Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2025 designed to acknowledge, recognize, and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country
2035 nominations received under Prime Minister’s Awards 2025
737 Districts, which is 95% of the total Districts have registered for participation in the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025
01 DEC 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the Scheme for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2025. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been designed to acknowledge, recognize and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country. For the year 2025, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in under three categories:
Category 1: Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Program. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments States, Districts. Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred
The PM’s Awards portal was launched on 01st October, 2025. The portal was made operational for registration and submission of nomination from 01st October, 2025 to 30th November, 2025.
2035 nominations were received on the PM Awards portal. The category wise break up of nominations received were –
(a) Holistic Development of Districts- 513
(b) Aspirational Blocks Program- 464
(c) Innovations- 1058
The evaluation of the applications for the purposes of awards would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee, to be chaired by Additional Secretaries, (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee to be chaired by Secretary, DARPG and (iii) Final recommendation for the awards by the Empowered Committee, chaired by the Cabinet Secretary. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
The PM’s Awards, 2025 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakhs to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.
The awards are scheduled to be conferred by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 21st April, 2026 on the occasion of Civil Services Day, 2026 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
عوامی انتظامیہ میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیراعظم کے ایوارڈز ، 2025 کو ملک بھر میں سرکاری ملازمین کے ذریعے کیے گئے مثالی کاموں کو اعزاز بخشنے ، تسلیم کرنے اور انعام سے نوازنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے
وزیراعظم کے ایوارڈ 2025 کے تحت 2035 نامزدگیاں موصول
737 اضلاع نے ، جو کل اضلاع کا 95 فیصدہے ، عوامی انتظامیہ 2025 میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز میں شامل ہونے کے لئے اندراج کیا ہے
01 DEC 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے عوامی انتظامیہ میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے پرائم منسٹر ایوارڈ ، 2025 کی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ عوامی انتظامیہ میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز کو ملک بھر میں سرکاری ملازمین کے ذریعے کیے گئے مثالی کاموں کو اعزاز بخشنے ، تسلیم کرنے اور انعام سے نوازنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ سال 2025 کے لیے ، عوامی انتظامیہ میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز کی اسکیم کا مقصد تین زمروں کے تحت سرکاری ملازمین کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنا ہے:
زمرہ 1: ترجیحی شعبے کے 11 پروگراموں کے تحت اضلاع کی مجموعی ترقی ۔ اس زمرے کے تحت 5 ایوارڈز دیے جائیں گے ۔
زمرہ 2: امنگوں والے بلاک پروگرام ۔ اس زمرے کے تحت 5 ایوارڈز دیے جائیں گے ۔
زمرہ 3: مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں ، ریاستوں ، اضلاع کے لیے اختراعات ۔ اس زمرے کے تحت 6 ایوارڈز دیے جائیں گے
پی ایم ایوارڈز پورٹل کا آغاز یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس پورٹل کو رجسٹریشن اور نامزدگی جمع کرانے کے لیے یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے 30 نومبر 2025 تک فعال کیا گیا تھا ۔
پی ایم ایوارڈز پورٹل پر 2035 نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئیں ۔ موصولہ نامزدگیوں کی زمرہ وار تقسیم یہ تھی-
1. اضلاع کی مجموعی ترقی-513
2. امنگوں والے بلاکس پروگرام-464
3. اختراعات-1058
ایوارڈز کے مقاصد کے لیے درخواستوں کے جائزے میں (1) ایڈیشنل سکریٹریوں کی صدارت میں اسکریننگ کمیٹی کے ذریعے اضلاع/تنظیموں کی شارٹ لسٹنگ ، (2) ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ماہر کمیٹی کے ذریعے جائزہ اور (3) کابینہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعے ایوارڈز کے لیے حتمی سفارش شامل ہوگی۔ ایوارڈز کے لیے بااختیار کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر وزیر اعظم کی منظوری لی جائے گی ۔
پی ایم ایوارڈز ، 2025 پر مشتمل ہوں گے: (i) ٹرافی ، (ii) اسکرول اور(iii) 20 لاکھ روپے کی ترغیباتی رقم جو ایوارڈ یافتہ ضلع/تنظیم کو پروجیکٹ/پروگرام کے نفاذ یا عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے کسی بھی شعبے میں وسائل کے خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے دی جائے گی۔
یہ ایوارڈ 21 اپریل 2026 کو نئی دلّی کے وگیان بھون میں سول سروسز ڈے 2026 کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے عطا کیے جائیں گے۔