रक्षा मंत्रालय
एक्सरसाइज गरुड़ 25 संपन्न: इंडो-फ्रेंच एयर फोर्स ने बाइलेटरल एयर एक्सरसाइज का 8वां एडिशन सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
04 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन एयर फ़ोर्स (आईएएफ) और फ्रेंच एयर एंड स्पेस फ़ोर्स (एफएएसएफ) के बीच एक बाइलेटरल इंडो-फ़्रेंच एयर एक्सरसाइज़ गरुड़ का 8वां एडिशन, 27 नवंबर 2025 को एयर बेस 118, मोंट-डी-मार्सन, फ़्रांस में संपन्न हुआ। एक्सरसाइज़ के सफल समापन के बाद आईएएफ की टुकड़ी 02 दिसंबर 2025 को भारत लौट आई।
एक्सरसाइज़ के दौरान, आईएएफ ने Su-30MKI फ़ाइटर्स के साथ हिस्सा लिया, जिन्हें IL-78 एयर-टू-एयर रिफ़्यूलिंग एयरक्राफ़्ट और C-17 ग्लोबमास्टर III ट्रांसपोर्ट एयरक्राफ़्ट का सपोर्ट मिला और दोनों एयर फ़ोर्स ने एक रियलिस्टिक ऑपरेशनल माहौल में कई मुश्किल एयर ऑपरेशन किए। ट्रेनिंग में जॉइंट मिशन प्लानिंग, स्ट्राइक और एस्कॉर्ट मिशन को कोऑर्डिनेटेड तरीके से पूरा करना और एक-दूसरे के ऑपरेशनल प्रोसीजर से परिचित कराना शामिल था, जिससे इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी बढ़ी। आईएएफ मेंटेनेंस क्रू ने पूरे समय हाई सर्विसेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित की, जिससे सभी प्लान किए गए मिशन आसानी से पूरे हो सके। क्लोजिंग सेरेमनी के दौरान दोनों देशों के सीनियर अधिकारियों ने पार्टिसिपेंट्स से बातचीत की और दोनों हिस्सा लेने वाली सेनाओं के प्रोफेशनलिज़्म, डिसिप्लिन और कमिटमेंट की तारीफ़ की।
एक्सरसाइज़ गरुड़ 25 इस साल आईएएफ द्वारा किए गए सबसे बड़े इंटरनेशनल एयर ट्रेनिंग एंगेजमेंट में से एक था। इस एक्सरसाइज़ ने भारत और फ्रांस के बीच मज़बूत स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप को मजबूत किया और हिस्सा लेने वाली सेनाओं को ऑपरेशनल जानकारी दी। सीखे गए सबक आईएएफ की युद्ध लड़ने की क्षमताओं को और बढ़ाएंगे तथा फ्रेंडली विदेशी एयर फ़ोर्स के साथ मिलकर काम करने की क्षमता को मज़बूत करेंगे।
FKJK.jpeg)
3IMC.jpeg)
T71F.jpeg)
VI3P.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE GARUDA 25 CONCLUDES: INDO–FRENCH AIR FORCES SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE 8TH EDITION OF BILATERAL AIR EXERCISE
04 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The 8th edition of Exercise Garuda, a bilateral Indo–French air exercise between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the French Air and Space Force (FASF), concluded at Air Base 118, Mont-de-Marsan, France, on 27 November 2025. The IAF contingent returned to India on 02 December 2025 after the successful culmination of the exercise.
During the exercise, the IAF participated with Su-30MKI fighters, supported by IL-78 air-to-air refuelling aircraft and C-17 Globemaster III transport aircraft and both air forces conducted a range of complex air operations in a realistic operational environment. The training involved joint mission planning, coordinated execution of strike and escort missions and familiarisation with each other’s operational procedures, thereby enhancing interoperability. The IAF maintenance crew ensured high serviceability throughout, enabling smooth conduct of all planned missions. Senior officials from both nations interacted with the participants during the closing ceremony, commending the professionalism, discipline, and commitment displayed by both participating forces.
Exercise Garuda 25 was one of the largest international air training engagements undertaken by the IAF this year. The exercise reaffirmed the strong strategic partnership between India and France and provided valuable operational insights to the participating forces. The lessons learnt will further enhance the IAF’s war-fighting capabilities and strengthen jointmanship with friendly foreign air forces.
FKJK.jpeg)
3IMC.jpeg)
T71F.jpeg)
VI3P.jpeg)