आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
अन्न सुरक्षा अंमलबजावणी आणि भेसळ नियंत्रण बळकटीकरणासाठीच्या उपाययोजना
02 DEC 2025 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 डिसेंबर 2025
भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाला (एफएसएसएआय) अन्नपदार्थांसाठी विज्ञान-आधारित मानके निश्चित करणे आणि मानवी वापरासाठी सुरक्षित आणि पौष्टिक अन्नाची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी त्यांचे उत्पादन, साठवण, वितरण, विक्री आणि आयात यांचे नियमन करणे बंधनकारक आहे.
कायदा आणि अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानके नियमन (एफएसएसआर) अंतर्गत निर्धारित मानके, मर्यादा आणि इतर वैधानिक आवश्यकतांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, एफएसएसएआय, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील अन्न सुरक्षा प्राधिकरणे आणि त्यांच्या चार प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांमार्फत, नियमितपणे स्थानिक/लक्ष्यित विशेष अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेख मोहीम आयोजित करते.
एफएसएसएआयने अन्न नमुन्यांच्या चाचणीसाठी 246 नॅशनल अॅक्रिडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर टेस्टिंग अँड कॅलिब्रेशन लॅबोरेटरीज (एनएबीएल) अधिसूचित केले आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, प्रामुख्याने केंद्र सरकारचे विभाग आणि संस्थांच्या मालकीच्या 24 रेफरल फूड प्रयोगशाळा अपीलीय नमुन्यांच्या विश्लेषणासाठी अधिसूचित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
याशिवाय, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये अन्न चाचणी पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करण्यासाठी, एफएसएसएआयने, "मोबाइल फूड टेस्टिंग लॅबच्या तरतुदीसह देशातील अन्न चाचणी प्रणालीचे बळकटीकरण" (एसओएफटीईएल), या योजने अंतर्गत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान केले आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत, 47 राज्य अन्न चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांचे अद्ययावतीकरण करण्यात आले आहे, तसेच अन्न सुरक्षा आणि गुणवत्ता मापदंड, या क्षेत्रात 34 सूक्ष्मजीवशास्त्र प्रयोगशाळा स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत. चाचणी क्षमतेतील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी आणि प्रयोगशाळेच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा अभाव असलेल्या दुर्गम भागात ऑन-द-स्पॉट (जागच्या जागी) अन्न चाचणी करण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी फिरत्या अन्न चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा (एमएफटीएल) तैनात केल्या आहेत. आतापर्यंत, राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी 541 एमएफटीएलसाठी एफएसएसएआयने पुरविलेल्या निधीपैकी 305 एमएफटीएल खरेदी आणि तैनात केले आहेत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to strengthen food safety enforcement and adulteration control
47 State food testing laboratories have been upgraded & 34 microbiology labs have been set up under SoFTeL Scheme
States and UTs have procured 305 Mobile Food Testing labs under FSSAI support to bridge testing infrastructure gaps
02 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is mandated to lay down science -based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption.
The implementation and enforcement of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 is a shared responsibility between the Central and State Governments. While (FSSAI), is responsible for laying down science-based standards and ensuring overall coordination, the State Food Safety Authorities are primarily responsible for enforcement at the field level.
To ensure compliance with the set standards, limits, & other statutory requirements under the Act and Food Safety & Standards Regulations (FSSR), FSSAI, through State/UT food safety authorities and its four regional offices, conducts regular localized/targeted special enforcement and surveillance drives. Surveillance programmes are conducted from time to time in a structured manner on staple foods and commodities that are prone to adulteration to collect and collate data to understand the spectrum of food safety and then provide relevant data for food safety monitoring, risk assessment and standards setting.
FSSAI has notified 246 National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) for the testing of food samples. In addition, 24 Referral Food Laboratories, primarily owned by Central Government departments and institutions, have been notified for the analysis of appellate samples.
Furthermore, to strengthen the food testing infrastructure in States & UTs, FSSAI has provided technical & financial assistance to the States/UTs under the scheme - “Strengthening of Food Testing System in the Country Including provision of Mobile Food Testing Labs'' (SoFTeL). Under the Scheme, 47 State food testing laboratories have been upgraded & 34 microbiology labs have been set up in the area of food safety & quality parameters. To bridge the gap in testing capabilities and extend outreach for on-the-spot food testing in the remote areas, where the laboratory infrastructures are lacking, State/UTs have deployed Mobile Food Testing Laboratories (MFTLs). So far, 305 MFTLs have been procured & deployed by States/UTs against the funds provided by FSSAI for 541 MFTLs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.