PIB Backgrounder
India’s Solar Momentum
129 GW solar push takes non-fossil share beyond 50% of total installed capacity
06 DEC 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India’s solar capacity surged to 129 GW in 2025, up from 3 GW in 2014.
• Non-fossil power crosses 50% of India’s 500 GW capacity.
• Nearly 24 lakh households have adopted rooftop solar until December 2025 under PM Surya Ghar with installation capacity of 7 GW of clean energy and ₹ 13,464.6 Cr Subsidy released.
• PM-KUSUM facilitated close to 9.2 lakh standalone solar pumps under component B, boosting clean energy use in agriculture.
• As of 31st October 2025, 55 solar parks with a combined sanctioned capacity of 40 GW approved across 13 Indian states.
Introduction
India’s solar journey is powering its emergence as a global clean energy leader. As the founding member and host of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) headquarters in Gurugram, India has championed solar energy deployment, finance, and technology transfer across more than 125 member nations. In October 2025, India hosted the 8th ISA Assembly in New Delhi, bringing together ministers and delegates worldwide to advance strategies for resilient solar value chains, inclusive access, and accelerated adoption of solar energy.
The surge in solar installations over the past decade has played a pivotal role in doubling India’s total installed electricity capacity. Presently, solar capacity stands at 129 GW, while the non-fossil electricity capacity has crossed 259 GW, accounting for over 50 % of the nation’s total installed power capacity as of October 2025, marking a historic shift toward low-carbon energy.
By coupling rapid domestic deployment with global collaboration, India is laying the foundation for a resilient, sustainable, and solar-powered energy future that sets benchmarks for the world.
Driving the Green Transition: India’s roadmap under Panchamrit Framework
Rapid progress in renewable energy expansion is driven not only by market momentum but also by a robust policy and strategic framework. National targets and global climate commitments, outlined under the Panchamrit Declaration at COP26 in Glasgow (November 2021), provide a clear roadmap for a sustainable energy future.
The five key components of the Panchamrit framework are as follows:
• 500GW of Non-Fossil Fuel-Based Installed Electricity Capacity by 2030– Encompassing solar, wind, biomass, hydro, and nuclear energy, this target aims to substantially increase the share of clean energy in India’s electricity mix.
• 50% Share of Installed Electricity Capacity from Non-Fossil Sources by 2030 – Designed to diversify the energy portfolio and reduce dependence on fossil fuels.
• Reduction of Total Projected Carbon Emissions by 1 Billion Tonnes by 2030 – Reflecting India’s commitment to mitigate greenhouse gas emissions through cleaner energy and enhanced efficiency measures.
• Reduction of Carbon Intensity of the Economy by 45% by 2030 (compared to 2005 levels) – Promoting energy efficiency, low-carbon technologies, and sustainable industrial practices.
• Net Zero Emissions by 2070 – A long-term goal aimed at balancing emissions with carbon removal, ensuring sustainable development.
India’s Solar Surge: A Remarkable over 40-fold increase
The solar sector has expanded at an unprecedented pace over the past decade, growing from just 3 GW in 2014 to 129.92 GW by October 2025—a remarkable over 40-fold increase. This rapid growth has made solar the largest contributor to the renewable energy portfolio, surpassing wind, hydro, and biomass capacities.
The surge in solar capacity is driving a steady increase in the share of renewable energy in the overall power mix. These achievements underscore India’s commitment to a low-carbon energy transition and highlight the pivotal role of solar energy in building a resilient, sustainable, and secure electricity system.
India’s standing in Global Renewable Energy
According to the IRENA Renewable Energy Statistics 2025, India ranks:
• 3rd in solar energy
• 4th in wind energy, and
• 4th globally in total installed renewable energy capacity
These rankings underscore India’s growing influence in global clean energy markets and its pivotal role in advancing affordable, accessible, and sustainable energy for all.
Policy in Action: Accelerating India’s Solar Ambitions
India’s commitment to achieving net-zero emissions is being translated into action through a series of large-scale government programmes. These initiatives are designed to accelerate renewable energy adoption, promote sustainable living, and strengthen India’s clean technology ecosystem.
PM Surya Ghar
PM Surya Ghar mission is one of the central pillars of India’s push toward renewable energy and net‑zero emissions. Launched on 13 February 2024 with a Cabinet approval, the scheme has a total outlay of ₹ 75,021 crore. Its aim is to provide rooftop solar systems to one crore households, providing up to 300 units of free electricity every month.
The scheme encourages the adoption of renewable energy sources, supporting the commitment to India’s commitment to reduce its carbon footprint.
As of December 2025, 23.9 lakh households have already installed rooftop solar with installation capacity of 7 GW of clean energy and 13,464.6 Cr Subsidy released under PM Surya Ghar, putting the scheme firmly on course to achieve its goal of 1 crore solar-powered homes.
National Solar Mission
Launched in January 2010, the National Solar Mission (NSM) is a flagship initiative of the Government of India aimed at promoting the large-scale deployment of solar energy across the country. The mission plays a key role in achieving India’s renewable energy targets and its commitment to a low-carbon future.
Driven by policy support under the NSM and complementary initiatives, solar energy capacity has witnessed exponential growth over the past decade. The sector's growth has been driven by a diversified portfolio of solar technologies, including:
• Ground-Mounted Solar Power Plants: 98.72 GW
• Grid-Connected Rooftop Solar Systems: 22.42 GW
• Hybrid Solar Projects (solar component only): 3.32 GW
• Off-Grid Solar Systems: 5.45 GW
This progress demonstrates India’s continued leadership in renewable energy deployment and aligns with its broader goal of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based electricity capacity by 2030, as committed under the Paris Agreement and reiterated at COP summits.
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Solar PV
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme under the National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules to achieve Giga Watt (GW)-scale manufacturing capacity in high-efficiency solar PV modules, with a total outlay of 24,000 crore, to promote domestic manufacturing of high-efficiency solar PV modules and reduce import dependence. The scheme offers incentives for five years post-commissioning based on actual sales and efficiency performance, with selection through a transparent process. It is being implemented in two tranches—Tranche I (₹4,500 crore, approved April 2021) and Tranche II (₹19,500 crore, approved September 2022)—with Letters of Award issued for setting up 48,337 MW of integrated and partially integrated manufacturing capacity.
Did you know?
As of September 2025, the PLI scheme for solar PV has attracted 52,900 crore in investment and generated around 44,400 jobs. The PLI amount is linked to local content, encouraging development of a robust solar PV ecosystem, promoting advanced technology, and strengthening India’s energy self-reliance.
As of June 2025, the scheme has attracted 48,120 crore in investment and generated around 38,500 jobs. The PLI amount is linked to local content, encouraging development of a robust solar PV ecosystem, promoting advanced technology, and strengthening India’s energy self-reliance.
PM-KUSUM Scheme
Launched in 2019, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) scheme promotes solar energy use in agriculture by enabling farmers to become energy producers. The scheme consists of three components:
• Component A: Installation of small grid-connected renewable energy plants on barren or fallow land.
• Component B: Installation of standalone solar pumps in areas with limited grid access.
• Component C: Solarisation of existing grid-connected agricultural pumps, allowing farmers to feed surplus power into the grid.
As of October 2025, more than 9 lakh standalone pumps have been installed under Component B. Under Component C, a total of 10,535 grid-connected solar pumps have been solarized, and 9,74,458 Feeder-Level Solarization (FLS) pumps have been completed.
Further, the scheme is extended until March 31, 2026, ensuring continued benefits for farmers and subsidy extended for solar pumps up to 15 HP, with central finance assistance (CFA) ranging from 30% to 50%, benefitting farmers in remote regions like the Northeast and hilly areas.
Solar Parks & Ultra-Mega Solar Power Projects
The Development of Solar Parks and Ultra-Mega Solar Power Projects Scheme was launched in December 2014 by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) with an initial target of 20 GW, later enhanced to 40 GW in March 2017. As of 31st October 2025, 55 solar parks with a combined sanctioned capacity of 39,973 MW approved across 13 states. A total of 14,922 MW capacity of solar projects has already been installed in these Parks and the balance are under various stages of implementation.
The scheme has been extended until 31st March 2029 for completion of all approved solar parks. These parks facilitate development of shared infrastructure like acquisition of land, power evacuation systems, road, and water facilities etc., for large-scale deployment of solar power projects.
Solar Synergy: India Leading International Alliances for Solar Energy
India has firmly established itself as a global leader in clean energy and climate action, actively contributing to the international agenda through strategic partnerships and innovation. As a founding member of Mission Innovation and the Clean Energy Ministerial, India co-leads critical initiatives focused on Smart Grids, sustainable biofuels, and off-grid electrification, reflecting its commitment to global clean technologydeployment.
At COP26 in Glasgow (November 2021), India unveiled the Panchamrit framework, including a commitment to achieve net-zero emissions by 2070, earning global recognition for its climate leadership. India has already surpassed its 2030 target of 50% of electricity capacity from non-fossil based sources five years early, reinforcing its position as a global clean energy leader.
A cornerstone of India’s international engagement is its leadership in solar energy through strategic alliances such as the International Solar Alliance (ISA), co-founded with France. Headquartered in Gurugram, ISA is an inter-governmental organization dedicated to mobilizing global investments in solar energy, promoting deployment, technology transfer, finance aggregation, and capacity-building across member nations.
International Solar Alliance ISA 8th Assembly - Key Highlights
⦁The 8thAssembly of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) convened in New Delhi from October 27 to 30, 2025.
⦁ Over 550 delegates and 30+ ministers from 125+ Member and Signatory countries convened under India’s presidency.
⦁ President Droupadi Murmu highlighted that solar energy is about empowerment and inclusive development, not just power generation.
⦁ Inclusive agenda launched ensuring that no woman, no farmer, no village and no small island is “left behind” in the solar revolution.
⦁ Reinforcement of the “One Sun, One World, One Grid” vision alongside emphasising job creation, rural livelihoods, women’s leadership and digital inclusion as metrics of success.
⦁ Defined four strategic pillars: Catalytic Finance Hub, Global Capability Centre & Digitisation, Regional & Country Engagement, and Technology Roadmap & Policy.
The 8th Assembly of the ISA, held in New Delhi in October 2025, brought together ministers and delegates from over 125 countries to discuss strategies for accelerating global solar adoption. The Assembly reaffirmed collective commitments to advancing solar finance, resilient supply chains, and inclusive access to affordable renewable energy, underscoring India’s pivotal role in shaping the global solar agenda.
Complementing this, the One Sun, One World, One Grid (OSOWOG) initiative, proposed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2018, focuses on interconnecting renewable energy grids across countries. By enabling solar-rich regions to supply power globally, this initiative aims to create a transnational renewable-energy network that promotes energy security and sustainability.
These achievements have earned India growing international recognition for its climate leadership and balanced development approach. The G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration (2023) acknowledged the importance of promoting “Lifestyles for Sustainable Development (LiFE)” and appreciated India’s leadership in advancing climate and environment priorities. Similarly, the International Energy Agency (IEA) has described India as “a major driving force in global energy trends,” noting that the world’s energy future “cannot be planned without India at the table.” Together, these affirmations underscore India’s pivotal role in shaping the global clean-energy transition and promoting sustainable, inclusive growth.
Conclusion
India’s solar journey exemplifies how targeted policy, technological innovation, and strategic collaboration can transform a nation’s energy landscape. Solar energy has not only become the backbone of India’s renewable power mix but also a catalyst for sustainable economic growth, energy security, and climate leadership. By combining large-scale deployment with global partnerships through the International Solar Alliance and initiatives like OSOWOG, India is demonstrating that solar power can be both a domestic solution and a driver of global clean energy progress.
As India continues to expand its solar capacity, foster innovation, and enable inclusive access, it is charting a clear path toward a resilient, low-carbon future—showing the world that solar energy is central to achieving both national and global climate ambitions.
References
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809204
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx/pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2117501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144627
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2004187
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795071
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2041641
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2111106
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156173
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110283
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042069
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155063&NoteId=155063&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1961797
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795071
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154717&id=154717
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763712
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/nov/doc2022119122601.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183866
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183434
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1943779
Ministry Of New and Renewable Energy:
https://mnre.gov.in/en/policies-and-regulations/schemes-and-guidelines/schemes/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/wind-policy-and-guidelines/
https://missionlife-moefcc.nic.in/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/physical-progress/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/year-wise-achievement
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU491_lHmqAc.pdf
https://pmkusum.mnre.gov.in/#/landing
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://mnre.gov.in/en/national-green-hydrogen-mission
NITI Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-11/Mission_LiFE_Brochure.pdf
https://niti.gov.in/key-initiatives/life
Others
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2025/09/2025091984030227.pdf
https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in/
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
بھارت کی سولر ترقی کی رفتار
کُل129 گیگا واٹ کے شمسی اقدام کے ساتھ نصب شدہ صلاحیت میں غیر فوسل توانائی کا حصہ 50فیصدسے تجاوز کر گیا
06 DEC 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
• بھارت کی سولر صلاحیت 2025 میں بڑھ کر 129 گیگاواٹ ہوگئی، جو 2014 میں صرف 3 گیگاواٹ تھی۔
• غیر فوسل توانائی کا حصہ بھارت کی 500 گیگاواٹ بجلی کی کل صلاحیت میں 50 فیصد سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔
• دسمبر 2025 تک تقریباً 24 لاکھ گھروں نے پی ایم سوریا گھر اسکیم کے تحت چھت پر شمسی پینل لگایا ، جس کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 7 گیگاواٹ آلودگی سے پاک توانائی ہے، اور اس کے تحت 13,464.6 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی جاری کی گئی۔
• پی ایم-کُسوم اسکیم کے تحت، کمپوننٹ بی میں لگ بھگ 9.2 لاکھ الگ سے شمسی پمپ نصب کیے گئے، جس سے زراعت میں صاف توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ ملا۔
• 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک، بھارت کی 13 ریاستوں میں 55 سولر پارک منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں جن کی مجموعی منظور شدہ صلاحیت 40 گیگاواٹ ہے۔
تعارف
بھارت کا شمسی توانائی کا سفر ملک کو عالمی سطح پر آلودگی سے پاک توانائی کے قائد کے طور پر اُبھار رہا ہے۔ عالمی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) کے بانی رکن اور اس کے ہیڈکوارٹر کے میزبان (گُڑگاؤں) ہونے کے ناطے، بھارت نے 125 سے زائد رکن ممالک میں شمسی توانائی کی تنصیب، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2025 میں بھارت نے نئی دہلی میں ISA کی آٹھویں اسمبلی کی میزبانی کی، جس میں دنیا بھر کے وزراء اور مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں مضبوط شمسی اقدار کا سلسہ، شمولیتی رسائی اور شمسی توانائی کے تیز رفتار استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی حکمتِ عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
گزشتہ دہائی میں شمسی تنصیبات میں نمایاں اضافے نے بھارت کی کل نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ فی الحال بھارت کی شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت 129 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جبکہ غیر فوسل توانائی کی صلاحیت 259 گیگاواٹ کو عبور کر چکی ہے، جو اکتوبر 2025 تک ملک کی کل نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ کم کاربن توانائی کی جانب تاریخی پیش رفت ہے۔
مقامی سطح پر تیز رفتار توسیع اور عالمی تعاون کے امتزاج کے ذریعے، بھارت ایک مضبوط، پائیدار اور شمسی توانائی پر مبنی مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے، جو دنیا کے لیے نئے معیار قائم کر رہا ہے۔
سبز تبدیلی کی قیادت: پنچ امرت لائحہء عمل کے تحت بھارت کا روڈ میپ
قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تیز رفتار ترقی نہ صرف مارکیٹ کی قوت سے ممکن ہوئی ہے بلکہ مضبوط پالیسی اور اسٹرٹیجک ڈھانچے نے بھی اس میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ قومی اہداف اور عالمی آب و ہوا سے متعلق وعدے—جو نومبر 2021 میں گلاسگو میں ہونے والی سی او پی26 کانفرنس کے دوران پنچ امرت اعلان کے تحت پیش کیے گئے—بھارت کے پائیدار توانائی مستقبل کے لیے ایک واضح راستہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پنچ امرت لائحہء عمل کے پانچ اہم اجزاء درج ذیل ہیں:
1. 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت—جس میں شمسی، ہوا، بایو ماس، پن بجلی اور جوہری توانائی شامل ہیں، اس ہدف کا مقصد بھارت کی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں صاف توانائی کا حصہ نمایاں طور پر بڑھانا ہے۔
2. 2030 تک نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت میں 50 فیصد حصہ غیر فوسل ذرائع سے—توانائی کے تنوع کو فروغ دینے اور فوسل ایندھن پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے یہ ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
3. 2030 تک کاربن کے مجموعی تخمینے شدہ اخراج میں 1 بلین ٹن کمی—صاف توانائی اور بہتر توانائی کارکردگی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی لانے کا عزم ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
4. 2030 تک معیشت کی کاربن شدت میں 45 فیصد کمی (2005 کی سطح کے مقابلے)—توانائی کے مؤثر استعمال، کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیدار صنعتی عمل کو فروغ دینا اس کا بنیادی مقصد ہے۔
5. 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو اخراج—ایک طویل مدتی ہدف جس کا مقصد اخراج اور کاربن کے خاتمے کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنا ہے، تاکہ پائیدار اور ماحول دوست ترقی ممکن ہو سکے۔
بھارت کی شمسی پیش رفت: 40 گنا سے زیادہ غیر معمولی اضافہ
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران شمسی شعبے میں بے مثال رفتار سے ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ 2014 میں صرف 3 گیگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر اکتوبر 2025 تک یہ صلاحیت 129.92 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچ گئی—جو 40 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہے۔ اس تیز رفتار توسیع نے شمسی توانائی کو قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کا سب سے بڑا حصہ دار بنا دیا ہے، جو ہوا، پن بجلی اور بایو ماس جیسی صلاحیتوں سے آگے نکل چکی ہے۔
شمسی صلاحیت میں اس نمایاں اضافے نے ملک کی مجموعی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے حصے میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا ہے۔ یہ کامیابیاں بھارت کے کم کاربن توانائی کے سفر کے عزم کو مضبوطی سے ظاہر کرتی ہیں اور ایک مضبوط، پائیدار اور محفوظ بجلی نظام کی تشکیل میں شمسی توانائی کے مرکزی کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
قابلِ تجدید توانائی میں بھارت کا عالمی مقام
آئی آر ای این اے کی قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے اعدادو شمار 2025 کے مطابق، بھارت کی درجہ بندی درج ذیل ہے:
• شمسی توانائی میں تیسرا مقام
• ہوا سے حاصل ہونے والی توانائی میں چوتھا مقام
• اور مجموعی نصب شدہ قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں دنیا بھر میں چوتھا مقام
یہ درجہ بندیاں عالمی صاف توانائی کی منڈی میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کو واضح کرتی ہیں اور یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ سستی، قابلِ رسائی اور پائیدار توانائی کے فروغ میں بھارت کا کردار کس قدر اہم ہے۔
عملی پالیسی: بھارت کے شمسی اہداف میں تیزی
بھارت کے نیٹ زیرو اخراج کے ہدف کو بڑے پیمانے پر سرکاری پروگراموں کے ذریعے عملی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے استعمال میں تیزی لانے، پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت کے آلودگی سے پاک ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم سوریا گھر
پی ایم سوریا گھر مشن، قابلِ تجدید توانائی اور کاربن کے بالکل صفر اخراج کے حصول کے لیے بھارت کی جدوجہد کے مرکزی ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اسے 13 فروری 2024 کو کابینہ کی منظوری کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا، اور اس اسکیم کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 75,021 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ایک کروڑ گھروں کو چھت پر شمسی نظام فراہم کرنا ہے، جس کے تحت ہر ماہ 300 یونٹ تک مفت بجلی دستیاب ہوگی۔
یہ اسکیم قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور بھارت کے کاربن فٹ پرنٹ میں کمی کے عزم کی عملی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
دسمبر 2025 تک 23.9 لاکھ گھروں میں چھت پر شمسی نظام نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن کی مجموعی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 7 گیگاواٹ صاف توانائی پر مشتمل ہے، اور پی ایم سوریا گھر کے تحت 13,464.6 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس تیز رفتار پیش رفت نے اسکیم کو 1 کروڑ شمسی گھروں کے ہدف کے حصول کی مضبوط راہ پر ڈال دیا ہے۔
قومی شمسی مشن
جنوری 2010 میں شروع کیا گیا قومی شمسی مشن (این ایس ایم) بھارت سرکار کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں شمسی توانائی کی بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ مشن بھارت کے قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے اہداف اور کم کاربن مستقبل کے عزم کے حصول میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
این ایس ایم کے تحت پالیسی کا تعاون اور تکمیلی اقدامات کی بدولت گزشتہ دہائی میں شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں غیر معمولی اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ شعبے کی ترقی شمسی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے متنوع پورٹ فولیو کی بنیاد پر ہوئی ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• زمین پر لگے شمسی توانائی کے پلانٹس: 98.72 گیگاواٹ
• گرڈ سے منسلک چھت کے شمسی سسٹمز: 22.42 گیگاواٹ
• ہائبرڈ شمسی پروجیکٹس (صرف سولر حصہ): 3.32 گیگاواٹ
• آف-گرڈ شمسی سسٹمز: 5.45 گیگاواٹ
یہ پیش رفت بھارت کی قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی تنصیب میں مسلسل قیادت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی بجلی کی صلاحیت کے ہدف سے ہم آہنگ ہے—جو پیرس معاہدے کے تحت بھارت کی وابستگی اور سی او پی اجلاسوں میں اس کی توثیق کی گئی ہے۔
شمسی پی وی کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک رعایت (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم
بھارت کی نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی وزارت(ایم این آر ای) ملک میں زیادہ صلاحیت والے شمسی پی وی ماڈیولز کی گیگاواٹ سطح کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک رعایت اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 24,000 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے شمسی پی وی ماڈیولز کی گھریلو تیاری کو فروغ دینا اور درآمدی انحصار کم کرنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت منصوبے کی کمیشننگ کے بعد پانچ سال تک حقیقی فروخت اور کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر مالی مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، اور انتخاب کا عمل شفاف طریقے سے مکمل ہوتا ہے۔
اسے دو حصوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے:
• ٹرینچ I: 4,500 کروڑ روپے (منظوری: اپریل 2021)
• ٹرینچ II: 19,500 کروڑ روپے (منظوری: ستمبر 2022)
ان دونوں کے تحت 48,337 میگاواٹ مربوط اور جزوی طور پر مربوط مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے لیے لیٹر آف اوارڈ جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
کیا آپ جانتے ہیں؟
ستمبر 2025 تک شمسی پی وی کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 52,900 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے اور تقریباً 44,400 روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ پی ایل آئی کی رقم مقامی مواد (لوکل کنٹینٹ) سے منسلک ہے، جو ایک مضبوط شمسی پی وی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ اور بھارت کی توانائی میں خود کفالت کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔
جون 2025 تک، اسی اسکیم کے تحت 48,120 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی اور 38,500 روزگار پیدا ہوئے۔ پی ایل آئی کی یہ رقم بھی مقامی مواد پر منحصر ہے، جو مضبوط شمسی پی وی ایکو نظام کی تشکیل، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ترویج اور بھارت کو توانائی کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کی جانب لے جا رہی ہے۔
پی ایم-کُسوم اسکیم
سال2019 میں شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری کسان اُرجا سرکشا ایوم اتھان مہاابھیان (پی ایم – کُسوم) اسکیم کا مقصد زراعت میں شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس کے تحت کسانوں کو توانائی پیدا کرنے والا بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم تین اہم حصوں پر مشتمل ہے:
کمپوننٹ : اے بے کار یا بنجر زمین پر چھوٹے پیمانے کے گرڈ سے منسلک قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے پلانٹس کی تنصیب۔
کمپوننٹ: بی ایسے علاقوں میں الگ سے سولر پمپوں کی تنصیب جہاں گرڈ تک رسائی محدود ہو۔
کمپوننٹ : سی موجودہ گرڈ سے منسلک زرعی پمپوں کو شمسی توانائی سے منسلک کرنا، جس کے ذریعے کسان اضافی پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کو گرڈ میں شامل کر سکتے ہیں۔
اکتوبر 2025 تک کمپوننٹ بی کے تحت 9 لاکھ سے زائد الگ سے پمپ نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح کمپوننٹ سی کے تحت 10,535 گرڈ سے منسلک شمسی پمپوں کو شمسی توانائی سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ 9,74,458 فیڈر لیول سولرائزیشن (ایف ایل ایس) پمپ مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ، اسکیم کی مدت 31 مارچ 2026 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو مسلسل فائدہ ملتا رہے۔ اس توسیع کے تحت 15 ہارس پاور تک کے شمسی پمپوں پر سبسڈی بھی جاری رہے گی، جس میں مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے) کی شرح 30 فیصد سے 50 فیصد کے درمیان ہے۔ اس سے شمال مشرقی خطے اور پہاڑی علاقوں جیسے دور دراز مقامات کے کسانوں کو خصوصی فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
شمسی پارکس اور الٹرا-میگا شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹس
شمسی پارکس اور الٹرا-میگا شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹس کی ترقی کے لیے اسکیم دسمبر 2014 میں وزارتِ نئی و قابلِ تجدید توانائی (ایم این آر ای) نے شروع کی تھی۔ ابتدا میں اس کا ہدف 20 گیگاواٹ تھا، جسے مارچ 2017 میں بڑھا کر 40 گیگاواٹ کر دیا گیا۔
31 اکتوبر 2025 تک 13 ریاستوں میں 55 شمسی پارکس کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جن کی مجموعی منظور شدہ صلاحیت 39,973 میگاواٹ ہے۔ ان پارکوں میں 14,922 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت والے شمسی پروجیکٹس پہلے ہی نصب ہو چکے ہیں، جبکہ باقی مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کو 31 مارچ 2029 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے تاکہ منظور شدہ تمام شمسی پارکوں کی تکمیل کی جا سکے۔ یہ پارکس بڑے پیمانے پر شمسی توانائی منصوبوں کی تنصیب کے لیے مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسے زمین کی فراہمی، توانائی کی تقسیم کے نظام، سڑکیں اور پانی کی سہولیات مہیا کرتے ہیں۔
شمسی ہم آہنگی: شمسی توانائی کے لیے بین الاقوامی اتحادوں میں بھارت کی قیادت
بھارت نے صاف توانائی اور ماحولیاتی عمل میں عالمی سطح پر اپنی قیادت کو مضبوطی سے قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ ملک بین الاقوامی تعاون، اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری اور جدت کے ذریعے عالمی ایجنڈے میں سرگرم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
بھارت، مشن اختراع اور آلودگی سے پاک توانائی وزارت کا بانی رکن ہونے کے ناطے، اسمارٹ گرڈز، پائیدار حیاتیاتی ایندھن، اور آف-گرڈ بجلی کاری جیسے اہم اقدامات کی مشترکہ قیادت کر رہا ہے، جو صاف ٹیکنالوجی کی عالمی ترقی کے لیے اس کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
سی او پی 26 (گلاسگو، نومبر 2021) میں بھارت نے اپنا تاریخی پنج امرت لائحہء عمل پیش کیا، جس میں 2070 تک کاربن کے بالکل صفر اخراج کے ہدف کا اعلان بھی شامل تھا—ایک ایسا اعلان جسے عالمی سطح پر سراہا گیا۔ بھارت نے 2030 کا ہدف، یعنی 50 فیصد بجلی کی صلاحیت کا غیر فوسل ذرائع سے حاصل ہونا، پانچ سال پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا، جس سے بھارت کی عالمی صاف توانائی قیادت مزید مضبوط ہو گئی۔
بھارت کی بین الاقوامی شمولیت کا بنیادی ستون بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) میں اس کی قیادت ہے، جسے بھارت نے فرانس کے ساتھ مل کر قائم کیا۔ گڑگاؤں میں قائم اس کا ہیڈکوارٹر اس بین الحکومتی تنظیم کی عالمی سطح پر حیثیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایس اے کا مقصد شمسی توانائی میں عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنا، تنصیب کو فروغ دینا، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، مالی وسائل کی تنظیم، اور رکن ممالک کی صلاحیت سازی ہے۔
International Solar Alliance بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد
آئی ایس اے کی آٹھویں اسمبلی – اہم نکات
بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) کی آٹھویں اسمبلی 27 سے 30 اکتوبر 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
بھارت کی صدارت میں 125 سے زائد رکن اور دستخط کرنے والے ممالک کے 550 سے زیادہ مندوبین اور 30 سے زائد وزراء نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
صدر دروپدی مرمو نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ شمسی توانائی صرف توانائی پیدا کرنے کا ذریعہ نہیں بلکہ بااختیاری اور جامع ترقی کا وسیلہ ہے۔
ایک جامع ایجنڈا شروع کیا گیا جس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی بھی خاتون، کوئی کسان، کوئی گاؤں اور کوئی چھوٹا جزیرہ اس شمسی انقلاب میں پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔
“ون سن، ون ورلڈ، ون گرڈ” یعنی ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ کے وژن کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا اور روزگار کے مواقع، دیہی معیشت، خواتین کی قیادت اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو کامیابی کے اہم اشاریے قرار دیا گیا۔
چار اسٹریٹجک ستونوں کا تعین کیا گیا:
• کیٹالیٹک فنانس ہب
• گلوبل کیپیبلٹی سینٹر اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
• علاقائی اور ملکی سطح پر شمولیت
• ٹیکنالوجی روڈ میپ اور پالیسی
آئی ایس اے کی آٹھویں اسمبلی, جو اکتوبر 2025 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی، میں 125 سے زائد ممالک کے وزراء اور مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں عالمی سطح پر شمسی توانائی کے فروغ کے لیے حکمتِ عملیوں پر غور کیا گیا۔ اسمبلی نے شمسی معیشت، مضبوط سپلائی چینز، اور قابلِ استطاعت قابلِ تجدید توانائی تک جامع رسائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کو دوہرایا، اور عالمی شمسی ایجنڈے کی تشکیل میں بھارت کے مرکزی کردار کو نمایاں کیا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے 2018 میں پیش کردہ “ون سن، ون ورلڈ، ون گرڈ” (او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی) پہل کا مقصد مختلف ممالک کے قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے گرڈز کو باہم جوڑنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام سورج کی روشنی سے مالامال خطوں کو عالمی سطح پر توانائی فراہم کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے توانائی کے تحفظ اور پائیداری پر مبنی ایک بین الاقوامی نیٹ ورک تشکیل دینے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کی بدولت بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر ماحول دوست قیادت اور متوازن ترقی کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ جی–20 نئی دہلی لیڈروں کے اعلامیے (2023) میں "پائیدار ترقی کیلیے طرزِ زندگی(لائف)" کے فروغ کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا گیا اور ماحولیاتی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں بھارت کی قیادت کی تعریف کی گئی۔ اسی طرح، بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی نے بھارت کو “عالمی توانائی کے رجحانات میں ایک بڑی محرک قوت” قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دنیا کا توانائی مستقبل “بھارت کی شمولیت کے بغیر تشکیل نہیں دیا جا سکتا۔” یہ اعترافات اس بات کو مزید واضح کرتے ہیں کہ بھارت عالمی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی اور پائیدار، جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
نتیجہ
بھارت کا شمسی سفر اس بات کی بہترین مثال ہے کہ کس طرح ہدفی پالیسی، تکنیکی جدت، اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کسی ملک کے توانائی منظرنامے کو بدل سکتے ہیں۔ شمسی توانائی نہ صرف بھارت کی قابلِ تجدید توانائی کا بنیادی ستون بن چکی ہے بلکہ پائیدار معاشی ترقی، توانائی کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی قیادت کی محرک بھی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر تنصیب اور عالمی شراکت داری کو یکجا کرکے، بھارت یہ ثابت کر رہا ہے کہ شمسی توانائی گھریلو ضرورت پوری کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی صاف توانائی کے سفر کی بھی محرک بن سکتی ہے۔
جیسے جیسے بھارت اپنی شمسی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، جدت طرازی اور جامع رسائی کو فروغ دیتا جا رہا ہے، وہ ایک مضبوط، کم کاربن والے مستقبل کی طرف واضح راستہ بنا رہا ہے—اور دنیا کو دکھا رہا ہے کہ قومی اور عالمی ماحولیاتی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے شمسی توانائی کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
حوالہ جات
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809204
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx/pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2117501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144627
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2004187
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795071
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2041641
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2111106
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156173
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110283
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042069
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155063&NoteId=155063&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1961797
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795071
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154717&id=154717
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763712
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/nov/doc2022119122601.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183866
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183434
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1943779
Ministry Of New and Renewable Energy:
https://mnre.gov.in/en/policies-and-regulations/schemes-and-guidelines/schemes/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/wind-policy-and-guidelines/
https://missionlife-moefcc.nic.in/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/physical-progress/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/year-wise-achievement
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU491_lHmqAc.pdf
https://pmkusum.mnre.gov.in/#/landing
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://mnre.gov.in/en/national-green-hydrogen-mission
NITI Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-11/Mission_LiFE_Brochure.pdf
https://niti.gov.in/key-initiatives/life
Others
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2025/09/2025091984030227.pdf
https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in/
See in PDF