Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Historic Equestrian Medalists; Highlights How India’s Revamped Sports Ecosystem Is Driving Landmark First-Time Medals
05 DEC 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the medal-winning Eventing and Dressage teams on Friday for their historic performance at the FEI Asian Equestrian Championship 2025. The contingent of six returned with five medals from Pattaya across team and individual events, making it a historic outing at the continental championship.
Ashish Limaye bagged two medals - a landmark individual gold in Eventing and a silver in team event, while Shruti Vora achieved three silvers – two in individual and one in team Dressage. The other team members were Shashank Singh Kataria and Shashank Kanmuri in Eventing and Divyakriti Singh and Gaurav Pundir in Dressage.
Felicitating the athletes on Friday, Dr. Mandaviya underlined India’s recent rise in Equestrian sports. “India is doing well even in sporting disciplines in which we hardly have had a global presence earlier. I laud all of you for the passion with which you have pursued a discipline which has had a limited ecosystem in India. However, this is not the India of 10 years back. You would have witnessed the changes in the sports ecosystem in the last decade. I am assuring you that the Government will remove any hurdle that comes between an athlete and his or her medal. We will create an equestrian-friendly sports ecosystem here in India, so that athletes do not have train abroad.”
The Hon’ble Minister also reiterated the government’s commitment to establishing a quarantine centre in India within a year, a long-pending demand crucial for horse movement for international competitions.
Shruti Vora, the winner of three silvers from the competition, praised the minister’s swift response to athlete concerns. “When we addressed our concerns, he immediately asked everyone to get working on the equine disease-free zone. He said we need a complete ecosystem, not just a few athletes going abroad. We need the whole equestrian fraternity to be given that opportunity, that they can compete in India, they can qualify in India, and once they meet the selection criteria, they are allowed to take their horses from India to any other country. Once these systems are in place, everything becomes easier,” the 54-year-old said.
0MF6.jpeg)
GKAD.jpeg)

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے تاریخی ایکوئسٹرین میڈل پانے والے کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی،وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا جدید اور ترقی یافتہ کھیلوں کا نظام پہلی بار حاصل ہونے والے تاریخی تمغوں کا محرّک بن رہا ہے
05 DEC 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے جمعے کے روز ایف ای آئی ایشین ایکوئسٹرین چیمپئن شپ 2025 میں تاریخی کارکردگی دکھانے والی ایونٹنگ اور ڈریسیج میڈل جیتنے والی ٹیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ چھ رکنی بھارتی دستہ،ٹیم اور انفرادی مقابلوں میں مجموعی طور پر پانچ تمغوں کے ساتھ پٹایا سے وطن واپس آیا جو براعظمی چیمپئن شپ میں ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے۔
آشیش لیماے نے ایونٹنگ میں ایک تاریخی انفرادی سونے کا تمغہ اور ٹیم ایونٹ میں ایک چاندی کا تمغہ سمیت دو تمغے جیتے ۔ شروتی وورانے کل چاندی کے تین تمغے حاصل کیے - انفرادی مقابلوں میں دو تمغے اور ٹیم ڈریسیج میں ایک تمغہ۔ایونٹنگ کے لیے دوسرے ٹیم ممبران میں ششانک سنگھ کٹاریہ اور ششانک کنموری شامل تھے جبکہ ڈریسیج کے لیے دیویہ کرِتی سنگھ اور گورو پوندر شامل تھے۔
جمعے کے روز کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ایکوئسٹرین کھیلوں میں بھارت کی حالیہ پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ: ‘‘بھارت اب اُن کھیلوں میں بھی شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کررہا ہے جن میں پہلے ہماری عالمی سطح پر تقریباً کوئی موجودگی نہیں تھی۔ میں آپ سب کی اس بات کے لیے ستائش کرتا ہوں کہ آپ نے ایسے کھیل میں لگن کے ساتھ محنت کی جس کا ہمارے ملک میں ایک محدود ڈھانچہ موجود رہا ہے۔ لیکن یہ پچھلے 10 برسوں والا بھارت نہیں ہے۔ آپ نے گزشتہ دہائی میں کھیلوں کے نظام میں آنے والی تبدیلیوں کو خود محسوس کیا ہوگا۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ حکومت کھلاڑی اور اس کے تمغے کے درمیان آنے والی ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کرے گی۔ ہم بھارت میں ایکوئسٹرین کے لیے دوستانہ کھیلوں کا سازگار نظام تیار کریں گے تاکہ کھلاڑیوں کو بیرونِ ملک تربیت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے۔’’
عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نےاس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت ایک سال کے اندر ملک میں قرنطینہ مراکز قائم کرنے کےتئیں پرعزم ہے، جو بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لیے گھوڑوں کی نقل و حرکت میں ایک دیرینہ اور نہایت اہم ضرورت ہے۔
شروتی وورا نے جنہوں نے مقابلے میں چاندی کے تین تمغے حاصل کئے ہیں۔وزیر موصوف کے کھلاڑیوں کے مسائل پر فوری ردِعمل کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا:‘‘جب ہم نے اپنے مسائل اُن کے سامنے رکھے تو انہوں نے فوراً متعلقہ سبھی لوگوں کو ایکوائن ڈیزیز فری زون پر کام شروع کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں صرف چند کھلاڑیوں کو بیرونِ ملک بھیجنے کے بجائے ایک مکمل نظام درکار ہے۔ ہمیں پوری ایکوئسٹرین برادری کو یہ موقع دینا ہے کہ وہ بھارت میں مقابلے کریں، بھارت میں ہی کوالیفائی کریں اور جب وہ انتخابی معیار پر پورے اتریں تو انہیں اس بات کی اجازت ہو کہ وہ اپنے گھوڑے بھارت سے کسی بھی ملک لے جا سکیں۔ جب یہ نظام قائم ہو جائے گا تو سب کچھ بہت آسان ہو جائے گا۔’’
54 سالہ کھلاڑی نے یہ بات کہی۔
0MF6.jpeg)
GKAD.jpeg)
ش ح۔ش م۔ ت ا
U.NO.2483