نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے یومِ آئین (سمودھان دِوس) کی مناسبت سے سمودھان سدن کے مرکزی ہال میں منعقدہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا
آئین قوم کے اُن لاکھوں مجاہدینِ آزادی کی اجتماعی حکمت، قربانیوں اور خوابوں کا مظہر ہے جنہوں نے آزادی کے لیے جدوجہد کی: نائب صدر
آئین نے کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی امیدوں اور توقعات کو پورا کیا اور بھارت کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر اُبھرنے کی بنیاد رکھی: نائب صدر
آئین، سماجی انصاف اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیاربنانے کے لیے بھارت کے مضبوط عزم کا مظہر ہے: نائب صدر
پچھلی ایک دہائی میں25 کروڑ افراد کو غربت سے باہر نکالا گیا اور100 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہری مختلف سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے دائرے میں آ چکے ہیں،جو اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ناممکن کو ممکن بنا کر دکھایا گیا ہے: نائب صدر
جموں و کشمیر اور بہار کے حالیہ انتخابات میں عوام کی بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت، جمہوری عمل پر اُن کے غیر متزلزل اعتماد کی علامت ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وکست بھارت کے ہدف کے لیے مل کر کام کریں، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ملک کی تعمیر ہر فرد کی شعوری شمولیت سے ہی ممکن ہے
26 NOV 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین،جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج سمودھان سدن کے مرکزی ہال میں منعقدہ یوم آئین (سمودھان دِوس) کی یادگار تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے آئین کے وژن، اقدار اور دائمی میراث کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ 2015 سے ہر سال26 نومبر کویوم آئین منایا جا رہا ہے، جو اب مادرِ وطن کے ہر شہری کے لیے ایک جشن بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر معمولی قائدین،بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر، ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد، جناب این گوپال سوامی آیانگر، جناب علادی کرشن سوامی ایر، جناب درگا بائی دیشمکھ اور دیگر دوراندیش رہنماؤں نے آئین کو اس قدر عمیق انداز میں مرتب کیا کہ ہر صفحہ ملک کی روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ آئین کو بھارت کے چند بہترین رہنماؤں نے ڈرافٹ کیا، بحث کی، اور اپنایا، جو لاکھوں آزادی کے مجاہدین کی اجتماعی حکمت، قربانیوں اور خوابوں کا مظہر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈرائٹنگ کمیٹی اور آئینی اسمبلی کے اراکین کی شراکت نے کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی امیدوں اور توقعات کو پورا کیا اور بھارت کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر پروان چڑھانے کی بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئین، جو عقل، عملی تجربات، قربانیوں اور امنگوں سے جنم لیا، نے یہ یقینی بنایا کہ بھارت ہمیشہ متحد رہے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ عملی اور جامع حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے بھارت نے ترقی کے اہم اشاریوں پر شاندار پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معمولی آغاز کے بعد بھارت اب چوتھی بڑی معیشت بن چکا ہے اور جلد ہی تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے کی پوزیشن میں ہے، جس نے عالمی توجہ حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں25 کروڑ افراد کو غربت سے نکالا گیا اور 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہری مختلف سماجی تحفظ اسکیموں کے دائرے میں آ چکے ہیں، جو اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ناممکن کو ممکن بنا کر دکھایا گیا ہے۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے اجاگر کیا کہ جمہوریت بھارت کے لیے نئی بات نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے شمال میں ویشالی اور جنوب میں چولا حکمرانوں کے “کوداولائی” نظام کی تاریخی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت طویل عرصے سے جمہوریت کی ماں رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکرکیا کہ بغیر شہریوں کی شعوری شرکت کے کوئی بھی جمہوریت قائم نہیں رہ سکتی، اور حالیہ انتخابات میں جموں و کشمیر اور بہار میں بڑے پیمانے پر ووٹروں کی شرکت عوام کے جمہوری عمل پر غیر متزلزل اعتماد کی عکاس ہے۔
نائب صدر نے آئینی اسمبلی کی خواتین اراکین کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے ہنسہ مہتا کے الفاظ یاد کیے: “ہم نے جو مطالبہ کیا وہ سماجی انصاف، اقتصادی انصاف، اور سیاسی انصاف تھا۔” انہوں نے کہا کہ ناری شکتی وندھن ادھینیم جو 2023 میں نافذ ہوا، ان کی خدمات کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے موزوں ہے، کیونکہ یہ خواتین کو ملک کی تعمیر میں بامعنی طور پر حصہ لینے کے برابر مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نائب صدر نے قبائلی کمیونٹیز کے آزادی کی تحریک اور آئینی اسمبلی میں کردار اور قربانیوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ 2021 سے جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس ان کی خدمات کی یاد میں منایا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے اس بات کو دہرایا کہ آئین بھارت کے مضبوط عزم کا مظہر ہے کہ درج فہرست ذاتیں، درج فہرست قبائل، پسماندہ طبقات اور دیگر کمزور طبقات کے لیے سماجی انصاف اور اقتصادی طور پربااختیار بنانے کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیباچہ میں درج انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کے اصول ہر شہری چاہے ذات، مذہب، جنس، زبان، خطہ یا عقیدہ کچھ بھی ہو — کو بھارت کی زمین پر جائز مقام فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی عالمی اقتصادی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال میں،انتخابی، عدالتی اور مالی نظاموں میں اصلاحات ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ون نیشن–ون ٹیکس (ی ایسٹی)" اورجےاے ایم ٹرینیٹی (جن–دھن، آدھار، موبائل) جیسے اقدامات نے حکمرانی کو آسان بنایا، کاروبار کے لیے سہولتیں بڑھائیں، اور یہ یقینی بنایا کہ فوائد براہِ راست شہریوں تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ جدید آئی ٹی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تعمیری انداز میں استعمال کریں تاکہ وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کیا جا سکے، اور زور دیا کہ ملک کی تعمیر ہر فرد کی شعوری شمولیت سے ممکن ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ آئین کو سب سے بڑا خراج تحسین یہ ہے کہ ہم اس کے اصولوں اور اقدار کی پاسداری کا عہد کریں اور سب مل کر ایک مضبوط، جامع اور خوشحال وِکست بھارت @2047 کے لیے کام کریں ۔
نائب صدر کے خطاب کا مکمل متن یہاں پڑھیں :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194550

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President addresses Constitution Day (Samvidhan Divas) commemoration function at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan
Constitution embodies the collective wisdom, sacrifices, and dreams of millions who fought for freedom: Vice-President
Constitution fulfilled the hopes and aspirations of crores of Indians and laid the foundation for Bharat to emerge as the world’s largest democracy: Vice-President
Constitution embodies India’s strong commitment to social justice and economic empowerment: Vice-President
In the last decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty, and more than 100 crore citizens are covered under various social security schemes — demonstrating that the impossible has been made possible: Vice-President
High voter turnout in recent elections in Jammu & Kashmir and Bihar reflects the people’s unwavering faith in the democratic process: Vice-President
Vice-President urges citizens to work collectively toward the goal of Viksit Bharat, emphasizing that nation-building requires the conscious contribution of every individual
26 NOV 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajyasabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the Constitution Day (Samvidhan Divas) commemoration function at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan today, highlighting the vision, values, and enduring legacy of India’s Constitution.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that since 2015, 26th November has been observed as Constitution Day, which has now become a celebration for every citizen of the Motherland. He said the extraordinary leaders — Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Shri N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar, Shri Alladi Krishnaswamy Iyer, Shri Durga Bai Deshmukh, and other visionaries — crafted the Constitution in such a profound manner that every page reflects the soul of the nation.
He emphasized that the Constitution was drafted, debated, and adopted by some of the finest leaders of Bharat, embodying the collective wisdom, sacrifices, and dreams of millions who fought for freedom. He said the contributions of the Drafting Committee and the Members of the Constituent Assembly fulfilled the hopes and aspirations of crores of Indians and laid the foundation for Bharat to emerge as the world’s largest democracy. He added that the Constitution, born out of intellect, lived experiences, sacrifices, and aspirations, has ensured that Bharat remains united forever.
The Vice-President observed that through pragmatic and saturation-based approaches, India has achieved remarkable progress on development indicators. He stated that from modest beginnings, India has risen to become the fourth-largest economy and is soon poised to become the third-largest, drawing global attention. He added that in the last decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty, and more than 100 crore citizens have been covered under various social security schemes — demonstrating that the impossible has been made possible.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan highlighted that democracy is not new to Bharat. He referenced historical examples from Vaishali in the north and the Chola rulers’ “kudavolai” system in the south, affirming that Bharat has long been the Mother of Democracy. He noted that no democracy can survive without the conscious participation of citizens, and the high voter turnout in recent elections in Jammu & Kashmir and Bihar reflects the people’s unwavering faith in the democratic process.
Paying tribute to the women members of the Constituent Assembly, the Vice-President recalled the words of Hansa Mehta: “What we have asked for is social justice, economic justice, and political justice.” He said the Nari Shakti Vandhan Adhiniyam enacted in 2023 is a befitting tribute to their contributions, as it ensures equal opportunities for women to participate meaningfully in nation-building. The Vice President noted the significant role and sacrifices of tribal communities in the freedom movement and in the Constituent Assembly. He added that since 2021, Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas has been commemorated to honour their contributions.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan reaffirmed that the Constitution embodies India’s strong commitment to social justice and economic empowerment for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Backward Classes, and other weaker sections of society. He said the ideals of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity enshrined in the Preamble ensure that every citizen — regardless of caste, creed, gender, language, region, or religion — has a rightful place on the soil of Bharat.
He further stated that in a rapidly changing global economic and geopolitical environment, reforms in electoral, judicial, and financial systems are essential. He said initiatives such as One Nation–One Tax (GST) and the JAM trinity (Jan-Dhan, Aadhaar, Mobile) have simplified governance, enhanced ease of doing business, and ensured that benefits reach citizens directly. He urged citizens to use modern IT technologies constructively to achieve the ambitious vision of Viksit Bharat, emphasizing that nation-building requires the conscious contribution of every individual.
Concluding his address, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that the greatest tribute to the Constitution is to pledge ourselves to uphold its values and principles and to work collectively for a stronger, inclusive, and prosperous Viksit Bharat @2047.
Read full text of Vice President's address here :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194550