Ministry of Development of North-East Region
One Product, One District
10 DEC 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
One District One Product (ODOP) initiative aims to select, brand, and promote at least One Product from each District (One District – One Product) of the country for enabling holistic growth across all regions. The ODOP initiative has so far identified 1243 products from 775 districts across the country encompassing various sectors such as textiles, agriculture, food processing, handicrafts and more. The details of unique products identified (District-wise) from States under the ODOP initiative as of 19th August 2025 is available under the link: https://static.investindia.gov.in/s3fs-public/2025-08/20250819_v32_odop_product_list.pdf.
Several steps have been undertaken for promotion and exports of all ODOP products. These include, facilitating participation in domestic exhibitions, regular capacity building initiatives in collaboration with various agencies; e-commerce on-boarding drives for Government e-Marketplace (GeM)- ODOP Bazaar which showcases and stocks India’s best ODOP products. For promoting ODOP at international level, engagement with Indian Missions abroad, virtual buyer sellers meets and participation in international exhibitions have been undertaken. Also, various ODOP were included as part of gifting during G-20 meetings in India to popularize these products internationally.
Further, under the District as Export Hub (DEH) initiative of Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), identification of the products and services with export potential in all the districts of the country is done in consultation with all stakeholders including the States/UTs. Further, under DEH, institutional mechanism has been set up in all States/UTs by forming the State Export Promotion Committee (SEPC) and District Export Promotion Committee (DEPC) at the district level.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
এক জেলা এক পণ্য
10 DEC 2025 3:02PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এক জেলা এক পণ্য (ওডিওপি) উদ্যোগটির লক্ষ্য হল দেশের প্রতিটি জেলা (এক জেলা - এক পণ্য) থেকে কমপক্ষে একটি পণ্য বাছাই করা, এর ব্র্যান্ডিং এবং প্রচার করা যাতে দেশের সমস্ত অঞ্চলে এই পণ্যের সামগ্রিক প্রবৃদ্ধি করা সম্ভব হয়। ওডিওপি উদ্যোগের অধীনে এখন পর্যন্ত দেশের ৭৭৫টি জেলা থেকে ১২৪৩টি পণ্যকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে বস্ত্র, কৃষি, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, হস্তশিল্প এবং আরও অনেক কিছু। ১৯শে আগস্ট ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ওডিওপি উদ্যোগের অধীনে রাজ্যগুলি থেকে চিহ্নিত অনন্য পণ্যগুলির (জেলা-ভিত্তিক) বিবরণ https://static.investindia.gov.in/s3fs-public/2025-08/20250819_v32_odop_product_list.pdf লিঙ্কে পাওয়া যাবে।
সমস্ত ওডিওপি পণ্যের প্রচার এবং এর রপ্তানির জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, দেশীয় প্রদর্শনীতে অংশগ্রহণকে সহজতর করা, বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সহযোগিতায় নিয়মিত সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা যেমন, সরকারি ই-মার্কেটপ্লেস (জ্যাম)-এর জন্য ই-কমার্স অন-বোর্ডিং ড্রাইভ - ওডিওপি বাজার যা ভারতের সেরা ওডিওপি পণ্যগুলিকে প্রদর্শন এবং মজুদ করে। আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে ওডিওপির বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য, বিদেশে ভারতীয় মিশনগুলির সাথে যোগাযোগ, ভার্চুয়াল ক্রেতা বিক্রেতাদের সাথে সাক্ষাৎ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক প্রদর্শনীতে অংশগ্রহণ করার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে এই পণ্যগুলিকে জনপ্রিয় করার জন্য ভারতে জি-২০ বৈঠকের সময় উপহার দেওয়ার অংশ হিসাবে বিভিন্ন ওডিওপিকে তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছিল।
এছাড়াও, বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য অধিদপ্তরের (ডিজিএফটি) জেলা হিসাবে রপ্তানি কেন্দ্র (ডিইএইচ) এর উদ্যোগের অধীনে, দেশের সমস্ত জেলায় রপ্তানি সম্ভাবনাময় পণ্য এবং পরিষেবাগুলির বাছাই নিয়ে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল সহ সকল অংশীদারদের সাথে পরামর্শ করা হয়। এছাড়াও, ডিইএইচ-এর অধীনে, জেলা পর্যায়ে রাজ্য রপ্তানি প্রচার কমিটি (এসইপিসি) এবং জেলা রপ্তানি প্রচার কমিটি (ডিইপিসি) গঠন করে সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদার আজ লোকসভায় একটি প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।