Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President addresses Constitution Day (Samvidhan Divas) commemoration function at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan
Constitution embodies the collective wisdom, sacrifices, and dreams of millions who fought for freedom: Vice-President
Constitution fulfilled the hopes and aspirations of crores of Indians and laid the foundation for Bharat to emerge as the world’s largest democracy: Vice-President
Constitution embodies India’s strong commitment to social justice and economic empowerment: Vice-President
In the last decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty, and more than 100 crore citizens are covered under various social security schemes — demonstrating that the impossible has been made possible: Vice-President
High voter turnout in recent elections in Jammu & Kashmir and Bihar reflects the people’s unwavering faith in the democratic process: Vice-President
Vice-President urges citizens to work collectively toward the goal of Viksit Bharat, emphasizing that nation-building requires the conscious contribution of every individual
26 NOV 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajyasabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the Constitution Day (Samvidhan Divas) commemoration function at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan today, highlighting the vision, values, and enduring legacy of India’s Constitution.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that since 2015, 26th November has been observed as Constitution Day, which has now become a celebration for every citizen of the Motherland. He said the extraordinary leaders — Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Shri N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar, Shri Alladi Krishnaswamy Iyer, Shri Durga Bai Deshmukh, and other visionaries — crafted the Constitution in such a profound manner that every page reflects the soul of the nation.
He emphasized that the Constitution was drafted, debated, and adopted by some of the finest leaders of Bharat, embodying the collective wisdom, sacrifices, and dreams of millions who fought for freedom. He said the contributions of the Drafting Committee and the Members of the Constituent Assembly fulfilled the hopes and aspirations of crores of Indians and laid the foundation for Bharat to emerge as the world’s largest democracy. He added that the Constitution, born out of intellect, lived experiences, sacrifices, and aspirations, has ensured that Bharat remains united forever.
The Vice-President observed that through pragmatic and saturation-based approaches, India has achieved remarkable progress on development indicators. He stated that from modest beginnings, India has risen to become the fourth-largest economy and is soon poised to become the third-largest, drawing global attention. He added that in the last decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty, and more than 100 crore citizens have been covered under various social security schemes — demonstrating that the impossible has been made possible.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan highlighted that democracy is not new to Bharat. He referenced historical examples from Vaishali in the north and the Chola rulers’ “kudavolai” system in the south, affirming that Bharat has long been the Mother of Democracy. He noted that no democracy can survive without the conscious participation of citizens, and the high voter turnout in recent elections in Jammu & Kashmir and Bihar reflects the people’s unwavering faith in the democratic process.
Paying tribute to the women members of the Constituent Assembly, the Vice-President recalled the words of Hansa Mehta: “What we have asked for is social justice, economic justice, and political justice.” He said the Nari Shakti Vandhan Adhiniyam enacted in 2023 is a befitting tribute to their contributions, as it ensures equal opportunities for women to participate meaningfully in nation-building. The Vice President noted the significant role and sacrifices of tribal communities in the freedom movement and in the Constituent Assembly. He added that since 2021, Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas has been commemorated to honour their contributions.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan reaffirmed that the Constitution embodies India’s strong commitment to social justice and economic empowerment for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Backward Classes, and other weaker sections of society. He said the ideals of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity enshrined in the Preamble ensure that every citizen — regardless of caste, creed, gender, language, region, or religion — has a rightful place on the soil of Bharat.
He further stated that in a rapidly changing global economic and geopolitical environment, reforms in electoral, judicial, and financial systems are essential. He said initiatives such as One Nation–One Tax (GST) and the JAM trinity (Jan-Dhan, Aadhaar, Mobile) have simplified governance, enhanced ease of doing business, and ensured that benefits reach citizens directly. He urged citizens to use modern IT technologies constructively to achieve the ambitious vision of Viksit Bharat, emphasizing that nation-building requires the conscious contribution of every individual.
Concluding his address, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that the greatest tribute to the Constitution is to pledge ourselves to uphold its values and principles and to work collectively for a stronger, inclusive, and prosperous Viksit Bharat @2047.
Read full text of Vice President's address here :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194550

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
সংবিধান দিবসে সংবিধান সদনের কেন্দ্রীয় কক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি
26 NOV 2025 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ সংবিধান দিবসে সংবিধান সদনের কেন্দ্রীয় কক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিলেন।
তিনি বলেন, ২০১৫ থেকে ২৬ নভেম্বর দিনটি সংবিধান দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপিত হচ্ছে এবং বর্তমানে এ দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের কাছে তা প্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে উঠেছে। বাবাসাহেব ডঃ ভীমরাও আম্বেদকর, ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ, শ্রী এন গোপালস্বামী আয়েঙ্গার, শ্রী আল্লাদি কৃষ্ণস্বামী আয়ার, শ্রী দুর্গা বাঈ দেশমুখ এবং আরও অনেক দূরদর্শী নেতার অবদানে তৈরি হওয়া এই সংবিধানের প্রতিটি পৃষ্ঠায় দেশের আত্মার প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে।
খসড়া তৈরি, বিস্তৃত আলোচনা এবং চূড়ান্ত রূপ দেওয়ার পর ভারতের কৃতি সন্তানেরা যে সংবিধান রচনা করে গেছেন, তা বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্র হিসেবে ভারতের আসনকে সুপ্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে এবং দেশের ঐক্য জোরদার হয়েছে বলে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন।
তিনি আরও বলেন, বাস্তবধর্মী এবং সম্পৃক্তির উদ্যোগের সুবাদে ভারত বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা সূচকের নিরিখে দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে। চতুর্থ বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হওয়ার পর সংশ্লিষ্ট তালিকায় ভারত তৃতীয় স্থানে আসীন হওয়ার দিকে আগুয়ান। বিগত দশকে ২৫ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্র্যের গ্রাস থেকে মুক্তি পেয়েছেন। ১০০ কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিক কোনো না কোনো সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা কর্মসূচির আওতায় এসে গেছেন।
গণতন্ত্রের ধারণা এ দেশের কাছে নতুন নয় বলে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করিয়ে দেন। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি ভারতের ইতিহাসের পাতা থেকে উত্তরের অঞ্চল বৈশালী এবং দক্ষিণের চোল শাসকদের কথা তুলে ধরেন। জম্মু-কাশ্মীর এবং বিহারে সাম্প্রতিক নির্বাচনে বিপুল সংখ্যক ভোটারের অংশগ্রহণ গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি মানুষের আস্থার প্রতিফলন বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
গণ-পরিষদের মহিলা সদস্যদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি হংস মেহতার কথা উল্লেখ করেন – যিনি সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক এবং রাজনৈতিক ন্যায়বিচারের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে গেছেন আজীবন। ২০২৩ সালে চালু হওয়া নারীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম এঁদের প্রতি দেশের শ্রদ্ধার অর্ঘ্য বলে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, গণ-পরিষদ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীর অবদানকে যথাযথ সম্মান দিয়েছে। সেই ধারা অনুযায়ী ২০২১ সালে জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উদযাপন শুরু হয়। তপশিলি জাতি, উপজাতি, অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর গোষ্ঠীগুলির প্রতি ন্যায়বিচার ভারতীয় সংবিধানের মূল কথা বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সারা বিশ্বে অর্থনৈতিক এবং ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিমণ্ডল দ্রুত বিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। সময়ের দাবি অনুযায়ী, ‘এক দেশ-এক কর’ (জিএসটি) এবং জেএএম ত্রয়ী (জন ধন-আধার-মোবাইল) ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করেছে সরকার। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে দেশবাসীকে আরও উদ্যোগী হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন, বিকশিত ভারতের নির্মাণে আবশ্যিক শর্ত হল প্রতিটি নাগরিকের পক্ষ থেকে অর্থপূর্ণ অবদান।
বিকশিত ভারত@২০৪৭-এর স্বপ্ন যথার্থভাবে বাস্তবায়িত হলে তবেই সংবিধানের প্রতি উপযুক্ত মর্যাদা প্রদর্শন হবে বলে অভিমত ব্যক্ত করেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির পুরো ভাষণটি পড়তে নিচে ক্লিক করুন -
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194550