PIB Backgrounder
India’s Solar Momentum
129 GW solar push takes non-fossil share beyond 50% of total installed capacity
06 DEC 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India’s solar capacity surged to 129 GW in 2025, up from 3 GW in 2014.
• Non-fossil power crosses 50% of India’s 500 GW capacity.
• Nearly 24 lakh households have adopted rooftop solar until December 2025 under PM Surya Ghar with installation capacity of 7 GW of clean energy and ₹ 13,464.6 Cr Subsidy released.
• PM-KUSUM facilitated close to 9.2 lakh standalone solar pumps under component B, boosting clean energy use in agriculture.
• As of 31st October 2025, 55 solar parks with a combined sanctioned capacity of 40 GW approved across 13 Indian states.
Introduction
India’s solar journey is powering its emergence as a global clean energy leader. As the founding member and host of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) headquarters in Gurugram, India has championed solar energy deployment, finance, and technology transfer across more than 125 member nations. In October 2025, India hosted the 8th ISA Assembly in New Delhi, bringing together ministers and delegates worldwide to advance strategies for resilient solar value chains, inclusive access, and accelerated adoption of solar energy.
The surge in solar installations over the past decade has played a pivotal role in doubling India’s total installed electricity capacity. Presently, solar capacity stands at 129 GW, while the non-fossil electricity capacity has crossed 259 GW, accounting for over 50 % of the nation’s total installed power capacity as of October 2025, marking a historic shift toward low-carbon energy.
By coupling rapid domestic deployment with global collaboration, India is laying the foundation for a resilient, sustainable, and solar-powered energy future that sets benchmarks for the world.
Driving the Green Transition: India’s roadmap under Panchamrit Framework
Rapid progress in renewable energy expansion is driven not only by market momentum but also by a robust policy and strategic framework. National targets and global climate commitments, outlined under the Panchamrit Declaration at COP26 in Glasgow (November 2021), provide a clear roadmap for a sustainable energy future.
The five key components of the Panchamrit framework are as follows:
• 500GW of Non-Fossil Fuel-Based Installed Electricity Capacity by 2030– Encompassing solar, wind, biomass, hydro, and nuclear energy, this target aims to substantially increase the share of clean energy in India’s electricity mix.
• 50% Share of Installed Electricity Capacity from Non-Fossil Sources by 2030 – Designed to diversify the energy portfolio and reduce dependence on fossil fuels.
• Reduction of Total Projected Carbon Emissions by 1 Billion Tonnes by 2030 – Reflecting India’s commitment to mitigate greenhouse gas emissions through cleaner energy and enhanced efficiency measures.
• Reduction of Carbon Intensity of the Economy by 45% by 2030 (compared to 2005 levels) – Promoting energy efficiency, low-carbon technologies, and sustainable industrial practices.
• Net Zero Emissions by 2070 – A long-term goal aimed at balancing emissions with carbon removal, ensuring sustainable development.
India’s Solar Surge: A Remarkable over 40-fold increase
The solar sector has expanded at an unprecedented pace over the past decade, growing from just 3 GW in 2014 to 129.92 GW by October 2025—a remarkable over 40-fold increase. This rapid growth has made solar the largest contributor to the renewable energy portfolio, surpassing wind, hydro, and biomass capacities.
The surge in solar capacity is driving a steady increase in the share of renewable energy in the overall power mix. These achievements underscore India’s commitment to a low-carbon energy transition and highlight the pivotal role of solar energy in building a resilient, sustainable, and secure electricity system.
India’s standing in Global Renewable Energy
According to the IRENA Renewable Energy Statistics 2025, India ranks:
• 3rd in solar energy
• 4th in wind energy, and
• 4th globally in total installed renewable energy capacity
These rankings underscore India’s growing influence in global clean energy markets and its pivotal role in advancing affordable, accessible, and sustainable energy for all.
Policy in Action: Accelerating India’s Solar Ambitions
India’s commitment to achieving net-zero emissions is being translated into action through a series of large-scale government programmes. These initiatives are designed to accelerate renewable energy adoption, promote sustainable living, and strengthen India’s clean technology ecosystem.
PM Surya Ghar
PM Surya Ghar mission is one of the central pillars of India’s push toward renewable energy and net‑zero emissions. Launched on 13 February 2024 with a Cabinet approval, the scheme has a total outlay of ₹ 75,021 crore. Its aim is to provide rooftop solar systems to one crore households, providing up to 300 units of free electricity every month.
The scheme encourages the adoption of renewable energy sources, supporting the commitment to India’s commitment to reduce its carbon footprint.
As of December 2025, 23.9 lakh households have already installed rooftop solar with installation capacity of 7 GW of clean energy and 13,464.6 Cr Subsidy released under PM Surya Ghar, putting the scheme firmly on course to achieve its goal of 1 crore solar-powered homes.
National Solar Mission
Launched in January 2010, the National Solar Mission (NSM) is a flagship initiative of the Government of India aimed at promoting the large-scale deployment of solar energy across the country. The mission plays a key role in achieving India’s renewable energy targets and its commitment to a low-carbon future.
Driven by policy support under the NSM and complementary initiatives, solar energy capacity has witnessed exponential growth over the past decade. The sector's growth has been driven by a diversified portfolio of solar technologies, including:
• Ground-Mounted Solar Power Plants: 98.72 GW
• Grid-Connected Rooftop Solar Systems: 22.42 GW
• Hybrid Solar Projects (solar component only): 3.32 GW
• Off-Grid Solar Systems: 5.45 GW
This progress demonstrates India’s continued leadership in renewable energy deployment and aligns with its broader goal of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based electricity capacity by 2030, as committed under the Paris Agreement and reiterated at COP summits.
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Solar PV
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme under the National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules to achieve Giga Watt (GW)-scale manufacturing capacity in high-efficiency solar PV modules, with a total outlay of 24,000 crore, to promote domestic manufacturing of high-efficiency solar PV modules and reduce import dependence. The scheme offers incentives for five years post-commissioning based on actual sales and efficiency performance, with selection through a transparent process. It is being implemented in two tranches—Tranche I (₹4,500 crore, approved April 2021) and Tranche II (₹19,500 crore, approved September 2022)—with Letters of Award issued for setting up 48,337 MW of integrated and partially integrated manufacturing capacity.
Did you know?
As of September 2025, the PLI scheme for solar PV has attracted 52,900 crore in investment and generated around 44,400 jobs. The PLI amount is linked to local content, encouraging development of a robust solar PV ecosystem, promoting advanced technology, and strengthening India’s energy self-reliance.
As of June 2025, the scheme has attracted 48,120 crore in investment and generated around 38,500 jobs. The PLI amount is linked to local content, encouraging development of a robust solar PV ecosystem, promoting advanced technology, and strengthening India’s energy self-reliance.
PM-KUSUM Scheme
Launched in 2019, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) scheme promotes solar energy use in agriculture by enabling farmers to become energy producers. The scheme consists of three components:
• Component A: Installation of small grid-connected renewable energy plants on barren or fallow land.
• Component B: Installation of standalone solar pumps in areas with limited grid access.
• Component C: Solarisation of existing grid-connected agricultural pumps, allowing farmers to feed surplus power into the grid.
As of October 2025, more than 9 lakh standalone pumps have been installed under Component B. Under Component C, a total of 10,535 grid-connected solar pumps have been solarized, and 9,74,458 Feeder-Level Solarization (FLS) pumps have been completed.
Further, the scheme is extended until March 31, 2026, ensuring continued benefits for farmers and subsidy extended for solar pumps up to 15 HP, with central finance assistance (CFA) ranging from 30% to 50%, benefitting farmers in remote regions like the Northeast and hilly areas.
Solar Parks & Ultra-Mega Solar Power Projects
The Development of Solar Parks and Ultra-Mega Solar Power Projects Scheme was launched in December 2014 by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) with an initial target of 20 GW, later enhanced to 40 GW in March 2017. As of 31st October 2025, 55 solar parks with a combined sanctioned capacity of 39,973 MW approved across 13 states. A total of 14,922 MW capacity of solar projects has already been installed in these Parks and the balance are under various stages of implementation.
The scheme has been extended until 31st March 2029 for completion of all approved solar parks. These parks facilitate development of shared infrastructure like acquisition of land, power evacuation systems, road, and water facilities etc., for large-scale deployment of solar power projects.
Solar Synergy: India Leading International Alliances for Solar Energy
India has firmly established itself as a global leader in clean energy and climate action, actively contributing to the international agenda through strategic partnerships and innovation. As a founding member of Mission Innovation and the Clean Energy Ministerial, India co-leads critical initiatives focused on Smart Grids, sustainable biofuels, and off-grid electrification, reflecting its commitment to global clean technologydeployment.
At COP26 in Glasgow (November 2021), India unveiled the Panchamrit framework, including a commitment to achieve net-zero emissions by 2070, earning global recognition for its climate leadership. India has already surpassed its 2030 target of 50% of electricity capacity from non-fossil based sources five years early, reinforcing its position as a global clean energy leader.
A cornerstone of India’s international engagement is its leadership in solar energy through strategic alliances such as the International Solar Alliance (ISA), co-founded with France. Headquartered in Gurugram, ISA is an inter-governmental organization dedicated to mobilizing global investments in solar energy, promoting deployment, technology transfer, finance aggregation, and capacity-building across member nations.
International Solar Alliance ISA 8th Assembly - Key Highlights
⦁The 8thAssembly of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) convened in New Delhi from October 27 to 30, 2025.
⦁ Over 550 delegates and 30+ ministers from 125+ Member and Signatory countries convened under India’s presidency.
⦁ President Droupadi Murmu highlighted that solar energy is about empowerment and inclusive development, not just power generation.
⦁ Inclusive agenda launched ensuring that no woman, no farmer, no village and no small island is “left behind” in the solar revolution.
⦁ Reinforcement of the “One Sun, One World, One Grid” vision alongside emphasising job creation, rural livelihoods, women’s leadership and digital inclusion as metrics of success.
⦁ Defined four strategic pillars: Catalytic Finance Hub, Global Capability Centre & Digitisation, Regional & Country Engagement, and Technology Roadmap & Policy.
The 8th Assembly of the ISA, held in New Delhi in October 2025, brought together ministers and delegates from over 125 countries to discuss strategies for accelerating global solar adoption. The Assembly reaffirmed collective commitments to advancing solar finance, resilient supply chains, and inclusive access to affordable renewable energy, underscoring India’s pivotal role in shaping the global solar agenda.
Complementing this, the One Sun, One World, One Grid (OSOWOG) initiative, proposed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2018, focuses on interconnecting renewable energy grids across countries. By enabling solar-rich regions to supply power globally, this initiative aims to create a transnational renewable-energy network that promotes energy security and sustainability.
These achievements have earned India growing international recognition for its climate leadership and balanced development approach. The G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration (2023) acknowledged the importance of promoting “Lifestyles for Sustainable Development (LiFE)” and appreciated India’s leadership in advancing climate and environment priorities. Similarly, the International Energy Agency (IEA) has described India as “a major driving force in global energy trends,” noting that the world’s energy future “cannot be planned without India at the table.” Together, these affirmations underscore India’s pivotal role in shaping the global clean-energy transition and promoting sustainable, inclusive growth.
Conclusion
India’s solar journey exemplifies how targeted policy, technological innovation, and strategic collaboration can transform a nation’s energy landscape. Solar energy has not only become the backbone of India’s renewable power mix but also a catalyst for sustainable economic growth, energy security, and climate leadership. By combining large-scale deployment with global partnerships through the International Solar Alliance and initiatives like OSOWOG, India is demonstrating that solar power can be both a domestic solution and a driver of global clean energy progress.
As India continues to expand its solar capacity, foster innovation, and enable inclusive access, it is charting a clear path toward a resilient, low-carbon future—showing the world that solar energy is central to achieving both national and global climate ambitions.
References
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809204
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx/pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2117501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144627
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2004187
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795071
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2041641
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2111106
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156173
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110283
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042069
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155063&NoteId=155063&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1961797
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795071
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154717&id=154717
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763712
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/nov/doc2022119122601.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183866
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183434
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1943779
Ministry Of New and Renewable Energy:
https://mnre.gov.in/en/policies-and-regulations/schemes-and-guidelines/schemes/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/wind-policy-and-guidelines/
https://missionlife-moefcc.nic.in/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/physical-progress/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/year-wise-achievement
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU491_lHmqAc.pdf
https://pmkusum.mnre.gov.in/#/landing
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://mnre.gov.in/en/national-green-hydrogen-mission
NITI Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-11/Mission_LiFE_Brochure.pdf
https://niti.gov.in/key-initiatives/life
Others
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2025/09/2025091984030227.pdf
https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in/
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति
129 जीडब्ल्यू की सौर परियोजनाओं के साथ कुल स्थापित क्षमता में गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा की
हिस्सेदारी 50% से ज्यादा हो गई है
06 DEC 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• भारत की सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 2014 के 3 जीडब्ल्यू से बढ़कर 2025 में 129 जीडब्ल्यू हो गई।
• गैर-जीवाश्म (फॉसिल) ऊर्जा भारत की कुल मौजूदा 500 जीडब्ल्यू क्षमता की 50% से ज्यादा हो गई।
• पीएम सूर्य घर के तहत दिसंबर 2025 तक लगभग 24 लाख घरों ने रूफटॉप सोलर अपनाया है, जिसकी स्थापित क्षमता 7 जीडब्ल्यू स्वच्छ ऊर्जा है और ₹13,464.6 करोड़ की सब्सिडी जारी की गई है।
• पीएम-कुसुम ने भाग बी के तहत लगभग 9.2 लाख स्टैंडअलोन सौर पंप की सुविधा दी, जिससे खेती में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का इस्तेमाल बढ़ा।
• 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक, 13 भारतीय राज्यों में 40 जीडब्ल्यू की कुल स्वीकृत क्षमता वाले 55 सौर पार्कों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
परिचय
भारत की सौर ऊर्जा यात्रा उसे दुनिया भर में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में अग्रणी के तौर पर उभरने में मदद कर रही है। गुरुग्राम में इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस (आईएसए) मुख्यालय के संस्थापक सदस्य और मेजबान के तौर पर, भारत ने 125 से ज्यादा सदस्य देशों में सौर ऊर्जा सुविधाएं विकसित करने, वित्तपोषण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण में मदद की है। अक्टूबर 2025 में, भारत ने नई दिल्ली में 8वीं आईएसए असेंबली की मेजबानी की, जिसमें दुनिया भर के मंत्री और प्रतिनिधिमंडल एक साथ आए ताकि मजबूत सौर मूल्य श्रृंखला, समावेशी पहुंच और सौर ऊर्जा को तेजी से अपनाने की रणनीति को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
पिछले दस सालों में सौर ऊर्जा इंस्टॉलेशन में बढ़ोतरी ने भारत की कुल स्थापित बिजली क्षमता को दोगुना करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। वर्तमान में, सौर क्षमता 129 जीडब्ल्यू है, जबकि गैर-जीवाश्म बिजली क्षमता 259 जीडब्ल्यू को पार कर गई है, जो अक्टूबर 2025 तक देश की कुल स्थापित बिजली क्षमता की 50% से ज्यादा है। यह निम्न-कार्बन ऊर्जा की ओर एक ऐतिहासिक बदलाव है।
तेजी से घरेलू इस्तेमाल को वैश्विक सहयोग के साथ जोड़कर, भारत एक मजबूत, टिकाऊ और सोलर-आधारित ऊर्जा भविष्य की नींव रख रहा है जो दुनिया के लिए बेंचमार्क स्थापित करेगा।
हरित बदलाव (ग्रीन ट्रांजिशन) को आगे बढ़ाना: पंचामृत फ्रेमवर्क के तहत भारत का रोडमैप
नवीकरण ऊर्जा के विस्तार में तेजी सिर्फ बाजार की वृद्धि पर आधारित है, बल्कि एक मजबूत नीति और रणनीतिक ढांचे से भी इसे समर्थन मिल रहा है। ग्लासगो (नवंबर 2021) में सीओपी26 में पंचामृत घोषणाओं के तहत बताए गए राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य और वैश्विक जलवायु प्रतिबद्धता, एक सतत ऊर्जा भविष्य के लिए एक साफ रोडमैप देते हैं।
पंचामृत फ्रेमवर्क के पांच मुख्य हिस्से इस प्रकार हैं:
• 2030 तक 500जीडब्ल्यू गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित स्थापित बिजली क्षमता इसमें सौर, पवन, बायोमास, पनबिजली और परमाणु ऊर्जा शामिल हैं, इस लक्ष्य का मकसद भारत के बिजली मिश्रण में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का हिस्सा काफी बढ़ाना है।
• 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोत से स्थापिच बिजली क्षता का 50% हिस्साऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो में विविधता लाने और जीवाश्व ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
• 2030 तक कुल अनुमानित कार्बन उत्सर्जन में 1 अरब टन की कमीयह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और बेहतर क्षक्षता उपायों के जरिए ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
• 2030 तक अर्थव्यवस्था की कार्बन तीव्रता (इंटेंसिटी) में 45% की कमी (2005 के लेवल की तुलना में) ऊर्जा दक्षती, निम्न-कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकी और सतत औद्योगिक अभ्यासों को बढ़ावा देना।
• 2070 तक नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन एक लंबे समय का लक्ष्य जिसका मकसद उत्सर्जन को कार्बन हटाने के साथ संतुलित करना है, जिससे सतत विकास सुनिश्चित हो सके।
भारत में सौर ऊर्जा में उछाल: 40 ​​गुना से ज्यादा की जबरदस्त बढ़ोतरी
पिछले दस सालों में सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र बहुत तेजी से बढ़ा है, जो 2014 में सिर्फ 3जीडब्ल्यू से बढ़कर अक्टूबर 2025 तक 129.92जीडब्ल्यू हो गया है-यह 40 गुना से ज्यादा की जबरदस्त बढ़ोतरी है। इस तेज बढ़ोतरी ने पवन, पनबिजली और बायोमास क्षमता को पीछे छोड़ने के साथ, सौर ऊर्जा को नवीकरण ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो में सबसे बड़ा योगदान देने वाला बना दिया है।
सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी से कुल बिजली मिश्रण में नवीकरण ऊर्जा का हिस्सा लगातार बढ़ रहा है। ये उपलब्धियां निम्न-कार्बन ऊर्जा का बदलाव के लिए भारत के प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाती हैं और एक मजबूत, सतत और सुरक्षित बिजली व्यवस्था बनाने में सौर ऊर्जा की अहम भूमिका को दिखाती हैं।
वैश्विक नवीकरण ऊर्जा में भारत की स्थिति
आईआरईएनए रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी स्टैटिस्टिक्स 2025 के अनुसार, भारत की रैंक है:
• सौर ऊर्जा में तीसरा[1]
• पवन ऊर्जा में चौथा, और
• कुल स्थापित नवीकरण ऊर्जा क्षमता में दुनिया भर में चौथा
ये रैंकिंग वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा बाजार में भारत के बढ़ते असर और सभी के लिए सस्ती, आसानी से मिलने वाली और सतत ऊर्जा को आगे बढ़ाने में इसकी अहम भूमिका को दिखाती हैं।
नीति कार्यान्वयन: भारत के सौर ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाना
नेट-जीरो उत्सर्जन पाने के भारत के वादे को बड़े पैमाने पर सरकारी कार्यक्रम की एक सीरीज के ज़रिए लागू किया जा रहा है। इन पहलों को नवीकरण ऊर्जा को अपनाने में तेजी लाने, सतत जीवन को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
पीएम सूर्य घर
पीएम सूर्य घर मिशन, नवीकरण ऊर्जा और नेट-जीरो उत्सर्जन की ओर भारत के प्रयासों के मुख्य स्तंभों में से एक है। 13 फरवरी 2024 को मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के साथ शुरू की गई इस योजना का कुल खर्च ₹75,021 करोड़ है। इसका मकसद एक करोड़ घरों को रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली देना है, जिससे हर महीने 300 यूनिट तक मुफ्त बिजली मिलेगी।
यह योजना नवीकरण ऊर्जा स्रोत अपनाने को बढ़ावा देती है, जिससे भारत के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के वादे को समर्थन मिलता है।
दिसंबर 2025 तक, 23.9 लाख घरों में पहले ही 7 जीडब्ल्यू स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता के साथ रूफटॉप सोलर लगाए जा चुके हैं और पीएम सूर्य घर के तहत 13,464.6 करोड़ की सब्सिडी जारी की गई है, जिससे यह योजना 1 करोड़ सौर ऊर्जा आधारित घरों के अपने लक्ष्य को पाने की राह पर है।
राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा मिशन (सोलर मिशन)
जनवरी 2010 में शुरू किया गया, राष्ट्रीय सोलर मिशन (एनएसएम) भारत सरकार की एक खास पहल है जिसका मकसद पूरे देश में सौर ऊर्जा के बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देना है। यह मिशन भारत के नवीकरण ऊर्जा लक्ष्य और कम कार्बन वाले भविष्य के लिए उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को पाने में अहम भूमिका निभाता है।
एनएसएम के तहत नीतिगत समर्थन और दूसरे तरीकों से मिली मदद से, पिछले एक दशक में सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इस क्षेत्र की वृद्धि सौर प्रौद्योगिकी के अलग-अलग तरह के पोर्टफोलियो से हुई है, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
• ग्राउंड-माउंटेड सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र: 98.72 जीडब्ल्यू
• ग्रिड-कनेक्टेड रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली: 22.42 जीडब्ल्यू
• हाइब्रिड सोलर प्रोजेक्ट (सिर्फ सौर ऊर्जा भाग): 3.32 जीडब्ल्यू
• ऑफ-ग्रिड सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली: 5.45 जीडब्ल्यू
यह प्रगति नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के इस्तेमाल में भारत का लगातार नेतृत्व दिखाती है और यह पेरिस समझौते के तहत किए गए वादे और सीओपी समिट में दोहराए गए वादे के मुताबिक, 2030 तक 500 जीडब्ल्यू गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित बिजली क्षमता हासिल करने के उसके बड़े लक्ष्य से मेल खाती है।
सोलर पीवी के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना
भारत सरकार का नवीन और नवीनीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) उच्च दक्षता सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के तहत उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना लागू कर रहा है। इसका मकसद उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल्स में गीगा वॉट (जीडब्ल्यू)-स्केल विनिर्माण क्षमता हासिल करना है। इस पर कुल ₹24,000 करोड़ का खर्च आएगा। इससे उच्च दक्षता सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल्स के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
यह योजना असल बिक्री और दक्षता प्रदर्शन के आधार पर कमीशनिंग के बाद पांच साल तक प्रोत्साहन देती है, जिसमें एक पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया से चयन होगा। इसे दो हिस्सों में लागू किया जा रहा है-पहला हिस्सा (₹4,500 करोड़, अप्रैल 2021 में मंजूर) और दूसरा हिस्सा (₹19,500 करोड़, सितंबर 2022 में मंजूर)-जिसमें 48,337 एमडब्ल्यू की एकीकृत और आंशिक एकीकृत विनिर्माण क्षमता बनाने के लिए लेटर ऑफ अवार्ड जारी किए गए हैं।
क्या आप जानते हैं?
सितंबर 2025 तक, सौर पीवी के लिए पीएलआई योजना ने ₹52,900 करोड़ का निवेश आकर्षित किया है और लगभग 44,400 नौकरियां पैदा की हैं। पीएलआई की रकम लोकल कंटेंट से जुड़ी है, जो एक मजबूत सौर पीवी इकोसिस्टम के विकास को बढ़ावा देती है, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देती है, और भारत की ऊर्जा आत्म-निर्भरता को मजबूत करती है।
As of June 2025, the scheme has attracted ₹48,120 crore in investment and generated a
जून 2025 तक, इस स्कीम में ₹48,120 करोड़ का निवेश आया है और लगभग 38,500 नौकरियां पैदा हुई हैं। पीएलआई की धनराशि लोकल कंटेंट से जुड़ी है, जो एक मजबूत सौर पीवी इकोसिस्टम के विकास को बढ़ावा देता है, आधुनिक तकनीक को बढ़ावा देता है, और भारत की ऊर्जा आत्म-निर्भरता को मजबूत करता है।
पीएम-कुसुम योजना
2019 में शुरू हुई प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (पीएम-कुसुम) योजना किसानों को ऊर्जा उत्पादक बनाकर खेती में सौर ऊर्जा के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देती है। इस योजना में तीन हिस्से हैं:
• भाग ए: बंजर या परती ज़मीन पर छोटे ग्रिड से जुड़े नवीकरण ऊर्जा संयंत्र लगाना।
• भाग बी: उन इलाकों में स्टैंडअलोन सोलर पंप लगाना जहां ग्रिड की पहुंच कम है।
• भाग सी: मौजूदा ग्रिड से जुड़े खेती के पंपों का सोलराइजेशन, जिससे किसान बची हुई बिजली ग्रिड में डाल सकें।
अक्टूबर 2025 तक, भाग बी के तहत 9 लाख से ज़्यादा स्टैंडअलोन पंप लगाए जा चुके हैं। भाग सी के तहत, कुल 10,535 ग्रिड-कनेक्टेड सोलर पंप सोलराइज़ किए गए हैं और 9,74,458 फीडर-लेवल सोलराइज़ेशन (एफएलएस) पंप पूरे हो चुके हैं।
इसके अलावा, इस योजना को 31 मार्च, 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, जिससे किसानों को लगातार फायदा मिलता रहेगा और 15 एचपी तक के सौर पंपों के लिए सब्सिडी बढ़ा दी जाएगी, जिसमें केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) 30% से 50% तक होगी, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर और पहाड़ी इलाकों जैसे दूर-दराज के इलाकों के किसानों को फायदा होगा।
सौर पार्क और अल्ट्रा-मेगा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं
सौर पार्क और अल्ट्रा-मेगा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना योजना का विकास दिसंबर 2014 में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने 20जीडब्ल्यू के शुरुआती लक्ष्य के साथ शुरू किया था, जिसे बाद में मार्च 2017 में बढ़ाकर 40जीडब्ल्यू कर दिया गया। 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक, 13 राज्यों में 39,973एमडब्ल्यू की कुल स्वीकृत क्षमता वाले 55 सौर पार्क को मंजूरी दी गई। इन पार्कों में कुल 14,922 एमडब्ल्यू क्षमता की सौर परियोजनाएं पहले ही लगाई जा चुकी हैं और बाकी लागू होने के अलग-अलग चरणों में हैं।
सभी स्वीकृत सौर पार्कों को पूरा करने के लिए योजना को 31 मार्च 2029 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। ये पार्क सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को बड़े पैमाने पर स्थापित करने के लिए जमीन खरीदने, पावर इवैक्यूएशन सिस्टम, सड़क और पानी की सुविधाओं जैसे शेयर्ड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास में मदद करते हैं।
सौर तालमेल: सौर ऊर्जा के लिए अतर्राष्ट्रीय अलायंस में भारत अगुआई कर रहा है
भारत ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और जलवायु से जुड़ी पहलों में खुद को एक वैश्विक लीडर के तौर पर मजबूती से स्थापित किया है, जो रणनीतिक भागीदारी और नवाचार के जरिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंडे में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है। मिशन इनोवेशन और क्लीन एनर्जी मिनिस्टीरियल के संस्थापक सदस्य के तौर पर, भारत स्मार्ट ग्रिड, सतत जैव ईंधन और ऑफ-ग्रिड विद्युतीकरण पर फोकस करने वाली जरूरी पहलों की सह-अगुआई करता है, जो वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
ग्लासगो में सीओपी26 (नवंबर 2021) में, भारत ने पंचामृत फ्रेमवर्क पेश किया, जिसमें 2070 तक नेट-जीरो उत्सर्जन हासिल करने की प्रतिबद्धता शामिल है, जिससे इसे अपनी जलवायू नेतृत्व के लिए वैश्विक पहचान मिली। भारत ने 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म आधारित स्रोत से 50% बिजली क्षमता के अपने लक्ष्य को पांच साल पहले ही पार कर लिया है, जिससे वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लीडर के रूप में इसकी स्थिति मजबूत हुई है।
भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव की एक बड़ी वजह फ्रांस के साथ मिलकर बनाए गए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर अलायंस (आईएसए) जैसे रणनीतिक गठबंधन के जरिए सौर ऊर्जा में इसकी लीडरशिप है। गुरुग्राम में मुख्यालय वाला आईएसए एक अंतर-सरकारी संगठन है जो सदस्य देशों में सौर ऊर्जा में वैश्विक निवेश को बढ़ावा देने, अमल करने, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, वित्तपोषण एकीकरण और क्षमता-विकास के लिए समर्पित है। अक्टूबर 2025 में नई दिल्ली में हुई आईएसए की 8वीं असेंबली में 125 से ज्यादा देशों के मंत्री और प्रतिनिधि वैश्विक स्तर पर सौर ऊर्जा को अपनाने में तेजी लाने की रणनीति पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आए थे। असेंबली ने सौर वित्तपोषण, मजबूत सप्लाई चेन और सस्ती नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तक सबको पहुंच देने के लिए मिलकर की गई प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से पक्का किया, जिससे वैश्विक सौर एजेंडा को बनाने में भारत की अहम भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया।
International Solar Alliance आईएसए की 8वीं असेंबली - खास बातें
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर अलायंस (आईएसए) की 8वीं असेंबली 27 से 30 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में हुई।
• भारत की अध्यक्षता में 125+ मेंबर और हस्ताक्षर देशों के 550 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि और 30+ मंत्री शामिल हुए।
• राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सौर ऊर्जा सिर्फ बिजली उत्पादन के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि सशक्तिकरण और समावेशी विकास के बारे में है।
• समावेशी एजेंडा लॉन्च किया गया ताकि यह पक्का हो सके कि सौर क्रांति में कोई भी महिला, कोई भी किसान, कोई भी गांव और कोई भी छोटा आइलैंड “पीछे छूटे”।
• “वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रिड” विजन को मजबूत करना, साथ ही रोजगार सृजन, ग्रामीण आजीविका, महिला सशक्तिकरण और डिजिटल समावेशन को सफलता के मेट्रिक्स के तौर पर जोर देना।
• चार रणनीतिक स्तंभ तय किए गए: कैटेलिटिक फाइनेंस हब, ग्लोबल कैपेबिलिटी सेंटर और डिजिटाइजेशन, रीजनल और कंट्री एंगेजमेंट और टेक्नोलॉजी रोडमैप और पॉलिसी।
इसे पूरा करते हुए, 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रस्तावित वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रिड (ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी) पहल, देशों में रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी ग्रिड को आपस में जोड़ने पर फोकस करती है। सोलर-रिच क्षेत्रों को ग्लोबल लेवल पर बिजली आपूर्ति करने में सक्षम बनाकर, इस पहल का मकसद एक ट्रांसनेशनल रिन्यूएबल-एनर्जी नेटवर्क बनाना है जो ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और स्थायित्व को बढ़ावा देता है।
इन उपलब्धियों ने भारत को अपनी जलवायु में नेतृत्व और संतुलित विकास के नजरिये के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान दिलाई है। जी20 न्यू दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन (2023) नेलाइफस्टाइल्स फॉर सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट (लाइफ)” को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को माना और जलवायु और पर्यावरण प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की लीडरशिप की तारीफ की। इसी तरह, इंटरनेशनल एनर्जी एजेंसी (आईईए) ने भारत कोग्लोबल एनर्जी ट्रेंड्स में एक बड़ी ड्राइविंग फोर्सबताया है, और कहा है कि दुनिया का एनर्जी फ्यूचरभारत की मौजूदगी के बिना प्लान नहीं किया जा सकता।कुल मिलाकर, ये बातें ग्लोबल क्लीन-एनर्जी ट्रांज़िशन को आकार देने और सतत, समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की अहम भूमिका को दिखाती हैं।
निष्कर्ष
भारत की सौर ऊर्जा की यात्रा इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे लक्षित नीति, प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और रणनीतिक सहयोग किसी देश के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को बदल सकते हैं। सौर ऊर्जा केवल भारत के नवीकरण ऊर्जा मिश्रण की रीढ़ बन गई है, बल्कि सतत आर्थिक विकास , ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और क्लाइमेट लीडरशिप के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक भी है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर अलायंस और ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी जैसी पहलों के जरिए वैश्विक भागीदारी के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर योजनाओं पर अमल के साथ, भारत यह दिखा रहा है कि सौर ऊर्जा एक घरेलू समाधान और वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रगति का जरिया, दोनों हो सकती है।
जैसे-जैसे भारत अपनी सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता को बढ़ा रहा है, नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाली पहुंच को मुमकिन बना रहा है, यह एक मज़बूत, निम्न-कार्बन वाले भविष्य की ओर एक साफ रास्ता बना रहा है-दुनिया को दिखा रहा है कि सौर ऊर्जा राष्ट्रय और वैश्विक, दोनों तरह के जलवायु लक्ष्यों को पाने के लिए जरूरी है।
संदर्भ
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809204
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx/pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2117501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144627
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2004187
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795071
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2041641
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2111106
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156173
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110283
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042069
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155063&NoteId=155063&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1961797
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795071
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154717&id=154717
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763712
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/nov/doc2022119122601.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183866
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183434
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1943779
Ministry Of New and Renewable Energy:
https://mnre.gov.in/en/policies-and-regulations/schemes-and-guidelines/schemes/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/wind-policy-and-guidelines/
https://missionlife-moefcc.nic.in/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/physical-progress/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/year-wise-achievement
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU491_lHmqAc.pdf
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://mnre.gov.in/en/national-green-hydrogen-mission
NITI Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-11/Mission_LiFE_Brochure.pdf
https://niti.gov.in/key-initiatives/life
Others
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2025/09/2025091984030227.pdf
See in PDF