Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
11 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II bin Al Hussein, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan from December 15 – 16, 2025. During the visit, Prime Minister will meet His Majesty King Abdullah II bin Al Hussein to review the entire gamut of relations between India and Jordan, and exchange perspectives on regional issues. ​This visit, marking the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, presents an opportunity to further strengthen India-Jordan bilateral engagement, explore new avenues of collaboration for mutual growth and prosperity, and reiterate our commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
In the second leg of the visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister will pay a State visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia from December 16 – 17, 2025. This will be Prime Minister Modi’s first visit to Ethiopia. He will be holding wide-ranging discussions with Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali on all aspects of India – Ethiopia bilateral ties. As partners in the Global South, the visit will be a reiteration of the shared commitment of the two nations to advance close ties of friendship and bilateral cooperation.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik of Oman, Prime Minister will visit the Sultanate of Oman from 17 - 18 December 2025. This will be the second visit of Prime Minister Modi to Oman. India and Oman share an all-encompassing Strategic Partnership underpinned by centuries-old bonds of friendship, trade linkages and strong people-to-people ties. The visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, and follows the State visit of His Majesty the Sultan of Oman to India in December 2023. This visit will be an opportunity for both sides to comprehensively review the bilateral partnership, including in the areas of trade, investment, energy, defence, security, technology, agriculture and culture as well as exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਜੌਰਡਨ, ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ
11 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਦੂਜੇ ਬਿਨ ਅਲ ਹੁਸੈਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 15-16 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਦੂਜੇ ਬਿਨ ਅਲ ਹੁਸੈਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ 16-17 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗੂੜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਏਗੀ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਹੈਥਮ ਬਿਨ ਤਾਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ 17-18 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਓਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 70 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਕੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਊਰਜਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।