Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to strengthen TB- Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
Enhanced TB Strategy Includes Screening, NAAT Testing, Nutrition Support and Preventive Care
1.35 Crore TB Patients benefited with ₹4,322 Crore Through Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana since April 2018
Nutrition Support for TB Patients Doubled to ₹1,000 Under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana
45.66 Lakh Food Baskets Distributed to 20.3 Lakh TB Patients Under Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative Since 2022
09 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (National TB Elimination Programme) is implemented under the aegis of National Health Mission (NHM) across the country.
Under TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, to identify undiagnosed TB cases, reduce TB-related deaths and prevent new infections across the country, a renewed approach is implemented. This includes identification of vulnerable population, screening with Chest X-ray, upfront Nucleic Acid Amplification Test (NAAT) for all presumptive TB cases, prompt & appropriate treatment initiation, differentiated TB care for managing high-risk TB cases, nutrition support and preventive treatment to household contacts and eligible vulnerable population. Ni-kshay portal is used for recording details of all TB patients across the country.
Community engagement is ensured through the comprehensive primary care package of services provided by Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM). Intensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities are conducted to educate the public and raise awareness about symptoms, TB prevention and the importance of timely treatment for TB. Jan Bhagidari activities are implemented with involvement of Schools, Panchayati Raj Institutions, Self Help Groups, Anganwadis, local Non-Government Organisations and Civil Society Organizations.
For nutrition support, from 1st November, 2024, the Government has doubled the financial assistance under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) to TB patients from Rs 500 to Rs 1,000 per month per patient, for the entire duration of treatment.
Under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, since April 2018, Rs 4,322 crores has been disbursed to 1.35 crores TB patients. In addition, under the Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative, since September 2022, a total of 45.66 lakh food baskets has been distributed to 20.3 lakh TB patients.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு திட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
09 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் காசநோயை முற்றிலும் அகற்றுவதற்கான தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ்காசநோய் பாதிப்பு குறித்து கண்டறியப்படாத நபர்களை அடையாளம் காணவும்காசநோயால் ஏற்படும் உயிரிழப்புகளை குறைக்கவும்நாடு முழுவதும் புதிய தொற்று பரவல் ஏற்படாதவாறு தடுக்கவும்புதிய நடைமுறைகளை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதில் காசநோயால் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடியவர்களாக ஊகிக்கப்படும் அனைத்து நபர்களையும் அடையாளம் காணுதல்மார்பு ஊடுகதிர் பரிசோதனைநோயாளிகளுக்கு முன்கூட்டியே நியூக்ளிக் அமில பெருக்க பரிசோதனைஉடனடி மற்றும் பொருத்தமான மருத்துவ சிகிச்சையைத் தொடங்குதல்அதிகமாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நபர்களை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான மாற்றுமுறை காசநோய் பராமரிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள்காசநோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நபரின் குடும்பங்களை சேர்ந்த உறுப்பினர்களுக்குத் தேவையான ஊட்டச்சத்து வழங்குதல் மற்றும் நோய் தடுப்பு மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை ஆகியவை அடங்கும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள காசநோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நபர்களின் விவரங்களைப் பதிவு செய்ய நிக்-க்ஷய் என்ற இணையதளம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
பொதுமக்களுக்கு காசநோய் பாதிப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தவும்அதற்கான அறிகுறிகள்தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் காசநோய்க்கான மருத்துவ சிகிச்சையின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் பல்வேறு பிரச்சாரங்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. பள்ளிகள்பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்கள்சுய உதவிக்குழுக்கள்அங்கன்வாடி மையங்கள்உள்ளூர் அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சிவில் சமூக அமைப்புகளின் உதவியுடன் விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
நவம்பர் 12024 முதல்ஊட்டச்சத்து உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ்காசநோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் நிதி உதவியைசிகிச்சையின் முழு காலத்திற்கும்ஒரு நோயாளிக்கு மாதந்தோறும் வழங்கப்பட்டு வரும் 500 ரூபாயிலிருந்து 1,000 ரூபாயாக மத்திய அரசு இரட்டிப்பாக்கியுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ்ஏப்ரல் 2018 முதல்1.35 கோடி காசநோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு 4,322 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றிற்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200795&reg=3&lang=1