Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to strengthen food safety enforcement and adulteration control
47 State food testing laboratories have been upgraded & 34 microbiology labs have been set up under SoFTeL Scheme
States and UTs have procured 305 Mobile Food Testing labs under FSSAI support to bridge testing infrastructure gaps
02 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is mandated to lay down science -based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption.
The implementation and enforcement of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 is a shared responsibility between the Central and State Governments. While (FSSAI), is responsible for laying down science-based standards and ensuring overall coordination, the State Food Safety Authorities are primarily responsible for enforcement at the field level.
To ensure compliance with the set standards, limits, & other statutory requirements under the Act and Food Safety & Standards Regulations (FSSR), FSSAI, through State/UT food safety authorities and its four regional offices, conducts regular localized/targeted special enforcement and surveillance drives. Surveillance programmes are conducted from time to time in a structured manner on staple foods and commodities that are prone to adulteration to collect and collate data to understand the spectrum of food safety and then provide relevant data for food safety monitoring, risk assessment and standards setting.
FSSAI has notified 246 National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) for the testing of food samples. In addition, 24 Referral Food Laboratories, primarily owned by Central Government departments and institutions, have been notified for the analysis of appellate samples.
Furthermore, to strengthen the food testing infrastructure in States & UTs, FSSAI has provided technical & financial assistance to the States/UTs under the scheme - “Strengthening of Food Testing System in the Country Including provision of Mobile Food Testing Labs'' (SoFTeL). Under the Scheme, 47 State food testing laboratories have been upgraded & 34 microbiology labs have been set up in the area of food safety & quality parameters. To bridge the gap in testing capabilities and extend outreach for on-the-spot food testing in the remote areas, where the laboratory infrastructures are lacking, State/UTs have deployed Mobile Food Testing Laboratories (MFTLs). So far, 305 MFTLs have been procured & deployed by States/UTs against the funds provided by FSSAI for 541 MFTLs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रवर्तन और मिलावट नियंत्रण को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
47 राज्य खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत किया गया है और सॉफ्टेल योजना के तहत 34 माइक्रोबायोलॉजी प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की गई हैं
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने परीक्षण की बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए एफएसएसएआई के समर्थन से 305 मोबाइल खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं खरीदी हैं
02 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) को खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए विज्ञान आधारित मानक निर्धारित करने तथा मानव उपभोग के लिए सुरक्षित एवं पौष्टिक भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनके निर्माण, भंडारण, वितरण, बिक्री और आयात को विनियमित करने का अधिकार है।
खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक अधिनियम, 2006 का कार्यान्वयन और प्रवर्तन केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की साझा ज़िम्मेदारी है। जहाँ एफएसएसएआई, विज्ञान-आधारित मानक निर्धारित करने और समग्र समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ज़िम्मेदार है, वहीं राज्य खाद्य सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण मुख्य रूप से क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर प्रवर्तन के लिए ज़िम्मेदार हैं।
अधिनियम और खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक विनियमों (एफएसएसआर) के तहत निर्धारित मानकों, सीमाओं और अन्य वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एफएसएसएआई, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के खाद्य सुरक्षा प्राधिकरणों और अपने चार क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से, नियमित रूप से स्थानीयकृत/लक्षित विशेष प्रवर्तन और निगरानी अभियान चलाता है। खाद्य सुरक्षा के दायरे को समझने के लिए आँकड़े एकत्र करने और फिर खाद्य सुरक्षा निगरानी, ​​जोखिम मूल्यांकन और मानक निर्धारण के लिए प्रासंगिक आँकड़े प्रदान करने हेतु, समय-समय पर मुख्य खाद्य पदार्थों और मिलावट की संभावना वाली वस्तुओं पर व्यवस्थित तरीके से निगरानी कार्यक्रम चलाए जाते हैं।
एफएसएसएआई ने खाद्य नमूनों के परीक्षण के लिए 246 राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एवं अंशांकन बोर्ड प्रत्यायन प्रयोगशालाओं (एनएबीएल) को अधिसूचित किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अपीलीय नमूनों के विश्लेषण के लिए 24 रेफरल खाद्य प्रयोगशालाओं को भी अधिसूचित किया गया है, जो मुख्यतः केंद्र सरकार के विभागों और संस्थानों के स्वामित्व में हैं।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में खाद्य परीक्षण के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए, एफएसएसएआई ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को "देश में खाद्य परीक्षण प्रणाली को मजबूत करना जिसमें मोबाइल खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का प्रावधान शामिल है" (सॉफटेल) योजना के तहत तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है । इस योजना के तहत, 47 राज्य खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत किया गया है और खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मापदंडों के क्षेत्र में 34 माइक्रोबायोलॉजी प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। परीक्षण क्षमताओं में अंतर को पाटने और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में मौके पर खाद्य परीक्षण के लिए आउटरीच का विस्तार करने के लिए, जहां प्रयोगशाला के बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी है, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने मोबाइल खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं (एमएफटीएल) को तैनात किया है। अब तक, 541 एमएफटीएल के लिए एफएसएसएआई द्वारा दी गई धनराशि के बदले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 305 एमएफटीएल खरीदे और तैनात किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।