Ministry of Development of North-East Region
One Product, One District
10 DEC 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
One District One Product (ODOP) initiative aims to select, brand, and promote at least One Product from each District (One District – One Product) of the country for enabling holistic growth across all regions. The ODOP initiative has so far identified 1243 products from 775 districts across the country encompassing various sectors such as textiles, agriculture, food processing, handicrafts and more. The details of unique products identified (District-wise) from States under the ODOP initiative as of 19th August 2025 is available under the link: https://static.investindia.gov.in/s3fs-public/2025-08/20250819_v32_odop_product_list.pdf.
Several steps have been undertaken for promotion and exports of all ODOP products. These include, facilitating participation in domestic exhibitions, regular capacity building initiatives in collaboration with various agencies; e-commerce on-boarding drives for Government e-Marketplace (GeM)- ODOP Bazaar which showcases and stocks India’s best ODOP products. For promoting ODOP at international level, engagement with Indian Missions abroad, virtual buyer sellers meets and participation in international exhibitions have been undertaken. Also, various ODOP were included as part of gifting during G-20 meetings in India to popularize these products internationally.
Further, under the District as Export Hub (DEH) initiative of Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), identification of the products and services with export potential in all the districts of the country is done in consultation with all stakeholders including the States/UTs. Further, under DEH, institutional mechanism has been set up in all States/UTs by forming the State Export Promotion Committee (SEPC) and District Export Promotion Committee (DEPC) at the district level.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
एक जिला, एक उत्पाद
10 DEC 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट (ओडीओपी) यानी एक जिला, एक उत्पाद पहल का उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक जिले से कम से कम एक उत्पाद (एक जिला - एक उत्पाद) का चयन, ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार करना है, ताकि सभी क्षेत्रों में समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। ओडीओपी पहल के तहत अब तक देश भर के 775 जिलों से 1243 उत्पादों की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें वस्त्र, कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, हस्तशिल्प आदि विभिन्न क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। 19 अगस्त 2025 तक ओडीओपी पहल के तहत राज्यों से पहचाने गए विशिष्ट उत्पादों का विवरण (जिलावार) इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध है: https://static.investindia.gov.in/s3fs-public/2025-08/20250819_v32_odop_product_list.pdf.
सभी ओडीओपी उत्पादों के प्रचार और निर्यात के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। इनमें घरेलू प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी को सुगम बनाना, विभिन्न एजेंसियों के सहयोग से नियमित क्षमता निर्माण पहल, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) - ओडीओपी बाज़ार के लिए ई-कॉमर्स ऑनबोर्डिंग अभियान शामिल हैं, जो देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ ओडीओपी उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन और स्टॉक करता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ओडीओपी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावासों के साथ संपर्क, वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी की गई है। इसके अलावा, इन उत्पादों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए भारत में जी-20 बैठकों के दौरान उपहार के रूप में विभिन्न ओडीओपी उत्पादों को शामिल किया गया था।
इसके अलावा, विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) की जिला निर्यात केंद्र (डीईएच) पहल के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित सभी हितधारकों के परामर्श से देश के सभी जिलों में निर्यात क्षमता वाले उत्पादों और सेवाओं की पहचान की जाती है। साथ ही, डीईएच के तहत, सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जिला स्तर पर राज्य निर्यात संवर्धन समिति (एसईपीसी) और जिला निर्यात संवर्धन समिति (डीईपीसी) का गठन करके संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।