பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ராய்ப்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற 60-வது அகில இந்திய காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் மாநாட்டிற்குப் பிரதமர் தலைமை வகித்தார்
புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் - பிரதமர்
காவல் துறை நடைமுறைகளை நவீனமயமாக்கி, மறுசீரமைக்க வேண்டும் - பிரதமர்
30 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
ராய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 60-வது அகில இந்திய காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த மூன்று நாள் மாநாடு 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்: பாதுகாப்பு பரிமாணங்கள்' என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெறுகிறது .
காவல்துறை குறித்த பொதுமக்களின் பார்வையை, குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களிடையே மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். காலனித்துவ கால குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை மாற்றி புதிதாக இயற்றப்பட்ட 3 சட்டங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
காவல்துறை விசாரணைகளில் தடயவியல் பயன்பாடு குறித்த ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்களையும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களையும் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தடயவியல் பயன்பாடு குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட அமைப்புகளின் செயல்பாடுகளைத் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து அவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகளை முடக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்திலிருந்து விடுபட்ட பகுதிகளின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்தல், கடலோர பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாட்டை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கு முழு அரசு அணுகுமுறையையும், சமூக அளவிலான செயல்பாட்டையும் ஒன்றிணைப்பதும் அவசியம் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து ஆழமான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. காவல்துறை மேம்பாட்டுக்கான தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை 2047-ஐ நோக்கிய வழிகாட்டுதல், பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு, பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்பு, வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு தப்பியோடிய குற்றவாளிகளை அழைத்து வந்து விசாரணை நடத்துதல் ஆகியவை குறித்தும் விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
புயல்கள், வெள்ளம், பிற இயற்கை அவசரநிலைகள், டித்வா புயல் போன்றவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய பயனுள்ள பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக்கான வழிமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்த காவல்துறைத் தலைவர்களை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், வலுவான தயார்நிலையின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகளின் போது உயிர்களைப் பாதுகாக்க, முன்னெச்சரிக்கை திட்டமிடல், உடனடி ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவையும் முழு அரசு அணுகுமுறையும் அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சிறப்பு சேவைக்கான குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் காவல் பதக்கங்களை புலனாய்வு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பிரதமர் வழங்கினார். நகர்ப்புற காவல் பணியில் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படும் மூன்று நகரங்களுக்கு விருதுகளையும் அவர் வழங்கினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர், உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள், மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த டிஜிபி-கள், மத்திய காவல் அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்கள் இதில் நேரில் பங்கேற்றனர். நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் பணியாற்றும் 700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் காணொலி முறையில் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM presides over 60th All India Conference of Director Generals/Inspector Generals of Police in Raipur
PM underscores the need to transform public perception of police, enhance youth outreach, strengthen urban and tourist policing, and promote awareness of new criminal laws
PM calls for expanded use of technology, Artificial Intelligence and NATGRID integration; Stresses innovation in island security, coastal policing and forensic-based investigation
Conference witnesses detailed deliberations on national security priorities, including Vision 2047 policing roadmap, counter-terrorism trends, women’s safety, fugitive tracking and forensic reforms
PM emphasises need for stronger disaster preparedness and coordinated response; Calls for Whole-of-Government approach to manage cyclones, floods and natural emergencies
PM urges police leadership to modernize and realign policing practices with the national vision of Viksit Bharat
PM presents President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service; Honours top-performing cities in newly instituted Urban Policing Awards
30 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 60th All India Conference of Director Generals/Inspector Generals of Police at the Indian Institute of Management, Raipur. The three-day Conference is themed ‘Viksit Bharat: Security Dimensions’.
Prime Minister stressed the urgent need to transform public perception of the police, particularly among the youth, by enhancing professionalism, sensitivity, and responsiveness. He highlighted the need to strengthen urban policing, reinvigorate tourist police, and increase public awareness regarding the newly enacted Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, and Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita, which replace the colonial-era criminal laws.
Prime Minister directed State and UT Police and the wider administration to adopt innovative strategies for integrating uninhabited islands, make effective use of databases integrated under NATGRID, and link these systems through Artificial Intelligence to generate actionable intelligence. He called for encouraging universities and academic institutions to undertake case studies on the use of forensics in police investigations, noting that enhanced forensic application would further strengthen the criminal justice system.
He reiterated the importance of establishing mechanisms for the regular monitoring of banned outfits, ensuring the holistic development of areas freed from Left Wing Extremism, and adopting innovative models to strengthen coastal security. The Prime Minister emphasised that tackling drug abuse requires a Whole-of-Government approach, bringing together enforcement, rehabilitation, and community-level intervention.
The Conference witnessed in-depth deliberations on a wide range of national security matters. Discussions were held on the long-term Roadmap for Policing towards Vision 2047, emerging trends in counter-terrorism and counter-radicalisation, leveraging technology to enhance women’s safety, strategies to bring back Indian fugitives based abroad, and strengthening forensic capabilities to ensure effective investigation and prosecution.
The Prime Minister underscored the need for stronger preparedness and coordination, urging Police Chiefs to reinforce mechanisms for effective disaster management covering cyclones, floods, and other natural emergencies, including the ongoing situation of Cyclone Ditwah. He emphasised that proactive planning, real-time coordination, prompt response, and a Whole-of-Government approach are essential to safeguard lives and ensure minimal disruption during such events.
In his address, the Prime Minister called upon the police leadership to realign the style of policing to meet the aspirations of a developing nation on the path to becoming a Viksit Bharat.
Prime Minister distributed the President's Police Medals for Distinguished Service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau. He also presented awards to the three best-performing cities in urban policing, a recognition instituted for the first time to encourage innovation and improvement in urban policing.
The Conference was attended by the Union Home Minister, the National Security Advisor, Ministers of State for Home Affairs, and the Union Home Secretary. DGsP and IGsP from all States and Union Territories, as well as heads of CAPFs and Central Police Organisations, participated physically, while more than 700 officers of various ranks joined virtually from across the country.