उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पंडित रवि शंकर की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
11 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज पंडित रवि शंकर की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उन्हें एक महान सितार वादक के रूप में याद किया, जिन्होंने भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत को वैश्विक ख्याति दिलाई।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सोशल मीडिया पर एक पोस्ट में पंडित रवि शंकर को असाधारण प्रतिभा का धनी सांस्कृतिक राजदूत बताया, जिन्होंने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को विश्व स्तर पर फैलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस महान संगीतकार की कालातीत कला पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी संगीतकारों और संगीत प्रेमियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India pays tributes to Pt. Ravi Shankar on his death anniversary
11 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid tributes to Pandit Ravi Shankar on his death anniversary, remembering him as a legendary sitar maestro who brought global acclaim to Indian classical music.
In a social media post, the Vice-President described Pt. Ravi Shankar as a cultural ambassador of exceptional brilliance who played a pivotal role in propagating India’s rich cultural heritage across the world.
He noted that the maestro’s timeless artistry continues to inspire musicians and music lovers across generations.