பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் எரிவாயு விநியோகத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் குழாய் அமைக்கும் பணிகளை விரைவுப்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ளது
08 DEC 2025 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் எரிவாயு விநியோகத்தை தடையின்றி வழங்க ஏதுவாக குழாய்களை அமைக்கும் பணிகளை விரைவுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய பெட்ரோலியத்துறை அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இயற்கை எரிவாயு விநியோகத்திற்கான குழாய்களை அமைப்பது, அதற்கான கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வது அதன் செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் விரிவாக்க பணிகளுக்கான அனுமதியை பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் வழங்குகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்கள் மீது இயற்கை எரிவாயு விநியோகத்திற்கான பிரத்யேக குழாய்களுக்கான அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், சுமார் 34,232 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்திற்கு குழாய்கள் அமைப்பதற்கான பணிகளுக்காக என்ஜிபிஎல் நிறுவனத்திற்கு இந்த வாரியம் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்நிலையில் 2025-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதம் வரையிலான காலத்தில் 25,429 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவிற்கு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரத்யேக எரிவாயு விநியோக குழாய்கள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளதாக மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துளள்து.
எஞ்சியுள்ள 10,459 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்திற்கான குழாய்கள் அமைக்கும் பணிகள் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் உள்ளதாக அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில், மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200386&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
National Gas Grid Expansion Accelerated to Improve Energy Access Across India
08 DEC 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is the authority to grant authorization to entities to lay, build, operate and expand Natural Gas Pipelines (NGPL). With the aim to increase the availability of natural gas across the Country, PNGRB has authorized approximately 34,233 km of NGPL network which include common carrier, spur line, tie-in connectivity and dedicated pipeline across the country to various entities, out of which 25,429 km have been made operational as on June 2025. 10,459 Kms length of pipelines is under various stages of construction.
The Government have taken various measures to implement ‘One Nation, One Gas Grid’ which, inter-alia, includes approving key trunk pipelines, providing viability gap funding in low-demand areas, introducing a unified tariff, accelerating expansion of CGD network, setting up of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Terminals, allowing marketing and pricing freedom with a ceiling price to gas produced from high pressure/high temperature areas, deep water & ultra-deep water and from coal seams, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative to promote Bio-CNG, etc.
Government continually reviews and coordinates with the concerned State Governments and executing agencies to resolve the challenges and expedite the construction of National Gas Grid.
The expansion of gas pipeline networks offers enhanced access to clean, reliable and affordable energy, improving household convenience, reducing dependence on traditional fuels across rural areas, industrial clusters and City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks. In industrial areas, assured gas supply at competitive prices strengthens manufacturing competitiveness, attracts new investments, reduces operational costs and fosters job creation. Within CGD networks, the availability of CNG and PNG promotes cleaner mobility and domestic energy usage, leading to improved air quality and greater environmental sustainability.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.