Ministry of Education
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 inaugurated with grandeur in the august presence of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Yogi Adityanath
02 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Lucknow
Kashi Tamil Sangamam (KTS) 4.0 was inaugurated with grandeur in the august presence of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education, and Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhann extended a welcome to all the delegates and participants of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 and wished them a pleasant stay. He said that the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has built a remarkable knowledge bridge between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, further strengthening the centuries-old bond between these two pillars of Indian civilisation. Shri Pradhan further said that under the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership, Kashi Tamil Sangamam has evolved into a people-led movement and a powerful instrument of experiential learning.
Shri Pradhan emphasised that India’s diversity and linguistic traditions are its greatest strengths, and therefore linguistic unity and pride lie at the heart of KTS. With Tamil Karkalam - Let us learn Tamil as its overarching theme, Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 places a strong focus on youth engagement through knowledge and language-based exchanges, while also working to expand Tamil language learning beyond Tamil Nadu, he said.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Yogi Adityanath said that the Kashi Tamil Sangamam is opening new avenues for cultural, economic, and social participation between Kashi and Tamil Nadu. He assured the delegates from Tamil Nadu that their visit to Kashi, Prayagraj, and Ayodhya would be a truly unique and enriching experience.
He further highlighted that this year’s theme, will play a vital role in strengthening the spirit of national integration. The significance of the Sangamam, he noted, is further enhanced by the car rally commencing from Tenkasi, which will traverse nearly two thousand kilometres to reach Kashi. Shri Yogi Adityanath emphasised that this ongoing initiative, guided by the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership, will continue to elevate India’s enduring traditions of knowledge, spirituality, art, and civilisation to greater heights.
While speaking at the event, Dr. L. Murugan said that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, the transformative idea of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat took shape, and it is from this very vision that the Kashi Tamil Sangamam emerged and flourished. He noted that the initiative stands as a testament to the Prime Minister’s commitment to strengthening cultural unity and celebrating India’s civilizational heritage.
KTS 4.0 is being organised to strengthen the cultural and civilisational linkages between Tamil Nadu and Kashi. Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the initiative continues to honour the civilisational, cultural, linguistic and people-to-people ties between the two regions, reflecting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
This year’s edition is centred on the theme ‘Tamil Karkalam - Let us learn Tamil’, which aims at promoting Tamil learning across India. Over 1,400 delegates from Tamil Nadu, representing diverse academic and community groups, are participating under seven categories.
The Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) has translated Tolkappiyam, the oldest extant Tamil grammar text attributed to Tholkappiar (8th century BCE), in 4 Indian and 6 foreign languages. These books were released by the dignitaries today.
Shri R. N. Ravi, Governor, Tamil Nadu; Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary affairs, Dr L Murugan; Shri Brajesh Pathak, Minister of Medical Education, Uttar Pradesh; Shri Anil Rajbhar, Minister of Labour and Employment, Coordination, Uttar Pradesh; Shri Ravindra Jaiswal, Minister of State (IC), Stamps, Court Fees and Registration, Uttar Pradesh; Dr. Daya Shankar Mishra, Minister of State, Uttar Pradesh; Shri K. Kailashnathan, Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry; Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; VC, BHU Prof Ajit K Chaturvedi; Director, IIT BHU, Prof Amit Patra, Director, IIT Madras, Prof V Kamakoti and senior officials were also present at the event today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اورجناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی باوقار موجودگی میں کاشی تمل سنگم 4.0 کا افتتاح کیا گیا
02 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرتعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی موجودگی میں آج کاشی تمل سنگم (کے ٹی ایس) 4.0 کی شاندار تقریب کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کاشی تمل سنگم (کے ٹی ایس) 4.0 کے تمام مندوبین اور شرکاء کو خوش آمدید کہا اور ان کے قیام کی خوشگوار امید ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دوراندیشی کے تحت کاشی تمل سنگم نے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان ایک شاندار علمی پل قائم کیا ہے، جو ان دونوں قدیم ہندوستانی تہذیبوں کے ستونوں کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی دوراندیش قیادت کے تحت کاشی تمل سنگم ایک عوامی تحریک میں بدل چکا ہے اور یہ تجرباتی طورپر سیکھنے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے زور دیا کہ بھارت کی تنوع اور لسانی روایات اس کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں، اور اسی وجہ سے لسانی یکجہتی اور فخرکے ٹی ایس کے مرکزی خیال میں شامل ہیں۔ ‘‘تمل کرکلم – آئیے تمل سیکھیں’’ کے موضوع کے ساتھ، کاشی تمل سنگم 4.0 ،نوجوانوں کی شرکت پر زور دیتا ہے اور علمی و لسانی تبادلے کے ذریعے تمل زبان کی تعلیم کو تمل ناڈو سے باہر بھی بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگم کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان ثقافتی، اقتصادی اور سماجی شرکت کے نئے مواقع پیداکررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو کے مندوبین کو یقین دلایا کہ کاشی، پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا کا ان کا دورہ واقعی ایک منفرد اور بامقصد تجربہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال کے موضوع کی اہمیت قومی یکجہتی کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ سنگم کی اہمیت کو اس کار ریلی سے مزید بڑھایا گیا ہے جو تینکاسی سے شروع ہو کر تقریباً دو ہزار کلومیٹر کا سفر طے کر کے کاشی پہنچے گی۔ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے زور دیا کہ یہ جاری رہنے والا اقدام، وزیراعظم کی دوراندیش قیادت کے تحت، بھارت کی دیرینہ علمی، روحانی، فن اور تہذیب کی روایات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی دوراندیش قیادت میں، ‘‘ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’’ کے تصور نے اصل صورت اختیار کرلی ہے اور اسی وژن سے کاشی تمل سنگمم ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے اورپروان چڑھ رہاہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام ثقافتی یکجہتی کو مضبوط کرنے اور بھارت کی تہذیبی ورثے کا جشن منانے کے وزیراعظم کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔
کے ٹی ایس 4.0 کا انعقاد تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان ثقافتی اور تہذیبی روابط کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے متاثر ہو کر یہ اقدام دونوں خطوں کے درمیان تہذیبی، ثقافتی، لسانی اور عوامی تعلقات کو برقرار رکھتا ہے، جو‘‘ایک بھارت، شریشت بھارت’’ کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس سال کے ایڈیشن کا موضوع ‘‘تمل کرکلم – آئیے تمل سیکھیں’’ ہے، جو بھارت بھر میں تمل زبان کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیارکیا گیا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کے 1,400 سے زائد مندوبین، جو مختلف علمی اور کمیونٹی گروپوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، سات زمروں کے تحت شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
سینٹرل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل (سی آئی سی ٹی) نے تولکاپیم کا، قدیم ترین موجودہ تمل گرامر متن جو تھولکپیئر (8ویں صدی قبل مسیح) کو منسوب ہے، کو 4 بھارتی اور 6 غیر ملکی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا ہے۔ معزز شخصیات نے آج ان کتابوں کا اجرا کیا۔
تقریب میں تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی، اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت اور پارلیمانی امورکے وزیر ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن، اتر پردیش میں طبی تعلیم کے وزیر جناب برجیش پاٹھک، اتر پردیش میں محنت اور روزگار کےوزیر جناب انل راج بھر، ڈاک، کورٹ فیس اور رجسٹریشن کے وزیر جناب رویندر جیسوال، اتر پردیش میں وزیر ڈاکٹر دیا شَنکر مشرا، پڈوچیری کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب کے کیلاش ناتھن، ہائر ایجوکیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وینیت جوشی،بی ایچ یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر اجیت کے چترویدی، آئی آئی ٹی بی ایچ یو کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر امت پترا،آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وی کاماکوتی اور دیگر سینئر اہلکار بھی موجود تھے۔