Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to strengthen TB- Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
Enhanced TB Strategy Includes Screening, NAAT Testing, Nutrition Support and Preventive Care
1.35 Crore TB Patients benefited with ₹4,322 Crore Through Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana since April 2018
Nutrition Support for TB Patients Doubled to ₹1,000 Under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana
45.66 Lakh Food Baskets Distributed to 20.3 Lakh TB Patients Under Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative Since 2022
09 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (National TB Elimination Programme) is implemented under the aegis of National Health Mission (NHM) across the country.
Under TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, to identify undiagnosed TB cases, reduce TB-related deaths and prevent new infections across the country, a renewed approach is implemented. This includes identification of vulnerable population, screening with Chest X-ray, upfront Nucleic Acid Amplification Test (NAAT) for all presumptive TB cases, prompt & appropriate treatment initiation, differentiated TB care for managing high-risk TB cases, nutrition support and preventive treatment to household contacts and eligible vulnerable population. Ni-kshay portal is used for recording details of all TB patients across the country.
Community engagement is ensured through the comprehensive primary care package of services provided by Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM). Intensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities are conducted to educate the public and raise awareness about symptoms, TB prevention and the importance of timely treatment for TB. Jan Bhagidari activities are implemented with involvement of Schools, Panchayati Raj Institutions, Self Help Groups, Anganwadis, local Non-Government Organisations and Civil Society Organizations.
For nutrition support, from 1st November, 2024, the Government has doubled the financial assistance under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) to TB patients from Rs 500 to Rs 1,000 per month per patient, for the entire duration of treatment.
Under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, since April 2018, Rs 4,322 crores has been disbursed to 1.35 crores TB patients. In addition, under the Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative, since September 2022, a total of 45.66 lakh food baskets has been distributed to 20.3 lakh TB patients.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
যক্ষ্মা-মুক্ত ভারত অভিযান’কে জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপসমূহ
09 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন (এনএইচএম)-এর পৃষ্ঠপোষকতায় দেশজুড়ে যক্ষ্মা-মুক্ত ভারত অভিযান (জাতীয় যক্ষ্মা নির্মূলীকরণ কর্মসূচি) রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। এই অভিযানের আওতায় যক্ষ্মা রোগী চিহ্নিতকরণ, এই রোগে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা কমানো এবং কেউ যাতে নতুন করে আক্রান্ত না হন, সেই লক্ষ্যে দেশজুড়ে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। যক্ষ্মা রোগ সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় তথ্য নথিভুক্তির জন্য চালু করা হয়েছে নিক্ষয় পোর্টাল।
সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে এই রোগ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিকে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। স্কুল, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি, স্থানীয় স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে জন ভাগীদারির কাজ রূপায়িত করা হচ্ছে।
পুষ্টিগত সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে ১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪ থেকে নিক্ষয় পোষণ যোজনায় যক্ষ্মা রোগী পিছু আর্থিক সহায়তা দ্বিগুণ বাড়িয়ে ৫০০ থেকে ১০০০ টাকা করা হয়েছে। নিক্ষয় পোষণ যোজনায় এপ্রিল ২০১৮ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ১.৩৫ কোটি যক্ষ্মা রোগীর জন্য ৪,৩২২ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল।