Ministry of Culture
6.38 LAKH VILLAGES IDENTIFIED UNDER MERA GAON MERI DHAROHAR PROGRAMME FOR CULTURAL MAPPING
04 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The number of villages identified under Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) Programme for cultural mapping across the country is 6,38,365, out of which, the data of 6,23,449 villages has been uploaded on MGMD Portal so far.
As part of its documentation activities, MGMD, covers a wide range of cultural elements, both tangible and intangible, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, heritage sites, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks.
The MGMD Programme leads to strengthening of rural identity by creating authentic, village-level cultural profiles that recognise local traditions, practices and heritage assets. It promotes community participation by enabling community-led documentation and crowd-sourced validation through the MGMD Portal. The availability of structured cultural data on a single national portal supports planning for cultural cluster development, heritage tourism and the promotion of traditional skills, thereby contributing to sustainable livelihood generation and rural economic development.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘మేరా గావ్-మేరీ ధరోహర్’ కార్యక్రమం కింద సాంస్కృతిక గుర్తింపు నిమిత్తం 6.38 లక్షల గ్రామాల ఎంపిక
04 DEC 2025 4:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సాంస్కృతిక గుర్తింపు నిమిత్తం ‘మేరా గావ్-మేరీ ధరోహర్’ (ఎంజీఎండీ) కార్యక్రమం కింద 6,38,365 గ్రామాలను గుర్తించగా, ఇప్పటిదాకా 6,23,449 గ్రామాల సమాచారాన్ని సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సంబంధిత పోర్టల్‌లో అప్‌లోడ్ చేసింది.
ఈ పత్రాల రూపకల్పన కార్యకలాపాల్లో భాగంగా మౌఖిక సంప్రదాయాలు, నమ్మకాలు, ఆచారాలు, చారిత్రక ప్రాధాన్యం, కళారూపాలు, వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాలు, సంప్రదాయ ఆహారం, ప్రముఖ కళాకారులు, ఉత్సవాలు, పండుగలు, సంప్రదాయ దుస్తులు, ఆభరణాలు, స్థానిక విశేషాలు సహా స్పష్ట, అస్పష్ట సాంస్కృతిక అంశాలను విస్తృత శ్రేణిలో నమోదు చేశారు.
స్థానిక సంప్రదాయాలు, ఆచారాలు సహా వారసత్వ ఆస్తులను గుర్తించే ప్రామాణిక, గ్రామ-స్థాయి సాంస్కృతిక అంశాల సృష్టి ద్వారా గ్రామీణ గుర్తింపును బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ‘ఎంజీఎండీ’ కార్యక్రమం దోహదం చేస్తుంది. అలాగే తన పోర్టల్ ద్వారా సామాజిక నేతృత్వంలోని పత్రాల నమోదు, క్రౌడ్-సోర్స్డ్ ధ్రువీకరణకు శ్రీకారం చుట్టడం ద్వారా సామాజిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని కూడా ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. సాంస్కృతిక సాముదాయక అభివృద్ధి, వారసత్వ పర్యాటకం, సంప్రదాయ నైపుణ్యాల ప్రోత్సాహం దిశగా ప్రణాళికకు ఒకే జాతీయ పోర్టల్‌లో నిర్మాణాత్మక సాంస్కృతిక సమాచార లభ్యత తోడ్పడుతుంది. తద్వారా సుస్థిర జీవనోపాధి కల్పన, గ్రామీణ ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి దోహదం చేస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక-పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.