தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மைக்ரோசாப்ட் நிறுவனத்துடன் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது
10 DEC 2025 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மைக்ரோசாப்ட் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு சத்ய நாதெல்லா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் மைக்ரோசாப்ட் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒரு முக்கிய புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. வேலைவாய்ப்பு இணைப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (ஏஐ) தலைமையிலான திறன் மேம்பாட்டை அளவிடுதல் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு இந்தியாவின் பணியாளர்களை தயார்படுத்துவதில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மையின் மைய அம்சம் என்பது மைக்ரோசாப்ட் அதன் விரிவான சர்வதேச வலையமைப்பிலிருந்து 15,000+ பணிவழங்குவோர் மற்றும் கூட்டாளிகளை அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய தொழில் சேவை தளத்திற்கு ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான செயல்பாடாகும். இது முறையான வேலை அணுகலைக் கணிசமாக விரிவுபடுத்தும், உயர் வளர்ச்சித் துறைகளை ஆதரிக்கும், உள்நாட்டு தேவைக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, உலகிற்கும் திறமையான பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்க இந்தியாவை தயார்படுத்தும், இந்தியத் தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் சர்வதேச இயக்கத்திற்கான பாதைகளை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மையை வரவேற்றார், இது இந்தியாவின் சாதகமான மக்கள்தொகையைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவும், உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த, டிஜிட்டல் திறன் கொண்ட மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருக்கும் பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்கவும் ஒரு பகிரப்பட்ட லட்சியத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மைக்ரோசாப்ட் பங்கேற்பு வேலை அணுகலைத் துரிதப்படுத்தும், திறன் மேம்பாட்டை ஆழப்படுத்தும், உலகளாவிய தொழிலாளர் இயக்கத்தில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமையை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201346&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment Signs MoU with Microsoft in Presence of Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Mr. Satya Nadella
MoU to Strengthen Job Opportunities, AI Skilling, and Workforce Readiness
Partnership reflects shared ambition to leverage India’s favourable demographic dividend and create globally competitive, digitally skilled, future-ready workforce: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
CEO Microsoft praises India’s social security coverage, extends support to India in building an Employment Digital Public Infrastructure in next phase
Microsoft to bring over 15,000 employers & partners from its global network onto the Ministry’s NCS platform
MoU to expand access to formal job opportunities, strengthen international mobility of Indian professionals & youth
10 DEC 2025 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Microsoft in the presence of Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and CEO, Microsoft, Mr. Satya Nadella, in New Delhi today. This collaboration represents a major step in expanding employment linkages, scaling AI-led skilling, and preparing India’s workforce for global opportunities.
A central feature of the partnership is Microsoft’s commitment to encourage 15,000+ employers and partners from its extensive international network onto the Ministry’s National Career Service (NCS) platform. This will significantly broaden formal job access, support high-growth sectors, and enable India to develop a skilled workforce not only for domestic demand but also for the world, strengthening pathways for international mobility of Indian professionals and youth.
The MoU will also expand AI-driven skilling initiatives through DigiSaksham, equipping millions of young people with future-ready capabilities in AI, cloud technologies, cybersecurity, and productivity tools. These efforts will contribute to building a workforce aligned with global standards and emerging industry needs.
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya welcomed the partnership, noting that it reflects a shared ambition to leverage India’s favourable demographic dividend and create a globally competitive, digitally skilled, and future-ready workforce. He emphasised that Microsoft’s participation will accelerate job access, deepen skilling, and enhance India’s leadership in global labour mobility.
“India has achieved a historic milestone in social protection, with coverage rising from 19% in 2015 to an impressive 64.3% in 2025, benefiting over 94 crore citizens. By embedding AI into platforms like e-Shram and the National Career Service, we are fortifying social security and moving closer to our goal of social protection to 100 crore citizens by March 2026,” Dr. Mandaviya further added.
During the discussion, Mr. Nadella appreciated India’s remarkable expansion of social protection coverage, noting that India has now reached 64.3% coverage, benefiting 940 million people. He specifically praised the e-Shram initiative for bringing millions of unorganised workers into the social protection net and strengthening India’s ability to design worker-centric policies based on real-time data.
Shri Nadella also expressed Microsoft’s interest in supporting India’s journey toward building an Employment Digital Public Infrastructure (Employment DPI) and expressed Microsoft’s willingness to support this journey in the next phase, acknowledging its potential to unlock private innovation and create interoperable solutions for labour markets at scale.
Microsoft’s strong Azure and AI capabilities align with Ministry’s priorities for strengthening the NCS platform, e-Shram analytics and labour market intelligence, and modernising employment services and job-matching systems. The MoU will help leverage Microsoft’s partner ecosystem to widen employer outreach and enhance NCS adoption among industry, training partners, and institutions.