Ministry of Jal Shakti
JAL JEEVAN MISSION TO DROUGHT-AFFECTED AREAS OF RAJASTHAN
01 DEC 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), in partnership with States/UTs including Rajasthan, to make provision of tap water connection to every rural household of the country. ‘Drinking Water’ is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation and maintenance (O&M) of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
As per operational guidelines for the implementation of JJM, while allocating the fund to States/UTs, 30% weightage was assigned for difficult terrains which inter alia include areas under Desert Development Programme (DDP) and Drought Prone Area Programme (DPAP) for prioritizing the implementation of piped water supply schemes.
To achieve 100 percent coverage through continued implementation of mission with focus on quality of infrastructure and O&M of rural piped water supply schemes for long term sustainability and citizen centric water service delivery, Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025 had announced extension of JJM until 2028 with enhanced total outlay.
A number of steps have been taken to implement JJM in the whole country with speed, which inter alia, includes joint discussions and finalization of saturation plans and annual action plans (AAP) of States / UTs, regular review of implementation, workshops / conferences / webinars capacity building, training, knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. For online monitoring, JJM–Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) and JJM–Dashboard has been put in place. Provision has also been made for transparent online financial management through Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
The Department has also held meetings with 729 District Collectors/District Magistrates/ Collectors across the country to review various aspects of the implementation of the JJM at the district level. DMs/ DCs/ Collectors have been urged to play a leadership role in monitoring progress of JJM through the District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) dashboard and addressing the bottlenecks to ensure effective implementation of JJM. They have been further advised to prioritize coverage in critical areas such as Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) habitations, Aspirational Districts, drought-prone regions, and other identified priority areas.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
راجستھان کے خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں جل جیون مشن
01 DEC 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند راجستھان سمیت مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
چونکہ پینے کا پانی ریاستی معاملہ ہے، اس لیے جے جے ایم سمیت پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، نفاذ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔حکومت ہند تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت فراہم کر کے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔
جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لیے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈ مختص کرتے وقت مشکل علاقوں کو 30 فیصد وزن دیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں دیگر عوامل کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیزرٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ڈی ڈی پی) اور خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا پروگرام (ڈی پی اے پی) شامل ہیں تاکہ پائپ شدہ پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں پر ترجیح دی جا سکے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، مشن کے تسلسل کے ساتھ نفاذ کے ذریعے 100 فیصد کوریج حاصل کرنے اور دیہی پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کی طویل مدتی پائیداری اور شہریوں پر مرکوز پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی بجٹ تقریر 2025 میں جے جے ایم کو 2028 تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا، جس میں مجموعی اخراجات میں اضافہ بھی شامل تھا۔
پورے ملک میں جے جے ایم کے تیز رفتار نفاذ کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سیچوریشن پلان اور سالانہ ایکشن پلان (اے اے پی) پر باہمی تبادلہ خیال اور انہیں حتمی شکل دینا، نفاذ کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لینا، ورکشاپس، کانفرنسز اور ویبینار کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی، تربیت، علم کا اشتراک، تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیم کے فیلڈ وزٹ شامل ہیں۔
آن لائن نگرانی کے لیے جے جے ایم-انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) اور جے جے ایم-ڈیش بورڈ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ شفاف آن لائن مالیاتی انتظام کے لیے پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
محکمہ نے ملک بھر کے 729 ضلع کلکٹروں/ضلع مجسٹریٹوں کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں کیں تاکہ ضلع سطح پر جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ ڈی ایم/ڈی سی/کلکٹروں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ڈسٹرکٹ واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن مشن (ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم) ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے جے جے ایم کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کریں اور جے جے ایم کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو دور کریں۔ انہیں خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ (پی وی ٹی جی) کی بستیوں، امنگ والے اضلاع، خشک سالی کے شکار علاقوں اور دیگر شناخت شدہ ترجیحی علاقوں میں کوریج کو ترجیح دینے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی، جناب وی سومننانے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔