Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President addresses Constitution Day (Samvidhan Divas) commemoration function at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan
Constitution embodies the collective wisdom, sacrifices, and dreams of millions who fought for freedom: Vice-President
Constitution fulfilled the hopes and aspirations of crores of Indians and laid the foundation for Bharat to emerge as the world’s largest democracy: Vice-President
Constitution embodies India’s strong commitment to social justice and economic empowerment: Vice-President
In the last decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty, and more than 100 crore citizens are covered under various social security schemes — demonstrating that the impossible has been made possible: Vice-President
High voter turnout in recent elections in Jammu & Kashmir and Bihar reflects the people’s unwavering faith in the democratic process: Vice-President
Vice-President urges citizens to work collectively toward the goal of Viksit Bharat, emphasizing that nation-building requires the conscious contribution of every individual
26 NOV 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajyasabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the Constitution Day (Samvidhan Divas) commemoration function at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan today, highlighting the vision, values, and enduring legacy of India’s Constitution.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that since 2015, 26th November has been observed as Constitution Day, which has now become a celebration for every citizen of the Motherland. He said the extraordinary leaders — Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Shri N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar, Shri Alladi Krishnaswamy Iyer, Shri Durga Bai Deshmukh, and other visionaries — crafted the Constitution in such a profound manner that every page reflects the soul of the nation.
He emphasized that the Constitution was drafted, debated, and adopted by some of the finest leaders of Bharat, embodying the collective wisdom, sacrifices, and dreams of millions who fought for freedom. He said the contributions of the Drafting Committee and the Members of the Constituent Assembly fulfilled the hopes and aspirations of crores of Indians and laid the foundation for Bharat to emerge as the world’s largest democracy. He added that the Constitution, born out of intellect, lived experiences, sacrifices, and aspirations, has ensured that Bharat remains united forever.
The Vice-President observed that through pragmatic and saturation-based approaches, India has achieved remarkable progress on development indicators. He stated that from modest beginnings, India has risen to become the fourth-largest economy and is soon poised to become the third-largest, drawing global attention. He added that in the last decade, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty, and more than 100 crore citizens have been covered under various social security schemes — demonstrating that the impossible has been made possible.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan highlighted that democracy is not new to Bharat. He referenced historical examples from Vaishali in the north and the Chola rulers’ “kudavolai” system in the south, affirming that Bharat has long been the Mother of Democracy. He noted that no democracy can survive without the conscious participation of citizens, and the high voter turnout in recent elections in Jammu & Kashmir and Bihar reflects the people’s unwavering faith in the democratic process.
Paying tribute to the women members of the Constituent Assembly, the Vice-President recalled the words of Hansa Mehta: “What we have asked for is social justice, economic justice, and political justice.” He said the Nari Shakti Vandhan Adhiniyam enacted in 2023 is a befitting tribute to their contributions, as it ensures equal opportunities for women to participate meaningfully in nation-building. The Vice President noted the significant role and sacrifices of tribal communities in the freedom movement and in the Constituent Assembly. He added that since 2021, Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas has been commemorated to honour their contributions.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan reaffirmed that the Constitution embodies India’s strong commitment to social justice and economic empowerment for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Backward Classes, and other weaker sections of society. He said the ideals of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity enshrined in the Preamble ensure that every citizen — regardless of caste, creed, gender, language, region, or religion — has a rightful place on the soil of Bharat.
He further stated that in a rapidly changing global economic and geopolitical environment, reforms in electoral, judicial, and financial systems are essential. He said initiatives such as One Nation–One Tax (GST) and the JAM trinity (Jan-Dhan, Aadhaar, Mobile) have simplified governance, enhanced ease of doing business, and ensured that benefits reach citizens directly. He urged citizens to use modern IT technologies constructively to achieve the ambitious vision of Viksit Bharat, emphasizing that nation-building requires the conscious contribution of every individual.
Concluding his address, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that the greatest tribute to the Constitution is to pledge ourselves to uphold its values and principles and to work collectively for a stronger, inclusive, and prosperous Viksit Bharat @2047.
Read full text of Vice President's address here :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194550

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற மைய மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற அரசியல் சாசன தின விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்
26 NOV 2025 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற மைய மண்டபத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற அரசியல் சாசன தின விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரும், நாடாளுமன்ற மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவருமான திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், உரையாற்றினார். இந்திய அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, மாண்புகள் மற்றும் நீடித்த பாரம்பரியத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2015, நவம்பர் 26 முதல் அரசியல் சாசன தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றும், இது இப்போது நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் ஒரு கொண்டாட்டமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார். மெச்சத்தக்க தலைவர்களான பாபாசாகேப் டாக்டர் பீமா ராவ் அம்பேத்கர், டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத், திரு என். கோபாலசாமி அய்யங்கார், திரு அல்லாடி கிருஷ்ணசாமி ஐயர், திருமதி துர்கா பாய் தேஷ்முக் மற்றும் பிற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையாளர்கள் அரசியல் சட்டத்தை மிகவும் ஆழமான முறையில் வடிவமைத்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த தலைவர்களால் அரசியல் சாசனம் வரைவு செய்யப்பட்டு, விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு, ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது என்றும், சுதந்திரத்திற்காகப் போராடிய லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களின் கூட்டு ஞானம், தியாகங்கள் மற்றும் கனவுகளை இது வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வரைவுக் குழு மற்றும் அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபை உறுப்பினர்களின் பங்களிப்பு கோடிக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்களின் நம்பிக்கைகளையும் விருப்பங்களையும் நிறைவேற்றி, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடாக இந்தியா உருவாவதற்கு அடித்தளமிட்டன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அறிவு, வாழ்க்கை அனுபவங்கள், தியாகங்கள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களிலிருந்து பிறந்த அரசியல் சட்டம், இந்தியா என்றென்றும் ஒற்றுமையாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவுக்கு ஜனநாயகம் புதிதல்ல என்பதை திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் எடுத்துரைத்தார். வடக்கில் வைசாலி, தெற்கில் சோழ அரசர்களின் "குடவோலை" முறையின் வரலாற்று உதாரணங்களை அவர் மேற்கோள் காட்டி, இந்தியா நீண்ட காலமாக ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாயாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். குடிமக்களின் உணர்பூர்வ பங்கேற்பு இல்லாமல் எந்த ஜனநாயகமும் நிலைத்திருக்க முடியாது என்றும், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரிலும் பீகாரிலும் சமீபத்திய தேர்தல்களில் அதிக வாக்குப்பதிவு இருப்பது ஜனநாயக செயல்பாட்டில் மக்கள் வைத்திருக்கும் அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபையின் பெண் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், "நாங்கள் கேட்பது சமூக நீதி, பொருளாதார நீதி மற்றும் அரசியல் நீதி" என்ற ஹன்சா மேத்தாவின் வார்த்தைகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். 2023-ல் இயற்றப்பட்ட மகளிர் இட ஒதுக்கீடு மசோதா, தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் பெண்கள் அர்த்தமுள்ள வகையில் பங்கேற்க சம வாய்ப்புகளை உறுதி செய்வதால், அவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளுக்கு ஒரு பொருத்தமான மரியாதை என்று அவர் கூறினார். சுதந்திர இயக்கத்திலும் அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபையிலும் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கு மற்றும் தியாகங்களை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2021 முதல், அவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவிப்பு தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அரசியல் சாசனத்திற்கு நாம் செலுத்தும் மிகப்பெரிய மரியாதை, அதன் மாண்புகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும், 2047-ல் வலுவான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, வளமான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்காக கூட்டாக உழைப்பதற்கும் நாம் உறுதியேற்பதாகும் என்று கூறி திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194590