Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President addresses Constitution Day (Samvidhan Divas) commemoration function at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan
Constitution embodies the collective wisdom, sacrifices, and dreams of millions who fought for freedom: Vice-President
Constitution fulfilled the hopes and aspirations of crores of Indians and laid the foundation for Bharat to emerge as the world’s largest democracy: Vice-President
Constitution embodies India’s strong commitment to social justice and economic empowerment: Vice-President
In the last decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty, and more than 100 crore citizens are covered under various social security schemes — demonstrating that the impossible has been made possible: Vice-President
High voter turnout in recent elections in Jammu & Kashmir and Bihar reflects the people’s unwavering faith in the democratic process: Vice-President
Vice-President urges citizens to work collectively toward the goal of Viksit Bharat, emphasizing that nation-building requires the conscious contribution of every individual
26 NOV 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajyasabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the Constitution Day (Samvidhan Divas) commemoration function at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan today, highlighting the vision, values, and enduring legacy of India’s Constitution.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that since 2015, 26th November has been observed as Constitution Day, which has now become a celebration for every citizen of the Motherland. He said the extraordinary leaders — Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Shri N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar, Shri Alladi Krishnaswamy Iyer, Shri Durga Bai Deshmukh, and other visionaries — crafted the Constitution in such a profound manner that every page reflects the soul of the nation.
He emphasized that the Constitution was drafted, debated, and adopted by some of the finest leaders of Bharat, embodying the collective wisdom, sacrifices, and dreams of millions who fought for freedom. He said the contributions of the Drafting Committee and the Members of the Constituent Assembly fulfilled the hopes and aspirations of crores of Indians and laid the foundation for Bharat to emerge as the world’s largest democracy. He added that the Constitution, born out of intellect, lived experiences, sacrifices, and aspirations, has ensured that Bharat remains united forever.
The Vice-President observed that through pragmatic and saturation-based approaches, India has achieved remarkable progress on development indicators. He stated that from modest beginnings, India has risen to become the fourth-largest economy and is soon poised to become the third-largest, drawing global attention. He added that in the last decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty, and more than 100 crore citizens have been covered under various social security schemes — demonstrating that the impossible has been made possible.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan highlighted that democracy is not new to Bharat. He referenced historical examples from Vaishali in the north and the Chola rulers’ “kudavolai” system in the south, affirming that Bharat has long been the Mother of Democracy. He noted that no democracy can survive without the conscious participation of citizens, and the high voter turnout in recent elections in Jammu & Kashmir and Bihar reflects the people’s unwavering faith in the democratic process.
Paying tribute to the women members of the Constituent Assembly, the Vice-President recalled the words of Hansa Mehta: “What we have asked for is social justice, economic justice, and political justice.” He said the Nari Shakti Vandhan Adhiniyam enacted in 2023 is a befitting tribute to their contributions, as it ensures equal opportunities for women to participate meaningfully in nation-building. The Vice President noted the significant role and sacrifices of tribal communities in the freedom movement and in the Constituent Assembly. He added that since 2021, Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas has been commemorated to honour their contributions.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan reaffirmed that the Constitution embodies India’s strong commitment to social justice and economic empowerment for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Backward Classes, and other weaker sections of society. He said the ideals of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity enshrined in the Preamble ensure that every citizen — regardless of caste, creed, gender, language, region, or religion — has a rightful place on the soil of Bharat.
He further stated that in a rapidly changing global economic and geopolitical environment, reforms in electoral, judicial, and financial systems are essential. He said initiatives such as One Nation–One Tax (GST) and the JAM trinity (Jan-Dhan, Aadhaar, Mobile) have simplified governance, enhanced ease of doing business, and ensured that benefits reach citizens directly. He urged citizens to use modern IT technologies constructively to achieve the ambitious vision of Viksit Bharat, emphasizing that nation-building requires the conscious contribution of every individual.
Concluding his address, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that the greatest tribute to the Constitution is to pledge ourselves to uphold its values and principles and to work collectively for a stronger, inclusive, and prosperous Viksit Bharat @2047.
Read full text of Vice President's address here :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194550

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में संविधान दिवस स्मृति समारोह को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में शामिल रहे लाखों लोगों की सामूहिक बुद्धिमता, बलिदान और स्वप्न का प्रतीक है
संविधान ने करोड़ों भारतीयों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा किया और विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के रूप में भारत के उभरने की बुनियाद रखी : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान सामाजिक न्याय और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है
पिछले दशक में, 25 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला गया और 100 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिक विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के अंतर्गत लाए गए हैं – जो दर्शाता है कि असंभव को संभव बनाया गया है: उपराष्ट्रपति
जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा बिहार में हाल के चुनाव में भारी मतदान लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में लोगों का अटूट विश्वास दर्शाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के सचेत योगदान की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए लोगों से विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के लिए मिल कर काम करने का आह्वान किया
26 NOV 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज संविधान सदन के सेंट्रल हॉल में संविधान दिवस स्मृति समारोह को संबोधित किया और भारतीय संविधान के दृष्टिकोण, निहित मूल्यों और स्थायी विरासत को रेखांकित किया।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि वर्ष 2015 से 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस मनाया जा रहा है जो अब देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि असाधारण प्रतिभावान नेताओं - बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीम राव अंबेडकर, डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद, श्री एन. गोपालस्वामी अय्यंगर, श्री अल्लादी कृष्णस्वामी अय्यर, श्री दुर्गा बाई देशमुख और अन्य दूरदर्शी व्यक्तियों ने संविधान को इतनी गहनता से गढ़ा कि इसका प्रत्येक पृष्ठ राष्ट्र की आत्मा को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान का मसौदा, उस पर चर्चा और उसे अंगीकार भारत के कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ नेताओं द्वारा किया गया, जो स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के लाखों लोगों की सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्ता, बलिदान और स्वप्न का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान समिति और संविधान सभा के सदस्यों के योगदान ने करोड़ों भारतीयों की आशाएं और आकांक्षाएं पूरी कीं और भारत को विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के रूप में उभरने की बुनियाद रखी। उन्होंने कहा कि बुद्धिमत्ता, अनुभव, बलिदानों और आकांक्षाओं से उत्पन्न संविधान से सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि भारत सदा अखंड रहे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि व्यावहारिक और परिपूर्णता आधारित दृष्टिकोण द्वारा भारत ने विकास संकेतकों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि औसत अर्थव्यवस्था से, भारत अब चौथी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बन गया है और शीघ्र ही तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दशक में 25 करोड़ लोगों को निर्धनता से मुक्त किया गया है, और 100 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के दायरे में लाया गया है - जो दर्शाता है कि असंभव को संभव बनाया गया है।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत में लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था नई नहीं है। उत्तर में वैशाली और दक्षिण में चोल शासकों की "कुदावोलाई" व्यवस्था के ऐतिहासिक उदाहरणों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दीर्घकाल से लोकतंत्र की जननी रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिकों की सजग भागीदारी के बिना कोई भी लोकतंत्र विकसित नहीं हो सकता और जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा बिहार में हुए हाल के चुनाव में उच्च मतदान प्रतिशत लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में लोगों के अडिग विश्वास दर्शाते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संविधान सभा की महिला सदस्यों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए हंसा मेहता के शब्दों का स्मरण किया कि "हमने सामाजिक न्याय, आर्थिक न्याय और राजनीतिक न्याय की मांग की है"। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 2023 में पारित किया गया नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम उन महिला नेताओं के योगदान के प्रति सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है और यह राष्ट्र निर्माण में महिलाओं को सार्थक भागीदारी के समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करता है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और संविधान सभा में आदिवासी समुदायों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और बलिदान का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2021 से, उनके योगदान के सम्मान में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाया जा रहा है।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने फिर से पुष्टि की कि संविधान अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों, पिछड़े वर्गों और समाज के अन्य कमजोर वर्गों के सामाजिक न्याय और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान की प्रस्तावना में निहित न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व के आदर्श सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि प्रत्येक नागरिक - चाहे वह किसी भी जाति, पंथ, लिंग, भाषा, क्षेत्र या धर्म का हो - उसे भारत में समुचित स्थान मिले।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तेज़ी से बदलते वैश्विक, आर्थिक और भू-राजनीतिक परिवेश में, चुनावी, न्यायिक और वित्तीय प्रणालियों में सुधार आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक राष्ट्र-एक कर व्यवस्था-जीएसटी और जेएएम-जन-धन, आधार, मोबाइल जैसी पहल ने शासन को सरल बनाया है और व्यापार में सुगमता लाकर सुनिश्चित किया है कि सरकार द्वारा पहुंचाए जा रहे लाभ सीधे नागरिकों तक पहुंचें। उन्होंने लोगों से आधुनिक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तकनीकों का रचनात्मक उपयोग कर विकसित भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण को साकार बनाने का आह्वान किया और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का सजग योगदान आवश्यक है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि संविधान के प्रति सबसे बड़ी श्रद्धांजलि यह है कि हम इसके मूल्यों और सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने का संकल्प लें और वर्ष 2047 तक एक सुदृढ़, समावेशी और समृद्ध विकसित भारत के लिए मिल कर काम करें।
उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का पूरा पाठ यहां पढ़ें:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194550