Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
11 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II bin Al Hussein, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan from December 15 – 16, 2025. During the visit, Prime Minister will meet His Majesty King Abdullah II bin Al Hussein to review the entire gamut of relations between India and Jordan, and exchange perspectives on regional issues. ​This visit, marking the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, presents an opportunity to further strengthen India-Jordan bilateral engagement, explore new avenues of collaboration for mutual growth and prosperity, and reiterate our commitment to promote regional peace, prosperity, security and stability.
In the second leg of the visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister will pay a State visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia from December 16 – 17, 2025. This will be Prime Minister Modi’s first visit to Ethiopia. He will be holding wide-ranging discussions with Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali on all aspects of India – Ethiopia bilateral ties. As partners in the Global South, the visit will be a reiteration of the shared commitment of the two nations to advance close ties of friendship and bilateral cooperation.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik of Oman, Prime Minister will visit the Sultanate of Oman from 17 - 18 December 2025. This will be the second visit of Prime Minister Modi to Oman. India and Oman share an all-encompassing Strategic Partnership underpinned by centuries-old bonds of friendship, trade linkages and strong people-to-people ties. The visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, and follows the State visit of His Majesty the Sultan of Oman to India in December 2023. This visit will be an opportunity for both sides to comprehensively review the bilateral partnership, including in the areas of trade, investment, energy, defence, security, technology, agriculture and culture as well as exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा जॉर्डन, इथिओपिया आणि ओमान दौरा
11 DEC 2025 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2025
जॉर्डनचे महामहिम राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय बिन अल हुसेन यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी येत्या 15 ते 16, डिसेंबर 2025 दरम्यान जॉर्डनच्या हॅशेमाइट प्रजासत्ताकला भेट देणार आहेत. या दौऱ्यात राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय बिन अल हुसेन यांच्याबरोबर होणाऱ्या बैठकीदरम्यान पंतप्रधान, भारत आणि जॉर्डन यांच्यातील संबंधांचा सर्व पैलूंनी आढावा घेणार आहेत; तसेच प्रादेशिक महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर आपल्या दृष्टीकोनाची देवाणघेवाण करतील. भारत आणि जॉर्डन यांच्यातील राजनैतिक संबंधांना 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने आयोजित या बैठकीच्या अनुषंगाने भारत-जॉर्डन यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्‍यात येतील. याबरोबरच परस्पर विकास आणि समृद्धीच्या दृष्टीने नवनवीन क्षेत्रातील संधींचा आढावा घेणे आणि प्रादेशिक शांतता, समृद्धी, सुरक्षितता आणि स्थैर्य यासाठीची वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यावर यावेळी भर दिला जाईल.
आपल्या दौऱ्याच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात, इथिओपियाचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम डॉ.अबी अहमद अली यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, पंतप्रधान 16 ते 17 डिसेंबर 2025 दरम्यान इथिओपियाच्या संघीय लोकशाही प्रजासत्ताकला भेट देणार आहेत.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा हा पहिलाच इथिओपियाचा दौरा आहे. या भेटीत ते डॉ. अबी अहमद अली यांच्यासमवेत भारत-इथिओपिया यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंधांविषयीच्या प्रत्येक पैलूवर विस्तृत चर्चा करणार आहेत. यावेळी ग्लोबल साऊथचे भागीदार म्हणून दोन्ही देशातील घनिष्ठ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्यासह द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला जाईल.
आपल्या या दौऱ्याच्या अंतिम टप्प्यात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी ओमानचे महामहिम सुलतान हैथम बिन तारिक यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, 17 ते 18 डिसेंबर 2025 दरम्यान ओमान सल्तनतला भेट देतील. ओमानला भेट देण्याची पंतप्रधानांची ही दुसरी वेळ आहे. भारत आणि ओमान यांच्यात शतकानुशतके जुन्या मैत्रीच्या बंधांवर आधारित एक व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी, व्यापारातील दुवा आणि नागरिकांमध्ये घनिष्ठ संबंध आहेत. दोन्ही देशांमधील धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला 70 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्याचे औचित्य साधून होत असलेला हा दौरा, ओमानचे सुलतान यांच्या डिसेंबर 2023 मध्ये झालेल्या भारत भेटीनंतर उभय नेत्यांची ही भेट होत आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या या दौऱ्यामुळे दोन्ही देशांना व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, ऊर्जा, संरक्षण, सुरक्षा, तंत्रज्ञान, कृषी आणि संस्कृती अशा सर्व क्षेत्रांमधील धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचा आढावा घेता येईल तसेच जागतिक आणि परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक मुद्द्यांवर विचारांचे आदानप्रदान केले जाईल.