Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Funds for Development of NER
03 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
All non exempted Ministries/Departments are mandated to spent at least 10% of their budget allocation in North Eastern Region under 10% GBS mechanism. Over the last five years, an expenditure of Rs 3,94,612 Cr. was made against the allocation of Rs 3,71,789 Cr.(106.1%).
Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE), announced as a new Central Sector scheme, with 100% Central funding, in the Union Budget 2022-23, was approved by the Union Cabinet on 12 October, 2022 with a total outlay of Rs.6,600 Cr. for a 4-year period from 2022-23 to 2025-26. Since inception and upto 31.10.2025, a total of 44 projects worth Rs.5728.76 Cr. has been sanctioned under the scheme, against which a total fund amounting to Rs.2172.64 Cr. has been released.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পুঁজি
03 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Guwahati
সকলো ৰেহাই নোপোৱা মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগে ১০% জিবিএছ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত নিজৰ বাজেট আবণ্টনৰ কমেও ১০% ব্যয় কৰাটো বাধ্যতামূলক। যোৱা পাঁচ বছৰত ৩,৭১,৭৮৯ কোটি টকা আবণ্টনৰ বিপৰীতে ৩,৯৪,৬১২ কোটি টকা (১০৬.১%) ব্যয় কৰা হৈছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২২-২৩ত ১০০% কেন্দ্ৰীয় পুঁজিৰে নতুন কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উন্নয়ন পদক্ষেপ (পিএম-ডিভাইন)ক কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাই ২০২২ চনৰ ১২ অক্টোবৰত মুঠ ৬,৬০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে ২০২২-২৩ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ চনলৈকে ৪ বছৰৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনায়। আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা আৰু ৩১.১০.২০২৫ তাৰিখলৈকে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত মুঠ ৫৭২৮.৭৬ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ৪৪টা প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদন কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ বিপৰীতে মুঠ ২১৭২.৬৪ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
এই তথ্য আজি লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে দিয়ে।