PIB Backgrounder
ভারতের ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করতে বিশ্বাসের ভিত প্রস্তুত
10 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
ভারতে ব্যাঙ্কিং কার্যকলাপ দৃষ্টান্তমূলকভাবে শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। ২০১৫ থেকে ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে অভ্যন্তরীণ আমানত এবং ঋণ প্রায় তিনগুণ বেড়েছে - আমানত ৮৮.৩৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২৩১.৯০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে; এবং ঋণ ৬৬.৯১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ১৮১.৩৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় ব্যপ্ত হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির মুনাফা লাভজনকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তাদের নিট মুনাফা ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে ১.০৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ১.৭৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে।
তালিকাভুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কগুলিও বর্ধিত উপার্জন বজায় রেখেছে। তাদের নিট মুনাফা ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে ২.৬৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ৪.০১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
সূচনা
ভারতের ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্র গত আড়াই দশকে এটিএম থেকে ইউপিআই/ডিজিটাল মুদ্রা পর্যন্ত এক অসাধারণ পরিবর্তনের মাধ্যমে শক্তিশালী ও স্থিতিশীল হয়েছে। শক্তিশালী পুঁজি, উন্নত সম্পদ গুণমান এবং সুস্থায়ী লাভের কারণে এই ক্ষেত্রটি এখন দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি ও বিনিয়োগের প্রয়োজন মেটাতে সম্পূর্ণরূপে প্রস্তুত।
সংকট পেরিয়ে আত্মবিশ্বাস - ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর নতুন চেহারা
২০০৯ সালের বিশ্বব্যাপী আর্থিক সংকটের পরে ভারত 'টুইন ব্যালেন্সশীট' সংকটে পড়ে। কিন্তু 'সংকটকে কাজে লাগাও' নীতি মেনে গত ১০ বছরে গভীর কাঠামোগত সংস্কার শুরু হয়। এই সংস্কারগুলি ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করেছে, যা সেই প্রতিকূলতাকে সুযোগে পরিণত করে ভারতকে বিশ্বের শীর্ষ পাঁচটি অর্থনীতির মধ্যে নিয়ে এসেছে। ২০১৫ থেকে ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ব্যাঙ্ক আমানত এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ ঋণ প্রায় তিনগুণ বেড়েছে। আমানত ৮৮.৩৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২৩১.৯০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় এবং ঋণ ৬৬.৯১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ১৮১.৩৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় উন্নীত হয়েছে। মূলধনের মজুদ শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। মূলধনের পর্যাপ্ততা পরিমাপক 'CRAR' মার্চ ২০১৫-এর ১২.৯৪% থেকে বেড়ে মার্চ ২০২৫-এ ১৭.৩৬% হয়েছে। একই সময়ে, CET-1 অর্থাৎ, ব্যাঙ্কের সর্বোচ্চ মানের মূলধন ৯.৯৮% থেকে বেড়ে ১৪.৮১% হয়েছে। সম্পদের গুণমানও উন্নত হয়েছে। গ্রস নন-পারফর্মিং অ্যাসেটস এবং নেট নন-পারফর্মিং অ্যাসেটস মার্চ ২০১৮-এর সর্বোচ্চ ১১.১৮% এবং ৫.৯৪% থেকে কমে মার্চ ২০২৫-এ যথাক্রমে ২.২% এবং ০.৫% হয়েছে। ব্যাঙ্কগুলির লাভজনকতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষ এবং ২০২৪ - ২৫ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে সম্পদের উপর রিটার্ন -০.২২% থেকে বেড়ে ১.৩৭% হয়েছে। ইক্যুইটির উপর রিটার্ন - ২.৭৪% থেকে বেড়ে ১৪.০৯% হয়েছে।
এনপিএ কমে যাওয়া : সম্পদের গুণমানের উন্নতি
একটি সম্পদ যখন ব্যাঙ্কের জন্য আয় তৈরি করা বন্ধ করে দেয়, তখন সেটি অ-কার্যকরী সম্পদ হয়ে যায়, যা ব্যাঙ্কের লাভজনকতা কমায় এবং অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধিকে ব্যাহত করে। ২০১৪ সালের ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত তালিকপ্রাপ্ত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কগুলির মোট ঋণ ৬১.০১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছায়। এই সময়ে আগ্রাসী ঋণদান, জালিয়াতি এবং অর্থনৈতিক মন্দার কারণে 'স্ট্রেসড অ্যাসেট' অর্থাৎ সমস্যাযুক্ত সম্পদ বৃদ্ধি পায়। ২০১৫ সালে শুরু হওয়া 'অ্যাসেট কোয়ালিটি রিভিউ' এর ফলে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি স্বচ্ছভাবে এনপিএ চিহ্নিত করে। এর ফলে গ্রস এনপিএ অনুপাত বাড়তে শুরু করে এবং মার্চ ২০১৮-এ তা সর্বোচ্চ ১১.৪৬%-এ পৌঁছায় (পরিমাণ: ৯,৬২,৬২১ কোটি টাকা)। সরকারের 'স্বীকৃতি, সমাধান, পুনর্পুজিকরণ এবং সংস্কার' কৌশলের ফলে, মোট এনপিএ (জিএনপিএ) অনুপাত কমে ২০২৫ সালের মার্চে ২.৭৯% হয়েছে। এছাড়া, তালিকাভুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কগুলির 'স্ট্রেসড অ্যাসেট'-এর হারও ২০১৪ সালের ৯.৮% থেকে কমে ২০২৫ সালের মার্চে ৩.৫৫% হয়েছে। ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে জিএনপিএ অনুপাত ধারাবাহিকভাবে কমে ২০২৫ সালের মার্চ শেষে ২.৩১%-এ পৌঁছেছে, যা গত ২০ বছরের মধ্যে সর্বনিম্ন। ভারতের শক্তিশালী সামষ্টিক অর্থনৈতিক ভিত্তি হল এর কারণ। একইভাবে, এনএনপিএ অনুপাতও হ্রাস পেয়ে রেকর্ড সর্বনিম্ন ০.৫২%-এ নেমে এসেছে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির জিএনপিএ ও মার্চ ২০২১-এর ৯.১১% থেকে কমে ২০২৫ সালের মার্চে ২.৫৮% হয়েছে, যা সম্পদ গুণমান এবং ঝুঁকি ব্যবস্থাপনায় ধারাবাহিক উন্নতির ইঙ্গিত দেয়। সামগ্রিকভাবে, লাভজনক সূচক এবং মূলধনের পর্যাপ্ততা শক্তিশালী থাকায় ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রে ইতিবাচক পরিবেশ বজায় রয়েছে।
ব্যাঙ্কগুলির মুনাফা বৃদ্ধি
শক্তিশালী অর্থনীতি, আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং ইউপিআই-এর মতো ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের কারণে ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্কিং শিল্প দারুণভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এই ক্ষেত্রটি পর্যাপ্ত পুঁজি ও সু-নিয়ন্ত্রিত। উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে, ব্যাঙ্কগুলির লাভজনকতা ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে নিয়ে ষষ্ঠ বছরের জন্য বেড়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কসমূহ
২০২২-২৩ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির মোট ব্যবসা ২০৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২৫২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে।
নিট মুনাফা ১.০৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ১.৭৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে।
লভ্যাংশ প্রদান ২০,৯৬৪ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ৩৪,৯৯০ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে, যা আর্থিক কর্মক্ষমতার ধারাবাহিক শক্তিকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
তালিকাভুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কসমূহ
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে তালিকাভুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কগুলি তাদের সর্বকালের সর্বোচ্চ মোট নিট মুনাফা ৪.০১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা নথিভুক্ত করেছে, যা ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষের ৩.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার তুলনায় বেশি। এই বৃদ্ধির গতিপথ অব্যাহত রয়েছে, কারণ ২০২৬ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ৩ মাসে এসসিবি গুলি মোট ১.০২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার নিট মুনাফা রেকর্ড করেছে। এই সাফল্যের ধারাবাহিকতায়, ২০২৫ অর্থবর্ষে এসসিবি গুলির লাভজনকতা আরও উন্নত হয়েছে। কর পরবর্তী মুনাফা পূর্ববর্তী বছরের তুলনায় ১৪.৭% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। লাভের ক্ষেত্রে এই অগ্রগতি অব্যাহত রয়েছে, যেখানে সম্পদের উপর রিটার্ন ১.৩৭% এবং ইক্যুইটির উপর রিটার্ন ১৪.১%।
ব্যাঙ্কগুলির মূলধনের অবস্থান সন্তোষজনক রয়েছে। তালিকাভুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কগুলির লিভারেজ অনুপাত ৭.৯% এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ঝুঁকি-ভিত্তিক সম্পদের মূলধন ১৬.৪%। এছাড়া, ব্যাংক-বহির্ভূত আর্থিক সংস্থাগুলি শক্তিশালী ঋণ বিস্তার করেছে এবং তাদের ব্যালেন্স শিট, ঋণের গুণমান ও লাভজনকতাও সন্তোষজনক মূলধনের মজুদ-সহ উন্নত হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্কগুলির উন্নত প্রদর্শনের চালিকাশক্তি
এক দশক আগে শুরু হওয়া সরকারের ব্যাপক উদ্যোগ (যেমন, সংকট চিহ্নিতকরণ, সম্পদ সমাধান, পুনর্পুজিকরণ) এবং নিয়ন্ত্রক পদক্ষেপগুলি ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রটির আর্থিক স্বাস্থ্য ও স্থিতিস্থাপকতাকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে শক্তিশালী করেছে।
সম্পদের গুণমান পর্যালোচনা ও ৪R কৌশল (২০১৫): AQR ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে লুকানো এনপিএ প্রকাশ করতে বাধ্য করে। সরকার স্বচ্ছভাবে এনপিএ চিহ্নিতকরণ, সমাধান পুনঃপুঁজিকরণ এবং সংস্কারসহ একটি ৪R কৌশল কার্যকর করে।
PCA এবং একত্রীকরণ: 'প্রম্পট কারেকটিভ অ্যাকশন' (PCA) দুর্বল ব্যাঙ্কগুলির স্বাস্থ্য পুনরুদ্ধার করে এবং ২০১৭-২০২০ সালের মধ্যে ২৭-টি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্ককে (PSBs) ১২-টিতে একত্রীকরণ করা হয়।
ইনসলভেন্সি অ্যান্ড ব্যাঙ্ক্রাপসি কোড (IBC, ২০১৬):
এটি ঋণ সংস্কৃতিতে পরিবর্তন আনে। খেলাপি সংস্থার নিয়ন্ত্রণ মালিকদের হাত থেকে নিয়ে নেয় এবং ইচ্ছাকৃত ঝণখেলাপিদের সমাধান প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নেওয়া নিষিদ্ধ করে।
শক্তিশালী পুনরুদ্ধার আইন: SARFAESI অ্যাক্ট এবং অন্যান্য আইন সংশোধন করে সম্পদ পুনরুদ্ধারের কার্যকারিতা বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
ফোকাসড ঋণ সমাধান: ডেট রিকভারি ট্রাইব্যুনাল (DRT)-এর আর্থিক এখতিয়ার ১০ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়, যাতে উচ্চ-হারের কেসগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া যায়।
বিশেষায়িত পুনরুদ্ধার ব্যবস্থা: PSBs দ্রুত NPA সমাধানের জন্য বিশেষ ইউনিট তৈরি করেছে এবং ব্যবসায়িক কৌশল হিসাবে সরাসরি গ্রাহকের সাথে যোগাযোগের জন্য 'ফিট-অন-স্ট্রিট' মডেল ব্যবহার করেছে।
ECL ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক (অক্টোবর ২০২৫): RBI 'এক্সপেক্টেড ক্রেডিট লস (ECL)' ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক প্রবর্তনের প্রস্তাব করেছে। এটি ঝুঁকির প্রতি সংবেদনশীল এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী অ্যাকাউন্টিং মানগুলির সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, যা ঋণ ঝুঁকি ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও উন্নত করবে।
প্রো-অ্যাকটিভ স্ট্রেস ম্যানেজমেন্ট: RBI-এর নতুন প্রুডেন্সিয়াল ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক দ্রুত সমস্যাযুক্ত ঋণ চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং সময়সীমার মধ্যে সমাধানের জন্য ঋণদাতাদের উৎসাহিত করে।
ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিমণ্ডলে পরিবর্তিত অগ্রাধিকার
শক্তিশালী আর্থিক কর্মক্ষমতার ভিত্তিতে, ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্কগুলি এখন উদ্ভাবন, অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ এবং কৌশলগত প্রসারের মাধ্যমে বৃদ্ধি বজায় রাখার দিকে মনোযোগ দিচ্ছে। এই অগ্রাধিকারগুলি ব্যাঙ্কিং বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং ভারতের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যগুলিকে সমর্থন করার পথ প্রশস্ত করবে।
শাখা নেটওয়ার্ক এবং আধা-শহুরে ও গ্রামীণ এলাকায় পৌঁছানোর মাধ্যমে আমানত সংগ্রহ বাড়িয়ে শক্তিশালী ঋণ বৃদ্ধি বজায় রাখা।
আগামী দশকে নতুন বাণিজ্যিক বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিত করে মুনাফা বাড়ানো।
উৎপাদনশীল ক্ষেত্রে দৃঢ় ঝুঁকি ব্যবস্থাপনা বজায় রেখে কর্পোরেট ঋণদান গভীর করা।
পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ঋণদান বাড়িয়ে হরিৎ বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা করা। বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬-এ ঘোষিত SMR এর মতো নতুন উদ্যোগগুলির জন্য বিশেষ ঋণ মডেল তৈরি করা।
পিএম মুদ্ৰা যোজনা, পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা, পিএম সূর্য ঘর মুক্ত বিজলি যোজনা ইত্যাদির মাধ্যমে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ বৃদ্ধি।
পিএম ধনধান্য যোজনার অধীনে ১০০-টি কম উৎপাদনশীল জেলায় কৃষি ঋণ বাড়িয়ে খামার উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করা।
GIFT সিটি এবং IIBX (India International Bullion Exchange)-এর কর্মপন্থা শক্তিশালী করে আন্তর্জাতিক উপস্থিতি সম্প্রসারিত করা। দ্রুত অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি, ব্যবহারকারী-বান্ধব বহুভাষিক ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং শহুরে কেন্দ্রে প্রবেশযোগ্য শাখাগুলির মাধ্যমে গ্রাহক পরিষেবা উন্নত করা।
উপসংহার
ভারতের ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্র এখন সংকট পেরিয়ে শক্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতার যুগে প্রবেশ করেছে। পরিচ্ছন্ন ব্যালেন্স শীট, মজবুত পুঁজি এবং রেকর্ড লাভের ফলে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি এখন আরও স্থিতিশীল এবং ভবিষ্যৎ-এর জন্য প্রস্তুত। সংস্কার, ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন ও আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের মাধ্যমে এই ক্ষেত্রটি পরিকাঠামোয় অর্থায়ন করে, উদ্যোগপতিদের সহায়তা করে এবং ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি চালনা করছে। বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম শক্তি হওয়ার পথে, ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্কগুলি আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা নিশ্চিত করে দেশের পরবর্তী দশকের প্রবৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/Publications/PDFs/0FLTP577BF4E172064685A26A73A6BC9210EC.PDF
https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/Publications/PDFs/01APPTBIV_14EF518BE28CC4B78A2F08F366C66BCDE.PDF
https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/PublicationReport/Pdfs/0FSRJUNE20253006258AE798B4484642AD861CC35BC2CB3D8E.PDF
https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/Publications/PDFs/0RTP261220247FFF1F49DFC04C508F300904A90C7439.PDF
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_SpeechesView.aspx?Id=1529
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_SpeechesView.aspx?Id=1522
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_SpeechesView.aspx?Id=1530
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_SpeechesView.aspx?Id=1511
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=1167
https://www.caalley.com/exp_drafts/rbidraft1007-1.pdf
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/Notification.aspx?Id=2523#AN1
Ministry of Finance
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146819
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140270
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088182
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034950
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097888
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1578985
Indiabudget.gov.in
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap02.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/Infographics%20English.pdf
IBEF
https://www.ibef.org/industry/banking-india
indiacode.nic.in
https://www.indiacode.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/2006/1/A2002-54.pdf
PIB Archives
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153247&ModuleId=3#:~:text=India%20has%20witnessed%20significant%20employment,continues%20to%20inspire%20the%20world
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154660&ModuleId=3
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Building Trust: The Journey of Strengthening India’s Banking Sector
10 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
· Banking activity has strengthened significantly in India, with domestic deposits and credit nearly tripling between 2015 and 2025- deposits grew from ₹88.35 lakh crore to ₹231.90 lakh crore; credit expanded from ₹66.91 lakh crore to ₹181.34 lakh crore.
· Gross non-performing assets have fallen from a peak of 11.46% in 2018 to 2.31% in 2025.
· Public sector banks profitability has strengthened, with net profits rising from ₹1.05 lakh crore in FY 2022–23 to ₹1.78 lakh crore in FY 2024–25.
· Scheduled commercial banks continue to post strong earnings, with net profit increasing from ₹2.63 lakh crore in FY 2022–23 to ₹4.01 lakh crore in FY 2024–25.
Introduction
Financial stability lies at the heart of a nation’s economic strength- and for India’s banks, it remains the unwavering north star. As the world’s fourth-largest economy, India’s financial sector has evolved into a resilient and dynamic force, ready to power the country’s growth ambitions and investment needs.
Over the past two and a half decades, India’s banking system has undergone a remarkable transformation- from the early days of ATM networks to the emergence of RTGS, NEFT, IMPS, and the revolutionary UPI, now extending its frontier to digital currency. This steady march of innovation has reshaped how India transacts, saves, and invests. Today, the banking sector stands stronger than ever- with robust capital and liquidity buffers, improved asset quality, and sustainable profitability. The resilience of public sector banks (PSBs) and scheduled commercial banks (SCBs), reflected in their high-quality capital, declining loan losses, and solid earnings, underscores their capacity to finance growth while withstanding shocks.
From Crisis to Confidence- The New Face of Indian Banking
After the Global Financial Crisis, which ended in early 2009, India’s strong fiscal and monetary stimulus helped cushion the impact. However, the following years saw the emergence of a “twin balance sheet” problem, marked by overleveraged corporates and mounting stress. Yet, what followed turned the challenge into an opportunity, eventually bringing India in the list of “Top Five” economies of the world.
Guided by the principle “never waste a good crisis”, in the last 10 years, a series of deep structural reforms began- aimed at restoring the long-term strength and stability of the financial system. Today, Indian banks are far more mature than they were a decade ago.
• Bank deposits and credit (domestic) have nearly tripled between 2015 and 2025, with deposits rising from ₹88.35 lakh crore to ₹231.90 lakh crore and credit expanding from ₹66.91 lakh crore to ₹181.34 lakh crore.
• Capital buffers have strengthened- the capital to risk weighted assets (CRAR), which measures capital adequacy, rose from 12.94% in March 2015 to 17.36% in March 2025 with CET-1, which represents the highest quality capital a bank can hold, increasing from 9.98% to 14.81% during the same period.
• Asset quality has also improved. Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) and Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPA) have reduced to 2.2% and 0.5% in March 2025 after rising to highs of 11.18% and 5.94% respectively in March 2018.
• Profitability of banks has enhanced significantly. Between FYs 17-18 and 24-25, Return on Assets (RoA) increased from -0.22% to 1.37%, and Return on Equity (RoE) jumped from -2.74% to 14.09%.
NPA Decline: An Upward Shift in the Quality
An asset becomes non-performing when it ceases to generate income for the bank. The rise in Non-Performing Assets (NPA) erodes profitability, as banks must allocate more capital to cover bad loans, leading to a credit crunch and constraining lending, thereby affecting overall economic growth.
As per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data on domestic operations, aggregate gross advances of SCBs increased from ₹23.34 lakh crore as on 31st March 2008 to ₹61.01 lakh crore as on 31st March 2014. Aggressive lending practices during this period along with wilful default / loan frauds, economic slowdown, etc. were observed to be primary reasons for the spurt in the stressed assets.
As on 31st March 2014, stressed assets of SCBs were 9.8% of their loan book, while the restructured standard loans were 5.7%. Asset Quality Review (AQR), initiated in 2015 for clean and fully provisioned bank balance-sheets revealed high incidence of non-performing assets (NPAs). As a result of AQR and subsequent transparent recognition by banks, stressed accounts were reclassified as NPAs and expected losses on stressed loans, not provided for earlier under flexibility given to restructured loans, were provided for. Accordingly, the GNPA ratio of banks started rising and reached its peak in 2018 at 11.18%. GNPA ratios measure the asset quality of banks. Primarily as a result of transparent recognition of stressed assets as NPAs, as per RBI data on domestic operations, gross NPAs of SCBs rose from ₹2,51,054 crore (gross NPA ratio of 4.1%) as on 31st March 2014 and peaked to ₹9,62,621 crore (gross NPA ratio of 11.46%) as on 31st March 2018.
As a result of the Government’s strategy of recognition, resolution, recapitalisation and reforms, gross NPA ratio have since declined to ₹2,73,413 crore (gross NPA ratio of 2.79%) as on 31st March 2025. Further, as per RBI data on domestic operations, stressed assets, including restructured standard assets, as percentage of gross advances in SCBs has declined from 9.8% as on 31st March 2014 to 3.55% as on 31st March 2025.
Besides, GNPA ratios improved consistently from 2018-19, and reached its lowest level in last 20 years at 2.31% in end-March 2025. This can be attributed to strong macro-economic fundamentals boosting the Indian banking and non-banking financial sectors. Likewise, NNPA ratio also reached its lowest in last 20 years to 0.52% by consistently declining from its peak in 2018 at 6.1%, driven by stronger provision buffers. Sentiments remain positive as profitability indicators and NPA ratios continued to improve further, while capital adequacy ratio remained robust.
Gross NPAs of PSBs have been declining during the last five financial years- reducing from 9.11% to 2.58% between March 2021 to March 2025. Similarly, the NNPAs of PSBs declined to multi-year low at 0.52% in FY 24-25 from 1.24% in FY 22-23. This indicates sustained improvement in asset quality and risk management. The trend has been witnessed in the SCBs too, with a decline in both NPA and GNPA.
A graph of growth and growthAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Bank Profitability on the Rise
The Indian banking industry has seen robust growth, driven by strong economic expansion, rising disposable incomes, growing consumerism, and easier credit access. Digital modes of payments, dominated by UPI, have grown by leaps and bounds over the last few years. As per the RBI, India’s banking sector is sufficiently capitalized and well-regulated. Notably, profitability of banks improved for the sixth consecutive year in 2023-24.
Public Sector Banks
• From FY 22–23 to FY 24–25, the total Business of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) rose from ₹203 lakh crore to ₹252 lakh crore
• From FY 22–23 to FY 24–25, net profit increased from ₹1.05 lakh crore to ₹1.78 lakh crore.
• Dividend payouts grew from ₹20,964 crore to ₹34,990 crore, reflecting the continued strengthening of financial performance.
Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs)
• During FY 24-25, SCBs recorded their highest ever aggregate net profit of ₹4.01 lakh crore, compared to the net profit of ₹3.5 lakh crore in FY 23-24. The growth trajectory continues, as SCB’s recorded an aggregate net profit of ₹1.02 lakh crore in first 3-months of FY26.
• Continuing on this success, the profitability of SCBs improved during FY 25, with Profit After Tax surging by 14.7% (YoY). Gains in profitability continued with Return on Assets (RoA) at 1.37% and Returns on Equity (RoE) at 14.1%.
Besides, banks’ capital position remained satisfactory, as reflected in key parameters like leverage ratio (which measures the proportion of a bank’s Tier 1 capital to its total assets, serving as a safeguard against excessive risk exposure) and capital to risk weighted assets ratio (CRAR), defined as the ratio of total capital funds to risk-weighted assets. The leverage ratio for all SCBs was 7.9% in September 2024 (the range of 6 to 8% is generally considered prudent). PSBs are adequately capitalised, with their CRAR standing at 16.4% as of June 2025.
Strong credit expansion by Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), that offer services similar to banks, such as loans and investments, but do not possess a full banking license, was accompanied by further strengthening of their balance sheets, improvement in credit quality and profitability, and satisfactory capital buffers.
Factors Propelling Performance of India’s Banks
Comprehensive government initiatives with regards to stress recognition, asset resolution, re-capitalisation, have markedly strengthened the banking sector’s financial health and resilience. This was driven by a series of regulatory measures, which commenced over a decade ago-
• The Asset Quality Review (AQR) launched in 2015 compelled banks to recognize the true state of their loan books, bringing hidden NPAs to light and strengthening the supervisory framework. Additionally, the Government also implemented a comprehensive 4R’s strategy, consisting of recognition of NPAs transparently, resolution and recovery of value from stressed accounts, recapitalizing of PSBs, and reforms in PSBs and the wider financial ecosystem for a responsible and clean system.
• The Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework helped restore the health of weak banks, followed by the consolidation of 27 PSBs into 12 by 2020. A detailed review of business in terms of sustainability, profitability, viability and projections along with credit risk related actions have been beneficial.
• The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) introduced in 2016, along with complementary out-of-court resolution mechanisms, transformed India’s credit culture and improved recovery processes. It changed the creditor-borrower relationship, taking away control of the defaulting company from promoters/owners and debarred willful defaulters from the resolution process.
• Sharper recovery laws: Key legislations such as the SARFAESI Act, 2002 (The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002) and the Recovery of Debt and Bankruptcy Act have been amended to enhance their effectiveness in asset recovery.
• Focused debt resolution: The pecuniary jurisdiction of Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRTs) was raised from ₹10 lakh to ₹20 lakh, enabling them to prioritize higher-value cases and improve recovery efficiency.
• Specialized recovery mechanisms: PSBs have established dedicated stressed asset management units for close monitoring and faster resolution of NPAs. The deployment of business correspondents and incorporation of a business strategy that uses physical sales and marketing force to interact directly with customers (Feet-on-street model), has further boosted recovery efforts.
• In October 2025, the RBI issued a landmark reform through its Draft Directions 2025, proposing a shift to the Expected Credit Loss (ECL) framework. The framework applies to scheduled commercial banks, including foreign banks, and introduces a risk-sensitive approach to provisioning. These are expected to further support credit risk management practices, promote greater comparability across financial institutions, and align regulatory norms with globally accepted regulatory and accounting standards.
• Proactive stress management: The RBI’s Prudential Framework for Resolution of Stressed Assets promotes early identification, reporting, and time-bound resolution of stressed loans, with incentives for lenders to act swiftly.
Evolving Priorities in India’s Banking Landscape
Building on their strong financial performance and improved asset quality, Indian banks are now focusing on sustaining growth through innovation, inclusion, and strategic expansion. The following priorities outline the path ahead for strengthening the banking ecosystem and supporting India’s broader development goals:
Strengthen deposit mobilization through targeted drives, effective use of branch networks, and deeper outreach in semi-urban and rural areas to sustain strong credit growth.
Identify emerging commercial growth areas over the next decade to enhance profitability and maintain momentum in economic expansion.
Deepen corporate lending in productive sectors while upholding robust underwriting and risk management practices.
Advancing India’s Green Growth Agenda by scaling up lending to renewable and sustainable energy sectors. Develop tailored credit models to support new initiatives such as Small Modular Nuclear Reactors (SMR) announced in Budget 2025–26.
Broaden financial inclusion through key government schemes- PM MUDRA Yojana, PM Vishwakarma, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, PM Vidyalaxmi, and Kisan Credit Card (KCC).
Focus on Agri credit under the PM Dhan Dhanya Yojana in 100 low-productivity districts with customised credit products to improve farm output and local economic growth.
Expand international presence by strengthening operations in GIFT City, supporting India’s global financial aspirations, and enhancing participation in the India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX).
Enhance customer experience through faster grievance redressal, user-friendly multilingual digital platforms, and clean, accessible physical branches in metro and urban centres.
Conclusion
India’s banking sector has transformed from a period of stress to one of strength and stability. With cleaner balance sheets, robust capital buffers, and record profitability, banks today are more resilient, efficient, and future-ready. Driven by reforms, digital innovation, and financial inclusion, the sector is powering India’s growth ambitions- financing infrastructure, supporting entrepreneurs, and advancing green and inclusive development.
As India moves toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy, its banks stand at the forefront- anchoring financial stability and fuelling the nation’s next decade of growth.
PIB Research
References
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/Publications/PDFs/0FLTP577BF4E172064685A26A73A6BC9210EC.PDF
https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/Publications/PDFs/01APPTBIV_14EF518BE28CC4B78A2F08F366C66BCDE.PDF
https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/PublicationReport/Pdfs/0FSRJUNE20253006258AE798B4484642AD861CC35BC2CB3D8E.PDF
https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/Publications/PDFs/0RTP261220247FFF1F49DFC04C508F300904A90C7439.PDF
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_SpeechesView.aspx?Id=1529
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_SpeechesView.aspx?Id=1522
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_SpeechesView.aspx?Id=1530
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_SpeechesView.aspx?Id=1511
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=1167
https://www.caalley.com/exp_drafts/rbidraft1007-1.pdf
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/Notification.aspx?Id=2523#AN1
Ministry of Finance
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146819
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140270
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088182
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034950
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097888
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1578985
Indiabudget.gov.in
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap02.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/Infographics%20English.pdf
IBEF
https://www.ibef.org/industry/banking-india
indiacode.nic.in
https://www.indiacode.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/2006/1/A2002-54.pdf
PIB Archives
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153247&ModuleId=3#:~:text=India%20has%20witnessed%20significant%20employment,continues%20to%20inspire%20the%20world
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154660&ModuleId=3
Click here to see PDF