Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The Government has taken a number of initiatives to provide support to MSMEs for improving access to finance
Credit Guarantee Trust Fund for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) ceiling increased from Rs. 5 Crore to Rs. 10 Crore
Margin Money (MM) subsidy upto 35% in the Non-Farm sector disbursed under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)
Loans upto Rs. 3 Lakh with interest subvention upto 8% to artisans of 18 traditional trades are provided under PM Vishwakarma
Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund to infuse Rs. 50,000 Crore as equity funding in MSMEs
05 DEC 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Stakeholders’ consultation is a continuous process in policy making including in the MSME sector. The Government of India has taken a number of initiatives and measures to provide support to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) for improving access to finance. Some of them are:
i. The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) jointly set up Credit Guarantee Trust Fund for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) in the year 2000, to provide credit guarantees for the loans extended by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), without requiring collateral security or third-party guarantee under Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS). Recently the Guarantee ceiling has been increased from Rs. 5 Crore to Rs. 10 Crore.
ii. Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme provides Margin Money subsidy upto 35%, for setting up of new micro enterprises, in the non-farm sector with project cost of Rs. 50 Lakh and Rs. 20 Lakh, for Manufacturing and Services enterprises, respectively.
iii. PM Vishwakarma was launched on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end holistic support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 traditional trades who work with their hands and tools. The Scheme includes provision of loans upto Rs. 3 Lakh with interest subvention of max upto 8%.
iv. Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund has been set up to infuse Rs. 50,000 Crores as equity funding in MSMEs, with Rs. 10,000 Crore from the Government of India and Rs. 40,000 Crore through Private Equity/Venture Capital Funds.
In addition, the Government has also taken various other measures to enhance access to credit for MSMEs including collateral free credit to MSEs, implementation of Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS), MutualCreditGuaranteeScheme for projects requiring loans upto Rs 100 Crore to procure machinery and equipment, reduction in timelines for credit decisions by banks etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सरकार ने एमएसएमई को वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार हेतु सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अनेक पहल की हैं
सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्ट फंड (सीजीटीएमएसई) की सीमा 5 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10 करोड़ रुपये की
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के तहत गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में 35 प्रतिशत तक मार्जिन मनी (एमएम) सब्सिडी वितरित की
प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा के तहत 18 पारंपरिक व्यवसायों के कारीगरों को 8 प्रतिशत तक ब्याज सहायता के साथ 3 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण प्रदान किए गए
आत्मनिर्भर भारत (एसआरआई) फंड एमएसएमई में इक्विटी फंडिंग के रूप में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगा
05 DEC 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र सहित नीति निर्माण में हितधारकों का परामर्श एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। भारत सरकार ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार हेतु सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु कई पहल और उपाय किए हैं। इनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं:
i. सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय और भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) ने संयुक्त रूप से वर्ष 2000 में सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्ट फंड (सीजीटीएमएसई) की स्थापना की, ताकि क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (सीजीएस) के तहत संपार्श्विक सुरक्षा या तीसरे पक्ष की गारंटी की आवश्यकता के बिना, सदस्य ऋण देने वाले संस्थानों (एमएलआई) द्वारा सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) को दिए गए ऋण के लिए ऋण गारंटी प्रदान की जा सके। हाल ही में गारंटी की सीमा 5 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10 करोड़ रुपये कर दी गई है।
ii. प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण और सेवा उद्यमों के लिए क्रमशः 50 लाख रुपये और 20 लाख रुपये की परियोजना लागत वाले नए सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना के लिए 35 प्रतिशत तक मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी प्रदान करता है।
iii. पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना 17 सितंबर, 2023 को शुरू की गई ताकि 18 पारंपरिक व्यवसायों के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को, जो अपने हाथों और औज़ारों से काम करते हैं, संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। इस योजना में अधिकतम 8 प्रतिशत ब्याज छूट के साथ 3 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण का प्रावधान शामिल है।
iv. आत्मनिर्भर भारत (एसआरआई) फंड की स्थापना एमएसएमई में इक्विटी फंडिंग के रूप में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के लिए की गई है, जिसमें भारत सरकार से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये और निजी इक्विटी/वेंचर कैपिटल फंड के माध्यम से 40,000 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कई अन्य उपाय भी किए हैं, जिनमें एमएसई को संपार्श्विक मुक्त ऋण, व्यापार प्राप्य छूट प्रणाली (टीआरईडीएस) का कार्यान्वयन, मशीनरी और उपकरण खरीदने के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋण की आवश्यकता वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए म्यूचुअल क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना, बैंकों द्वारा ऋण निर्णयों के लिए समयसीमा में कमी आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री (सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे) ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।