Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address on Constitution Day at Samvidhan Sadan
26 NOV 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble President, Hon'ble Prime Minister, Hon'ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Hon'ble Union Ministers, Hon'ble Leader of Opposition of both houses, Hon'ble Deputy Chairman , Rajyasabha, distinguished members of the Parliament, and Fellow Citizens.
On this great day in 1949 our holy Constitution was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of Independent Bharat. I extend my greetings to all my beloved Bharat Vasis.
Since 2015, we have started observing 26th November every year as the Constitution Day -Samvidhan Diwas. It has now become a celebration of every citizen of our Mother Land.
The extraordinary leaders, Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar Ji, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Ji, Shri.N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar ji, Shri. Alladi Krishnaswamy Iyer ji ,Shri.Durga Bai Deshmukh Ji and other great leaders made this Constitution in such a way that in its every page, we see the soul of our Nation.
Our Constitution was drafted, debated, and adopted by some of the finest leaders of Mother Bharat in the Constituent Assembly. It embodies the collective wisdom, sacrifice, and dreams of millions of our countrymen who fought for freedom.
The great scholars of the drafting committee and members of the Constituent Assembly gave insightful thoughts to fulfill the hopes and aspirations of crores & crores of Indians. Their selfless contributions make Bharat as the largest democracy of the world.
Our Constitution was born out of intellect, and lived experiences, sacrifices, hopes and aspirations.The soul of our Constitution has proved that Bharat is one and will be one forever.
By adopting pragmatic and saturation approach, we have been able to perform well on many development indicators. From nowhere, we are now the fourth largest economy of the world and very soon we will become the 3rd largest economy. That is why the world is now looking at us.
25 crore poor people have been liberated from poverty in the last 10 years. This is a historical achievement.With the help of digital technologies, 100 crores people have been covered under various social security schemes.We have made impossible as possible.
This year, we commemorated the 150th birth anniversaries of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patelji, Bhagwan Birsa Mundaji, and also of our patriotic national song Vande Mataram.
The pain and the sacrifice of our freedom fighters inspired us and will continue to inspire generations to come.This fosters the spirit of patriotism, pride, and loyalty in the young minds of India.
Democracy is not a new concept to Bharat.History reveals that democracy has been existing in places like Vaishali in the north and Chola rulers adopted “kudavolai” system in the south. So, we call Bharat as the Mother of the Democracy.
No democracy can survive without the conscious contribution of the Citizen. In our Mother Bharat, every citizen, whether they are rich or poor, always contributes to strengthen the democracy.
During the elections held in Jammu and Kashmir in 2024 after abrogation of Article 370, the voter turnout in large number shows their faith in democracy. In the recently held Bihar elections, voter turnout, particularly that of women in large numbers, is a very healthy sign.
On behalf of all of us, I pay our tributes to the contributions made by the women members of the Constituent Assembly. I quote the golden words of Hansa Mehta ji, “What we have asked for is social justice, economic justice, and political justice”.
The Nari Shakti Vandhan Adhiniyam enacted in 2023 is a befitting tribute to the contribution of the women members of the Constituent Assembly and the women of our Mother Land.
This Act will give equal opportunity to our Mothers and Sisters to come forward and contribute in nation building to become the most powerful country.
As a Governor of the States of Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Telangana, I had the privilege of interacting with the tribal communities.
No one can forget the significant role and sacrifice of the tribal communities and their leaders in the freedom movement as also in the Constituent Assembly.
It is a matter of pride that since 2021, we have started to commemorate the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to remember and recognize the sacrifice and struggles of the tribal leaders and community in the freedom movement.
Our Constitution reflects our strong commitment towards social justice and economic empowerment of the members of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Backward Classes and the other weaker sections of the society.
We all are proud of our Constitution; it carries the inclusive spirit. The ideals of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity in the Preamble ensure that every citizen— regardless of caste, creed, gender, language, region or religion— has a rightful place on the soil of Bharat.
The Members of the Constituent Assembly debated and discussed over a period of two years, eleven months with one common goal – to create a landmark Constitution for our Mother Land.
In the same spirit of our Constitution Makers, we should now work towards the goal of Viksit Bharat during this Amrit Kaal.
In a globally changing economic and geo-political scenario we all require reforms in many spheres of life. Electoral reforms, Judicial reforms and financial reforms are very important.
One Nation-One Tax, GST, has added to the prosperity of the people and also ease of doing business. This paved the way for removing complicated multiple tax system and also all the check posts in the country overnight. This proved that the government had a lot of faith in common man.
Similarly, Jan Dan, Aadhaar, Mobile (JAM) have added to ease of living for crores of our citizens. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) has ensured that benefits reach the last citizen living in the remote part of the country, directly. No one is in between the government and the beneficiary.
We all must use the modern IT Technologies with a constructive mind to achieve the ambitious goal of Viksit Bharat.
No country can be made great just like that; without the contribution of the people. We have to perform our respective roles with duty consciousness.
As people’s representative, it is our prime duty, be it in the Parliament or the state legislatures or in the local bodies, to adopt dialogue, debate, and discussion to serve the people’s rightful aspirations;
The greatest tribute, to our magnificent Constitution on this day is to pledge ourselves to live upto its values.
Jai Hind! Long Live Mother Bharat!

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
سمویدھان سدن میں یوم آئین کے موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن
26 NOV 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ، معزز وزیراعظم، لوک سبھا کے عالی مقام اسپیکر، معزز مرکزى وزراء، دونوں ایوانوں کے عزت مآب اپوزیشن لیڈران، راجیہ سبھا کے معزز ڈپٹی چیئرمین، پارلیمنٹ کے معزز اراکین اور میرے ہم وطن شہریوں۔
آج ہی کے مبارک دن1949 میں ہمارے مقدس آئین کوآزاد ہندوستان کی آئینی اسمبلی نے اپنایا تھا۔ میں اپنے تمام پیارے ہندوستانی شہریوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
سن 2015 سے ہم ہر سال 26 نومبر کو یوم آئین - سمویدھان دیوس کے طور پر منارہے ہیں۔ یہ اب ہماری مادر وطن کے ہر شہری کا جشن بن چکا ہے۔
عظیم لیڈران بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر جی ، ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد جی ، آنجہانی گوپال سوامی ایانگر جی ، آنجہانی الادی کرشنا سوامی ایر جی ، آنجہانی درگا بائی دیشمکھ جی اور دیگر قدآور لیڈروں نے اس آئین کو اس طرح بنایا کہ اس کے ہر صفحے پر ہمیں اپنے ملک کی روح نظر آتی ہے ۔
آئین ساز اسمبلی میں مادروطن کے کچھ بہترین رہنماؤں نے ہمارے آئین کا مسودہ تیار کیا ، اس پر بحث کی اور اسے اپنایا ۔ یہ آزادی کے لیے لڑنے والے ہمارے لاکھوں ہم وطنوں کی اجتماعی حکمت ، قربانی اور خوابوں کی علامت ہے ۔
ڈرافٹنگ کمیٹی کے عظیم اسکالرز اور آئین ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین نے کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بصیرت انگیز خیالات پیش کیے ۔ ان کا بے لوث تعاون ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت بناتا ہے ۔
ہمارا آئین عقل، حقیقی تجربات، قربانیوں، امیدوں اور امنگوں سے وجود میں آیا۔ ہمارے آئین کی روح نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ ہندوستان ایک ہے اور ہمیشہ ایک ہی رہے گا۔
عملی اور مکمل نقطۂ نظر اپناتے ہوئے ہم کئی ترقیاتی اشاریوں پر اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم اب دنیا کی چوتھی بڑی معیشت ہیں اور بہت جلد ہم تیسری بڑی معیشت بن جائیں گے۔ اسی لیےاب دنیا کی نظر یں ہم پر مرکوز ہے۔
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ غریب لوگوں کوخطہ افلاس سے نکالا گیا۔یہ ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کی مدد سے 100 کروڑ لوگوں کو مختلف سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے ناممکن کو ممکن بنا دیا ہے۔
رواں برس ہم نے آنجہانی سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل ، بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منائی اور اپنے حب الوطنی کے قومی گیت وندے ماترم کا بھی جشن منایا۔
ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کے درد اور قربانی نے ہمیں متاثر کیا اور آئندہ نسلوں کو بھی متاثر کرتی رہے گی۔ یہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان ذہنوں میں حب الوطنی، فخر اور وفاداری کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھاتا ہے۔
جمہوریت ہندوستان کے لیے کوئی نیا تصور نہیں ہے۔ تاریخ سے ہمیں معلومت ہوتا ہے کہ جمہوریت شمال میں ویشالی جیسے مقامات پر موجود رہی اور جنوب میں چولا حکمرانوں نے ’کودا وولائی‘ نظام اپنایا۔ اس لیے ہم ہندوستان کو جمہوریت کی ماں کہتے ہیں۔
کوئی بھی جمہوریت شہری کی بہترشراکت کے بغیر قائم نہیں رہ سکتی۔ ہمارے مادرِ وطن ہندوستان میں ہر شہری، چاہے وہ امیر ہو یا غریب، ہمیشہ جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے میں شریک رہا ہے۔
2024 میں جموں و کشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد ہونے والے انتخابات میں بڑے پیمانے پر ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ان کے جمہوریت پر اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ حال ہی میں ہوئے بہار انتخابات میں خاص طور پر خواتین کا زیادہ تعداد میں ووٹ ڈالنا ایک بہت ہی مثبت علامت ہے۔
ہم سب کی طرف سے، میں آئینی اسمبلی کی خواتین اراکین کی خدمات کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں ہنسا مہتا جی کے سنہری الفاظ نقل کرتا ہوں: ’’ہم نے جو مانگا ہے وہ سماجی انصاف، اقتصادی انصاف، اور سیاسی انصاف ہے۔‘‘
2023 میں نافذ ہونے والا ناری شکتی وندھن آدھینیم آئینی اسمبلی کی خواتین اراکین اور ہمارے مادرِ وطن کی خواتین کی خدمات کے لیے ایک موزوں خراجِ تحسین ہے۔
یہ قانون ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کو برابری کا موقع دے گا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور ملک کی تعمیر میں حصہ ڈالیں تاکہ ہمارا ملک سب سے طاقتور بن سکے۔
جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹرا اور تلنگانہ کے گورنر کے طور پر مجھے قبائلی کمیونٹی کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔
کوئی بھی قبائلی برادری اور ان کے رہنماؤں کی آزادی کی تحریک اور آئینی اسمبلی میں اہم کردار اور قربانی کو فراموش نہیں کر سکتا۔
یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ 2021 سے ہم نے تحریک آزادی میں قبائلی رہنماؤں اور برادری کی قربانیوں اور جدوجہد کو یاد کرنے اور تسلیم کرنے کے لیے جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس منانا شروع کیا ہے ۔
ہمارا آئین درج فہرست ذاتوں ، درج فہرست قبائل ، پسماندہ طبقات اور معاشرے کے دیگر کمزور طبقات کے اراکین کو سماجی انصاف اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہمارے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ہم سب کو اپنے آئین پر فخر ہے ؛ اس میں شمولیت کا جذبہ ہے ۔ تمہید میں انصاف ، آزادی ، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کے نظریات اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ ذات پات ، نسل ، جنس ، زبان ، خطہ یا مذہب سے قطع نظر ہر شہری کو ہندوستان کی سرزمین پر صحیح مقام حاصل ہو ۔
آئین ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین نے دو سال ، گیارہ ماہ کی مدت میں ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے ساتھ بحث اور تبادلہ خیال کیا تاکہ ہمارے مادر وطن کے لیے ایک تاریخی آئین تشکیل دیا جاسکے۔
ہمارے آئین سازوں کے اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہمیں اب اس امرت کال کے دوران وکست بھارت کے ہدف کے لیےکام کرنا چاہیے ۔
عالمی سطح پر بدلتے ہوئے معاشی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے میں ہم سب کو زندگی کے بہت سے شعبوں میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انتخابی اصلاحات ، عدالتی اصلاحات اور مالیاتی اصلاحات بہت اہم ہیں ۔
ون نیشن ون ٹیکس ، جی ایس ٹی نے لوگوں کی خوشحالی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ اس سے پیچیدہ متعدد ٹیکس کےنظام اور ملک میں تمام چیک پوسٹوں(رکاوٹوں) کو راتوں رات ہٹانے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ۔ اس سے ثابت ہوا کہ حکومت کو عام آدمی پر بہت اعتماد تھا ۔
اسی طرح، جن دھن، آدھار اور موبائل(جے اے ایم) سے ہمارے کروڑوں شہریوں کی زندگی مزید آسان ہوئی ہے۔ فائدے کی براہ راست منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی) نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ فوائد ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے آخری شہری تک براہِ راست پہنچیں۔ اب حکومت اور مستفید کےدرمیان کوئی تیسرا نہیں ہے۔
ہم سب کو جدید آئی ٹی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تعمیری ذہن کے ساتھ استعمال کرنا چاہیے تاکہ وکست بھارت کے اعلیٰ ہدف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
عوام کے تعاون کے بغیر کوئی بھی ملک اس طرح عظیم نہیں بن سکتا ۔ ہمیں اپنے متعلقہ کرداروں کو فرض کے شعور کے ساتھ نبھانا ہوگا ۔
عوامی نمائندے کے طور پر ہمارا یہ بنیادی فرض ہے کہ چاہے وہ پارلیمنٹ میں ہو یا ریاستی اسمبلی میں یا مقامی اداروں میں ، لوگوں کی صحیح امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بات چیت ، بحث و مباحثے کو اپنائیں۔
آج کے دن ہمارے شاندار آئین کو سب سے بڑا خراجِ تحسین یہ ہے کہ ہم خود کو اس کی قدروں کے مطابق زندگی گزارنے کا عہد کریں۔
جے ہند! بھارت ماتا زندہ آباد