Ministry of Rural Development
Launch of Major Digital Land Reforms: DoLR to host National Symposium on Naksha and LandStack for Urban Land Governance
02 DEC 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, is set to host a pivotal National Symposium on NAKSHA – National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations and LandStack on December 3, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The symposium is a dedicated platform within the GeoSmart India 2025 Conference & Expo, aimed at accelerating the adoption of geospatial technologies to transform urban land records and enhance citizen services across the Nation.
The National Symposium will bring together key policymakers, domain experts from Survey of India, State Revenue/Land Records officials, and industry leaders for intensive deliberation across six critical sessions.
Key Highlights of the Symposium
1. NAKSHA Pilot Review and Scaling-Up: A comprehensive review of the NAKSHA pilot programme, which leverages modern aerial flying and feature extraction technologies for accurate land mapping across over 157 cities, will be undertaken. Discussions will focus on technical challenges, ensuring data accuracy in dense urban environments, and aligning aerial surveys with ground reality and existing cadastral maps.
2. Building the Future Digital Ecosystem: LandStack: The Symposium will feature dedicated sessions on developing the LandStack, envisioned as India's unified digital land ecosystem. Experts will debate the core base layers, architectural challenges of integrating cadastral maps, geospatial data, and administrative records, and the necessity of federated models under common national standards to ensure seamless data exchange.
3. The UrPro Card and Legal Framework Alignment: A primary focus will be on the UrPro Card, a proposed single, trusted digital property document. Deliberations will cover the legal and institutional alignments required in States and Union Territories to successfully integrate the UrPro Card across registration, mutation, property tax, and building permission systems, thereby empowering citizens with secure and transferable digital property rights.
4. Technology Demonstration and Interoperability: The event includes an end-to-end demonstration of the cutting-edge WebGIS Platform and Cloud Services. Discussions will focus on leveraging emerging technologies like AI/ML analytics, 3D mapping, and cloud geospatial services to boost transparency, accuracy, and accountability in urban land governance, improving the ease of living for citizens.
The symposium underscores the Government’s commitment to utilizing cutting-edge technology and a 'Whole-of-Government' approach to replace legacy systems with transparent, citizen-centric digital land administration, which is critical for achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रमुख डिजिटल भूमि सुधारों का शुभारंभ: भूमि संसाधन विभाग शहरी भूमि प्रशासन के लिए नक्शा और लैंडस्टैक पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन करेगा
02 DEC 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अधीन आने वाला भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) 3 दिसंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में शहरी बस्तियों का राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक ज्ञान-आधारित भूमि सर्वेक्षण और लैंडस्टैक (नक्‍शा) पर एक महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन करने जा रहा है। यह संगोष्ठी जियोस्मार्ट इंडिया 2025 सम्मेलन और एक्सपो के अंतर्गत एक समर्पित मंच है जिसका उद्देश्य शहरी भूमि अभिलेखों में सुधार लाने और पूरे देश में नागरिक सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भू-स्थानिक तकनीकों को अपनाने में तेजी लाना है।
इस राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी में प्रमुख नीति निर्माता, भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग के विशेषज्ञ, राज्य राजस्व/भूमि अभिलेख अधिकारी और उद्योग जगत के नेता छह महत्वपूर्ण सत्रों में गहन विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक साथ जुटेंगे।
संगोष्ठी की मुख्य विशेषताएं
1.नक्शा पायलट समीक्षा और विस्तार: नक्शा पायलट कार्यक्रम की एक व्यापक समीक्षा की जाएगी जो 157 से ज्यादा शहरों में सटीक भू-मानचित्रण के लिए आधुनिक हवाई उड़ान और फीचर निष्कर्षण तकनीकों का लाभ उठाता है। चर्चाएं तकनीकी चुनौतियों, सघन शहरी परिवेश में डेटा की सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने और हवाई सर्वेक्षणों को जमीनी हकीकत और मौजूदा भूकर मानचित्रों के अनुरूप बनाने पर केंद्रित होंगी।
2.भविष्य के डिजिटल तंत्र का निर्माण: लैंडस्टैक: इस संगोष्ठी में लैंडस्टैक के विकास पर समर्पित सत्र होंगे जिसकी परिकल्पना देश के एकीकृत डिजिटल भूमि इको-सिस्‍टम के रूप में की गई है। विशेषज्ञ मुख्य आधार परतों, भू-आकृतिक मानचित्रों, भू-स्थानिक डेटा और प्रशासनिक अभिलेखों को एकीकृत करने की वास्तुशिल्प चुनौतियों और निर्बाध डेटा विनिमय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समान राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अंतर्गत संघीय मॉडलों की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा करेंगे।
3.यूआरप्रो कार्ड और कानूनी ढांचे का संरेखण: मुख्य ध्यान यूआरप्रो कार्ड पर होगा, जो एक प्रस्तावित एकल, विश्वसनीय डिजिटल संपत्ति दस्तावेज है। विचार-विमर्श में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आवश्यक कानूनी और संस्थागत व्‍यवस्‍था के अनुरूप चर्चा की जाएगी ताकि पंजीकरण, उत्परिवर्तन, संपत्ति कर और भवन निर्माण अनुमति प्रणालियों में यूआरप्रो कार्ड को सफलतापूर्वक एकीकृत किया जा सके। इसका उद्देश्‍य नागरिकों को सुरक्षित और हस्तांतरणीय डिजिटल संपत्ति अधिकारों से सशक्त बनाना है।
4.प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन और अंतर-संचालनीयता: इस कार्यक्रम में अत्याधुनिक वेबजीआईएस प्लेटफॉर्म और क्लाउड सेवाओं का संपूर्ण प्रदर्शन शामिल है। चर्चाएं शहरी भूमि प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता, सटीकता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने और नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए एआई/एमएल एनालिटिक्स, 3डी मैपिंग और क्लाउड जियोस्पेशियल सेवाओं जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लाभ उठाने पर केंद्रित होंगी।
इस संगोष्ठी में सरकार की अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करने का लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है ताकि पारंपरिक प्रणालियों की जगह पारदर्शी, नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजिटल भूमि प्रशासन अपनाया जा सके जो विकसित भारत के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है।