Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAWS FOR SPEEDY JUDICIARY PROCESS
10 DEC 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Details of provisions made in new criminal laws for expediting judicial process are as follows:-
1. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days),
commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritize the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
1. Adjournments: Provision of a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
1. To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, applications like e-Summons, e-Sakshya and Nyaya- Shruti (VC) have been developed. The e-Summon facilitates delivery of summons through electronic means. The e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and
reducing delays. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
State-wise data on the number of cases registered under the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 are given at Annexure.
****
Annexure
S.
No.
State/UT
Cases registered under Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita from 01.07.2024 to 30.11.2025
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
799
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
1,71,472
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,468
4
ASSAM
56,826
5
BIHAR
3,14,844
6
CHANDIGARH
4,816
7
CHHATTISGARH
1,06,397
8
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN & DIU
799
9
DELHI
3,59,722
10
GOA
2,991
11
GUJARAT
2,19,101
12
HARYANA
1,52,421
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
18,186
14
JAMMU & KASHMIR
31,614
15
JHARKHAND
71,758
16
KARNATAKA
2,14,105
17
KERALA
4,80,231
18
LADAKH
785
19
LAKSHADWEEP
83
20
MADHYA PRADESH
4,31,856
21
MAHARASHTRA
5,27,971
22
MANIPUR
3,094
23
MEGHALAYA
4,853
24
MIZORAM
2,963
25
NAGALAND
1,103
26
ODISHA
2,61,373
27
PUDUCHERRY
6,503
28
PUNJAB
63,988
29
RAJASTHAN
2,67,160
30
SIKKIM
656
31
TAMIL NADU
85,353
32
Telangana
2,54,225
33
TRIPURA
4,142
34
UTTAR PRADESH
6,79,711
35
UTTARAKHAND
20,700
36
WEST BENGAL
3,05,948
Total
51,32,017
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
فوری عدالتی عمل کے لیے نئے فوجداری قوانین
10 DEC 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
عدالتی عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے نئے فوجداری قوانین میں وضع کی گئی دفعات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. تیز تر اور منصفانہ حل: نئے قوانین قانونی نظام میں اعتماد پیدا کرتے ہوئے مقدمات کے تیز تر اور منصفانہ حل کا وعدہ کرتے ہیں۔ تفتیش اور ٹرائل کے اہم مراحل جیسے - ابتدائی انکوائری (14 دن میں مکمل کی جائے گی)، مزید تفتیش (90 دنوں میں مکمل ہوگی)، متاثرہ اور ملزم کو دستاویز کی فراہمی (14 دن کے اندر)، مقدمے کی سماعت کی عہد بندی (90 دن کے اندر)، ڈسچارج درخواستیں دائر کرنا (60 دن کے اندر)، الزامات کا تعین (60 دن کے اندر)، فیصلے کا اعلان (45 دن کے اندر) اور رحم کی درخواستیں دائر کرنا (گورنر سے 30 دن پہلے اور صدر سے 60 دن پہلے) ہموار کی گئی ہیں اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر مکمل کی جانی ہیں۔
2. فاسٹ ٹریک انویسٹی گیشنز: نئے قوانین خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی تحقیقات کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں اور معلومات کو ریکارڈ کرنے کے دو ماہ کے اندر بروقت مکمل کرنے کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
3. التوا: مقدمات کی سماعت میں غیر ضروری تاخیر سے بچنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ دو التوا کی گنجائش، بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا۔
4. عدالتی عمل کی رفتار، کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای-سمّنز، ای-ساکشیہ اور نیا شروتی (وی سی) جیسی ایپلی کیشنز تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ ای سمّن الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے سمن کی ترسیل میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ای ساکشیہ قانونی، سائنسی اور چھیڑ چھاڑ سے پاک جمع کرنے، محفوظ کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل ثبوتوں کو الیکٹرانک جمع کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے اس طرح تصدیق کو یقینی بناتا ہے اورتاخیر کو کم کرتا ہے۔
5. نیا شروتی (وی سی) ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ملزمین، گواہوں، پولیس اہلکاروں، استغاثہ، سائنسی ماہرین، قیدیوں وغیرہ کی مجازی پیشی کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا، 2023 کے تحت درج مقدمات کی تعداد کے بارے میں ریاستی اعداد و شمار ضمیمہ میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
********
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
بھارتی نیا ئے سنہتا کے تحت 01.07.2024 سے 30.11.2025 تک مقدمات درج
1
انڈمان اور نیکوبار
799
2
آندھرا پردیش
1,71,472
3
اروناچل پردیش
3,468
4
آسام
56,826
5
بہار
3,14,844
6
چندی گڑھ
4,816
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,06,397
8
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
799
9
دہلی
3,59,722
10
GOA
2,991
11
گجرات
2,19,101
12
ہریانہ
1,52,421
13
ہماچل پردیش
18,186
14
جموں و کشمیر
31,614
15
جھارکھنڈ
71,758
16
کرناٹک
2,14,105
17
کیرالہ
4,80,231
18
لداخ
785
19
لکشدویپ
83
20
مدھیہ پردیش
4,31,856
21
مہاراشٹر
5,27,971
22
منی پور
3,094
23
میگھالیہ
4,853
24
میزورم
2,963
25
ناگالینڈ
1,103
26
اوڈیشہ
2,61,373
27
پڈوچیری
6,503
28
پنجاب
63,988
29
راجستھان
2,67,160
30
سکم
656
31
تمل ناڈو
85,353
32
تلنگانہ
2,54,225
33
تریپورہ
4,142
34
اتر پردیش
6,79,711
35
اتراکھنڈ
20,700
36
مغربی بنگال
3,05,948
کل
51,32,017
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔