Ministry of Finance
NABARD Survey shows strong broad-based revival in rural demand, rising incomes and unprecedented optimism
80% of rural households consistently report a higher consumption over the last year
11 DEC 2025 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The eighth round of NABARD’s Rural Economic Conditions and Sentiments Survey (RECSS), presents the clearest evidence of a broad-based revival in rural demand, rising incomes and improved household well-being over the past year. RECSS is a high-frequency, bi-monthly assessment being conducted by NABARD since September 2024.
The survey now offers a rich, year-long dataset enabling realistic assessment of rural economic shifts of both backward-looking conditions and forward-looking household sentiments.
The past one year has seen a clear strengthening of rural economic fundamentals. With robust consumption, rising incomes, moderating inflation and healthier financial behaviour, rural India is on a positive trajectory. Sustained welfare support and strong public investment are reinforcing this momentum.
Key Findings: Rural Economy strengthens significantly (Sept 2024 – Nov 2025)
1. Consumption Boom driven by real Purchasing Power
• About 80% of rural households have consistently reported higher consumption over the last year - a hallmark of rising prosperity.
• 67.3% of monthly income is now spent on consumption, the highest share since the survey began, aided by GST rate rationalisation.
This demonstrates strong, broad-based demand - not sporadic or concentrated in specific segments.
2. Income Growth Highest since Survey inception
• 42.2% of rural households experienced income growth - the best performance across all survey rounds.
• Just 15.7% reported an income decline of any type - the lowest recorded so far.
• Future outlook is exceptionally strong: 75.9% expect incomes to rise next year - the highest level of optimism since September 2024.
3. Rural Investment Activity Picks Up Sharply
• 29.3% of households increased capital investment over the past year - more than any previous round, showing renewed asset creation in farming and non-farm sectors.
• The pick-up in investment is driven by strong consumption and income gains, not credit stress.
4. Rural Credit access to Formal sources reaches Highest Mark
• 58.3 % of rural households have accessed only formal sources of credit - the highest so far among all rounds of this survey, up from 48.7% in September, 2024.
• However, the share of informal credit is about 20%, underscoring the need for continued push for deeper formal credit penetration
5. Government Transfers Continue to Support Demand Without Creating Dependency
• 10% of average monthly income is effectively supplemented through welfare transfers such as subsidised food, electricity, water, cooking gas, fertilizers, school support, pensions, transport benefits and more.
• For some households, transfers exceed 20% of total income, providing essential consumption support and helping stabilise rural demand.
6. Inflation Perceptions Drop to Their Lowest Level in One Year
• Average inflation perception moderated to 3.77%, falling below 4% for the first time since survey initiation.
• 84.2% perceive inflation at or below 5%, and nearly 90% expect near-term inflation to remain below 5%.
• This disinflation has enhanced real income, improved purchasing power, and boosted overall welfare.
7. Loan Repayment and Capital Investment Conditions Improve
• With lower inflation and interest rate moderation, the share of income allocated for loan repayment has declined compared to earlier rounds.
• 29.3% of rural households have undertaken increased capital investment during the last year, which is the highest level among all rounds of the survey.
8. Rural Infrastructure and Basic Services Receive Strong Endorsement
• Rural households express high satisfaction with improvements in:
• roads,
• education,
• electricity,
• followed by drinking water and health services.
These improvements complement rising incomes and support long-term prosperity.
About the RECSS Survey
NABARD’s Rural Economic Conditions and Sentiments Survey is conducted every two months across India. It captures both quantitative indicators and household perceptions relating to income, consumption, inflation, credit, investment and expectations.

وزارت خزانہ
نابارڈ کا سروے بڑھتی ہوئی آمدنی اور بے مثال امید کے ساتھ دیہی مانگ میں مضبوط اور وسیع پیمانے پر بحالی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
گز شتہ برس کے مقابلے میں80فیصددیہی گھرانوں نے مسلسل زیادہ کھپت کی اطلاع دی
11 DEC 2025 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
نابارڈ کے رورل اکنامک کنڈیشنز اینڈ سینٹی منٹ سروے( آ ر ای سی ایس ایس) کا آٹھواں دور دیہی مانگ، بڑھتی ہوئی آمدنی اور گزشتہ سال گھریلو بہبود میں بہتری کا ابھی تک واضح ثبوت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آ ر ای سی ایس ایس ستمبر 2024 سے نابارڈ کے ذریعہ کیا جانے والا ایک ہائی فریکوئنسی دو ماہ پر مبنی تشخیص ہے۔
یہ سروے اب ایک بھرپور ، سال بھر کا ڈیٹا سیٹ پیش کرتا ہے جو پسماندہ حالات اور مستقبل پر مبنی گھریلو جذبات دونوں کی دیہی معاشی تبدیلیوں کا حقیقت پسندانہ جائزہ لینے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
گزشتہ سال کے دوران دیہی اقتصادی بنیادیں واضح طور پر مضبوط ہوئی ہیں۔ مضبوط کھپت، بڑھتی ہوئی آمدنی، گرتی ہوئی افراط زر اور صحت مند مالی رویے کے ساتھ دیہی ہندوستان ایک مثبت راستے پر ہے۔ مسلسل فلاحی امداد اور مضبوط عوامی سرمایہ کاری اس رفتار کو تقویت دے رہی ہے۔
کلیدی نتائج: دیہی معیشت نمایاں طور پر مضبوط ہو رہی ہے (ستمبر 2024-نومبر 2025)
1. کھپت میں اضافہ حقیقی قوت خرید کے ذریعے
• تقریباً 80فیصد دیہی گھرانوں نے سال گزشتہ کے دوران مسلسل زیادہ کھپت کی اطلاع دی جو کہ بڑھتی ہوئی خوشحالی کی علامت ہے۔
• ماہانہ آمدنی کا 67.3فیصداب کھپت پر خرچ ہوتا ہے، جو سروے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے سب سے زیادہ حصہ ہے اور جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کو معقول بنانے سے اس میں مدد ملی ہے۔
یہ مظاہرہ مضبوط، وسیع پیمانے پر طلب کو پیش کرتا ہے ، نہ کہ کبھی کبھار یا مخصوص شعبوں میں مرکوز مانگ کو۔
2. آمدنی میں اضافہ سروے کے آغاز سے اب تک سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
• 42.2 فیصد دیہی گھرانوں نے آمدنی میں اضافے کا تجربہ کیا-تمام سروے راؤنڈز میں بہترین کارکردگی ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
• صرف 15.7 فیصد نے کسی بھی قسم کی آمدنی میں کمی کی اطلاع دی-جو اب تک کی سب سے کم ریکارڈ ہے۔
• مستقبل کا نقطہ نظر غیر معمولی طور پر مضبوط ہے: 75.9 فیصد توقع ہے کہ اگلے سال آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا-ستمبر 2024 کے بعد سے امید کی بلند ترین سطح پرپہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
3. دیہی سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آئی ہے
• 29.3 فیصد گھرانوں نے گذشتہ سال کے دوران سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کیا-جو کسی بھی پچھلے دور سے زیادہ ہے، جس سے زراعت اور غیر زرعی شعبوں میں نئے اثاثوں کی شمولیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
• سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ مضبوط کھپت اور آمدنی کے فوائد سے ہوتا ہے،نہ کہ کریڈٹ کے دباؤ سے ۔
4. باضابطہ ذرائع تک دیہی قرض تک رسائی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی
• 58.3 فیصد دیہی گھرانوں نے صرف کریڈٹ کے باضابطہ ذرائع تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے-جو اس سروے کے تمام ادوار میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ہے، جو ستمبر 2024 میں 48.7 فیصد تھی۔
• تاہم ، غیر رسمی کریڈٹ کا حصہ تقریبا 20فیصد ہے، جو کریڈٹ کی گہری روایتی رسائی کے لیے مسلسل زور دینے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
5. حکومت کی منتقلی انحصار پیدا کیے بغیر مانگ کی حمایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
• اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی کا 10فیصد مؤثر طریقے سے اس طرح سبسڈی خوراک ، بجلی ، پانی ، کھانا پکانے گیس، کھاد، اسکول کی فراہمی، پنشن، نقل و حمل کے فوائد اور زیادہ کے طور پر فلاحی منتقلی کے ذریعے مکمل کیا جاتا ہے۔
• کچھ گھرانوں کے لیے، منتقلی کل آمدنی کے 20فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ، جو ضروری کھپت کی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اور دیہی مانگ کو مستحکم کرنے میں معاون ہے۔
6. افراط زر کاتخمینہ ایک سال کی کم ترین سطح پر پہنچ گیا
• اوسط افراط زر کا تصور 3.77 فیصد پر رہا ، جو سروے کے آغاز کے بعد پہلی بار 4فیصد سے نیچے گر گیا۔
• 84.2 فیصد افراط زر کو 5فیصدیا اس سے کم سمجھتے ہیں اور تقریباً 90فیصد قریب قریب افراط زر کی توقع کرتے ہیں کہ 5فیصد سے نیچے رہیں۔
• اس افراط زر نے حقیقی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ جس سے قوت خرید میں بہتری لائی ہے اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
7. قرض کی ادائیگی اور سرمایہ کاری کی صورتحال میں بہتری آئی
• کم افراط زر اور شرح سود میں اعتدال کے ساتھ، قرض کی ادائیگی کے لیے مختص آمدنی کا حصہ پہلے کے دور کے مقابلے میں کم ہوا ہے۔
• 29.3 فیصد دیہی گھرانوں نے گزشتہ سال کے دوران سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جو سروے کے تمام مراحل میں سب سے زیادہ سطح ہے۔
8. دیہی انفراسٹرکچر اور بنیادی خدمات کو زبردست حمایت حاصل ہے۔
• گھرانے درج ذیل میں بہتری پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہیں:
• سڑکیں
• تعلیم
• بجلی
• اس کے بعد پینے کا پانی اور صحت کی خدمات۔
یہ بہتری بڑھتی ہوئی آمدنی کوظاہراور طویل مدتی خوشحالی کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
آر ای سی ایس ایس سروے کے بارے میں
نابارڈ کا دیہی اقتصادی حالات اور سینٹی مینٹ سروے پورے ہندوستان میں ہر دو ماہ بعد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ آمدنی، کھپت، افراط زر، قرض ، سرمایہ کاری اور توقعات سے متعلق مقداری اشارے اور گھریلو تصورات دونوں کودرج کرتا ہے۔