Ministry of Jal Shakti
SWACHH BHARAT MISSION (GRAMEEN)
08 DEC 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
5,67,873 villages have been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus (Aspiring-75,892, Rising-3,958, Model-4,88,023) under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] upto 04.12.2025, as per the data reported by the States/UTs on online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G). The key criteria and process being used to declare all the villages in the country as Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase-II are as under:
An ODF Plus village is defined as a village which sustains its Open Defecation Free (ODF) Status, ensures solid and liquid waste management and is visually clean. There are 3 progressive stages of ODF Plus villages:
• ODF Plus Aspiring: A Village which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for Solid Waste Management OR Liquid Waste Management
• ODF Plus Rising: A village which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for BOTH Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management
• ODF Plus Model: A village which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for both Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management; observes visual cleanliness, i.e., minimal litter, minimal stagnant wastewater, no plastic waste dump in public places; and displays ODF Plus Information, Education & Communication (IEC) messages
A village that has met all the ODF Plus criteria will self-declare themselves ODF Plus at a Gram Sabha meeting. The district must ensure mandatory third-party verification of a village, within 90 days of ODF Plus declaration for the first time. The mandatory third-party verification will be undertaken for ODF Plus (Model) villages only.
However, supervisory verification may be done for the ODF Plus villages across all the three categories (Aspiring/Rising/Model) by the officers responsible in chain of command at Block/District/State levels.
Under SBM(G), this Department provides an incentive of Rs. 12000/- for the construction of one unit of Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) to all BPL households and identified APL households, including SC/ST households. As per SBM(G) Phase II guidelines, among APL households, first preference is given to SC/ST households for providing IHHL incentive under SBM(G).
Further, Community assets such as Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) are also constructed under SBM(G) which cater to the sanitation needs of all communities. However, for the construction of CSCs, as per SBM(G) Phase II guidelines, priority shall be given to the locations with predominant SC/ST habitations, among others. State/UT-wise allocation and expenditure for SCs and STs under SBM(G) for 2025-26 is given at Annexure.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
***
AMK/ND
(Rajya Sabha USQ 896)
Annexure
State/UT wise Allocation and Expenditure FY 2025-26 for SCs and STs
Rs. In Lakhs
Sr. No.
State/UT
SCs
STs
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation Centre
Expenditure
1
Andhra Pradesh
5042.10
1085.26
1025.69
207.97
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
701.22
0.00
3
Assam
2393.47
516.76
3031.30
612.51
4
Bihar
16029.27
1688.11
838.02
62.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1837.29
226.66
3283.33
469.50
6
Goa
5.55
2.68
32.15
0.00
7
Gujarat
2153.07
744.39
4671.41
1754.05
8
Haryana
2936.00
143.22
0.00
0.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
1628.50
717.76
236.85
76.46
10
Jammu & Kashmir
1938.26
484.57
3900.00
975.00
11
Jharkhand
2466.24
0.00
3809.93
217.14
12
Karnataka
3914.67
583.56
1116.28
222.43
13
Kerala
407.13
160.59
60.67
6.33
14
Madhya Pradesh
4097.36
142.12
4400.42
242.04
15
Maharashtra
10352.24
2915.64
7679.78
3013.24
16
Manipur
43.30
0.00
459.67
0.00
17
Meghalaya
83.63
0.00
9473.20
4.81
18
Mizoram
1.51
0.32
919.76
341.93
19
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
2358.90
1075.59
20
Odisha
3484.06
1369.65
3118.31
1187.42
21
Puducherry
161.74
3.28
0.00
0.00
22
Punjab
2446.67
444.94
0.00
0.00
23
Rajasthan
3621.07
1169.15
2050.56
705.32
24
Sikkim
76.25
4.19
398.72
26.77
25
Tamil Nadu
8318.68
5494.24
364.01
162.00
26
Telangana
2471.46
0.00
1088.78
0.00
27
Tripura
1421.84
204.06
2287.24
312.62
28
Uttar Pradesh
37515.60
1525.46
707.79
18.86
29
Uttarakhand
833.82
184.19
92.21
26.27
30
West Bengal
19808.24
10157.16
3482.81
2097.32
Total
135489.00
29967.97
61589.00
13818.32

جل شکتی وزارت
سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین)
08 DEC 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایس بی ایم (جی) کے آن لائن انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) [ایس بی ایم (جی)] کے تحت 4 دسمبر2025 تک 5,67,873 گاؤوں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) پلس (75,892 ، رائزنگ-3,958 ، ماڈل-4,88,023) قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) مرحلہ-II کے تحت ملک کے تمام گاؤوں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) پلس قرار دینے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے کلیدی معیار اور عمل درج ذیل ہیں:
او ڈی ایف پلس گاؤں کی تعریف ایک ایسے گاؤں کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، جو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک اپنی (او ڈی ایف) حیثیت کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ، ٹھوس اور رقیق فضلہ کے انتظام کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور بصری طور پر صاف ستھرا ہوتا ہے ۔ او ڈی ایف پلس گاؤوں کے 3 ترقی پسند مراحل ہیں:
• او ڈی ایف پلس ایسپائرنگ: ایک ایسا گاؤں جو اپنی او ڈی ایف حیثیت کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے اور اس میں ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام یا رقیق فضلہ کے انتظام کے انتظامات ہیں ۔
• او ڈی ایف پلس رائزنگ: ایک ایسا گاؤں جو اپنی او ڈی ایف حیثیت کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے اور اس میں ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام اور رقیق کچرے کے انتظام دونوں کے انتظامات ہیں۔
• او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل: ایک ایسا گاؤں جو اپنی او ڈی ایف حیثیت کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے اور اس میں ٹھوس فضلے کے بندوبست (سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ) اور رقیق فضلے بندوبست دونوں کے انتظامات ہیں ۔ یہ بصری صفائی ستھرائی کا مشاہدہ کرتا ہے ، یعنی ، کم سے کم کچرا ، کم سے کم ٹھہرا ہوا گندا پانی ، عوامی مقامات پر پلاسٹک کا کسی طرح کا فضلہ ڈمپ نہیں کیاجانا؛ اور او ڈی ایف پلس انفارمیشن ، ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کے پیغامات دکھاتا ہے ۔
ایک گاؤں جو او ڈی ایف پلس کے تمام معیارات پر پورا اترتا ہے ، وہ گرام سبھا کی میٹنگ میں خود کو او ڈی ایف پلس قرار دے گا ۔ ضلع کو پہلی بار او ڈی ایف پلس کے اعلان کے 90 دنوں کے اندر کسی گاؤں کی لازمی تھرڈ پارٹی کو اس تصدیق کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے ۔ لازمی تھرڈ پارٹی تصدیق صرف او ڈی ایف پلس (ماڈل) دیہاتوں کے لیے ہی کی جائے گی ۔
تاہم ، بلاک/ضلع / ریاستی سطحوں پر کمان کے سلسلے میں ذمہ دار افسران کے ذریعے تینوں زمروں (ایسپائرنگ/رائزنگ/ماڈل) میں او ڈی ایف پلس گاؤوں کے لیے نگراں کے ذریعہ تصدیق کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت مذکورہ محکمہ تمام بی پی ایل گھرانوں اور شناخت شدہ اے پی ایل گھرانوں بشمول ایس سی/ ایس ٹی گھرانوں کے لیے انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) کے ایک یونٹ کی تعمیر کے لیے 12000 روپے کی ترغیب فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ایس بی ایم (جی) فیز II کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، اے پی ایل گھرانوں میں ، ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت آئی ایچ ایچ ایل مراعات فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ایس سی/ ایس ٹی گھرانوں کو پہلی ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔
مزید یہ کہ، کمیونٹی سینیٹری کمپلیکس (سی ایس سی) جیسے کمیونٹی اثاثے بھی ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں، جو تمام کمیونیٹیز کی صفائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، سی ایس سی کی تعمیر کے لیے ، ایس بی ایم (جی) فیز II کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، ترجیح ایس سی/ ایس ٹی آبادیوں والے مقامات کو دی جائے گی ۔ 26-2025کے لیے ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے لیے ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے مختص رقم اور اخراجات منسلک ضمیمہ میں دیے گئے ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے لیے مالی سال 26-2025 میں ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے مختص رقم اور اخراجات
روپے لاکھ میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ایس سیز
ایس ٹیز
مختص
اخراجات
مختص مرکز
اخراجات
1
آندھرا پردیش
5042.10
1085.26
1025.69
207.97
2
اروناچل پردیش
0.00
0.00
701.22
0.00
3
آسام
2393.47
516.76
3031.30
612.51
4
بہار
16029.27
1688.11
838.02
62.74
5
چھتیس گڑھ
1837.29
226.66
3283.33
469.50
6
گوا
5.55
2.68
32.15
0.00
7
گجرات
2153.07
744.39
4671.41
1754.05
8
ہریانہ
2936.00
143.22
0.00
0.00
9
ہماچل پردیش
1628.50
717.76
236.85
76.46
10
جموں و کشمیر
1938.26
484.57
3900.00
975.00
11
جھارکھنڈ
2466.24
0.00
3809.93
217.14
12
کرناٹک
3914.67
583.56
1116.28
222.43
13
کیرالہ
407.13
160.59
60.67
6.33
14
مدھیہ پردیش
4097.36
142.12
4400.42
242.04
15
مہاراشٹر
10352.24
2915.64
7679.78
3013.24
16
منی پور
43.30
0.00
459.67
0.00
17
میگھالیہ
83.63
0.00
9473.20
4.81
18
میزورم
1.51
0.32
919.76
341.93
19
ناگالینڈ
0.00
0.00
2358.90
1075.59
20
اوڈیشہ
3484.06
1369.65
3118.31
1187.42
21
پڈوچیری
161.74
3.28
0.00
0.00
22
پنجاب
2446.67
444.94
0.00
0.00
23
راجستھان
3621.07
1169.15
2050.56
705.32
24
سکم
76.25
4.19
398.72
26.77
25
تمل ناڈو
8318.68
5494.24
364.01
162.00
26
تلنگانہ
2471.46
0.00
1088.78
0.00
27
تریپورہ
1421.84
204.06
2287.24
312.62
28
اتر پردیش
37515.60
1525.46
707.79
18.86
29
اتراکھنڈ
833.82
184.19
92.21
26.27
30
مغربی بنگال
19808.24
10157.16
3482.81
2097.32
میزان
135489.00
29967.97
61589.00
13818.32