Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri appeals for generous contributions to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund for the welfare of Veer Naris, Ex-servicemen & their dependents
07 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation is commemorating the Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) on December 07, 2025, a solemn occasion to honour the bravery, dedication, sacrifices and unwavering commitment of the Armed Forces. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has paid tribute to the brave soldiers who protect the nation from both external and internal challenges and expressed deep gratitude to the citizens & organisations for supporting welfare programmes for veterans, disabled personnel, and their families through generous contributions to the AFFD Fund. He called upon the people to continue making donations to the Fund and reaffirm their commitment to the dignified resettlement & welfare of ex-servicemen, Veer Naris & dependents of the fallen heroes.
“On Armed Forces Flag Day, I salute the valour and sacrifices of our armed forces. Their courage safeguards our nation, and their selfless service reminds us of a debt we can never repay. I urge everyone to contribute generously to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. Your support honours their dedication and strengthens those who protect us,” said Raksha Mantri in a message on the occasion.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth highlighted the critical role of the Armed Forces in safeguarding India’s sovereignty and their extraordinary commitment both in defence and humanitarian operations. He specifically acknowledged missions such as Operation Sindoor as testimonies to their professionalism and courage.
Secretary (Department of Military Affairs) and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan acknowledged the resolute service, indomitable spirit and enduring contribution of the serving personnel, veterans, and Veer Naris to India’s defence preparedness and national security. “We honour the unwavering commitment, exceptional valour and supreme sacrifices of our soldiers, sailors and air warriors who have steadfastly safeguarded the Nation’s sovereignty across all frontiers and domains,” he said.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh stated that the nation owes a deep debt of gratitude to the Armed Forces for their courage, valour, and unwavering devotion to duty. “The Armed Forces not only protect our borders but also combat terrorism and insurgency. In fulfilling this duty, many make the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland,” he added.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar also extended greetings to the Armed Forces personnel & their families, paying homage to their courage and patriotism in safeguarding national interests.
Secretary (Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi expressed gratitude to the valiant Armed Forces for protecting the Nation from different threats and rendering assistance during natural disasters.
Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of Veer Naris, wards of fallen soldiers and ex-servicemen, including those who are disabled, by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs. The funds collected through AFFD Fund are used to provide support and financial assistance for marriage, education, health, etc. With effect from November 01, 2025, the Penury Grant has doubled from Rs 4,000 to Rs 8,000 per month, Daughter’s Marriage Grant from Rs 50,000 to Rs 1,00,000 and the Education Grant from Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,000 per month per child.
During 2024-25, approx. Rs 370 crore were disbursed as welfare support to more than 1.78 lakh beneficiaries. Apart from this, institutional grants were provided to 36 War Memorial Hostels across the country, to the Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centres at Kirkee and Mohali and to the Cheshire Homes at Dehradun, Lucknow, and Delhi.
Contributions to the AFFD Fund are exempt from Income Tax under Section 80G(5)(vi) of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The contributions can be made through cheque/DD/ NEFT/RTGS drawn in the following bank accounts:
S No
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1
Punjab National Bank, Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2
State Bank of India RK Puram New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3
ICICI Bank IDA House, Sector-4, RK Puram New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824
People can also contribute through UPI ID: affdf@icici. The following QR code can also be scanned to donate to the Fund:

وزارت دفاع
وزیرِ دفاع نے بہادر خواتین، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مسلح افواج کے یومِ پرچم فنڈ میں دل کھول کر تعاون کی اپیل کی
07 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
ملک مسلح افواج کا یومِ پرچم (اے ایف ایف ڈی) 07 دسمبر 2025 کو منا رہا ہے، ایک ایسا موقع جو مسلح افواج کی بہادری، لگن، قربانیوں اور غیر متزلزل عزم کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے مختص ہے۔وزیرِ دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ان بہادر فوجیوں کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا جو قوم کو بیرونی اور داخلی چیلنجوں سے محفوظ رکھتے ہیں اور شہریوں و تنظیموں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے سابق فوجیوں، معذور اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی فلاح و بہبود کے پروگراموں کی حمایت میں اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ میں سخاوت بھرے تعاون سے حصہ لیا۔انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ فنڈ میں عطیات دینے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں اور سابق فوجیوں، بہادر خواتین (ویر ناریز) اور شہید ہونے والے ہیروز کے اہل خانہ کی باوقار بحالی اور فلاح و بہبود کے عزم کی تجدید کریں۔
وزیرِ دفاع نے اس موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا مسلح افواج کے پرچم دن کے موقع پر، میں ہماری مسلح افواج کی بہادری اور قربانیوں کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان کی جرأت ہمارے ملک کی حفاظت کرتی ہے، اور ان کی بے لوث خدمات ہمیں ایک ایسا قرض یاد دلاتی ہیں جو ہم کبھی ادا نہیں کر سکتے۔ میں سب سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ مسلح افواج کے یومِ پرچم فنڈ میں سخاوت سے حصہ ڈالیں۔ آپ کی حمایت ان کی لگن کا اعزاز ہے اور ان کی طاقت کو بڑھاتی ہے جو ہماری حفاظت کرتے ہیں ۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے بھارت کی خودمختاری کے تحفظ میں مسلح افواج کے اہم کردار اور دفاعی و انسانی ہمدردی کے مشنز میں ان کی غیر معمولی وابستگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر آپریشن سندور جیسے مشنز کو ان کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور بہادری کی مثالیں قرار دیا۔
سیکریٹری (فوجی معاملات کے محکمے) اور چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان نے بھارت کی دفاعی تیاری اور قومی سلامتی میں خدمت گزار اہلکاروں، سابق فوجیوں اور بہادر خواتین (ویر ناریز) کی ثابت قدم خدمات، پُرجوش جذبہ اور مستقل شراکت کو تسلیم کیا۔انہوں نے کہا، "ہم اپنے فوجیوں، بحری اور فضائی جوانوں کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی، غیر معمولی بہادری اور اعلیٰ ترین قربانیوں کا احترام کرتے ہیں، جنہوں نے ہر محاذ اور شعبے پر قوم کی خودمختاری کو ثابت قدمی سے محفوظ رکھا ہے۔"
سیکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ قوم مسلح افواج کی بہادری، جرات اور فرض کے تئیں ان کے غیر متزلزل جذبے کے لیے گہرا شکر گزار ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا، "مسلح افواج صرف ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت نہیں کرتیں بلکہ دہشت گردی اور بغاوت سے بھی نبرد آزما ہوتی ہیں۔ اس فرض کی ادائیگی کے دوران، بہت سے افراد مادر وطن کی خدمت میں اعلیٰ ترین قربانی دیتے ہیں۔"
سیکریٹری، محکمہ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی. کامت اور سیکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار نے بھی مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور قومی مفادات کے تحفظ میں ان کی بہادری اور حب الوطنی کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا۔
سیکریٹری (محکمہ فلاح و بہبود سابق فوجی) محترمہ سوکرتی لکھی نے مختلف خطرات سے قوم کے تحفظ اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران مدد فراہم کرنے پر مسلح افواج کی بہادری کے لیے شکرگزاری کا اظہار کیا۔محکمہ فلاح و بہبود سابق فوجی بہادر خواتین ، شہید فوجیوں کے بچوں اور سابق فوجیوں بشمول معذور افراد کی فلاح و بحالی کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے اور ان کی شناخت شدہ ذاتی ضروریات کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ کے ذریعے جمع شدہ رقوم شادی، تعلیم، صحت وغیرہ کے لیے امداد اور مالی معاونت فراہم کرنے میں استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ یکم نومبر 2025 سے پنری گرانٹ ماہانہ 4,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 8,000 روپے کر دی گئی ہے، بیٹی کی شادی کیلئے گرانٹ 50,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 1,00,000 روپے، اور تعلیمی گرانٹ 1,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 2,000 روپے فی ماہ فی بچے کر دی گئی ہے۔
سال 25-2024 کے دوران تقریباً 370 کروڑ روپے 1.78 لاکھ سے زائد مستفیدین کو فلاحی معاونت کے طور پر فراہم کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک بھر میں 36 وار میموریل ہاسٹلز، کرکی اور موہالی کے لقوے کے متاثر مریضوں کی بحالی کے مراکز اور دہلی، لکھنؤ اور دہرادون کے چیشائر ہومز کو ادارہ جاتی گرانٹس فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ میں دی جانے والی رقوم انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کی شق 80جی(5)(vi) کے تحت ٹیکس سے مستثنیٰ ہیں۔ یہ تعاون چیک/ڈی ڈی/این ای ایف ٹی/آرٹی جی ایس کے ذریعے درج ذیل بینک اکاؤنٹس میں کیا جا سکتا ہے:
S No
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1
Punjab National Bank, Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2
State Bank of India RK Puram New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3
ICICI Bank IDA House, Sector-4, RK Puram New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824
افراد یوپی آئی آئی ڈی : affdf@icici کے ذریعے بھی عطیات دے سکتے ہیں۔نیچے دیا گیا کیو آر کوڈ اسکین کر کے بھی فنڈ میں چندہ دیا جا سکتا ہے: