राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
श्री सत्य साईबाबा यांच्या शताब्दी समारंभानिमित्त आयोजित विशेष सत्रात राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
22 NOV 2025 3:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 22 नोव्हेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (22 नोव्हेंबर 2025) आंध्र प्रदेशातील प्रशांती निलयम, पुट्टपर्थी येथे श्री सत्य साईबाबांच्या शताब्दी सोहळ्यानिमित्त आयोजित विशेष सत्रात सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, प्राचीन काळापासून आपले संत आणि ऋषी त्यांच्या कृती आणि शब्दांद्वारे समाजाला मार्गदर्शन करीत आले आहेत. या महान आत्म्यांनी समाजाच्या कल्याणासाठी असंख्य कार्ये केली आहेत. अशा महान व्यक्तिमत्त्वांमध्ये श्री सत्य साई बाबा यांचे विशेष स्थान आहे. त्यांनी नेहमीच समाजाच्या कल्याणासाठी काम केले.श्री सत्य साई बाबा यांनी "मानवतेची सेवा हीच ईश्वराची सेवा" या विश्वासावर भर दिला आणि त्यांच्या भक्तांना या आदर्शाचे पालन करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. त्यांनी अध्यात्माला निःस्वार्थ सेवा आणि वैयक्तिक परिवर्तनाशी जोडले, लाखो लोकांना सेवेचा मार्ग अवलंबण्यास प्रेरित केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की श्री सत्य साई बाबांनी असंख्य सामाजिक कल्याणकारी कामे करून आदर्शांना वास्तवात रूपांतरित करण्याचे उदाहरण घालून दिले आहे. श्री सत्य साई सेंट्रल ट्रस्ट विद्यार्थ्यांना उच्च दर्जाचे मोफत शिक्षण उपलब्ध करून देते, जे शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टतेशी चारित्र्य निर्माणाची सांगड घालते. शिक्षणाबरोबरच मोफत दर्जेदार वैद्यकीय सेवेद्वारे सत्य साई बाबांचे ध्येय देखील पुढे नेले जात आहे. या प्रदेशातील हजारो दुष्काळग्रस्त गावांना पिण्याचे पाणी पुरवणे हादेखील त्यांच्या दूरदृष्टीचा परिणाम असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की सत्य साईबाबांचे "सर्वांवर प्रेम करा, सर्वांची सेवा करा" आणि "सर्वकाळ मदत करा, कधीही कुणाला दुखवू नका" हे संदेश शाश्वत आणि वैश्विक आहेत. त्यांचा असा विश्वास होता की जग ही आपली शाळा आहे आणि सत्य, नैतिकता, शांती, प्रेम आणि अहिंसा ही पाच मानवी मूल्ये आपला अभ्यासक्रम आहेत. मानवी मूल्यांबद्दलची त्यांची शिकवण सर्व संस्कृती आणि सर्व काळासाठी खरी आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' या भावनेनुसार राष्ट्र उभारणी हे सर्व संघटनांचे कर्तव्य आहे. आध्यात्मिक संघटना यामध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देऊ शकतात.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE SPECIAL SESSION TO COMMEMORATE THE CENTENARY CELEBRATION OF SRI SATHYA SAI BABA
SRI SATHYA SAI BABA LINKED SPIRITUALITY WITH SELFLESS SERVICE AND PERSONAL TRANSFORMATION, INSPIRING MILLIONS TO FOLLOW THE PATH OF SERVICE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
SPIRITUAL ORGANIZATIONS CAN MAKE SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION IN NATION-BUILDING: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
22 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the special session to commemorate the centenary celebration of Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Prasanthi Nilayam, Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh, today (November 22, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since ancient times, our saints and sages have been guiding society through their actions and words. These great souls have performed numerous tasks for the welfare of society. Sri Sathya Sai Baba holds a special place among such great personalities. He has always worked for the welfare of society. Sri Sathya Sai Baba emphasised the belief that "service to humanity is service to God" and encouraged his devotees to follow this ideal. In this way, he oriented spirituality toward public welfare. He linked spirituality with selfless service and personal transformation, inspiring millions to follow the path of service.
The President said that Sri Sathya Sai Baba has set an example of turning ideals into reality by carrying out numerous social welfare works. The Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust provides high quality free education to students, that combines academic excellence with character-building. Along with education, Sathya Sai Baba's mission is also being furthered through free quality medical care. She stated that providing drinking water to thousands of drought-affected villages in this region was also a result of his vision.
The President said that Sathya Sai Baba's messages "Love All, Serve All" and "Help Ever, Hurt Never" are eternal and universal. He believed that the world is our school and the five human values—truth, morality, peace, love, and non-violence — are our curriculum. His teachings of human values are true for all cultures and all times.
The President said that nation-building is the duty of all organisations in accordance with the spirit of ‘Nation First’. Spiritual organisations can make a significant contribution to this. The Government of India is taking numerous steps to make life easier and simpler for citizens, enabling them to utilise their talents and abilities for the nation's development. All charitable organisations, NGOs, the private sector, and citizens should contribute to these efforts of the Government of India. Their contribution will be helpful in achieving our goal of making India a developed nation by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-