President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN MANIPUR; ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AND LAYS FOUNDATION STONES AND INAUGURATES VARIOUS DEVELOPMENTAL PROJECTS AT IMPHAL
YOUTH, CULTURE AND NATURAL BEAUTY OF MANIPUR MAKE IT A STATE WITH UNLIMITED POTENTIAL: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
WE SHOULD TOGETHER STRENGTHEN MANIPUR AS A STATE WHERE EVERY CHILD FEELS SAFE, EVERY WOMAN FEELS EMPOWERED, EVERY COMMUNITY FEELS INCLUDED, AND EVERY CITIZEN MOVES AHEAD TOWARDS A BRIGHTER FUTURE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
11 DEC 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended civic reception hosted by the government of Manipur in her honour at the City Convention Centre, Imphal this evening (December 11, 2025). She also laid foundation stones and inaugurated various developmental projects on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Manipur is a land of resilience, courage and extra-ordinary cultural richness. Over generations, its people have enriched the nation by contributing immensely to diverse areas including sports, the armed forces, art and culture, and public service.
The President said that she is aware of the pain that the people of Manipur have gone through following the unfortunate violence. She assured that taking care of the concerns of people of Manipur is highest priority for the government. She stated that the Union Government remains fully committed to strengthening harmony, ensuring security, and supporting Manipur in its journey towards stability and prosperity. The Government is also committed to promote equitable development across the State and will ensure that the fruits of development and progress reach each and every corner of the State.
Manipur is the gateway to India’s vibrant engagement with South-east Asia. Its youth, culture and natural beauty make it a State with unlimited potential. Manipur is also known for its self-empowered women. The historic Nupee Lal or women’s wars were waged twice during the early decades of the 20th century by the brave women of Manipur. They succeeded in making the colonial and feudal powers to accept their fair demands. They inspire every Indian.
The President said that the people of Manipur are talented and hardworking. She expressed confidence that the people from the valley and the hills will remain together with renewed harmony and take the State to great hights of prosperity and happiness.
The President urged the people of Manipur to continue supporting measures for harmony and development. She said that we should together strengthen Manipur as a State where every child feels safe, every woman feels empowered, every community feels included, and every citizen moves ahead towards a brighter future.
Earlier, the President watched a Polo-Exhibition Match at the historic Mapal Kangjeibung.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
মণিপুরে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি; ইম্ফলে নাগরিক সংবর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ এবং বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করলেন
11 DEC 2025 7:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ সন্ধ্যায় (১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫) ইম্ফলের সিটি কনভেনশন সেন্টারে মণিপুর সরকার আয়োজিত নাগরিক সংবর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। তিনি এই উপলক্ষে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং উদ্বোধন করেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মণিপুর স্থিতিস্থাপকতা, সাহস এবং অসাধারণ সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধির ভূমি। প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে, এর জনগণ খেলাধুলা, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতি এবং জনসেবা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অপরিসীম অবদান রেখে দেশকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, দুর্ভাগ্যজনক সহিংসতার পর মণিপুরের জনগণ যে যন্ত্রণার মধ্য দিয়ে গেছে, তা তিনি জানেন। তিনি আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন যে, মণিপুরের জনগণের উদ্বেগের প্রতি নজর দেওয়া সরকারের সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার। তিনি বলেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সম্প্রীতি জোরদার, নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করা এবং স্থিতিশীলতা ও সমৃদ্ধির দিকে মণিপুরের যাত্রায় সহায়তা করার জন্য সম্পূর্ণরূপে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। সরকার রাজ্যজুড়ে উন্নয়নের প্রচারের জন্যও প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ এবং উন্নয়ন ও অগ্রগতির সুফল রাজ্যের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে পৌঁছে দিতে কাজ করবে।
মণিপুর দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ার সঙ্গে ভারতের প্রাণবন্ত সম্পর্কের প্রবেশদ্বার। এর যুবসমাজ, সংস্কৃতি এবং প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য এটিকে অসীম সম্ভাবনার রাজ্য করে তুলেছে। মণিপুর তার স্ব-ক্ষমতায়িত নারীদের জন্যও পরিচিত। বিংশ শতাব্দীর প্রথম দশকে মণিপুরের সাহসী নারীরা দুবার ঐতিহাসিক নুপি লাল বা নারী যুদ্ধ পরিচালনা করেছিলেন। তারা ঔপনিবেশিক এবং সামন্ততান্ত্রিক শক্তিগুলিকে তাদের ন্যায্য দাবি মেনে নিতে বাধ্য করতে সফল হয়েছিল। তারা প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়কে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মণিপুরের জনগণ প্রতিভাবান এবং পরিশ্রমী। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করে বলেন যে উপত্যকা এবং পাহাড়ের মানুষ নতুন করে সম্প্রীতির সঙ্গে একসাথে থাকবে এবং রাজ্যকে সুখ-সমৃদ্ধি ও শান্তির উচ্চ শিখরে নিয়ে যাবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি মণিপুরের জনগণকে সম্প্রীতি ও উন্নয়নের জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির প্রতি সমর্থন অব্যাহত রাখার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের একযোগে মণিপুরকে এমন একটি রাজ্য হিসেবে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা উচিত যেখানে প্রতিটি শিশু নিরাপদ বোধ করবে, প্রত্যেক মহিলা নিজেকে ক্ষমতায়িত বোধ করবেন। প্রত্যেক সম্প্রদায় যেন নিজেকে রাজ্যের অন্তর্ভুক্ত মনে করে এবং প্রত্যেক নাগরিক যেন একটি উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের দিকে এগিয়ে যায় সেদিকে নজর দিতে হবে।
এর আগে, রাষ্ট্রপতি ঐতিহাসিক মাপাল কাংজেইবুং-এ একটি পোলো-প্রদর্শনী ম্যাচ দেখেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন-
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/dec/doc20251211728601.pdf