Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address on Constitution Day at Samvidhan Sadan
26 NOV 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble President, Hon'ble Prime Minister, Hon'ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Hon'ble Union Ministers, Hon'ble Leader of Opposition of both houses, Hon'ble Deputy Chairman , Rajyasabha, distinguished members of the Parliament, and Fellow Citizens.
On this great day in 1949 our holy Constitution was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of Independent Bharat. I extend my greetings to all my beloved Bharat Vasis.
Since 2015, we have started observing 26th November every year as the Constitution Day -Samvidhan Diwas. It has now become a celebration of every citizen of our Mother Land.
The extraordinary leaders, Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar Ji, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Ji, Shri.N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar ji, Shri. Alladi Krishnaswamy Iyer ji ,Shri.Durga Bai Deshmukh Ji and other great leaders made this Constitution in such a way that in its every page, we see the soul of our Nation.
Our Constitution was drafted, debated, and adopted by some of the finest leaders of Mother Bharat in the Constituent Assembly. It embodies the collective wisdom, sacrifice, and dreams of millions of our countrymen who fought for freedom.
The great scholars of the drafting committee and members of the Constituent Assembly gave insightful thoughts to fulfill the hopes and aspirations of crores & crores of Indians. Their selfless contributions make Bharat as the largest democracy of the world.
Our Constitution was born out of intellect, and lived experiences, sacrifices, hopes and aspirations.The soul of our Constitution has proved that Bharat is one and will be one forever.
By adopting pragmatic and saturation approach, we have been able to perform well on many development indicators. From nowhere, we are now the fourth largest economy of the world and very soon we will become the 3rd largest economy. That is why the world is now looking at us.
25 crore poor people have been liberated from poverty in the last 10 years. This is a historical achievement.With the help of digital technologies, 100 crores people have been covered under various social security schemes.We have made impossible as possible.
This year, we commemorated the 150th birth anniversaries of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patelji, Bhagwan Birsa Mundaji, and also of our patriotic national song Vande Mataram.
The pain and the sacrifice of our freedom fighters inspired us and will continue to inspire generations to come.This fosters the spirit of patriotism, pride, and loyalty in the young minds of India.
Democracy is not a new concept to Bharat.History reveals that democracy has been existing in places like Vaishali in the north and Chola rulers adopted “kudavolai” system in the south. So, we call Bharat as the Mother of the Democracy.
No democracy can survive without the conscious contribution of the Citizen. In our Mother Bharat, every citizen, whether they are rich or poor, always contributes to strengthen the democracy.
During the elections held in Jammu and Kashmir in 2024 after abrogation of Article 370, the voter turnout in large number shows their faith in democracy. In the recently held Bihar elections, voter turnout, particularly that of women in large numbers, is a very healthy sign.
On behalf of all of us, I pay our tributes to the contributions made by the women members of the Constituent Assembly. I quote the golden words of Hansa Mehta ji, “What we have asked for is social justice, economic justice, and political justice”.
The Nari Shakti Vandhan Adhiniyam enacted in 2023 is a befitting tribute to the contribution of the women members of the Constituent Assembly and the women of our Mother Land.
This Act will give equal opportunity to our Mothers and Sisters to come forward and contribute in nation building to become the most powerful country.
As a Governor of the States of Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Telangana, I had the privilege of interacting with the tribal communities.
No one can forget the significant role and sacrifice of the tribal communities and their leaders in the freedom movement as also in the Constituent Assembly.
It is a matter of pride that since 2021, we have started to commemorate the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to remember and recognize the sacrifice and struggles of the tribal leaders and community in the freedom movement.
Our Constitution reflects our strong commitment towards social justice and economic empowerment of the members of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Backward Classes and the other weaker sections of the society.
We all are proud of our Constitution; it carries the inclusive spirit. The ideals of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity in the Preamble ensure that every citizen— regardless of caste, creed, gender, language, region or religion— has a rightful place on the soil of Bharat.
The Members of the Constituent Assembly debated and discussed over a period of two years, eleven months with one common goal – to create a landmark Constitution for our Mother Land.
In the same spirit of our Constitution Makers, we should now work towards the goal of Viksit Bharat during this Amrit Kaal.
In a globally changing economic and geo-political scenario we all require reforms in many spheres of life. Electoral reforms, Judicial reforms and financial reforms are very important.
One Nation-One Tax, GST, has added to the prosperity of the people and also ease of doing business. This paved the way for removing complicated multiple tax system and also all the check posts in the country overnight. This proved that the government had a lot of faith in common man.
Similarly, Jan Dan, Aadhaar, Mobile (JAM) have added to ease of living for crores of our citizens. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) has ensured that benefits reach the last citizen living in the remote part of the country, directly. No one is in between the government and the beneficiary.
We all must use the modern IT Technologies with a constructive mind to achieve the ambitious goal of Viksit Bharat.
No country can be made great just like that; without the contribution of the people. We have to perform our respective roles with duty consciousness.
As people’s representative, it is our prime duty, be it in the Parliament or the state legislatures or in the local bodies, to adopt dialogue, debate, and discussion to serve the people’s rightful aspirations;
The greatest tribute, to our magnificent Constitution on this day is to pledge ourselves to live upto its values.
Jai Hind! Long Live Mother Bharat!

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संविधान दिवस पर संविधान सदन में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 NOV 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय राष्ट्रपति जी, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, माननीय लोकसभा अध्यक्ष जी, माननीय केन्द्रीय मंत्रीगण, दोनों सदनों के माननीय विपक्ष के नेता, माननीय राज्यसभा के उपसभापति जी, संसद के गणमान्य सदस्यगण और प्रिय नागरिकगण।
वर्ष 1949 में इसी दिन स्वतंत्र भारत की संविधान सभा द्वारा हमारे पवित्र संविधान को अपनाया गया था। मैं अपने सभी प्रिय भारतवासियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
वर्ष 2015 से, हम हर साल 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस के रूप में मनाने लगे हैं। यह अब हमारी मातृभूमि के प्रत्येक नागरिक का उत्सव बन गया है।
असाधारण नेताओं, बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीम राव अंबेडकर जी, डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी, श्री एन. गोपालास्वामी अयंगर जी, श्री अल्लादी कृष्णास्वामी अय्यर जी, श्री दुर्गा बाई देशमुख जी और अन्य महान नेताओं ने इस संविधान को इस तरह बनाया कि इसके हर पृष्ठ में हमें अपने राष्ट्र की आत्मा दिखाई देती है।
हमारे संविधान का निर्माण, उस पर बहस और उसे संविधान सभा में मां भारती के कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ नेताओं द्वारा अपनाया गया। यह स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में शामिल हमारे लाखों देशवासियों के सामूहिक ज्ञान, त्याग और सपनों का प्रतीक है।
प्रारूप समिति के प्रखर विद्वानों और संविधान सभा के सदस्यों ने करोड़ों भारतीयों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए अपने गहन विचार प्रस्तुत किए। उनके नि:स्वार्थ योगदान ने भारत को विश्व का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र बनाया है।
हमारा संविधान बौद्धिकता, जीवन के अनुभवों, त्याग, आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं से जन्मा है। हमारे संविधान की आत्मा ने यह सिद्ध कर दिया है कि भारत एक है और सदैव एक रहेगा।
व्यावहारिक और संतृप्तिपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर हम कई विकास संकेतकों पर अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर पाए हैं। आज हम दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था हैं और बहुत जल्द तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएंगे। इसीलिए दुनिया अब हमारी ओर देख रही है।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में 25 करोड़ गरीब लोगों को गरीबी से मुक्ति मिली है। यह एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। डिजिटल तकनीक की मदद से 100 करोड़ लोगों को विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का लाभ मिला है। हमने असंभव को भी संभव कर दिखाया है।
इस वर्ष हमने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल जी, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी की 150वीं जयंती और हमारे देशभक्तिपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय गीत वंदे मातरम की जयंती मनाई।
हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान और पीड़ा ने हमें प्रेरित किया है और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी प्रेरित करता रहेगा। इससे देश के युवा मन में देशभक्ति, गर्व और निष्ठा की भावना को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
लोकतंत्र भारत के लिए कोई नई अवधारणा नहीं है। इतिहास गवाह है कि उत्तर में वैशाली जैसे स्थानों में लोकतंत्र पहले से ही विद्यमान था और दक्षिण में चोल शासकों ने "कुदावोलाई" प्रणाली अपनाई थी। इसलिए, हम भारत को लोकतंत्र की जननी कहते हैं।
कोई भी लोकतंत्र, नागरिकों के सचेत योगदान के बिना जीवित नहीं रह सकता। हमारे देश में हर नागरिक, चाहे वो अमीर हो या गरीब, लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने में हमेशा अपना योगदान देता है।
अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद 2024 में जम्मू-कश्मीर में होने वाले चुनावों में बड़ी संख्या में मतदाताओं का मतदान, लोकतंत्र में उनकी आस्था को दर्शाता है। हाल ही में संपन्न बिहार चुनावों में, मतदाताओं का विशेषकर महिलाओं का बड़ी संख्या में मतदान करना एक बहुत ही शुभ संकेत है।
हम सभी की ओर से मैं संविधान सभा की महिला सदस्यों के योगदान को नमन करता हूं। मैं हंसा मेहता जी के इन शब्दों को उद्धृत करता हूं, "हमने जो मांगा है, वह है सामाजिक न्याय, आर्थिक न्याय और राजनीतिक न्याय।"
वर्ष 2023 में अधिनियमित नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम संविधान सभा की महिला सदस्यों और हमारी मातृभूमि की महिलाओं के योगदान के लिए एक उचित श्रद्धांजलि है।
यह अधिनियम हमारी माताओं और बहनों को आगे आने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करेगा ताकि हम सबसे शक्तिशाली देश बन सकें।
झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल के रूप में मुझे जनजातीय समुदायों के साथ बातचीत करने का सौभाग्य मिला।
स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और संविधान सभा में जनजातीय समुदायों तथा उनके नेताओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और बलिदान को कोई नहीं भूल सकता।
यह गर्व की बात है कि वर्ष 2021 से हमने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में जनजातीय नेताओं और समुदाय के बलिदान तथा संघर्ष को याद करने एवं मान्यता देने के लिए जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाना शुरू किया है।
हमारा संविधान अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों, पिछड़े वर्गों और समाज के अन्य कमजोर वर्गों के सदस्यों के सामाजिक न्याय और आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण के प्रति हमारी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
हम सभी को अपने संविधान पर गर्व है; यह समावेशी भावना से ओतप्रोत है। इसकी प्रस्तावना में न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व के आदर्श यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि प्रत्येक नागरिक - चाहे वह किसी भी जाति, पंथ, लिंग, भाषा, क्षेत्र या धर्म का हो - भारत की धरती पर अपना उचित स्थान प्राप्त करे।
संविधान सभा के सदस्यों ने दो वर्ष, ग्यारह महीने की अवधि में एक ही लक्ष्य के साथ बहस और चर्चा की - हमारी मातृभूमि के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक संविधान का निर्माण करना।
हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं की इसी भावना के साथ हमें अब इस अमृत काल में विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए।
वैश्विक स्तर पर बदलते आर्थिक और भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में हम सभी को जीवन के कई क्षेत्रों में सुधारों की आवश्यकता है। चुनाव सुधार, न्यायिक सुधार और वित्तीय सुधार अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
एक राष्ट्र-एक कर, यानी जीएसटी ने लोगों की समृद्धि में इज़ाफ़ा किया है और व्यापार को आसान बनाया है। इसने जटिल बहुल-कर व्यवस्था और रातोंरात देश की तमाम जांच चौकियों को हटाने का रास्ता साफ़ कर दिया है। इससे यह साबित होता है कि सरकार को आम आदमी पर कितना भरोसा है।
इसी तरह, जन-धन, आधार और मोबाइल (जेएएम) ने हमारे करोड़ों नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाया है। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि लाभ देश के सुदूर इलाकों में रहने वाले अंतिम व्यक्ति तक सीधे पहुंचें। सरकार और लाभार्थी के बीच कोई नहीं रहे।
हम सभी को विकसित भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आधुनिक आईटी प्रौद्योगिकियों का रचनात्मक सोच के साथ उपयोग करना चाहिए।
कोई भी देश जनता के योगदान के बिना महान नहीं बन सकता; हमें कर्तव्यबोध के साथ अपनी-अपनी भूमिकाएं निभानी होंगी।
जन प्रतिनिधि के रूप में यह हमारा प्रमुख कर्तव्य है कि हम, चाहे वह संसद हो या राज्य विधानमंडल या स्थानीय निकाय, लोगों की उचित आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति के लिए संवाद, बहस और चर्चा को अपनाएं।
इस दिन हमारे विशिष्‍ट संविधान के प्रति सबसे बड़ी श्रद्धांजलि यही है कि हम उसके मूल्यों के अनुरूप जीवन जीने का संकल्प लें।
जय हिंद! भारत माता की जय!