Ministry of Textiles
Government Approves ‘Tex-RAMPS’ Scheme to Strengthen Research, Innovation and Competitiveness in Textiles Sector
27 NOV 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the Textiles Focused Research, Assessment, Monitoring, Planning and Start-up (Tex-RAMPS) Scheme, to Strengthen Research, Innovation and Competitiveness in Textiles Sector.
The scheme, with a total outlay of ₹305 crore for the period FY 2025-26 to FY 2030-31, is co-terminus with the upcoming Finance Commission cycle and will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme, fully funded by the Ministry of Textiles.
Announcing the scheme, the Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Tex-RAMPS scheme brings together research, data, and innovation to empower India’s textile sector and position the nation as a global leader in sustainability, technology, and competitiveness
Aimed at future-proofing India’s textiles and apparel (T&A) ecosystem, Tex-RAMPS is designed to address critical gaps in research, data systems, innovation support and capacity development.
Key Components of Tex-RAMPS
1. Research & Innovation
Promotion of advanced research in smart textiles, sustainability, process efficiency, and emerging technologies to boost India’s innovation capacity.
2. Data, Analytics & Diagnostics
Creation of robust data systems including employment assessments, supply chain mapping, and the India-Size study to facilitate evidence-based policymaking.
3. Integrated Textiles Statistical System (ITSS)
A real-time, integrated data and analytics platform to support structured monitoring and strategic decision-making.
4. Capacity Development & Knowledge Ecosystem
Strengthening of State-level planning, dissemination of best practices, capacity building workshops, and organisation of sectoral events.
5. Start-up & Innovation Support
Support for incubators, hackathons, and academia-industry collaborations to nurture high-value textile start-ups and entrepreneurship.
Expected Outcomes
The Tex-RAMPS Scheme is expected to:
· Enhance India’s competitiveness in global markets
· Strengthen research and innovation ecosystems
· Improve data-driven policymaking
· Generate employment opportunities
· Foster deeper collaboration between States, industry, academia, and government institutions
The Tex-RAMPS Scheme marks a significant step toward building a resilient, future-ready, and globally competitive textile ecosystem for India.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவுளித் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமை மற்றும் போட்டித்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்த ‘டெக்ஸ்-ராம்ப்ஸ்’ திட்டத்தை அரசு அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது
27 NOV 2025 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளித் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமை மற்றும் போட்டித்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்த ஜவுளி சார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி, மதிப்பீடு, கண்காணிப்பு, திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் தொடக்கநிலை (டெக்ஸ்-ராம்ப்ஸ்) திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது.
2025-26 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2030-31 நிதியாண்டு வரை மொத்தம் ரூ 305 கோடி செலவில் இந்தத் திட்டம், வரவிருக்கும் நிதி ஆணைய சுழற்சியுடன் இணைந்து முடிவடைகிறது. மத்திய துறை திட்டமாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இது, ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தால் முழுமையாக நிதியளிக்கப்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை அறிவித்த மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளித் துறையை மேம்படுத்தவும், நிலைத்தன்மை, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் போட்டித்தன்மையில் நாட்டை உலகளாவிய தலைவராக நிலைநிறுத்தவும் டெக்ஸ்-ராம்ப்ஸ் திட்டம் ஆராய்ச்சி, தரவு மற்றும் புதுமைகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை சூழல் அமைப்பை எதிர்காலத்திற்கு ஏற்றவாறு மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட டெக்ஸ்-ராம்ப்ஸ், ஆராய்ச்சி, தரவு அமைப்புகள், புதுமை ஆதரவு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் உள்ள முக்கியமான இடைவெளிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
டெக்ஸ்-ராம்ப்ஸ் திட்டம் இந்தியாவிற்கான ஒரு மீள்தன்மை கொண்ட, எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக உள்ள மற்றும் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மை கொண்ட ஜவுளி சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2195266