கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எனது கிராமம் எனது பாரம்பரியம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 6.38 லட்சம் கிராமங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன
04 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் கலாச்சார மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் செயல்திட்டமாக எனது கிராமம், எனது பாரம்பரியம் ( மேரா காவ்ன் மேரி தரோஹர் - MGMD) என்ற திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட கிராமங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 6,38,365 ஆகும். அவற்றில் 6,23,449 கிராமங்களின் தரவுகள் இதுவரை எம்ஜிஎம்டி (MGMD) தளத்தில் பதிவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கிராமங்களின் வாய்மொழி மரபுகள், நம்பிக்கைகள், பழக்கவழக்கங்கள், வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம், கலை வடிவங்கள், பாரம்பரிய தலங்கள், பாரம்பரிய உணவு, முக்கிய கலைஞர்கள், கண்காட்சிகள், திருவிழாக்கள், பாரம்பரிய உடை, ஆபரணங்கள், உள்ளூர் அடையாளங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வகையான கலாச்சார அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய வகையில் ஆவணப்படுத்தல் நடவடிக்கைகள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
இத்திட்டம், உள்ளூர் மரபுகள், நடைமுறைகள், பாரம்பரியங்களை அங்கீகரித்து, கிராம அளவிலான கலாச்சார விவரங்களை ஆவணப்படுத்தி, கிராமப்புற அடையாளத்தை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இன்று (04.12.2025) மாநிலங்களவையில்
எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Culture
6.38 LAKH VILLAGES IDENTIFIED UNDER MERA GAON MERI DHAROHAR PROGRAMME FOR CULTURAL MAPPING
04 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The number of villages identified under Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) Programme for cultural mapping across the country is 6,38,365, out of which, the data of 6,23,449 villages has been uploaded on MGMD Portal so far.
As part of its documentation activities, MGMD, covers a wide range of cultural elements, both tangible and intangible, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, heritage sites, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks.
The MGMD Programme leads to strengthening of rural identity by creating authentic, village-level cultural profiles that recognise local traditions, practices and heritage assets. It promotes community participation by enabling community-led documentation and crowd-sourced validation through the MGMD Portal. The availability of structured cultural data on a single national portal supports planning for cultural cluster development, heritage tourism and the promotion of traditional skills, thereby contributing to sustainable livelihood generation and rural economic development.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today