President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF THE ODISHA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
IF ALL STAKEHOLDERS CAN WORK TOGETHER TO BUILD A PROSPEROUS ODISHA BY 2036, IT WILL BE ODISHA'S GREATEST CONTRIBUTION IN MAKING INDIA A DEVELOPED NATION BY 2047: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
IT IS THE DUTY OF PEOPLE REPRESENTATIVES TO FULFILL CITIZENS’ EXPECTATIONS, REALIZE THEIR DREAMS, AND BRING SMILES TO THEIR FACES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
27 NOV 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the members of the Odisha Legislative Assembly at Bhubaneswar today (November 27, 2025).
The President felt nostalgic while addressing the members of the Odisha Legislative Assembly. She said that after many years, old memories of this place had re-surfaced. As a legislator, she had asked questions and as a minister, she had answered legislators' questions in this house.
The President said that Odisha played a significant role in India's freedom struggle and nation-building. This land had witnessed the transformation of Chandashoka into Dharmashok. She added that tribal communities of Odisha have set an example for the country by fighting against foreign rule.
The President underlined that there is an ancient tradition of women's empowerment in Odisha. She said that it is a matter of pride that the Odisha Legislative Assembly has a long history of women's representation. Before and after independence, there has been no Legislative Assembly in Odisha without women's representation. She stated that women from Odisha have made the country proud by achieving success in various fields.
The President noted that the Odisha Legislative Assembly has passed numerous public welfare laws. She was happy to note that the 17th Legislative Assembly has held many productive meetings in a very short period. She pointed out that this Assembly has a healthy tradition of dialogue.
The President said that Odisha is making rapid progress. She appreciated the Odisha Government for taking many new initiatives in areas such as agriculture, education, health, development of tribal and other disadvantaged groups, housing, disaster management, etc. She was happy to note that the process of industrialization in Odisha is taking a new shape with the concerted efforts of the central and state governments.
The President said that nature has blessed Odisha with all kinds of bounty. It is blessed with abundant mineral deposits, forests, and water resources, as well as human resources. Odisha's environment is highly conducive to the development of agriculture, industry, and commerce. By leveraging all these advantages, Odisha can be transformed into a leading state in the country.
The President said that the centenary of Odisha's formation will be celebrated in 2036. If all stakeholders can work together to build a prosperous Odisha by 2036, it will be Odisha's greatest contribution in making India a developed nation by 2047. She expressed confidence that everyone will work with the spirit of 'Nation First'.
The President said that MLAs are the people's representatives. People of Odisha have immense hope and trust in them and they have entrusted a huge responsibility to them. It is the duty of all MLAs to fulfill citizens’ expectations, realize their dreams, and bring smiles to their faces.
The President said that this is the age of technology. As public representatives, MLAs have many admirers and followers. They are eager to know what they say and what they do. Both their words and conduct are invaluable. What MLAs say, and how they say it, in and outside the House, is known to everyone. She said that their conduct and words should be such that, by following them, their admirers and followers can help build society and the state.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ओडिशा विधानसभा के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
एक समृद्ध ओडिशा के निर्माण के लिए अगर सभी हितधारक 2036 तक मिलकर काम करें तो यह 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में ओडिशा का सबसे बड़ा योगदान होगा: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा जनप्रतिनिधियों का कर्तव्य है कि वे नागरिकों की उम्मीदों को पूरा करें, उनके सपनों को साकार करें और उनके चेहरों पर मुस्कान लाएं
27 NOV 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (27 नवंबर, 2025) ओडिशा की राजधानी भुवनेश्वर में विधानसभा के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया।
ओडिशा विधानसभा के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति की पुरानी यादें ताज़ा हो गईं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कई वर्षों के बाद, इस जगह की पुरानी यादें ताज़ा हो गई हैं जहां उन्होंने एक विधायक के रूप में इस सदन में कई प्रश्न पूछे थे और एक मंत्री के रूप में विधायकों के प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए थे।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि ओडिशा ने भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस भूमि ने चंद्रशोक को धर्मशोक के रूप में परिवर्तन होते देखा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ओडिशा के जनजातीय समुदायों ने विदेशी शासन के विरुद्ध संघर्ष करके देश में एक मिसाल कायम की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ओडिशा में महिला सशक्तिकरण की एक प्राचीन परंपरा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि राज्य विधानसभा में महिला प्रतिनिधित्व का एक लंबा इतिहास रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी से पहले और बाद में, राज्य में कोई भी ऐसी विधानसभा नहीं रही है जहां महिलाओं को प्रतिनिधित्व न प्राप्त हुआ हो। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा की महिलाओं ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सफलता प्राप्त करके देश का नाम रौशन किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ओडिशा विधानसभा ने अनेक जन कल्याणकारी कानून पारित किए हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी महसूस हुई कि राज्य की 17वीं विधानसभा ने बहुत ही कम समय में कई सार्थक बैठकें आयोजित की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विधानसभा में संवाद की एक स्वस्थ परंपरा रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ओडिशा तेजी से विकास कर रहा है। उन्होंने ओडिशा सरकार की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि कृषि, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, जनजाति एवं अन्य वंचित वर्गों के विकास, आवास, आपदा प्रबंधन आदि क्षेत्रों में कई नई पहलें हुई हैं। उन्होंने खुशी व्यक्त किया कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से ओडिशा में औद्योगिकीकरण की प्रक्रिया नया स्वरूप ले रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रकृति ने ओड़िशा को हर प्रकार की संपदा से समृद्ध किया है। यह खनिज संसाधनों, जंगलों और जल संसाधनों के साथ-साथ मानव संसाधनों से भी समृद्ध है। ओड़िशा का पर्यावरण कृषि, उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य के विकास के लिए अत्यधिक अनुकूल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी अवसरों का उपयोग करके ओड़िशा को देश के एक प्रमुख राज्य में स्थापित किया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 2036 में ओडिशा की स्थापना शताब्दी मनाई जाएगी। अगर सभी संबंधित हितधारक 2036 तक एक समृद्ध ओडिशा के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं तो यह ओडिशा का भारत को 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में सबसे बड़ा योगदान होगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी 'राष्ट्र पहले' की भावना के साथ काम करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विधायक जन प्रतिनिधि होते हैं। ओडिशा के लोग उनसे अत्यधिक आशा रखते एवं विश्वास करते हैं और लोगों ने उन्हें बड़ी जिम्मेदारी सौंपी है। सभी विधायकों का कर्तव्य है कि वे नागरिकों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करें, उनके सपनों को साकार करें और उनके चेहरे पर मुस्कान लाएं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह प्रौद्योगिकी का युग है। जन प्रतिनिधि के रूप में, विधायकों के कई प्रशंसक एवं अनुयायी होते हैं और वे जानने को उत्सुक रहते हैं कि वे क्या कहते हैं और क्या करते हैं। उनके शब्द और आचरण दोनों ही अमूल्य हैं। विधायक जो भी कहते हैं और इसे कैसे कहते हैं, वह सदन के अंदर और बाहर सभी को पता होता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विधायकों का आचरण और शब्द ऐसे होने चाहिए कि उन्हें अपनाकर उनके प्रशंसक एवं अनुयायी समाज और राज्य के निर्माण में मदद कर सकें।