Ministry of Finance
Last date to opt for UPS draws near
Eligible Employees and NPS subscribers can submit requests to nodal officers till 30.11.25 through the CRA system or via physical application
25 NOV 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India, had notified the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees vide Notification F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24.01.2025.
As the deadline to exercise the option to switch to UPS approaches, all concerned NPS subscribers are informed that they may:
1. Submit their UPS request online through the CRA system; or
2. Submit a duly filled physical application form to their respective Nodal Office on or before 30.11.2025.
The Nodal Offices will process all requests in accordance with the prescribed procedure.
Key benefits under UPS include the switch option, tax exemptions, resignation and compulsory retirement benefits and many more. All eligible employees and past retirees of the Central Government under NPS are urged to submit their UPS requests on time to avail these benefits.
By opting for UPS, employees retain the flexibility to switch back to NPS at a later date, should they choose to exercise it.
Note: The last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is 30.11.2025.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ইউপিএস-এর সুবিধা গ্রহণের শেষ দিন এগিয়ে আসছে
25 NOV 2025 12:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রক যোগ্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারিদের জন্য ২৪.০১.২০২৫ তারিখে F. No. FX-F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR বিজ্ঞপ্তি মোতাবেক যোগ্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারীদের জন্য ইউনিফায়েড পেনশন স্কিম (ইউপিএস)-এর কথা জানায়।
সমস্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট এনপিএস গ্রাহকরা বিকল্প হিসেবে ইউপিএস নথিভুক্ত হতে চাইলে তাঁদের জন্য করণীয় বিষয়সমূহ হল :
১. সিআরএ পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে ইউপিএস-এর জন্য আবেদন জমা করতে হবে।
২. যথাযথভাবে পূরণ করা আবেদনপত্র সংশ্লিষ্ট নোডাল আধিকারিকের কাছে ৩০.১১.২০২৫ বা তার আগে জমা করতে হবে।
বিধিবদ্ধ পদ্ধতি মাফিক নোডাল আধিকারিকবৃন্দ সমস্ত আবেদনের প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ করবেন।
ইউপিএস-এর অধীন মূল সুবিধাসমূহ হল প্রয়োজনে পরিবর্তনের সুযোগ, কর ছাড়, ইস্তফা, বাধ্যতামূলক অবসরকালীন সুবিধা সহ আরও অনেক কিছু। সমস্ত যোগ্য কর্মীরা এবং এনপিএস-এর অধীন যেসব কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মী অতীতে অবসর নিয়েছেন, তাঁদের অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে এইসব সুবিধা পেতে ইউপিএস-এর জন্য তাঁরা আবেদন জমা করুন।
ইউপিএস-এ নথিভুক্ত হওয়ার পর পুনরায় এনপিএস-এ ফিরে আসতে চাইলে সে সুযোগও পরবর্তীকালীন দিনে তাঁদের থাকবে।
উল্লেখ্য : যোগ্য কর্মীদের জন্য এবং এনপিএস-এর অধীন অতীতের অবসরকালীন কর্মীরা ইউপিএস-এর সুযোগ নেওয়ার জন্য আবেদনের শেষ দিন ৩০.১১.২০২৫।