Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: LAUNCH OF FOREIGN AND DOMESTIC SATELLITES
04 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
India has launched the following number of foreign and domestic satellites in the last 20 years:
Number of Satellites launched
January, 2004 to December, 2013
January, 2014 to November, 2025
Foreign Satellites
31
398
Domestic Satellites
23
56
M/s. New Space India Limited (NSIL), a commercial arm of ISRO got incorporated in the year 2019, and total revenue generated by NSIL through Launch Service (From FY 2019-20 till FY 2024-25) is approximately INR 2572 Crore.
Money spent by NSIL to generate the above revenue from Launch Service (From FY 2019-20 till FY 2024-25) is approximately INR 1985 Crore.
The launch service market has become highly competitive with multiple global players and the NSIL puts its efforts to sustain its share in the global market.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: غیر ملکی اور ملکی سیٹلائٹس کا آغاز
04 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے پچھلے 20 سالوں میں درج ذیل غیر ملکی اور گھریلو سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیے ہیں:
Number of Satellites launched
January, 2004 to December, 2013
January, 2014 to November, 2025
Foreign Satellites
31
398
Domestic Satellites
23
56
ایم ایس نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ)، اسرو )کی ایک تجارتی شاخ کو سال 2019 میں شامل کیا گیا، اور لانچ سروس کے ذریعے این ایس آئی ایل کی طرف سے پیدا ہونے والی کل آمدنی (2019-20 سے مالی سا ل 2024-25 تک) تقریباً 2572 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
لانچ سروس (مالی سال 2019-20 سے مالی سال 2024-25 تک) مندرجہ بالا آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے این ایس آئی ایل کی طرف سے خرچ کی گئی رقم تقریباً 1985 کروڑ ہے۔
لانچ سروس مارکیٹ متعدد عالمی کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ انتہائی مسابقتی بن گئی ہے اور این ایس آئی ایل عالمی مارکیٹ میں اپنا حصہ برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں کرتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2441