Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2025 designed to acknowledge, recognize, and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country
2035 nominations received under Prime Minister’s Awards 2025
737 Districts, which is 95% of the total Districts have registered for participation in the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025
01 DEC 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the Scheme for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2025. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been designed to acknowledge, recognize and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country. For the year 2025, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in under three categories:
Category 1: Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Program. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments States, Districts. Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred
The PM’s Awards portal was launched on 01st October, 2025. The portal was made operational for registration and submission of nomination from 01st October, 2025 to 30th November, 2025.
2035 nominations were received on the PM Awards portal. The category wise break up of nominations received were –
(a) Holistic Development of Districts- 513
(b) Aspirational Blocks Program- 464
(c) Innovations- 1058
The evaluation of the applications for the purposes of awards would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee, to be chaired by Additional Secretaries, (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee to be chaired by Secretary, DARPG and (iii) Final recommendation for the awards by the Empowered Committee, chaired by the Cabinet Secretary. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
The PM’s Awards, 2025 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakhs to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.
The awards are scheduled to be conferred by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 21st April, 2026 on the occasion of Civil Services Day, 2026 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அரசு ஊழியர்களின் சிறந்த பணிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கவும், அதற்கு வெகுமதி அளிக்கவும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட, பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்குவோருக்கான பிரதமரின் விருதுகள் 2025
01 DEC 2025 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்குவோருக்கான பிரதமரின் விருதுகள் 2025 திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அரசு ஊழியர்களின் சிறந்த பணிகளை அங்கீகரித்து, வெகுமதி அளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருதுகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மூன்று பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
வகை 1: 11 முன்னுரிமைத் துறை திட்டங்களின் கீழ் மாவட்டங்களின் முழுமையான மேம்பாடு. இந்தப் பிரிவில் 5 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
வகை 2: லட்சியத் தொகுதிகள் திட்டம். இந்தப் பிரிவில் 5 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
வகை 3: மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகள், மாநிலங்கள், மாவட்டங்களுக்கான புத்தாக்கங்கள். இந்தப் பிரிவில் 6 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
2025, அக்டோபர் 01 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் விருதுகள் போர்ட்டலில் 2025 நவம்பர் 30 வரை முதல் வகைக்கு 513, 2-ம் வகைக்கு 464, 3-ம் வகைக்கு 1058 என மொத்தம் 2035 பரிந்துரைகள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமரின் விருதுகள் 2025 பின்வருவனவற்றைக் கொண்டிருக்கும்: (i) கோப்பை, (ii) சுருள் வடிவில் பாராட்டுப் பத்திரம் (iii) திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு அல்லது பொது நலனுக்கான எந்தவொரு துறையிலும் நிதி இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைப்பதற்குப் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் விருது பெற்ற மாவட்டம்/அமைப்புக்கு ரூ. 20 லட்சம் ஊக்கத்தொகை.
இந்த விருதுகள் 2026 ஏப்ரல் 21அன்று புது தில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெறும் குடிமைப் பணிகள் தினத்தன்று பிரதமரால் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196901&reg=3&lang=1