Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2025 designed to acknowledge, recognize, and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country
2035 nominations received under Prime Minister’s Awards 2025
737 Districts, which is 95% of the total Districts have registered for participation in the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025
01 DEC 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the Scheme for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2025. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been designed to acknowledge, recognize and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country. For the year 2025, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in under three categories:
Category 1: Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Program. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments States, Districts. Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred
The PM’s Awards portal was launched on 01st October, 2025. The portal was made operational for registration and submission of nomination from 01st October, 2025 to 30th November, 2025.
2035 nominations were received on the PM Awards portal. The category wise break up of nominations received were –
(a) Holistic Development of Districts- 513
(b) Aspirational Blocks Program- 464
(c) Innovations- 1058
The evaluation of the applications for the purposes of awards would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee, to be chaired by Additional Secretaries, (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee to be chaired by Secretary, DARPG and (iii) Final recommendation for the awards by the Empowered Committee, chaired by the Cabinet Secretary. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
The PM’s Awards, 2025 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakhs to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.
The awards are scheduled to be conferred by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 21st April, 2026 on the occasion of Civil Services Day, 2026 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

কর্মী, জন অভিযোগ ও পেনশন মন্ত্রণালয়"
জনপ্রশাসনে শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরষ্কার - ২০২৫ চালু
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরস্কার ২০২৫ এর ২০৩৫ টি মনোনয়ন পাওয়া গেছে
সারা দেশের মধ্যে ৯৫ শতাংশ জেলা অর্থাৎ ৭৩৭টি জেলা থেকে জন প্রশাসনে শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরষ্কার ২০২৫ এ অংশগ্রহণের জন্য নিবন্ধিত হয়েছে
01 DEC 2025 3:29PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫: ভারত সরকার জনপ্রশাসনে শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরস্কার ২০২৫ অর্থাৎ প্রাইম মিনিস্টারস এওয়ার্ডস ফর এক্সিলেন্স ইন পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন ২০২৫ প্রকল্পটি অনুমোদন করেছে। জনপ্রশাসনে উৎকর্ষতার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরস্কার ২০২৫ সারা দেশে সরকারি কর্মচারীদের অনুকরণীয় কাজকে স্বীকৃতি প্রদানের জন্য তৈরি করা হয়েছে। জনপ্রশাসনে শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরষ্কারের প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল তিনটি বিভাগের অধীনে সরকারি কর্মচারীদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া,
১ম বিভাগঃ ১১টি অগ্রাধিকার খাতে কর্মসূচির আওতায় জেলাগুলির সার্বিক উন্নয়ন। এই বিভাগের অধীনে ৫টি পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে।
বিভাগ ২: উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লক কর্মসূচি। এই বিভাগের অধীনে ৫টি পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে।
বিভাগ ৩: কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক/বিভাগ /রাজ্য ও জেলাগুলির জন্য উদ্ভাবন। এই বিভাগের অধীনে ৬টি পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরস্কার পোর্টালটি ২০২৫ সালের ১ অক্টোবর চালু করা হয়েছিল। পোর্টালটি ২০২৫ সালের ১লা অক্টোবর থেকে ২০২৫ সালের ৩০শে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত রেজিস্ট্রেশন এবং মনোনয়ন জমা দেবার জন্য চালু করা হয়েছিল।
পিএম অ্যাওয়ার্ডস পোর্টালে ২০৩৫টি মনোনয়ন জমা পড়েছে। প্রাপ্ত মনোনয়নের বিভাগভিত্তিক হিসেব নিম্নরূপ:
(ক) জেলার সার্বিক উন্নয়ন-৫১৩
(খ) উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লক কর্মসূচি- ৪৬৪
(গ) উদ্ভাবন-১০৫৮
পুরষ্কারের জন্য আবেদনগুলির মূল্যায়নের মধ্যে রয়েছে (১) অতিরিক্ত সচিবদের সভাপতিত্বে স্ক্রিনিং কমিটি দ্বারা জেলা/সংস্থাগুলির সংক্ষিপ্ত তালিকা, (২) সচিব, ডি.এ.আর.পি.জি'র সভাপতিত্বে বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি দ্বারা মূল্যায়ন এবং (৩) ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের সভাপতিত্বে ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটির দ্বারা পুরস্কারের জন্য চূড়ান্ত সুপারিশ। পুরস্কারের জন্য ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত কমিটির সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অনুমোদন নেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরস্কার, ২০২৫'এ অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবেঃ (১) ট্রফি, (২) স্ক্রোল এবং (৩) পুরষ্কারপ্রাপ্ত জেলা/সংস্থাকে প্রকল্প/কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য বা জনকল্যাণমূলক যে কোনও ক্ষেত্রে সম্পদের ব্যবধান পূরণের জন্য ২০ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হবে।
২০২৬ সালের ২১শে এপ্রিল নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে সিভিল সার্ভিস দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন।