Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAWS FOR SPEEDY JUDICIARY PROCESS
10 DEC 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Details of provisions made in new criminal laws for expediting judicial process are as follows:-
1. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days),
commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritize the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
1. Adjournments: Provision of a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
1. To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, applications like e-Summons, e-Sakshya and Nyaya- Shruti (VC) have been developed. The e-Summon facilitates delivery of summons through electronic means. The e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and
reducing delays. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
State-wise data on the number of cases registered under the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 are given at Annexure.
****
Annexure
S.
No.
State/UT
Cases registered under Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita from 01.07.2024 to 30.11.2025
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
799
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
1,71,472
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3,468
4
ASSAM
56,826
5
BIHAR
3,14,844
6
CHANDIGARH
4,816
7
CHHATTISGARH
1,06,397
8
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN & DIU
799
9
DELHI
3,59,722
10
GOA
2,991
11
GUJARAT
2,19,101
12
HARYANA
1,52,421
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
18,186
14
JAMMU & KASHMIR
31,614
15
JHARKHAND
71,758
16
KARNATAKA
2,14,105
17
KERALA
4,80,231
18
LADAKH
785
19
LAKSHADWEEP
83
20
MADHYA PRADESH
4,31,856
21
MAHARASHTRA
5,27,971
22
MANIPUR
3,094
23
MEGHALAYA
4,853
24
MIZORAM
2,963
25
NAGALAND
1,103
26
ODISHA
2,61,373
27
PUDUCHERRY
6,503
28
PUNJAB
63,988
29
RAJASTHAN
2,67,160
30
SIKKIM
656
31
TAMIL NADU
85,353
32
Telangana
2,54,225
33
TRIPURA
4,142
34
UTTAR PRADESH
6,79,711
35
UTTARAKHAND
20,700
36
WEST BENGAL
3,05,948
Total
51,32,017
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
त्वरित न्यायिक प्रक्रिया के लिए नए आपराधिक कानून
10 DEC 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
न्यायिक प्रक्रिया को त्वरित निष्पादन के लिए नए आपराधिक कानूनों में किए गए प्रावधानों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
1. त्वरित और निष्पक्ष समाधान: नए कानून मामलों के त्वरित और निष्पक्ष समाधान का वादा करते हैं, जिससे कानूनी व्यवस्था में विश्वास बढ़ता है। जांच और मुकदमे के महत्वपूर्ण चरण जैसे - प्रारंभिक पूछताछ (14 दिनों में पूरी की जानी है), आगे की जांच (90 दिनों में पूरी की जानी है), पीड़ित और आरोपी को दस्तावेज़ों की आपूर्ति (14 दिनों के अंदर),
किसी मामले की सुनवाई के लिए प्रतिबद्धता (90 दिनों के अंदर), बरी करने के आवेदन दाखिल करना (60 दिनों के अंदर), आरोप तय करना (60 दिनों के अंदर), निर्णय सुनाना (45 दिनों के अंदर) और दया याचिकाएं दाखिल करना (राज्यपाल के समक्ष 30 दिन और राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष 60 दिन) - इन सभी प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है और इन्हें निर्धारित समय अवधि के अंदर पूरा किया जाना है।
1. त्वरित जांच: नए कानून महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों की जांच को प्राथमिकता देते हैं, जिससे सूचना दर्ज होने के दो महीने के अंदर समय पर जांच पूरी हो सके।
1. स्थगन: मामलों की सुनवाई में अनावश्यक देरी से बचने और समय पर न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकतम दो बार स्थगन का प्रावधान।
1. न्यायिक प्रक्रिया की गति, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने के लिए, ई-समन, ई-साक्ष्य और न्याय-श्रुति (वीसी) जैसे अनुप्रयोग विकसित किए गए हैं। ई-समन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से समन की डिलीवरी को सुगम बनाता है। ई-साक्ष्य डिजिटल साक्ष्यों के वैध, वैज्ञानिक और छेड़छाड़-रहित संग्रह, संरक्षण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रस्तुति को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित होती है।
विलंब को कम करना। न्याय-श्रुति (वीसी) वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आरोपी व्यक्तियों, गवाहों, पुलिस अधिकारियों, अभियोजकों, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों, कैदियों आदि की आभासी उपस्थिति की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत मामलों की संख्या से संबंधित राज्यवार आंकड़े अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
अनुलग्नक
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
01 जुलाई, 2024 से 30 नवंबर, 2025 तक भारतीय न्याय संहिता के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत मामले
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
799
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,71,472
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3,468
4
असम
56,826
5
बिहार
3,14,844
6
चंडीगढ़
4,816
7
छत्तीसगढ
1,06,397
8
दादर और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
799
9
दिल्ली
3,59,722
10
गोवा
2,991
11
गुजरात
2,19,101
12
हरियाणा
1,52,421
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
18,186
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
31,614
15
झारखंड
71,758
16
कर्नाटक
2,14,105
17
केरल
4,80,231
18
लद्दाख
785
19
लक्षद्वीप
83
20
मध्य प्रदेश
4,31,856
21
महाराष्ट्र
5,27,971
22
मणिपुर
3,094
23
मेघालय
4,853
24
मिजोरम
2,963
25
नागालैंड
1,103
26
ओडिशा
2,61,373
27
पुदुचेरी
6,503
28
पंजाब
63,988
29
राजस्थान
2,67,160
30
सिक्किम
656
31
तमिलनाडु
85,353
32
तेलंगाना
2,54,225
33
त्रिपुरा
4,142
34
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
6,79,711
35
उत्तराखंड
20,700
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,05,948
कुल
51,32,017
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।