్, జోర్డాన్ మధ్య సంబంధాల పూర్తి పరిధిని సమీక్షించడంతోపాటు పలు ప్రాంతీయ అంశాలపైనా చర్చిస్తారు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలకు 75 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా ఈ పర్యటన జరుగుతోంది. భారత్ - జోర్డాన్ ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకోవడానికి, పరస్పర వృద్ధి, సంక్షేమం కోసం సహకారానికి కొత్త మార్గాల అన్వేషణకు, అలాగే.. ప్రాంతీయ శాంతి, సమృద్ధి, భద్రత, స్థిరత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో అంకితభావాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటించేందుకు ఇదో మంచి అవకాశం.
పర్యటన రెండో దశలో భాగంగా.. ఇథియోపియా ప్రధానమంత్రి డాక్టర్ అబియ్ అహ్మద్ అలీ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు.. భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి 2025 డిసెంబరు 16 - 17 తేదీల్లో ఆ దేశంలో అధికారికంగా పర్యటిస్తారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ ఇథియోపియాలో పర్యటించడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. భారత్ - ఇథియోపియా ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు సంబంధించి.. అన్ని అంశాలపైనా వారు విస్తృతంగా చర్చిస్తారు. అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలుగా.. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య స్నేహపూర్వక సంబంధాలను, ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లే దిశగా ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతను ఈ పర్యటన పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తోంది.
పర్యటన చివరి దశలో భాగంగా, ఒమన్ మహారాజు సుల్తాన్ హైతమ్ బిన్ తారిక్ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు.. భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి 2025 డిసెంబరు 17 – 18 తేదీల్లో ఆ దేశంలో పర్యటిస్తారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ ఒమన్‌లో పర్యటించడం ఇది రెండోసారి. శతాబ్దాల నాటి స్నేహ సంబంధాలు, వాణిజ్య అనుసంధానాలు, బలమైన ప్రజా సంబంధాల ప్రాతిపదికగా.. భారత్, ఒమన్ సర్వతోముఖ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పంచుకుంటున్నాయి. ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలకు 70 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భాన్ని ఈ పర్యటన సూచిస్తుంది. 2023 డిసెంబరులో ఒమన్ సుల్తాన్ భారత్‌లో పర్యటించిన అనంతరం జరుగుతున్న పర్యటన ఇది. వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, ఇంధనం, రక్షణ, భద్రత, సాంకేతికత, వ్యవసాయం, సంస్కృతీ రంగాలు సహా ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని సమగ్రంగా సమీక్షించడానికి ఇరుపక్షాలకు ఈ పర్యటన ఒక మంచి అవకాశం. అలాగే పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాలున్న ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపైనా చర్చిస్తారు.