PIB Backgrounder
Labour Codes Transform BOCW Welfare Architecture
04 DEC 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
• No employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage.
• Fixed Floor wages and provisions for timely wage payment.
• Free annual health check-ups, portability of benefits to migrant workers and Prohibition of Gender Discrimination.
• Formalization through appointment letters
• Universal coverage of all establishments for health & safety of workers and Welfare schemes for unorganized workers
Four Codes. One Streamlined System
With the latest Labour Reforms, India has strengthened labour governance across sectors. The Labour Codes viz. The Code on Wages 2019, The Industrial Relations Code 2020, The Code on Social Security 2020, and The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code 2020 (OSH), hold particular importance for the workers in the Building and Other Construction Workers (BOCW) sector, given its large workforce and the complex, site-based nature of construction activity. The reforms bring wage protection, workplace safety, social security, and formal documentation under one integrated approach. As a result, the construction workers can expect more consistent working standards, improved access to welfare measures, and better recognition of their role in India’s development journey.
Stronger Welfare for BOCW Workers
The Labour Codes create a consolidated safety net for India’s construction workforce by introducing a strengthened welfare framework for BOCW workers, improving workplace conditions and ensuring more protections.
Wages & Compensation
The reforms enhance income stability, ensure timely wages, reducing worker vulnerabilities and strengthening financial security across the sector.
• Universalization of minimum wages: No employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage notified by the Government. Minimum wages, earlier applicable only to “scheduled employments,” now apply to all categories of employees. The Government shall revise or review these rates at intervals not exceeding five years. Minimum wages will be fixed for time-work and piece-work across hourly, daily, or monthly wage periods, based on the worker’s skill level and the nature of work.
• Floor Wage: A fixed floor wage will be determined by the Government, based on living standards of an employee such as food and clothing and will revise it at regular interval. The minimum rates of wages fixed by the appropriate Government (Centre/State) shall not be less than the 'Floor Wage'. If the minimum rates of wages fixed by the appropriate Government earlier were higher than "floor wage", then the same shall not be reduced.
• Overtime Wages: Any work performed beyond normal working hours must be compensated at not less than twice the regular wage rate.
• Time Limit for Payment of Wages: The employer shall pay Wages under the following prescribed timelines:
Sl.
Type of Employee
Time Limit for Payment of Wages
1.
Daily-wage employee
End of the shift
2.
Weekly-rated employee
Before the weekly holiday
3.
Fortnightly-rated employee
Within 2 days of the end of the
fortnight
4.
Monthly-rated employee
Within 7 days of the next month
5.
On termination or resignation
Within 2 working days
• Responsibility for Payment of Dues: The employer is responsible for paying wages to every employee. If employer fails to make payment of dues, then the company or firm or association or any other person who is the proprietor of the establishment shall be responsible for such unpaid wages.
• Timely Payment of Wages: Provisions for timely wage payment and un-authorised deductions from wages now apply to all employees, irrespective of wage level (earlier applicable only to employees earning up to ₹24,000 per month).
• Limitation period: The period of limitation for filing of claims by an employee has been enhanced to three years -as against the existing window of six months to two years.
• Fixing Hours of Work: The number of normal working hours are now limited to prevent employee from being overworked without adequate compensation. No employee shall be required to work for more than 8 hours a day or 48 hours a week.
Employee Safety, Health & Welfare
Stronger safety norms and improved welfare provisions create safer worksites and healthier working conditions, reinforcing long-term well-being and dignity for workers.
• Accidents while commuting included under the employee’s compensation: Accidents occurring while commuting from his residence to the place of employment for duty or returning after performing duty, are now covered under employee’s compensation.
• Free annual health check-ups: All employees will be given free annual health check-ups.
• Universal coverage of all establishments for health & safety of workers: The OSH Code extends health and safety provisions to workers across all sectors.
• Health, safety and welfare facilities: The Government will prescribe uniform provisions for cleanliness, drinking water, toilets, rest rooms in factory mines (employing 50 or more workers) and canteens in the establishments (employing 100 or more workers) including contract labour.
• Welfare schemes: Welfare schemes for unorganized workers, such as life disability cover, health and maternity benefit and old age protection etc.
Employee Rights & Formalisation
The shift towards formalization- through appointment letters, and transparent records empowers workers with clearer rights, and healthy employment conditions.
• Formalization through appointment letters: Every employee will be given appointment letters in the prescribed format specifying the details of the employee, designation, category, details of the wages, details of social security etc.
• Expansion of “Family” definition: In case of a female employee, the definition of “family” also includes her parents-in-laws (mother-in-law and father-in-law) based on the income prescribed by the Government.
Welfare of the Migrant Workers
Enhanced portability of benefits ensures migrant workers retain access to a more inclusive labour ecosystem.
• Inter‑ State migrant worker: The definition of Inter State Migrant Workmen has been widened to include those employed directly or through contractor and also covers workers who migrate on their own. The migrant construction workers will also get the portability of benefits under BOCW Cess fund and PDS ration.
Equality & Non-Discrimination
Stricter non-discrimination norms advance fairness at the workplace, promoting equitable treatment for all workers and strengthening a culture of dignity and equal opportunity.
· Prohibition of Gender Discrimination: Employers shall not discriminate based on the grounds of gender in matters relating to recruitment, wages, or conditions of work for the same or similar nature of work.
A Safer, Secure BOCW Workforce
The labour reforms introduce greater clarity in wages, stronger health and safety safeguards, and improved access to formal employment and welfare systems. This progress has enhanced worker protection nationwide, strengthening social protection & welfare of workers in the BOCW sector. By embedding transparency, legal accountability, and universal coverage into the system, the reforms mark a meaningful step toward safer worksites, empowered workers, and enhanced dignity at work.
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
শ্রম বিধি BOCW কল্যাণ স্থাপত্যকে রূপান্তরিত করেছে
04 DEC 2025 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
কোনও নিয়োগকর্তা ন্যূনতম মজুরির কম মজুরি দিতে পারবেন না।
নির্ধারিত ন্যূনতম মজুরি এবং সময়মতো মজুরি প্রদানের বিধান।
বিনামূল্যে বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্যপরীক্ষা, অভিবাসী শ্রমিকদের সুবিধার স্থানান্তরযোগ্যতা এবং লিঙ্গভিত্তিক বৈষম্যের নিষেধাজ্ঞা।
নিয়োগপত্রের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের আনুষ্ঠানিকীকরণ।
স্বাস্থ্য ও নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত বিধি সব প্রতিষ্ঠানের জন্য প্রযোজ্য; অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের জন্য কল্যাণ প্রকল্প।
চারটি বিধি - একটি সুসংহত ব্যবস্থা
সর্বশেষ শ্রম সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে ভারত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র জুড়ে শ্রম-শাসন কাঠামোকে আরও মজবুত করেছে। মজুরি সংক্রান্ত কোড ২০১৯, শিল্প সম্পর্ক কোড ২০২০, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা কোড ২০২০, এবং পেশাগত নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং কর্মপরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত কোড ২০২০ (OSH) - এই চার বিধি বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভবন এবং অন্যান্য নির্মাণ শ্রমিক (BOCW) ক্ষেত্রের জন্য, কারণ এই ক্ষেত্রে শ্রমিক সংখ্যা বিশাল ও কাজ সম্পূর্ণভাবে স্থান-ভিত্তিক।
সংস্কারগুলি মজুরি সুরক্ষা, কাজের নিরাপত্তা, সামাজিক সুরক্ষা এবং আনুষ্ঠানিক নথিভুক্তিকরণকে একত্রিত করেছে। এর ফলে নির্মাণশ্রমিকরা আরও স্থিতিশীল কর্মপরিবেশ, উন্নত কল্যাণমূলক সুযোগসুবিধা এবং ভারতের উন্নয়ন-যাত্রায় তাঁদের ভূমিকার স্পষ্ট স্বীকৃতি পাবেন।
BOCW শ্রমিকদের জন্য শক্তিশালী কল্যাণব্যবস্থা
নতুন শ্রম বিধিগুলি নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের জন্য সমন্বিত সুরক্ষা-জাল তৈরি করেছে, কর্মক্ষেত্রের পরিবেশ উন্নত করে, সুরক্ষা জোরদার করে এবং অধিক সুরক্ষার নিশ্চয়তা দিয়ে।
মজুরি ও ক্ষতিপূরণ
সংস্কারগুলি আয়-স্থিতিশীলতা বাড়ায়, সময়মতো মজুরি নিশ্চিত করে এবং শ্রমিকদের আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা শক্তিশালী করে।
ন্যূনতম মজুরির সর্বজনীনতাঃ নিয়োগকর্তা কোনও কর্মীকে সরকারের ঘোষিত ন্যূনতম মজুরির কম দিতে পারবেন না। আগে এটি কেবল “নির্দিষ্ট পেশা/তালিকাভুক্ত কর্মক্ষেত্র”-এ প্রযোজ্য ছিল, এখন সব কর্মক্ষেত্রে বাধ্যতামূলক।
সর্বনিম্ন মজুরিঃ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জীবনযাত্রার মান (খাদ্য, বস্ত্র ইত্যাদি) বিবেচনা করে সর্বনিম্ন মজুরি নির্ধারণ করবে এবং নির্দিষ্ট সময়ান্তে তা সংশোধন করবে। রাষ্ট্র/কেন্দ্র নির্ধারিত ন্যূনতম মজুরি ফ্লোর ওয়েজের কম হতে পারবে না।
ওভারটাইম মজুরিঃ স্বাভাবিক কর্মঘণ্টার অতিরিক্ত কাজের জন্য মজুরি কমপক্ষে দ্বিগুণ হারে দিতে হবে।
সময়মতো মজুরি প্রদানের বিধানঃ নিয়োগকর্তা নির্ধারিত সময়সীমার মধ্যে মজুরি দিতে বাধ্য।
বকেয়া মজুরির দায়ঃ নিয়োগকর্তা ব্যর্থ হলে প্রতিষ্ঠানের মালিক/ফার্ম/অ্যাসোসিয়েশন, যে কেউ প্রকৃত মালিকানাধীন ব্যক্তি, বকেয়ার দায় বহন করবে।
অবৈধ কাটছাঁট নিষিদ্ধঃ সময়মতো মজুরি প্রদান ও অবৈধ কাটছাঁট নিষিদ্ধ, আগে যা কেবল ₹২৪,০০০-এর নিচের আয়ের কর্মীদের জন্য প্রযোজ্য ছিল।
দাবি দাখিলের মেয়াদঃ মজুরি-সংক্রান্ত দাবি দাখিলের সীমা ছয় মাস–দু বছরের বদলে তিন বছর।
স্বাভাবিক কাজের সময়ঃ শ্রমিককে দিনে আট ঘণ্টা বা সপ্তাহে ৪৮ ঘণ্টার বেশি কাজ করতে বাধ্য করা যাবে না, উপযুক্ত ক্ষতিপূরণ ছাড়া।
শ্রমিকের নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য ও কল্যাণ
শক্তিশালী সুরক্ষা বিধান এবং উন্নত কল্যাণসুবিধা নিরাপদ কর্মস্থল ও মর্যাদাপূর্ণ কর্মপরিবেশ তৈরি করে।
যাতায়াতজনিত দুর্ঘটনা অন্তর্ভুক্তঃ বাড়ি থেকে কর্মস্থলে যাওয়া বা ফেরার পথে দুর্ঘটনা, কর্মসংক্রান্ত দুর্ঘটনা হিসেবে ক্ষতিপূরণের আওতায়।
বিনামূল্যে বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষাঃ প্রত্যেক কর্মীর সুবিধা।
স্বাস্থ্য ও নিরাপত্তার সর্বজনীনতাঃ সব ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের জন্য OSH কোডের স্বাস্থ্য–নিরাপত্তা বিধান প্রযোজ্য।
পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতা, পানীয় জল, শৌচালয়, বিশ্রামকক্ষঃ ৫০ বা তার বেশি কর্মীযুক্ত কারখানা/খনিতে, এবং ১০০ বা তার বেশি কর্মীযুক্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানে ক্যানটিন বাধ্যতামূলক।
অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের জন্য কল্যাণ প্রকল্পঃ
জীবন–অক্ষমতা বীমা, স্বাস্থ্য ও মাতৃত্ব সুবিধা, বার্ধক্য সুরক্ষা ইত্যাদি।
শ্রমিক অধিকার ও আনুষ্ঠানিকীকরণ
নিয়োগপত্র ও স্বচ্ছ রেকর্ড ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে শ্রমিকরা অধিকার সম্পর্কে অধিক সচেতন ও সুরক্ষিত হন।
নিয়োগপত্র বাধ্যতামূলকঃ প্রত্যেক কর্মীকে নির্ধারিত ফরম্যাটে নিয়োগপত্র দিতে হবে - নাম, পদ, বিভাগ, মজুরি, সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ইত্যাদি উল্লেখসহ।
‘পরিবার’ সংজ্ঞার প্রসারঃ নারী কর্মীদের ক্ষেত্রে ‘পরিবার’-এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত হবেন শ্বশুর–শাশুড়িও (সরকার নির্ধারিত আয়সীমা অনুযায়ী)।
অভিবাসী শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণ
বর্ধিত সুবিধা–পোর্টেবিলিটি অভিবাসী শ্রমিকদের সুরক্ষা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়ায়।
আন্তঃরাজ্য অভিবাসী কর্মী: আন্তঃরাজ্য অভিবাসী কর্মীর সংজ্ঞা সম্প্রসারিত করে সরাসরি বা ঠিকাদারের মাধ্যমে নিযুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং এটি এমন শ্রমিকদেরও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে সমর্থ যারা নিজেরাই অভিবাসন করেন। অভিবাসী নির্মাণ শ্রমিকরা BOCW সেস তহবিল এবং রেশনের আওতায় সুবিধাগুলির বহনযোগ্যতাও পাবেন।
সমতা ও বৈষম্যহীণতা
লিঙ্গভিত্তিক বৈষম্যের নিষেধাজ্ঞাঃ একই বা অনুরূপ কাজের ক্ষেত্রে নিয়োগ, মজুরি বা কর্মশর্তে নারীর বিরুদ্ধে বৈষম্য নিষিদ্ধ।
আরও নিরাপদ, সুরক্ষিত BOCW কর্মীবাহিনী
নতুন শ্রম বিধিগুলি মজুরি সুরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য–নিরাপত্তা ও আনুষ্ঠানিক কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে স্পষ্টতা এনেছে। এর ফলে সারা দেশে কর্মী সুরক্ষা আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে, বিশেষত BOCW ক্ষেত্রে।
স্বচ্ছতা, আইনগত জবাবদিহি ও সর্বজনীন আওতাভুক্তি একত্রে নির্মাণশ্রমিকদের কর্মস্থলকে করেছে আরও নিরাপদ, সুরক্ষিত ও মর্যাদাপূর্ণ, যা ভারতের নির্মাণ শিল্পের মানবিক অগ্রগতিকে এক বৃহৎ ধাপ এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায়।
Click here for pdf file.