பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொடிநாள் நிதிக்கு தாராளமாக பங்களிப்பு வழங்க வேண்டும் - பொது மக்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வேண்டுகோள்
07 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுதப்படைகளின் தியாகங்களையும் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் போற்றும் வகையில் ஆண்டுதோறும் டிசம்பர் 07 அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயுதப்படைகள் கொடி நாள் கடைபிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கும் துணிச்சலான வீரர்களுக்கு இந்த நாளில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மேலும், ஆயுதப்படைகளின் கொடிநாள் நிதிக்கு தாராளமாக பங்களிப்பு வழங்குமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"ஆயுதப்படை கொடி நாளன்று, நமது ஆயுதப்படைகளின் வீரத்துக்கும் தியாகங்களுக்கும் நான் தலை வணங்குகிறேன். அவர்களின் துணிச்சல் நமது நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது. அவர்களின் தன்னலமற்ற சேவை நாம் ஒருபோதும் திருப்பிச் செலுத்த முடியாத கடனாகும் என்பதை நமக்கு நினைவூட்டுகிறது. ஆயுதப்படை கொடி நாள் நிதிக்கு தாராளமாக பங்களிக்குமாறு அனைவரையும் நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். உங்கள் ஆதரவு அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை மதிப்பதாக அமையும் என்பதுடன் நம்மைப் பாதுகாப்பவர்களை பலப்படுத்தும்." என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், இந்தியாவின் இறையாண்மையைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் ஆயுதப் படைகளின் முக்கிய பங்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார். மனிதாபிமான நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் அவர்களின் அசாதாரண அர்ப்பணிப்பை திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளார்.
முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான், பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத், முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி சுக்ரிதி லிக்கி ஆகியோரும் ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
கொடிநாள் நிதிக்கான பங்களிப்புகளுக்கு, வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், 1961-ன் பிரிவு 80ஜி (5)(vi)-ன் கீழ் வருமான வரியிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. பங்களிப்புகளை பின்வரும் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் காசோலை/வரைவோலை/நெஃப்ட்/ஆர்டிஜிஎஸ் மூலம் செலுத்தலாம்:
1) பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கி, சேவா பவன், ஆர்.கே. புரம் புது தில்லி-110066.
கணக்கு எண் - 3083000100179875
ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி குறியீட்டு எண் - PUNB0308300
2) பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி ஆர்.கே. புரம் புது தில்லி-110066.
கணக்கு எண் - 34420400623
ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி குறியீட்டு எண் - SBIN0001076
3) ஐசிஐசிஐ வங்கி ஐடிஏ ஹவுஸ், செக்டர்-4,ஆர்கே புரம் புது தில்லி-110022.
கணக்கு எண் - 182401001380
ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி குறியீட்டு எண் - ICIC0001824
affdf@icici என்ற யுபிஐ ஐடி மூலமாகவும் மக்கள் கொடிநாள் நிதிக்கு பங்களிப்புகளை வழங்கலாம்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri appeals for generous contributions to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund for the welfare of Veer Naris, Ex-servicemen & their dependents
07 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation is commemorating the Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) on December 07, 2025, a solemn occasion to honour the bravery, dedication, sacrifices and unwavering commitment of the Armed Forces. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has paid tribute to the brave soldiers who protect the nation from both external and internal challenges and expressed deep gratitude to the citizens & organisations for supporting welfare programmes for veterans, disabled personnel, and their families through generous contributions to the AFFD Fund. He called upon the people to continue making donations to the Fund and reaffirm their commitment to the dignified resettlement & welfare of ex-servicemen, Veer Naris & dependents of the fallen heroes.
“On Armed Forces Flag Day, I salute the valour and sacrifices of our armed forces. Their courage safeguards our nation, and their selfless service reminds us of a debt we can never repay. I urge everyone to contribute generously to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. Your support honours their dedication and strengthens those who protect us,” said Raksha Mantri in a message on the occasion.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth highlighted the critical role of the Armed Forces in safeguarding India’s sovereignty and their extraordinary commitment both in defence and humanitarian operations. He specifically acknowledged missions such as Operation Sindoor as testimonies to their professionalism and courage.
Secretary (Department of Military Affairs) and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan acknowledged the resolute service, indomitable spirit and enduring contribution of the serving personnel, veterans, and Veer Naris to India’s defence preparedness and national security. “We honour the unwavering commitment, exceptional valour and supreme sacrifices of our soldiers, sailors and air warriors who have steadfastly safeguarded the Nation’s sovereignty across all frontiers and domains,” he said.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh stated that the nation owes a deep debt of gratitude to the Armed Forces for their courage, valour, and unwavering devotion to duty. “The Armed Forces not only protect our borders but also combat terrorism and insurgency. In fulfilling this duty, many make the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland,” he added.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar also extended greetings to the Armed Forces personnel & their families, paying homage to their courage and patriotism in safeguarding national interests.
Secretary (Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi expressed gratitude to the valiant Armed Forces for protecting the Nation from different threats and rendering assistance during natural disasters.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of Veer Naris, wards of fallen soldiers and ex-servicemen, including those who are disabled, by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs. The funds collected through AFFD Fund are used to provide support and financial assistance for marriage, education, health, etc. With effect from November 01, 2025, the Penury Grant has doubled from Rs 4,000 to Rs 8,000 per month, Daughter’s Marriage Grant from Rs 50,000 to Rs 1,00,000 and the Education Grant from Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,000 per month per child.
During 2024-25, approx. Rs 370 crore were disbursed as welfare support to more than 1.78 lakh beneficiaries. Apart from this, institutional grants were provided to 36 War Memorial Hostels across the country, to the Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centres at Kirkee and Mohali and to the Cheshire Homes at Dehradun, Lucknow, and Delhi.
Contributions to the AFFD Fund are exempt from Income Tax under Section 80G(5)(vi) of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The contributions can be made through cheque/DD/ NEFT/RTGS drawn in the following bank accounts:
S No
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1
Punjab National Bank, Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2
State Bank of India RK Puram New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3
ICICI Bank IDA House, Sector-4, RK Puram New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824
People can also contribute through UPI ID: affdf@icici. The following QR code can also be scanned to donate to the Fund: