PIB Backgrounder
Labour Codes Transform BOCW Welfare Architecture
04 DEC 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
• No employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage.
• Fixed Floor wages and provisions for timely wage payment.
• Free annual health check-ups, portability of benefits to migrant workers and Prohibition of Gender Discrimination.
• Formalization through appointment letters
• Universal coverage of all establishments for health & safety of workers and Welfare schemes for unorganized workers
Four Codes. One Streamlined System
With the latest Labour Reforms, India has strengthened labour governance across sectors. The Labour Codes viz. The Code on Wages 2019, The Industrial Relations Code 2020, The Code on Social Security 2020, and The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code 2020 (OSH), hold particular importance for the workers in the Building and Other Construction Workers (BOCW) sector, given its large workforce and the complex, site-based nature of construction activity. The reforms bring wage protection, workplace safety, social security, and formal documentation under one integrated approach. As a result, the construction workers can expect more consistent working standards, improved access to welfare measures, and better recognition of their role in India’s development journey.
Stronger Welfare for BOCW Workers
The Labour Codes create a consolidated safety net for India’s construction workforce by introducing a strengthened welfare framework for BOCW workers, improving workplace conditions and ensuring more protections.
Wages & Compensation
The reforms enhance income stability, ensure timely wages, reducing worker vulnerabilities and strengthening financial security across the sector.
• Universalization of minimum wages: No employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage notified by the Government. Minimum wages, earlier applicable only to “scheduled employments,” now apply to all categories of employees. The Government shall revise or review these rates at intervals not exceeding five years. Minimum wages will be fixed for time-work and piece-work across hourly, daily, or monthly wage periods, based on the worker’s skill level and the nature of work.
• Floor Wage: A fixed floor wage will be determined by the Government, based on living standards of an employee such as food and clothing and will revise it at regular interval. The minimum rates of wages fixed by the appropriate Government (Centre/State) shall not be less than the 'Floor Wage'. If the minimum rates of wages fixed by the appropriate Government earlier were higher than "floor wage", then the same shall not be reduced.
• Overtime Wages: Any work performed beyond normal working hours must be compensated at not less than twice the regular wage rate.
• Time Limit for Payment of Wages: The employer shall pay Wages under the following prescribed timelines:
Sl.
Type of Employee
Time Limit for Payment of Wages
1.
Daily-wage employee
End of the shift
2.
Weekly-rated employee
Before the weekly holiday
3.
Fortnightly-rated employee
Within 2 days of the end of the
fortnight
4.
Monthly-rated employee
Within 7 days of the next month
5.
On termination or resignation
Within 2 working days
• Responsibility for Payment of Dues: The employer is responsible for paying wages to every employee. If employer fails to make payment of dues, then the company or firm or association or any other person who is the proprietor of the establishment shall be responsible for such unpaid wages.
• Timely Payment of Wages: Provisions for timely wage payment and un-authorised deductions from wages now apply to all employees, irrespective of wage level (earlier applicable only to employees earning up to ₹24,000 per month).
• Limitation period: The period of limitation for filing of claims by an employee has been enhanced to three years -as against the existing window of six months to two years.
• Fixing Hours of Work: The number of normal working hours are now limited to prevent employee from being overworked without adequate compensation. No employee shall be required to work for more than 8 hours a day or 48 hours a week.
Employee Safety, Health & Welfare
Stronger safety norms and improved welfare provisions create safer worksites and healthier working conditions, reinforcing long-term well-being and dignity for workers.
• Accidents while commuting included under the employee’s compensation: Accidents occurring while commuting from his residence to the place of employment for duty or returning after performing duty, are now covered under employee’s compensation.
• Free annual health check-ups: All employees will be given free annual health check-ups.
• Universal coverage of all establishments for health & safety of workers: The OSH Code extends health and safety provisions to workers across all sectors.
• Health, safety and welfare facilities: The Government will prescribe uniform provisions for cleanliness, drinking water, toilets, rest rooms in factory mines (employing 50 or more workers) and canteens in the establishments (employing 100 or more workers) including contract labour.
• Welfare schemes: Welfare schemes for unorganized workers, such as life disability cover, health and maternity benefit and old age protection etc.
Employee Rights & Formalisation
The shift towards formalization- through appointment letters, and transparent records empowers workers with clearer rights, and healthy employment conditions.
• Formalization through appointment letters: Every employee will be given appointment letters in the prescribed format specifying the details of the employee, designation, category, details of the wages, details of social security etc.
• Expansion of “Family” definition: In case of a female employee, the definition of “family” also includes her parents-in-laws (mother-in-law and father-in-law) based on the income prescribed by the Government.
Welfare of the Migrant Workers
Enhanced portability of benefits ensures migrant workers retain access to a more inclusive labour ecosystem.
• Inter‑ State migrant worker: The definition of Inter State Migrant Workmen has been widened to include those employed directly or through contractor and also covers workers who migrate on their own. The migrant construction workers will also get the portability of benefits under BOCW Cess fund and PDS ration.
Equality & Non-Discrimination
Stricter non-discrimination norms advance fairness at the workplace, promoting equitable treatment for all workers and strengthening a culture of dignity and equal opportunity.
· Prohibition of Gender Discrimination: Employers shall not discriminate based on the grounds of gender in matters relating to recruitment, wages, or conditions of work for the same or similar nature of work.
A Safer, Secure BOCW Workforce
The labour reforms introduce greater clarity in wages, stronger health and safety safeguards, and improved access to formal employment and welfare systems. This progress has enhanced worker protection nationwide, strengthening social protection & welfare of workers in the BOCW sector. By embedding transparency, legal accountability, and universal coverage into the system, the reforms mark a meaningful step toward safer worksites, empowered workers, and enhanced dignity at work.
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
لیبر کوڈز سے بی او سی ڈبلیوویلفیئر بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی
04 DEC 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
• کوئی بھی آجر کسی ملازم کو کم از کم اجرت سے کم نہیں دے گا۔
• کم از کم اجرت مقرر کی جائے گی اور بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
• مفت سالانہ ہیلتھ چیک اپ، نقل مکانی کرنے والے کارکنوں کے لئے فوائد کی پورٹیبلیٹی ہوگی اور صنفی امتیازختم کیا جائے گا۔
• تقرری نامہ کے ذریعے کام کو باقاعدہ بنایا جائے گا۔
• کارکنوں کی صحت اور حفاظت کے لئے تمام اداروں کی یونیورسل کوریج اور غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لئے فلاحی اسکیمیں
چار کوڈز، ایک ہموار نظام
تازہ ترین لیبر اصلاحات کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نے تمام شعبوں میں لیبر گورننس کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ لیبر کوڈز، جیسے کوڈ آن ویجز 2019، انڈسٹریل ریلیشن کوڈ 2020، سوشل سکیورٹی کوڈ 2020 اور پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت، صحت اور کام کے حالات کا کوڈ 2020 (او ایس ایچ)، عمارت اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے لیے خاص اہمیت کے حامل ہیں، کیونکہ یہاں افرادی قوت بہت زیادہ ہے اور تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں پیچیدہ اور کام کی جگہ پر مبنی ہیں۔ یہ اصلاحات اجرت کے تحفظ، کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت، سماجی تحفظ، اور باضابطہ دستاویزات کو ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر میں لاتی ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں تعمیراتی کارکن زیادہ مستقل کام کے معیار، فلاحی اقدامات تک بہتر رسائی، اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں اپنے کردار کی زیادہ پہچان کی توقع کر سکتے ہیں۔
بی او سی ڈبلیوکارکنوں کیلئے فلاح و بہبود کو مضبوط بنایا گیا
لیبر کوڈز بی او سی ڈبلیو کارکنوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط فلاحی فریم ورک متعارف کروا کر، کام کے حالات کو بہتر بنا کر، اور زیادہ حفاظت کو یقینی بنا کر ہندوستان کی تعمیراتی افرادی قوت کے لئے ایک جامع تحفظ کا طریقہ کار تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔
اجرت اور معاوضہ
یہ اصلاحات آمدنی میں استحکام کو بڑھاتی ہیں، بروقت اجرت کو یقینی بناتی ہیں، کارکنوں کی کمزوریوں کو کم کرتی ہیں، اور پورے شعبے میں مالیاتی تحفظ کو بہتر کرتی ہیں۔
کم از کم اجرت کی عالمگیریت: کوئی بھی آجر کسی ملازم کو حکومت کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ کم از کم اجرت سے کم نہیں دے گا۔ کم از کم اجرت، جو پہلے صرف ‘‘شیڈولڈ ملازمتوں’’ پر نافذ ہوتی تھی، اب سبھی زمرے کے ملازمین پر لاگو ہوگی۔ حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ سال کے وقفے سے ان شرحوں پر ترمیم یا نظرثانی کرے گی۔ کم از کم اجرت مزدور کی مہارت کی سطح اور کام کی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے،کل وقتی کام اور جزوقتی کام کے لیے فی گھنٹہ، روزانہ، یا ماہانہ اجرت کے زمروں میں مقرر کی جائے گی۔
کم از کم اجرت: حکومت ملازم کے معیار زندگی، جیسے خوراک اور لباس کی بنیاد پر ایک مقررہ کم از کم اجرت طے کرے گی، اور باقاعدگی سے اس پر نظر ثانی کرے گی۔ متعلقہ حکومت (مرکزی/ریاست) کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ کم از کم اجرت کی شرحیں ‘‘کم از کم اجرت’’ سے کم نہیں ہوں گی۔ اگر متعلقہ حکومت کی طرف سے پہلے مقرر کردہ کم از کم اجرت کی شرحیں ‘‘کم از کم اجرت’’ سے زیادہ تھیں تو انہیں کم نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
اوور ٹائم اجرت: عام کام کے اوقات سے زیادہ کام کرنے والے کسی بھی کام کو تنخواہ کی باقاعدہ شرح سے دوگنا سے کم نہیں ادا کیا جائے گا۔
اجرت کی ادائیگی کے لئے وقت کی حد: آجر مندرجہ ذیل وقت کی حد کے اندر اجرت ادا کرے گا۔
نمبر شمار
ملازم کی نوعیت
اجرت کی ادائیگی کے لئے وقت کی حد
1.
یومیہ اجرت والے ملازم
شفٹ کا اختتام
2.
ہفتہ وار زمرہ بند ملازم
ہفتہ وار چھٹی سے پہلے
3.
پندرہ روزہ درجہ بند ملازم
پندرہ دن کے ختم ہونے کے 2 دن کے اندر
4.
ماہانہ درجہ بند ملازم
اگلے مہینے کے 7 دنوں کے اندر
5.
برطرفی یا استعفیٰ پر
2 کام کے دنوں کے اندر
واجبات کی ادائیگی کی ذمہ داری: آجر ہر ملازم کو اجرت ادا کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔ اگر آجر واجبات ادا کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے، تو کوئی دوسرا شخص جو کمپنی، فرم، ایسوسی ایشن، یا ادارہ کا مالک ہے اس طرح کی غیر ادا شدہ اجرت کا ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی: اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی اور اجرت سے غیر مجاز کٹوتیوں سے متعلق دفعات اب تمام ملازمین پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں، چاہے ان کی تنخواہ کی سطح کچھ بھی ہو (پہلے، یہ صرف24,000 روپے ماہانہ تک کمانے والے ملازمین پر لاگو ہوتا تھا)۔
حد کی مدت: ملازم کی جانب سے دعوی دائر کرنے کی حد کی مدت تین سال تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے، جو پہلے چھ ماہ سے دو سال تک تھی۔
کام کے اوقات کی تعریف: عام کام کے اوقات کی تعداد اب محدود کر دی گئی ہے، جو ملازمین کو مناسب معاوضے کے بغیر ضرورت سے زیادہ کام سے بچاتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی ملازم کو دن میں 8 گھنٹے یا ہفتے میں 48 گھنٹے سے زیادہ کام کرنے پر مجبور نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
ملازمین کی حفاظت، صحت اور بہبود
سخت حفاظتی معیارات اور بہتر فلاح و بہبود کے انتظامات محفوظ کام کی جگہیں اور کام کے بہتر حالات پیدا کرتے ہیں، کارکنوں کی طویل مدتی فلاح و بہبود اور وقار کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
• ورکرز کے معاوضے میں آمدورفت کےدوران ہونےوالے حادثات شامل: کسی کی رہائش گاہ سے کام کی جگہ پر یا ڈیوٹی سے واپسی کے دوران پیش آنے والے حادثات اب ورکرز کمپنسیشن کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
• مفت سالانہ ہیلتھ چیک اپ: تمام ملازمین کو مفت سالانہ ہیلتھ چیک اپ ملے گا۔
• تمام اداروں میں ورکرز کی صحت اور حفاظت کا عالمی کوریج: او ایس ایچ کوڈ تمام شعبوں میں کارکنوں کے لیے صحت اور حفاظت کی دفعات میں توسیع کرتا ہے۔
• صحت، حفاظت اور بہبود کی سہولیات: حکومت صفائی ستھرائی ، پینے کے پانی ، بیت الخلاء ، فیکٹری کی کانوں میں آرام گاہوں (50 یا اس سے زیادہ کارکنوں کو ملازمت دینے والے) اور اداروں میں کینٹین (100 یا اس سے زیادہ کارکنوں کو ملازمت دینے والے) بشمول کنٹریکٹ لیبر کے لیے یکساں انتظامات تجویز کرے گی ۔
• فلاحی اسکیمیں: غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لئے فلاحی اسکیمیں، جیسے زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ، صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد اور بڑھاپے کی حفاظت وغیرہ۔
ملازمین کے حقوق اور رسمی شناخت
تقرری نامہ اور شفاف ریکارڈ کے ذریعے رسمی عمل کی طرف تبدیلی کارکنوں کو واضح حقوق اور صحت مند روزگار کے حالات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
تقرری نامہ کے ذریعے رسمی شناخت: ہر ملازم کو ایک مقررہ فارمیٹ میں ایک تقرری خط جاری کیا جائے گا، جس میں ملازم کی تفصیلات، عہدہ، زمرہ، تنخواہ کی تفصیلات، سماجی تحفظ کی تفصیلات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
‘‘خاندان’’ کی تعریف کی توسیع: ایک خاتون ملازم کے معاملے میں، ‘‘خاندان’’ کی تعریف میں اس کے والدین (ساس اور سسر) بھی شامل ہوتے ہیں، جو حکومت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ آمدنی کی بنیاد پر ہوتی ہے۔
نقل مکانی کرنےوالے مزدوروں کی بہبود
فوائد کی بہتر نقل پذیری تارکین وطن کارکنوں کو زیادہ جامع لیبر ماحولیاتی نظام تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
بین ریاستی مائیگرنٹ ورکرز: بین ریاستی تارکین وطن کارکنوں کی تعریف میں ان لوگوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے توسیع کی گئی ہے جو براہ راست یا ٹھیکیداروں کے ذریعے ملازمت کرتے ہیں، اور اس میں وہ کارکن شامل ہیں جو خود ہجرت کرتے ہیں۔ نقل مکانی کرنے والے تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو بی او سی ڈبلیو سیس فنڈ اور پی ڈی ایس راشن کے تحت فوائد کی نقل پذیری بھی ملے گی۔
مساوات اور غیر امتیازی سلوک
سخت غیر امتیازی اصول کام کی جگہ پر انصاف کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، تمام کارکنوں کے ساتھ مساوی سلوک کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، اور احترام اور مساوی مواقع کی ثقافت کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔
صنفی امتیاز کی ممانعت: آجر اسی یا اسی نوعیت کے کام کے لیے بھرتی، تنخواہ، یا کام کے حالات سے متعلق معاملات میں جنس کی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک نہیں کریں گے۔
بی او سی ڈبلیو ایک محفوظ اور مطمئن افرادی قوت
لیبر ریفارمز نے زیادہ اجرت کی وضاحت، صحت اور حفاظت کے مضبوط اقدامات، اور باضابطہ ملازمت اور فلاحی نظام تک بہتر رسائی کا باعث بنا ہے۔ اس پیش رفت نے پورے ملک میں کارکنوں کی حفاظت کو بڑھایا ہے اور بی او سی ڈبلیو سیکٹر میں کارکنوں کے سماجی تحفظ اور بہبود کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ نظام میں شفافیت، قانونی جوابدہی، اور عالمگیر کوریج کو شامل کرکے، یہ اصلاحات محفوظ کام کی جگہوں، بااختیار کارکنوں اور کام کے دوران ان کی عزت و وقار کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہیں۔
پی ڈی ایف فائل کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔