Ministry of Defence
INDIA- MALDIVES JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE EKUVERIN COMMENCES IN KERALA
02 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th edition of the Joint Military Exercise EKUVERIN between the Indian Army and the Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF) has commenced at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala today. The exercise will be conducted from 02 to 15 December 2025. The Indian Army contingent of 45 personnel, represented by a battalion of the GARHWAL RIFLES, is participating alongside an equal-strength Maldivian contingent represented by the MNDF.
EKUVERIN in Dhivehi translates to ‘Friends’, underscoring the deep-rooted bonds of friendship, mutual trust and military cooperation between the two nations. Conducted alternately in both countries since 2009, Exercise EKUVERIN continues to be a shining example of India's Neighbourhood First Policy and its commitment to building enduring defence partnerships with friendly nations.
The two-week-long exercise aims to enhance interoperability and operational synergy in Counter-Insurgency and Counter-Terrorism operations across jungle, semi-urban and coastal terrain. It will witness participation of troops from both sides sharing best practices, tactical drills and joint operational planning to strengthen their capability to respond to common security challenges in the region.
The exercise reflects the growing defence cooperation and mutual commitment of India and the Maldives towards regional peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-मालदीव संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास एकुवेरिन केरल में शुरू हुआ
02 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना और मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल (एमएनडीएफ) के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास एकुवेरिन का 14वां संस्करण आज केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में शुरू हुआ। यह संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 2 से 15 दिसंबर, 2025 तक चलेगा। गढ़वाल राइफल्स की एक बटालियन द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व किए गए 45 कर्मियों वाली भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी, मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व किए गए समान क्षमता वाले मालदीव के एक दल के साथ भाग ले रही है।
धिवेही में "एकुवेरिन" का अर्थ "मित्र" होता है, जो दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता, आपसी विश्वास और सैन्य सहयोग के गहरे बंधनों को दर्शाता है। वर्ष 2009 से दोनों देशों में बारी-बारी से आयोजित, "एकुवेरिन" अभ्यास भारत की "पड़ोसी प्रथम" नीति और मित्र देशों के साथ स्थायी रक्षा साझेदारी बनाने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता का एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण बना हुआ है।
दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाले इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य जंगल, अर्ध-शहरी और तटीय इलाकों में उग्रवाद-रोधी और आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियानों में अंतर-संचालन और परिचालन तालमेल को बढ़ाना है। इसमें दोनों पक्षों के सैनिक भाग लेंगे और क्षेत्र में साझा सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करने की अपनी क्षमता को मज़बूत करने के लिए बेहतर अभ्यास, सामरिक अभ्यास और संयुक्त परिचालन योजना साझा करेंगे।
यह अभ्यास हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय शांति और स्थिरता के प्रति भारत और मालदीव के बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग और आपसी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।