PIB Headquarters
ভারতের সৌর অগ্রযাত্রা
১২৯ গিগাওয়াট সৌর শক্তিতে উত্থান - মোট স্থাপিত ক্ষমতায় জীবাশ্ম বহির্ভূত উৎসের অংশীদারিত্ব ৫০% অতিক্রম হয়েছে
06 DEC 2025 9:44AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
ভারতের সৌর সক্ষমতা ২০১৪ সালের ৩ গিগাওয়াট থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৫ সালে ১২৯ গিগাওয়াটে উন্নীত হয়েছে।
ভারতের মোট ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট স্থাপিত বিদ্যুৎক্ষমতার মধ্যে জীবাশ্ম বহির্ভূত উৎসের অংশ ৫০% ছাড়িয়েছে।
পিএম সুর্য ঘর কর্মসূচির অধীনে ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২৪ লক্ষ পরিবার রুফটপ সোলার গ্রহণ করেছে, যার স্থাপিত ক্ষমতা ৭ গিগাওয়াট পরিষ্কার শক্তি এবং ₹১৩,৪৬৪.৬ কোটি ভর্তুকি বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
পিএম–কুসুম প্রকল্পের (উপাদান–বি) অধীনে প্রায় ৯.২ লক্ষ স্বতন্ত্র সৌর সেচপাম্প স্থাপন হয়েছে, যা কৃষিক্ষেত্রে পরিষ্কার শক্তির ব্যবহারে উল্লেখযোগ্য গতি এনেছে।
৩১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ১৩-টি রাজ্যে মোট ৫৫-টি সৌর উদ্যান অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, যার সম্মিলিত সক্ষমতা ৪০ গিগাওয়াট।
ভূমিকা
ভারতের সৌর শক্তির যাত্রা তাকে বিশ্বব্যাপী পরিচ্ছন্ন জ্বালানি নেতৃস্থানীয় দেশগুলির সারিতে দ্রুত তুলে ধরছে। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটের (ISA) প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সদস্য এবং গুরগাঁও–এ স্থাপিত সদর দপ্তরের আয়োজক দেশ হিসেবে ভারত ১২৫-টিরও বেশি সদস্য দেশের মধ্যে সৌর শক্তি স্থাপন, প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর ও আর্থিক সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে।
২০২৫ সালের অক্টোবরে নয়াদিল্লিতে আয়োজিত অষ্টম ISA অ্যাসেম্বলি–তে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের মন্ত্রী ও প্রতিনিধিরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন, যেখানে স্থিতিশীল সৌর মূল্যশৃঙ্খল, সর্বজনীন অ্যাক্সেস এবং সৌর শক্তির দ্রুত গ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করতে কৌশল গৃহীত হয়।
সবুজ রূপান্তর ত্বরান্বিত করা: পঞ্চামৃত কাঠামোর অধীনে ভারতের রোডম্যাপ
নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তির দ্রুত সম্প্রসারণ কেবল বাজার–চালিত নয়; এটি একটি সুস্পষ্ট নীতি ও কৌশলগত কাঠামোর অধীনে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। ২০২১ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে গ্লাসগোতে অনুষ্ঠিত COP26–এ ঘোষিত “পঞ্চামৃত” প্রতিশ্রুতি ভারতের সুস্থায়ী শক্তি ভবিষ্যতের এক নির্দিষ্ট দিকনির্দেশ নির্মাণ করেছে।
পঞ্চামৃত কাঠামোর পাঁচটি প্রধান উপাদান হল,
১. ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট অ-জীবাশ্ম উৎসভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎক্ষমতা স্থাপন - সৌর, বায়ু, বায়োমাস, জলবিদ্যুৎ ও পারমাণবিক শক্তি অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
২. ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে স্থাপিত বিদ্যুৎক্ষমতার ৫০% জীবাশ্ম বহির্ভূত উৎস থেকে অর্জন - জ্বালানি বৈচিত্র্য বাড়াতে এবং জীবাশ্ম নির্ভরতা কমাতে।
৩. ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে মোট সম্ভাব্য কার্বন নিঃসরণ ১ বিলিয়ন টন হ্রাস, পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তির ব্যবহার ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে।
৪. ২০০৫ সালের তুলনায় ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে অর্থনীতির কার্বন ঘনত্ব ৪৫% কমানো - দক্ষ শিল্পপ্রক্রিয়া ও কম–কার্বন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে।
৫. ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে নেট শূন্য নিঃসরণ অর্জন, দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে।
ভারতের সৌর উত্থান: ৪০ গুণেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি
গত এক দশকে ভারতের সৌর ক্ষেত্র অভূতপূর্ব গতিতে বিস্তৃত হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে মাত্র ৩ গিগাওয়াট থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৫ সালের অক্টোবর নাগাদ ১২৯.৯২ গিগাওয়াটে উন্নীত হয়েছে—যা ৪০ গুণেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি।
এই সম্প্রসারণ সৌর শক্তিকে ভারতের নবায়নযোগ্য জ্বালানি মিশ্রণের একক বৃহত্তম উপাদানে পরিণত করেছে, যা বায়ু, জলবিদ্যুৎ এবং বায়োমাসকে অতিক্রম করেছে। ফলে, দেশের মোট বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থায় নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তির অংশীদারিত্ব ধারাবাহিকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
বিশ্বব্যাপী নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অবস্থান
IRENA পুনর্নবীকরণ শক্তি পরিসংখ্যান ২০২৫ অনুযায়ী ভারত
- সৌর শক্তিতে বিশ্বে তৃতীয়,
- বায়ু শক্তিতে বিশ্বে চতুর্থ,
- এবং মোট নবায়নযোগ্য স্থাপিত শক্তি–ক্ষমতায় বিশ্বে চতুর্থ স্থানে রয়েছে।
এই র‌্যাঙ্কিং প্রমাণ করে যে সুলভ, সহজলভ্য ও সুস্থায়ী শক্তির প্রবেশাধিকার নিশ্চিত করতে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রচেষ্টায় ভারতের ভূমিকা আজ আরও কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে পৌঁছেছে।
নীতির বাস্তবায়ন: ভারতের সৌর লক্ষ্যের দ্রুতগতি
ভারত নেট-শূন্য নিঃসরণ অর্জনের প্রতিশ্রুতিকে বাস্তবে রূপ দিচ্ছে ধারাবাহিক বৃহৎ সরকারি কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে। পরিষ্কার জ্বালানির দিকে এই রূপান্তরকে গতিশীল করতে নিম্নলিখিত প্রধান উদ্যোগগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
পিএম সুর্য ঘর
পিএম সুর্য ঘর মিশন হল, ভারতের নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি ও নেট-শূন্য নিঃসরণের পথে অগ্রযাত্রার অন্যতম প্রধান স্তম্ভ। ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪ তারিখে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন-সহ চালু হওয়া এই কর্মসূচির মোট ব্যয় ₹৭৫,০২১ কোটি। এর লক্ষ্য এক কোটি পরিবারে রুফটপ সোলার স্থাপন করা এবং প্রতি মাসে সর্বোচ্চ ৩০০ ইউনিট পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ প্রদান।
ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ২৩.৯ লক্ষ পরিবার ইতোমধ্যে রুফটপ সোলার স্থাপন করেছে, যার সম্মিলিত সক্ষমতা ৭ গিগাওয়াট পরিষ্কার শক্তি। এই সময়ের মধ্যে ₹১৩,৪৬৪.৬ কোটি ভর্তুকি বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। লক্ষ্য - ১ কোটি সৌরশক্তি–চালিত পরিবার - অর্জনে কর্মসূচি দৃঢ়ভাবে অগ্রসর।
জাতীয় সৌর মিশন
জানুয়ারি ২০১০-এ চালু হওয়া জাতীয় সৌর মিশন হল, ভারত সরকারের অন্যতম প্রধান কর্মসূচি, যার উদ্দেশ্য দেশের সর্বত্র বৃহৎ পরিসরে সৌর শক্তির স্থাপন ও প্রবৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করা। এই মিশন ভারতের নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা এবং নিম্ন-কার্বন ভবিষ্যতের প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
এই অগ্রগতি প্রমাণ করে যে, নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি স্থাপনে ভারত ধারাবাহিকভাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী নেতৃত্ব বজায় রাখছে এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট অ-জীবাশ্ম বিদ্যুৎক্ষমতা অর্জনের জাতীয় লক্ষ্য ও প্যারিস চুক্তিতে প্রদত্ত বৈশ্বিক প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
সোলার পিভি–র জন্য উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত প্রণোদনা (PLI) কর্মসূচি
নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক (MNRE) উচ্চ-কার্যকারিতা সম্পন্ন সৌর পিভি মডিউলের দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়াতে উৎপাদন যুক্ত প্রণোদনা (PLI) কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়ন করছে। মোট ₹২৪,০০০ কোটি ব্যয় বরাদ্দসহ এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য -
গিগাওয়াট-স্কেল উৎপাদনক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলা,
উচ্চ-দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন সৌর পিভি মডিউলের দেশীয় নির্মাণ উৎসাহিত করা এবং
আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমানো।
কর্মসূচিটি পাঁচ বছরব্যাপী প্রণোদনা প্রদান করে, উৎপাদন শুরু হওয়ার পর প্রকৃত বিক্রয় ও দক্ষতা–পারফরম্যান্সের ভিত্তিতে। এটি দুই পর্যায়ে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে:
প্রথম পর্যায় (Tranche I): মোট ₹৪,৫০০ কোটি (অনুমোদন: এপ্রিল ২০২১)
দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় (Tranche II): ₹১৯,৫০২ কোটি (অনুমোদন: সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২২)
এসবের আওতায় ৪৮,৩৩৭ মেগাওয়াট সমন্বিত ও আংশিক সমন্বিত উৎপাদনক্ষমতা স্থাপনে ‘লেটার অফ অ্যাওয়ার্ড’ জারি করা হয়েছে। জুন ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত কর্মসূচি -
মোট ₹৪৮,১২০ কোটি বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করেছে এবং
প্রায় ৩৮,৫০০ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করেছে।
পিএম–কুসুম প্রকল্প
২০১৯ সালে চালু হওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিসান উর্জা সুরক্ষা ও উন্নয়ন মহাভিয়ান (PM-KUSUM) কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সৌর শক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়িয়ে কৃষকদের শক্তি উৎপাদক হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সহায়তা করে। কর্মসূচিটি তিনটি উপাদানে বিভক্ত -
উপাদান এ
অনাবাদি জমিতে ছোট, গ্রিড-সংযুক্ত নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপন।
উপাদান বি
গ্রিড–নির্ভরতা কম এমন এলাকায় স্বতন্ত্র সৌর সেচপাম্প স্থাপন।
উপাদান সি
আগের গ্রিড-সংযুক্ত কৃষিপাম্পগুলোকে সৌরীকরণ, অতিরিক্ত উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ গ্রিডে সরবরাহ করার সুযোগ।
সৌর উদ্যান ও অতিবৃহৎ সৌর বিদ্যুৎপ্রকল্প
ডিসেম্বর ২০১৪-এ নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক (MNRE) ‘Solar Parks and Ultra-Mega Solar Power Projects’ প্রকল্প চালু করে, যার প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ছিল ২০ গিগাওয়াট। মার্চ ২০১৭-এ এটি বাড়িয়ে ৪০ গিগাওয়াট করা হয়।
৩১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত -
মোট ৫৫টি সৌর উদ্যান অনুমোদিত
সম্মিলিত সক্ষমতা ৩৯,৯৭৩ মেগাওয়াট
১৪,৯২২ মেগাওয়াট প্রকল্প ইতোমধ্যে স্থাপিত
বাকি প্রকল্পগুলো বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে বাস্তবায়নের অধীনে রয়েছে।
সৌর সমন্বয়: আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জ্বালানি উদ্যোগে ভারতের নেতৃত্ব
ভারত পরিচ্ছন্ন জ্বালানি ও জলবায়ু কর্মযজ্ঞে বিশ্বনেতা হিসেবে নিজের অবস্থান সুসংহত করেছে। Mission Innovation এবং Clean Energy Ministerial-এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সদস্য হিসেবে ভারত স্মার্ট গ্রিড, সুস্থায়ী বায়োফুয়েল এবং অফ-গ্রিড বিদ্যুতায়নের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগে সহ-নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে, যা বিশ্বব্যাপী পরিচ্ছন্ন প্রযুক্তির প্রসারে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটের (ISA) অষ্টম অধিবেশনের প্রধান উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকসমূহ
আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটের (ISA) অষ্টম অ্যাসেম্বলি ২৭–৩০ অক্টোবর ২০২৫ তারিখে নয়া দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
১২৫+ সদস্য ও স্বাক্ষরকারী দেশের প্রতিনিধি ও মন্ত্রী-সহ ৫৫০–এর বেশি প্রতিনিধির উপস্থিতি—ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে একটি সর্ববৃহৎ বিশ্বব্যাপী সৌর-সমাবেশ।
রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে, সৌর শক্তি কেবল বিদ্যুৎ নয়—এটি ক্ষমতায়ন, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন ও সামাজিক ন্যায়ের মাধ্যম।
এমন একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এজেন্ডা প্রকাশ করা হয় যেখানে কোনও নারী, কোনও কৃষক, কোনও গ্রাম এবং কোনও ছোট দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্র সৌর বিপ্লবের বাইরে না থাকে—এটি ISA–র অঙ্গীকার হিসেবে পুনর্ব্যক্ত।
“One Sun, One World, One Grid (OSOWOG)” দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠা - কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, গ্রামীণ জীবিকা, নারীর নেতৃত্ব এবং ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে সাফল্যের মাপকাঠি হিসেবে গুরুত্ব প্রদান।
চারটি কৌশলগত স্তম্ভ নির্ধারণ করা হয় -
১. ক্যাটালিটিক ফাইন্যান্স হাব
২. গ্লোবাল কেপেবিলিটি সেন্টার এবং ডিজিটাইজেশন
৩. আঞ্চলিক ও দেশীয় সম্পৃক্ততা
৪. প্রযুক্তি রোডম্যাপ এবং নীতি
বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতি: সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের পথপ্রদর্শক ভারত
G20 নয়া দিল্লি নেতাদের ঘোষণা (২০২৩) সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জীবনধারা (LiFE)–কে উৎসাহিত করার গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করে এবং জলবায়ু ও পরিবেশ–অগ্রাধিকারে ভারতের নেতৃত্বকে প্রশংসা করে।
একইভাবে আন্তর্জাতিক জ্বালানি সংস্থা (IEA) ভারতকে “বিশ্বব্যাপী জ্বালানি প্রবণতার প্রধান চালিকা শক্তি” হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছে এবং উল্লেখ করেছে—বিশ্বের জ্বালানি ভবিষ্যৎ “ভারতকে ছাড়া কল্পনা করা যায় না।”
এই সকল আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি বৈশ্বিক পরিচ্ছন্ন জ্বালানি রূপান্তরে ভারতের কেন্দ্রীয় ভূমিকার প্রমাণ বহন করে—যা সুস্থায়ী, ন্যায়ভিত্তিক ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রবৃদ্ধিকে এগিয়ে নিচ্ছে।
উপসংহার
ভারতের সৌর–অগ্রগতি প্রমাণ করে যে লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক নীতি, প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবন এবং কৌশলগত আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা কিভাবে একটি দেশের জ্বালানি কাঠামোকে আমূল পরিবর্তন করতে পারে। সৌর শক্তি আজ শুধু ভারতের নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি–বিন্যাসের ভিত্তি নয়, বরং সুস্থায়ী অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি, জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা এবং বৈশ্বিক জলবায়ু নেতৃত্বেরও চালিকা শক্তি।
ISA এবং OSOWOG-এর মতো সার্বিক উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ভারত দেখিয়ে দিচ্ছে, সৌর শক্তি একইসঙ্গে দেশীয় সমাধান এবং বৈশ্বিক পরিচ্ছন্ন জ্বালানি অগ্রগতির ইঞ্জিন হতে পারে।
ভারত যখন সৌর সক্ষমতা বাড়াচ্ছে, উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করছে এবং সর্বস্তরে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অ্যাক্সেস নিশ্চিত করছে তখনই সে একটি স্থিতিশীল, নিম্ন-কার্বন ভবিষ্যতের স্পষ্ট পথচিহ্ন অঙ্কন করছে। বিশ্বকে দেখিয়ে দিচ্ছে, সৌর শক্তির মাধ্যমেই জাতীয় ও বিশ্বব্যাপী জলবায়ু লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জন সম্ভব।
তথ্যসূত্র
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809204
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx/pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2117501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144627
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2004187
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795071
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2041641
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2111106
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156173
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110283
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042069
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155063&NoteId=155063&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1961797
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795071
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154717&id=154717
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763712
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/nov/doc2022119122601.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183866
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183434
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1943779
Ministry Of New and Renewable Energy:
https://mnre.gov.in/en/policies-and-regulations/schemes-and-guidelines/schemes/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/wind-policy-and-guidelines/
https://missionlife-moefcc.nic.in/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/physical-progress/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/year-wise-achievement
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU491_lHmqAc.pdf
https://pmkusum.mnre.gov.in/#/landing
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://mnre.gov.in/en/national-green-hydrogen-mission
NITI Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-11/Mission_LiFE_Brochure.pdf
https://niti.gov.in/key-initiatives/life
Others
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2025/09/2025091984030227.pdf
https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in/
See in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
India’s Solar Momentum
129 GW solar push takes non-fossil share beyond 50% of total installed capacity
06 DEC 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India’s solar capacity surged to 129 GW in 2025, up from 3 GW in 2014.
• Non-fossil power crosses 50% of India’s 500 GW capacity.
• Nearly 24 lakh households have adopted rooftop solar until December 2025 under PM Surya Ghar with installation capacity of 7 GW of clean energy and ₹ 13,464.6 Cr Subsidy released.
• PM-KUSUM facilitated close to 9.2 lakh standalone solar pumps under component B, boosting clean energy use in agriculture.
• As of 31st October 2025, 55 solar parks with a combined sanctioned capacity of 40 GW approved across 13 Indian states.
Introduction
India’s solar journey is powering its emergence as a global clean energy leader. As the founding member and host of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) headquarters in Gurugram, India has championed solar energy deployment, finance, and technology transfer across more than 125 member nations. In October 2025, India hosted the 8th ISA Assembly in New Delhi, bringing together ministers and delegates worldwide to advance strategies for resilient solar value chains, inclusive access, and accelerated adoption of solar energy.
The surge in solar installations over the past decade has played a pivotal role in doubling India’s total installed electricity capacity. Presently, solar capacity stands at 129 GW, while the non-fossil electricity capacity has crossed 259 GW, accounting for over 50 % of the nation’s total installed power capacity as of October 2025, marking a historic shift toward low-carbon energy.
By coupling rapid domestic deployment with global collaboration, India is laying the foundation for a resilient, sustainable, and solar-powered energy future that sets benchmarks for the world.
Driving the Green Transition: India’s roadmap under Panchamrit Framework
Rapid progress in renewable energy expansion is driven not only by market momentum but also by a robust policy and strategic framework. National targets and global climate commitments, outlined under the Panchamrit Declaration at COP26 in Glasgow (November 2021), provide a clear roadmap for a sustainable energy future.
The five key components of the Panchamrit framework are as follows:
• 500GW of Non-Fossil Fuel-Based Installed Electricity Capacity by 2030– Encompassing solar, wind, biomass, hydro, and nuclear energy, this target aims to substantially increase the share of clean energy in India’s electricity mix.
• 50% Share of Installed Electricity Capacity from Non-Fossil Sources by 2030 – Designed to diversify the energy portfolio and reduce dependence on fossil fuels.
• Reduction of Total Projected Carbon Emissions by 1 Billion Tonnes by 2030 – Reflecting India’s commitment to mitigate greenhouse gas emissions through cleaner energy and enhanced efficiency measures.
• Reduction of Carbon Intensity of the Economy by 45% by 2030 (compared to 2005 levels) – Promoting energy efficiency, low-carbon technologies, and sustainable industrial practices.
• Net Zero Emissions by 2070 – A long-term goal aimed at balancing emissions with carbon removal, ensuring sustainable development.
India’s Solar Surge: A Remarkable over 40-fold increase
The solar sector has expanded at an unprecedented pace over the past decade, growing from just 3 GW in 2014 to 129.92 GW by October 2025—a remarkable over 40-fold increase. This rapid growth has made solar the largest contributor to the renewable energy portfolio, surpassing wind, hydro, and biomass capacities.
The surge in solar capacity is driving a steady increase in the share of renewable energy in the overall power mix. These achievements underscore India’s commitment to a low-carbon energy transition and highlight the pivotal role of solar energy in building a resilient, sustainable, and secure electricity system.
India’s standing in Global Renewable Energy
According to the IRENA Renewable Energy Statistics 2025, India ranks:
• 3rd in solar energy
• 4th in wind energy, and
• 4th globally in total installed renewable energy capacity
These rankings underscore India’s growing influence in global clean energy markets and its pivotal role in advancing affordable, accessible, and sustainable energy for all.
Policy in Action: Accelerating India’s Solar Ambitions
India’s commitment to achieving net-zero emissions is being translated into action through a series of large-scale government programmes. These initiatives are designed to accelerate renewable energy adoption, promote sustainable living, and strengthen India’s clean technology ecosystem.
PM Surya Ghar
PM Surya Ghar mission is one of the central pillars of India’s push toward renewable energy and net‑zero emissions. Launched on 13 February 2024 with a Cabinet approval, the scheme has a total outlay of ₹ 75,021 crore. Its aim is to provide rooftop solar systems to one crore households, providing up to 300 units of free electricity every month.
The scheme encourages the adoption of renewable energy sources, supporting the commitment to India’s commitment to reduce its carbon footprint.
As of December 2025, 23.9 lakh households have already installed rooftop solar with installation capacity of 7 GW of clean energy and 13,464.6 Cr Subsidy released under PM Surya Ghar, putting the scheme firmly on course to achieve its goal of 1 crore solar-powered homes.
National Solar Mission
Launched in January 2010, the National Solar Mission (NSM) is a flagship initiative of the Government of India aimed at promoting the large-scale deployment of solar energy across the country. The mission plays a key role in achieving India’s renewable energy targets and its commitment to a low-carbon future.
Driven by policy support under the NSM and complementary initiatives, solar energy capacity has witnessed exponential growth over the past decade. The sector's growth has been driven by a diversified portfolio of solar technologies, including:
• Ground-Mounted Solar Power Plants: 98.72 GW
• Grid-Connected Rooftop Solar Systems: 22.42 GW
• Hybrid Solar Projects (solar component only): 3.32 GW
• Off-Grid Solar Systems: 5.45 GW
This progress demonstrates India’s continued leadership in renewable energy deployment and aligns with its broader goal of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based electricity capacity by 2030, as committed under the Paris Agreement and reiterated at COP summits.
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Solar PV
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme under the National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules to achieve Giga Watt (GW)-scale manufacturing capacity in high-efficiency solar PV modules, with a total outlay of 24,000 crore, to promote domestic manufacturing of high-efficiency solar PV modules and reduce import dependence. The scheme offers incentives for five years post-commissioning based on actual sales and efficiency performance, with selection through a transparent process. It is being implemented in two tranches—Tranche I (₹4,500 crore, approved April 2021) and Tranche II (₹19,500 crore, approved September 2022)—with Letters of Award issued for setting up 48,337 MW of integrated and partially integrated manufacturing capacity.
Did you know?
As of September 2025, the PLI scheme for solar PV has attracted 52,900 crore in investment and generated around 44,400 jobs. The PLI amount is linked to local content, encouraging development of a robust solar PV ecosystem, promoting advanced technology, and strengthening India’s energy self-reliance.
As of June 2025, the scheme has attracted 48,120 crore in investment and generated around 38,500 jobs. The PLI amount is linked to local content, encouraging development of a robust solar PV ecosystem, promoting advanced technology, and strengthening India’s energy self-reliance.
PM-KUSUM Scheme
Launched in 2019, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) scheme promotes solar energy use in agriculture by enabling farmers to become energy producers. The scheme consists of three components:
• Component A: Installation of small grid-connected renewable energy plants on barren or fallow land.
• Component B: Installation of standalone solar pumps in areas with limited grid access.
• Component C: Solarisation of existing grid-connected agricultural pumps, allowing farmers to feed surplus power into the grid.
As of October 2025, more than 9 lakh standalone pumps have been installed under Component B. Under Component C, a total of 10,535 grid-connected solar pumps have been solarized, and 9,74,458 Feeder-Level Solarization (FLS) pumps have been completed.
Further, the scheme is extended until March 31, 2026, ensuring continued benefits for farmers and subsidy extended for solar pumps up to 15 HP, with central finance assistance (CFA) ranging from 30% to 50%, benefitting farmers in remote regions like the Northeast and hilly areas.
Solar Parks & Ultra-Mega Solar Power Projects
The Development of Solar Parks and Ultra-Mega Solar Power Projects Scheme was launched in December 2014 by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) with an initial target of 20 GW, later enhanced to 40 GW in March 2017. As of 31st October 2025, 55 solar parks with a combined sanctioned capacity of 39,973 MW approved across 13 states. A total of 14,922 MW capacity of solar projects has already been installed in these Parks and the balance are under various stages of implementation.
The scheme has been extended until 31st March 2029 for completion of all approved solar parks. These parks facilitate development of shared infrastructure like acquisition of land, power evacuation systems, road, and water facilities etc., for large-scale deployment of solar power projects.
Solar Synergy: India Leading International Alliances for Solar Energy
India has firmly established itself as a global leader in clean energy and climate action, actively contributing to the international agenda through strategic partnerships and innovation. As a founding member of Mission Innovation and the Clean Energy Ministerial, India co-leads critical initiatives focused on Smart Grids, sustainable biofuels, and off-grid electrification, reflecting its commitment to global clean technologydeployment.
At COP26 in Glasgow (November 2021), India unveiled the Panchamrit framework, including a commitment to achieve net-zero emissions by 2070, earning global recognition for its climate leadership. India has already surpassed its 2030 target of 50% of electricity capacity from non-fossil based sources five years early, reinforcing its position as a global clean energy leader.
A cornerstone of India’s international engagement is its leadership in solar energy through strategic alliances such as the International Solar Alliance (ISA), co-founded with France. Headquartered in Gurugram, ISA is an inter-governmental organization dedicated to mobilizing global investments in solar energy, promoting deployment, technology transfer, finance aggregation, and capacity-building across member nations.
International Solar Alliance ISA 8th Assembly - Key Highlights
⦁The 8thAssembly of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) convened in New Delhi from October 27 to 30, 2025.
⦁ Over 550 delegates and 30+ ministers from 125+ Member and Signatory countries convened under India’s presidency.
⦁ President Droupadi Murmu highlighted that solar energy is about empowerment and inclusive development, not just power generation.
⦁ Inclusive agenda launched ensuring that no woman, no farmer, no village and no small island is “left behind” in the solar revolution.
⦁ Reinforcement of the “One Sun, One World, One Grid” vision alongside emphasising job creation, rural livelihoods, women’s leadership and digital inclusion as metrics of success.
⦁ Defined four strategic pillars: Catalytic Finance Hub, Global Capability Centre & Digitisation, Regional & Country Engagement, and Technology Roadmap & Policy.
The 8th Assembly of the ISA, held in New Delhi in October 2025, brought together ministers and delegates from over 125 countries to discuss strategies for accelerating global solar adoption. The Assembly reaffirmed collective commitments to advancing solar finance, resilient supply chains, and inclusive access to affordable renewable energy, underscoring India’s pivotal role in shaping the global solar agenda.
Complementing this, the One Sun, One World, One Grid (OSOWOG) initiative, proposed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2018, focuses on interconnecting renewable energy grids across countries. By enabling solar-rich regions to supply power globally, this initiative aims to create a transnational renewable-energy network that promotes energy security and sustainability.
These achievements have earned India growing international recognition for its climate leadership and balanced development approach. The G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration (2023) acknowledged the importance of promoting “Lifestyles for Sustainable Development (LiFE)” and appreciated India’s leadership in advancing climate and environment priorities. Similarly, the International Energy Agency (IEA) has described India as “a major driving force in global energy trends,” noting that the world’s energy future “cannot be planned without India at the table.” Together, these affirmations underscore India’s pivotal role in shaping the global clean-energy transition and promoting sustainable, inclusive growth.
Conclusion
India’s solar journey exemplifies how targeted policy, technological innovation, and strategic collaboration can transform a nation’s energy landscape. Solar energy has not only become the backbone of India’s renewable power mix but also a catalyst for sustainable economic growth, energy security, and climate leadership. By combining large-scale deployment with global partnerships through the International Solar Alliance and initiatives like OSOWOG, India is demonstrating that solar power can be both a domestic solution and a driver of global clean energy progress.
As India continues to expand its solar capacity, foster innovation, and enable inclusive access, it is charting a clear path toward a resilient, low-carbon future—showing the world that solar energy is central to achieving both national and global climate ambitions.
References
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809204
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx/pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2117501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144627
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2004187
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795071
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2041641
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2111106
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156173
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110283
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042069
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155063&NoteId=155063&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1961797
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795071
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154717&id=154717
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763712
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/nov/doc2022119122601.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183866
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183434
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1943779
Ministry Of New and Renewable Energy:
https://mnre.gov.in/en/policies-and-regulations/schemes-and-guidelines/schemes/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/wind-policy-and-guidelines/
https://missionlife-moefcc.nic.in/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/physical-progress/
https://mnre.gov.in/en/year-wise-achievement
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU491_lHmqAc.pdf
https://pmkusum.mnre.gov.in/#/landing
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://mnre.gov.in/en/national-green-hydrogen-mission
NITI Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-11/Mission_LiFE_Brochure.pdf
https://niti.gov.in/key-initiatives/life
Others
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2025/09/2025091984030227.pdf
https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in/
See in PDF