Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to strengthen TB- Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
Enhanced TB Strategy Includes Screening, NAAT Testing, Nutrition Support and Preventive Care
1.35 Crore TB Patients benefited with ₹4,322 Crore Through Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana since April 2018
Nutrition Support for TB Patients Doubled to ₹1,000 Under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana
45.66 Lakh Food Baskets Distributed to 20.3 Lakh TB Patients Under Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative Since 2022
09 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (National TB Elimination Programme) is implemented under the aegis of National Health Mission (NHM) across the country.
Under TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, to identify undiagnosed TB cases, reduce TB-related deaths and prevent new infections across the country, a renewed approach is implemented. This includes identification of vulnerable population, screening with Chest X-ray, upfront Nucleic Acid Amplification Test (NAAT) for all presumptive TB cases, prompt & appropriate treatment initiation, differentiated TB care for managing high-risk TB cases, nutrition support and preventive treatment to household contacts and eligible vulnerable population. Ni-kshay portal is used for recording details of all TB patients across the country.
Community engagement is ensured through the comprehensive primary care package of services provided by Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM). Intensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities are conducted to educate the public and raise awareness about symptoms, TB prevention and the importance of timely treatment for TB. Jan Bhagidari activities are implemented with involvement of Schools, Panchayati Raj Institutions, Self Help Groups, Anganwadis, local Non-Government Organisations and Civil Society Organizations.
For nutrition support, from 1st November, 2024, the Government has doubled the financial assistance under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) to TB patients from Rs 500 to Rs 1,000 per month per patient, for the entire duration of treatment.
Under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, since April 2018, Rs 4,322 crores has been disbursed to 1.35 crores TB patients. In addition, under the Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative, since September 2022, a total of 45.66 lakh food baskets has been distributed to 20.3 lakh TB patients.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ
ਉੱਨਤ ਟੀਬੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਐੱਨਏਏਟੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2018 ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਸ਼ੈ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ 1.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਬੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4,322 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ
ਨਿਕਸ਼ੈ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੀਬੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋ ਕੇ 1,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ
2022 ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਸ਼ੈ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 20.3 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਬੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 45.66 ਲੱਖ ਫੂਡ ਬਾਸਕੇਟ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ
09 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਬੀ ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ) ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਪਛਾਤੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ, ਟੀਬੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ, ਬ੍ਰੈਸਟ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਰੇਅ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ, ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਟੀਬੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਊਕਲਿੱਕ ਐਸਿੱਡ ਐਂਪਲੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਸਟ (ਐੱਨਏਏਟੀ), ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ, ਉੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਕਸ਼ੈ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ (ਏਏਐੱਮ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ, ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੀਬਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ (ਆਈਈਸੀ) ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀਆਂ , ਸਥਾਨਕ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ, 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਕਸ਼ੈ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਨਪੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਕਸ਼ੈ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2018 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਬੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4,332 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਿਕਸ਼ੈ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 20.3 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਬੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 45.66 ਲੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਟੋਕਰੀਆਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਆ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।