Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE GARUDA 25 CONCLUDES: INDO–FRENCH AIR FORCES SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE 8TH EDITION OF BILATERAL AIR EXERCISE
04 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The 8th edition of Exercise Garuda, a bilateral Indo–French air exercise between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the French Air and Space Force (FASF), concluded at Air Base 118, Mont-de-Marsan, France, on 27 November 2025. The IAF contingent returned to India on 02 December 2025 after the successful culmination of the exercise.
During the exercise, the IAF participated with Su-30MKI fighters, supported by IL-78 air-to-air refuelling aircraft and C-17 Globemaster III transport aircraft and both air forces conducted a range of complex air operations in a realistic operational environment. The training involved joint mission planning, coordinated execution of strike and escort missions and familiarisation with each other’s operational procedures, thereby enhancing interoperability. The IAF maintenance crew ensured high serviceability throughout, enabling smooth conduct of all planned missions. Senior officials from both nations interacted with the participants during the closing ceremony, commending the professionalism, discipline, and commitment displayed by both participating forces.
Exercise Garuda 25 was one of the largest international air training engagements undertaken by the IAF this year. The exercise reaffirmed the strong strategic partnership between India and France and provided valuable operational insights to the participating forces. The lessons learnt will further enhance the IAF’s war-fighting capabilities and strengthen jointmanship with friendly foreign air forces.
FKJK.jpeg)
3IMC.jpeg)
T71F.jpeg)
VI3P.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – பிரான்ஸ் விமானப்படைகளின் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி நிறைவடைந்தது
04 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – பிரான்ஸ் விமானப்படைகள் இடையேயான 8-வது இருதரப்பு கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியான கருடா-25 பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டின் மாண்-டே- மார்சனில் உள்ள விமானப்படைத் தளத்தில் 2025 நவம்பர் 27 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இப்பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்த இந்திய விமானப்படை வீரர்கள், 2025 டிசம்பர் 2 அன்று தாயகம் திரும்பினார்கள்.
இப்பயிற்சியில் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் எஸ்யூ-30 எம்கேஐ போர் விமானங்கள் வான்வெளியிலேயே எரிபொருள் நிரப்பக் கூடிய ஐஎல்-78 ரக விமானம், சி-17 குளோப்மாஸ்டர் III விமானம் ஆகியவை ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டன.
நிறைவு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் இருநாடுகளின் உயரதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டு இருநாட்டுப் படை வீரர்களின் செயல்பாடு, உறுதிப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றைப் பாராட்டினர்.
கருடா-25 பயிற்சி இந்த ஆண்டு இந்திய விமானப்படை மேற்கொண்ட மிகப் பெரிய சர்வதேச விமானப்படை பயிற்சியாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198620&reg=3&lang=1