Ministry of Culture
6.38 LAKH VILLAGES IDENTIFIED UNDER MERA GAON MERI DHAROHAR PROGRAMME FOR CULTURAL MAPPING
04 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The number of villages identified under Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) Programme for cultural mapping across the country is 6,38,365, out of which, the data of 6,23,449 villages has been uploaded on MGMD Portal so far.
As part of its documentation activities, MGMD, covers a wide range of cultural elements, both tangible and intangible, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, heritage sites, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks.
The MGMD Programme leads to strengthening of rural identity by creating authentic, village-level cultural profiles that recognise local traditions, practices and heritage assets. It promotes community participation by enabling community-led documentation and crowd-sourced validation through the MGMD Portal. The availability of structured cultural data on a single national portal supports planning for cultural cluster development, heritage tourism and the promotion of traditional skills, thereby contributing to sustainable livelihood generation and rural economic development.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر پروگرام کے تحت ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کے لیے 6.38 لاکھ گاؤں کی شناخت
04 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر (ایم جی ایم ڈی) پروگرام کے تحت ملک بھر میں ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کے لیے 6,38,365 گاؤں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے اب تک 6,23,449 گاؤں کا ڈیٹا ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل پر اپلوڈ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
اپنی دستاویزی سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر، میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر (ایم جی ایم ڈی) پروگرام مختلف قسم کے ثقافتی عناصر کو شامل کرتا ہے، جو مادی اور غیرمادی دونوں نوعیت کے ہیں، جن میں زبانی روایات، عقائد، رواج، تاریخی اہمیت، فنونِ لطیفہ، تاریخی ورثے کی جگہیں، روایتی خوراک، مشہور فنکار، میلے اور تہوار، روایتی لباس، زیورات اور مقامی مقامات شامل ہیں۔
میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر (ایم جی ایم ڈی) پروگرام دیہی شناخت کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد دیتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ مستند گاؤں سطح کے ثقافتی پروفائل تیار کرتا ہے جو مقامی روایات، رسومات اور ورثے کے وسائل کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے کیونکہ ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں دستاویز سازی اور عوامی تصدیق ممکن ہوتی ہے۔ ایک ہی قومی پورٹل پر منظم ثقافتی ڈیٹا کی دستیابی ثقافتی کلسٹر کی ترقی، ہیریٹیج ٹورزم اور روایتی مہارتوں کے فروغ کے لیے منصوبہ بندی میں مددگار ثابت ہوتی ہے، جس سے پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع اور دیہی اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی حصہ ملتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
ش ح۔ ش آ ۔ ن م
U. No-2393