Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri appeals for generous contributions to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund for the welfare of Veer Naris, Ex-servicemen & their dependents
07 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation is commemorating the Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) on December 07, 2025, a solemn occasion to honour the bravery, dedication, sacrifices and unwavering commitment of the Armed Forces. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has paid tribute to the brave soldiers who protect the nation from both external and internal challenges and expressed deep gratitude to the citizens & organisations for supporting welfare programmes for veterans, disabled personnel, and their families through generous contributions to the AFFD Fund. He called upon the people to continue making donations to the Fund and reaffirm their commitment to the dignified resettlement & welfare of ex-servicemen, Veer Naris & dependents of the fallen heroes.
“On Armed Forces Flag Day, I salute the valour and sacrifices of our armed forces. Their courage safeguards our nation, and their selfless service reminds us of a debt we can never repay. I urge everyone to contribute generously to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. Your support honours their dedication and strengthens those who protect us,” said Raksha Mantri in a message on the occasion.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth highlighted the critical role of the Armed Forces in safeguarding India’s sovereignty and their extraordinary commitment both in defence and humanitarian operations. He specifically acknowledged missions such as Operation Sindoor as testimonies to their professionalism and courage.
Secretary (Department of Military Affairs) and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan acknowledged the resolute service, indomitable spirit and enduring contribution of the serving personnel, veterans, and Veer Naris to India’s defence preparedness and national security. “We honour the unwavering commitment, exceptional valour and supreme sacrifices of our soldiers, sailors and air warriors who have steadfastly safeguarded the Nation’s sovereignty across all frontiers and domains,” he said.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh stated that the nation owes a deep debt of gratitude to the Armed Forces for their courage, valour, and unwavering devotion to duty. “The Armed Forces not only protect our borders but also combat terrorism and insurgency. In fulfilling this duty, many make the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland,” he added.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar also extended greetings to the Armed Forces personnel & their families, paying homage to their courage and patriotism in safeguarding national interests.
Secretary (Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi expressed gratitude to the valiant Armed Forces for protecting the Nation from different threats and rendering assistance during natural disasters.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of Veer Naris, wards of fallen soldiers and ex-servicemen, including those who are disabled, by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs. The funds collected through AFFD Fund are used to provide support and financial assistance for marriage, education, health, etc. With effect from November 01, 2025, the Penury Grant has doubled from Rs 4,000 to Rs 8,000 per month, Daughter’s Marriage Grant from Rs 50,000 to Rs 1,00,000 and the Education Grant from Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,000 per month per child.
During 2024-25, approx. Rs 370 crore were disbursed as welfare support to more than 1.78 lakh beneficiaries. Apart from this, institutional grants were provided to 36 War Memorial Hostels across the country, to the Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centres at Kirkee and Mohali and to the Cheshire Homes at Dehradun, Lucknow, and Delhi.
Contributions to the AFFD Fund are exempt from Income Tax under Section 80G(5)(vi) of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The contributions can be made through cheque/DD/ NEFT/RTGS drawn in the following bank accounts:
S No
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1
Punjab National Bank, Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2
State Bank of India RK Puram New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3
ICICI Bank IDA House, Sector-4, RK Puram New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824
People can also contribute through UPI ID: affdf@icici. The following QR code can also be scanned to donate to the Fund:

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने वीर नारियों, भूतपूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों के कल्याण के लिए सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस कोष में उदारतापूर्वक योगदान देने की अपील की
07 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र 7 दिसंबर, 2025 को सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस (एएफएफडी) मना रहा है जो सशस्त्र बलों की बहादुरी, समर्पण, बलिदान और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का सम्मान करने का एक पवित्र अवसर है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बाहरी और आंतरिक, दोनों ही चुनौतियों से राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने वाले वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और एएफएफडी कोष में उदारतापूर्वक योगदान के माध्यम से पूर्व सैनिकों, विकलांग कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करने वाले नागरिकों और संगठनों के प्रति गहरा आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने लोगों से इस कोष में दान देना जारी रखने और भूतपूर्व सैनिकों, वीर नारियों और शहीद नायकों के आश्रितों के सम्मानजनक पुनर्वास और कल्याण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराने का आह्वान किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर अपने संदेश में कहा, ‘‘सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस पर, मैं हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के पराक्रम और बलिदान को नमन करता हूं। उनका साहस हमारे राष्ट्र की रक्षा करता है और उनकी निस्वार्थ सेवा हमें उस ऋण की याद दिलाती है जिसे हम कभी चुका नहीं सकते। मैं सभी से सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस कोष में उदारतापूर्वक योगदान देने का आग्रह करता हूं। आपका समर्थन उनके समर्पण का सम्मान करता है और हमारी रक्षा करने वालों को मजबूती प्रदान करता है।’’
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने भारत की संप्रभुता की रक्षा में सशस्त्र बलों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और रक्षा तथा मानवीय कार्यों में उनकी असाधारण प्रतिबद्धता का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर जैसे अभियानों को उनकी कुशलता और साहस का प्रमाण बताया।
सचिव (सैन्य मामलों के विभाग) और चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने भारत की रक्षा तैयारियों और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में सेवारत कर्मियों, पूर्व सैनिकों और वीर नारियों की दृढ़ सेवा, अदम्य साहस और निरंतर योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘हम अपने सैनिकों, नौसैनिकों और वायु योद्धाओं की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता, असाधारण वीरता और सर्वोच्च बलिदान का सम्मान करते हैं जिन्होंने सभी सीमाओं और क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता की दृढ़ता से रक्षा की है।’’
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्र सशस्त्र बलों के साहस, वीरता और कर्तव्य के प्रति अटूट समर्पण के लिए उनका ऋणी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, ‘‘सशस्त्र बल न केवल हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा करते हैं, बल्कि आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद का भी मुकाबला करते हैं। इस कर्तव्य का पालन करते हुए, अनेक सैनिक मातृभूमि की सेवा में अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देते हैं।’’
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत और सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार ने भी सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों को शुभकामनाएं दीं तथा राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा में उनके साहस और देशभक्ति को नमन किया।
सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग) श्रीमती सुकृति लिखी ने विभिन्न खतरों से राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने तथा प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए बहादुर सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग, वीर नारियों, शहीद सैनिकों के आश्रितों और पूर्व सैनिकों, जिनमें विकलांग भी शामिल हैं उनके कल्याण और पुनर्वास के लिए उनकी पहचान की गई व्यक्तिगत आवश्यकताओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यरत है। एएफएफडी कोष के माध्यम से एकत्रित धनराशि का उपयोग विवाह, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य आदि के लिए सहायता और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाता है। 1 नवंबर, 2025 से निर्धनता अनुदान 4,000 रुपये से दोगुना होकर 8,000 रुपये प्रति माह, पुत्री विवाह अनुदान 50,000 रुपये से बढ़कर 1,00,000 रुपये और शिक्षा अनुदान 1,000 रुपये से बढ़कर 2,000 रुपये प्रति माह प्रति बच्चा हो गया है।
वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, 1.78 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को कल्याणकारी सहायता के रूप में लगभग 370 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए। इसके अलावा, देश भर में 36 युद्ध स्मारक छात्रावासों, किरकी और मोहाली स्थित पैराप्लेजिक पुनर्वास केंद्रों और देहरादून, लखनऊ तथा दिल्ली स्थित चेशायर होम्स को संस्थागत अनुदान प्रदान किए गए।
एएफएफडी कोष में योगदान आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 80जी(5)(vi) के तहत आयकर से मुक्त है। योगदान निम्नलिखित बैंक खातों में चेक/डीडी/एनईएफटी/आरटीजीएस के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है:
क्र. सं.
बैंक का नाम और पता
खाता संख्या
आईएफएससी कोड
1
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, सेवा भवन, आर.के.पुरम, नई दिल्ली-110066
3083000100179875
पीयूएनबी0308300
2
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक आर.के.पुरम नई दिल्ली-110066
34420400623
एसबीआईएन0001076
3
आईसीआईसीआई बैंक आईडीए हाउस, सेक्टर-4, आरके पुरम नई दिल्ली-110022
182401001380
आईसीआईसी0001824
लोग यूपीआई आईडी: affdf@icici के जरिए भी योगदान दे सकते हैं। कोष में दान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित क्‍यूआर कोड को भी स्कैन किया जा सकता है: