Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to strengthen TB- Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
Enhanced TB Strategy Includes Screening, NAAT Testing, Nutrition Support and Preventive Care
1.35 Crore TB Patients benefited with ₹4,322 Crore Through Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana since April 2018
Nutrition Support for TB Patients Doubled to ₹1,000 Under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana
45.66 Lakh Food Baskets Distributed to 20.3 Lakh TB Patients Under Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative Since 2022
09 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (National TB Elimination Programme) is implemented under the aegis of National Health Mission (NHM) across the country.
Under TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, to identify undiagnosed TB cases, reduce TB-related deaths and prevent new infections across the country, a renewed approach is implemented. This includes identification of vulnerable population, screening with Chest X-ray, upfront Nucleic Acid Amplification Test (NAAT) for all presumptive TB cases, prompt & appropriate treatment initiation, differentiated TB care for managing high-risk TB cases, nutrition support and preventive treatment to household contacts and eligible vulnerable population. Ni-kshay portal is used for recording details of all TB patients across the country.
Community engagement is ensured through the comprehensive primary care package of services provided by Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM). Intensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities are conducted to educate the public and raise awareness about symptoms, TB prevention and the importance of timely treatment for TB. Jan Bhagidari activities are implemented with involvement of Schools, Panchayati Raj Institutions, Self Help Groups, Anganwadis, local Non-Government Organisations and Civil Society Organizations.
For nutrition support, from 1st November, 2024, the Government has doubled the financial assistance under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) to TB patients from Rs 500 to Rs 1,000 per month per patient, for the entire duration of treatment.
Under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, since April 2018, Rs 4,322 crores has been disbursed to 1.35 crores TB patients. In addition, under the Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative, since September 2022, a total of 45.66 lakh food baskets has been distributed to 20.3 lakh TB patients.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
उन्नत टीबी रणनीति में स्क्रीनिंग, एनएएटी परीक्षण, पोषण सहायता और निवारक देखभाल शामिल
अप्रैल 2018 से निक्षय पोषण योजना के माध्यम से 1.35 करोड़ टीबी रोगियों को 4,322 करोड़ रुपये का लाभ
निक्षय पोषण योजना के तहत टीबी रोगियों के लिए पोषण सहायता दोगुनी होकर 1,000 रुपये हो गई
2022 से निक्षय मित्र पहल के तहत 20.3 लाख टीबी रोगियों को 45.66 लाख फुड बास्केट वितरित
09 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान (राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम) पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तत्वावधान में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत, देश भर में अज्ञात टीबी मामलों की पहचान करने, टीबी से संबंधित मौतों को कम करने और नए संक्रमणों को रोकने के लिए एक नया दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जा रहा है। इसमें संवेदनशील आबादी की पहचान, छाती के एक्स-रे से जांच, सभी संभावित टीबी मामलों के लिए पहले से न्यूक्लिक एसिड एम्प्लीफिकेशन टेस्ट (एनएएटी), शीघ्र और उचित उपचार शुरू करना, उच्च जोखिम वाले टीबी मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए विशिष्ट टीबी देखभाल, घरेलू संपर्कों और पात्र संवेदनशील आबादी को पोषण सहायता और निवारक उपचार प्रदान करना शामिल है। देश भर के सभी टीबी रोगियों का विवरण दर्ज करने के लिए निक्षय पोर्टल का उपयोग किया जाता है।
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं के व्यापक प्राथमिक देखभाल पैकेज के माध्यम से सामुदायिक सहभागिता सुनिश्चित की जाती है। जनता को शिक्षित करने और टीबी के लक्षणों, रोकथाम और टीबी के समय पर उपचार के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए गहन सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाती हैं। जनभागीदारी गतिविधियों को स्कूलों, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, आंगनवाड़ियों, स्थानीय गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों की भागीदारी से क्रियान्वित किया जाता है।
पोषण सहायता के लिए, 1 नवंबर, 2024 से , सरकार ने टीबी रोगियों को निक्षय पोषण योजना (एनपीवाई) के तहत वित्तीय सहायता को उपचार की पूरी अवधि के लिए 500 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 1,000 रुपये प्रति माह प्रति रोगी कर दिया है।
निक्षय पोषण योजना के तहत, अप्रैल 2018 से अब तक 1.35 करोड़ टीबी रोगियों को 4,322 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, निक्षय मित्र पहल के तहत, सितंबर 2022 से अब तक 20.3 लाख टीबी रोगियों को कुल 45.66 लाख खाद्य टोकरियां वितरित की जा चुकी हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।