Ministry of Defence
INDIA- MALDIVES JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE EKUVERIN COMMENCES IN KERALA
02 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th edition of the Joint Military Exercise EKUVERIN between the Indian Army and the Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF) has commenced at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala today. The exercise will be conducted from 02 to 15 December 2025. The Indian Army contingent of 45 personnel, represented by a battalion of the GARHWAL RIFLES, is participating alongside an equal-strength Maldivian contingent represented by the MNDF.
EKUVERIN in Dhivehi translates to ‘Friends’, underscoring the deep-rooted bonds of friendship, mutual trust and military cooperation between the two nations. Conducted alternately in both countries since 2009, Exercise EKUVERIN continues to be a shining example of India's Neighbourhood First Policy and its commitment to building enduring defence partnerships with friendly nations.
The two-week-long exercise aims to enhance interoperability and operational synergy in Counter-Insurgency and Counter-Terrorism operations across jungle, semi-urban and coastal terrain. It will witness participation of troops from both sides sharing best practices, tactical drills and joint operational planning to strengthen their capability to respond to common security challenges in the region.
The exercise reflects the growing defence cooperation and mutual commitment of India and the Maldives towards regional peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان-مالدیپ کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ایکویرن کاکیرالہ میں آغاز
02 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج اور مالدیپ کی نیشنل ڈیفنس فورس (ایم این ڈی ایف) کے درمیان مشترکہ فوجی مشق ایکویرن کا 14 واں ایڈیشن آج کیرالہ کے ترواننت پورم میں شروع ہوا۔ یہ مشق 02 سے 15 دسمبر 2025 تک منعقد کی جائے گی۔ ہندوستانی فوج کے 45 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل دستہ، جس کی نمائندگی گڑھوال رائفلز کی بٹالین کر رہی ہے، ایم این ڈی ایف کی نمائندگی کرنے والے مالدیپ کے مساوی دستے کے ساتھ اس مشق میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔
دھیویہی میں ایکویرن کا ترجمہ ‘دوستوں’ سے ہوتا ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی، باہمی اعتماد اور فوجی تعاون کی گہری جڑوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ 2009 سے دونوں ممالک میں باری باری منعقد کی جانے والی ، ایکویرن مشق بھارت کی پڑوس مقدم پالیسی اور دوست ممالک کے ساتھ پائیدار دفاعی شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے عزم کی ایک روشن مثال بنی ہوئی ہے۔
دو ہفتے تک جاری رہنے والی اس مشق کا مقصد جنگل، نیم شہری اور ساحلی علاقوں میں انسدادشورش اور انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں میں باہمی تعاون اور آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ دونوں اطراف کے فوجیوں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کرے گا جو خطے میں مشترکہ سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کا جواب دینے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کی خاطر بہترین طریقوں، حکمت عملی کی مشقوں اور مشترکہ آپریشنل منصوبہ بندی کا اشتراک کریں گے۔
یہ مشق بحر ہند کے خطے میں علاقائی امن اور استحکام کے تئیں ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون اور باہمی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔