Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to strengthen TB- Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
Enhanced TB Strategy Includes Screening, NAAT Testing, Nutrition Support and Preventive Care
1.35 Crore TB Patients benefited with ₹4,322 Crore Through Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana since April 2018
Nutrition Support for TB Patients Doubled to ₹1,000 Under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana
45.66 Lakh Food Baskets Distributed to 20.3 Lakh TB Patients Under Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative Since 2022
09 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (National TB Elimination Programme) is implemented under the aegis of National Health Mission (NHM) across the country.
Under TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, to identify undiagnosed TB cases, reduce TB-related deaths and prevent new infections across the country, a renewed approach is implemented. This includes identification of vulnerable population, screening with Chest X-ray, upfront Nucleic Acid Amplification Test (NAAT) for all presumptive TB cases, prompt & appropriate treatment initiation, differentiated TB care for managing high-risk TB cases, nutrition support and preventive treatment to household contacts and eligible vulnerable population. Ni-kshay portal is used for recording details of all TB patients across the country.
Community engagement is ensured through the comprehensive primary care package of services provided by Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM). Intensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities are conducted to educate the public and raise awareness about symptoms, TB prevention and the importance of timely treatment for TB. Jan Bhagidari activities are implemented with involvement of Schools, Panchayati Raj Institutions, Self Help Groups, Anganwadis, local Non-Government Organisations and Civil Society Organizations.
For nutrition support, from 1st November, 2024, the Government has doubled the financial assistance under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) to TB patients from Rs 500 to Rs 1,000 per month per patient, for the entire duration of treatment.
Under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, since April 2018, Rs 4,322 crores has been disbursed to 1.35 crores TB patients. In addition, under the Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative, since September 2022, a total of 45.66 lakh food baskets has been distributed to 20.3 lakh TB patients.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
ٹی بی کی بہتر حکمت عملی میں اسکریننگ ، این اے اے ٹی ٹیسٹنگ ، نیوٹریشن سپورٹ اور پریوینٹو کیئر شامل ہیں
اپریل 2018 سے نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے 1.35 کروڑ مریضوں کو 4,322 کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ پہنچا ہے
نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا کے تحت ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے لیے غذائی امداد دوگنی کرکے 1000 روپے کردی گئی ہے
نی-کشے مترا پہل کے تحت 2022 سے 20.3 لاکھ ٹی بی کے مریضوں میں 45.66 لاکھ کھانے کی ٹوکریاں تقسیم کی گئیں ہیں
09 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان ( ٹی بی کے خاتمے کا قومی پروگرام) ملک بھر میں قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے زیراہتمام نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ، ٹی بی کے غیر تشخیص شدہ کیسوں کی نشاندہی کرنے ، ٹی بی سے متعلقہ اموات کو کم کرنے اور ملک بھر میں نئے انفیکشن کو روکنے کے لیے ایک نئے نقطہ نظر اور طریقہ کارکو نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں آبادی کے کمزور طبقات کی شناخت ، چیسٹ ایکس رے کے ساتھ اسکریننگ ، ٹی بی کے تمام ممکنہ معاملات کے لیے نیوکلک ایسڈ ایمپلی فیکیشن ٹیسٹ (این اے اے ٹی)، فوری اور مناسب علاج کا آغاز ، زیادہ خطرے والے ٹی بی کے معاملات کے انتظام کے لیے مختلف ٹی بی کی دیکھ بھال ، غذائیت کی مدد اور گھریلو رابطوں اور اہل کمزور آبادی کو حفاظتی علاج کی فراہمی شامل ہیں ۔ نی-کشے پورٹل کا استعمال ملک بھر میں ٹی بی کے تمام مریضوں کی تفصیلات ریکارڈ کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔
آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ خدمات کے جامع بنیادی نگہداشت پیکج کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ ٹی بی کی علامات کی روک تھام اور ٹی بی کے بروقت علاج کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عوام کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے گہری معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں ۔ جن بھاگیداری سرگرمیاں اسکولوں ، پنچایتی راج اداروں ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں یعنی اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں ، آنگن واڑیوں ، مقامی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کی شمولیت سے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔
غذائیت کی مدد کے لیے ، یکم نومبر 2024 سے ، حکومت نے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے لیے نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا (این پی وائی) کے تحت مالی امداد کو علاج کی پوری مدت کے لیے 500 روپے سے بڑھا کر 1000 روپے ماہانہ کر دیا ہے ۔
نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا کے تحت اپریل 2018 سے اب تک ٹی بی کے 1.35 کروڑ مریضوں کو 4322 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، نی-کشے مترا پہل کے تحت ، ستمبر 2022 سے اب تک ، ٹی بی کے 20.3 لاکھ مریضوں میں کل 45.66 لاکھ کھانے کی ٹوکریاں تقسیم کی گئی ہیں ۔