President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE SPECIAL SESSION TO COMMEMORATE THE CENTENARY CELEBRATION OF SRI SATHYA SAI BABA
SRI SATHYA SAI BABA LINKED SPIRITUALITY WITH SELFLESS SERVICE AND PERSONAL TRANSFORMATION, INSPIRING MILLIONS TO FOLLOW THE PATH OF SERVICE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
SPIRITUAL ORGANIZATIONS CAN MAKE SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION IN NATION-BUILDING: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
22 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the special session to commemorate the centenary celebration of Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Prasanthi Nilayam, Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh, today (November 22, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since ancient times, our saints and sages have been guiding society through their actions and words. These great souls have performed numerous tasks for the welfare of society. Sri Sathya Sai Baba holds a special place among such great personalities. He has always worked for the welfare of society. Sri Sathya Sai Baba emphasised the belief that "service to humanity is service to God" and encouraged his devotees to follow this ideal. In this way, he oriented spirituality toward public welfare. He linked spirituality with selfless service and personal transformation, inspiring millions to follow the path of service.
The President said that Sri Sathya Sai Baba has set an example of turning ideals into reality by carrying out numerous social welfare works. The Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust provides high quality free education to students, that combines academic excellence with character-building. Along with education, Sathya Sai Baba's mission is also being furthered through free quality medical care. She stated that providing drinking water to thousands of drought-affected villages in this region was also a result of his vision.
The President said that Sathya Sai Baba's messages "Love All, Serve All" and "Help Ever, Hurt Never" are eternal and universal. He believed that the world is our school and the five human values—truth, morality, peace, love, and non-violence — are our curriculum. His teachings of human values are true for all cultures and all times.
The President said that nation-building is the duty of all organisations in accordance with the spirit of ‘Nation First’. Spiritual organisations can make a significant contribution to this. The Government of India is taking numerous steps to make life easier and simpler for citizens, enabling them to utilise their talents and abilities for the nation's development. All charitable organisations, NGOs, the private sector, and citizens should contribute to these efforts of the Government of India. Their contribution will be helpful in achieving our goal of making India a developed nation by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய்பாபாவின் நூற்றாண்டு விழா சிறப்பு அமர்வில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்து கொண்டார்
22 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் புட்டபர்த்தியில் உள்ள பிரசாந்தி நிலையத்தில் இன்று (நவம்பர் 22, 2025) நடைபெற்ற ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய்பாபாவின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவை நினைவுகூரும் சிறப்பு அமர்வில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இதில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பேசியதாவது: பண்டைக் காலங்களிலிருந்து, நமது துறவிகளும் முனிவர்களும் தங்கள் செயல்கள் மற்றும் வார்த்தைகள் மூலம் சமூகத்தை வழிநடத்தி வருகின்றனர். இந்த மாமனிதர்கள் சமூகத்தின் நலனுக்காக ஏராளமான பணிகளைச் செய்துள்ளனர். அத்தகைய சிறந்த ஆளுமைகளில் ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய் பாபா ஒரு சிறப்பு இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளார். அவர் எப்போதும் சமூகத்தின் நலனுக்காக பாடுபட்டுள்ளார். "மனிதகுலத்திற்கு சேவை செய்வது கடவுளுக்கு சேவை செய்வது" என்ற நம்பிக்கையை ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய்பாபா வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும் இந்த லட்சியத்தைப் பின்பற்ற தனது பக்தர்களை அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார். இந்த வழியில், அவர் ஆன்மீகத்தை பொதுநலனை நோக்கி செலுத்தினார். அவர் ஆன்மீகத்தை தன்னலமற்ற சேவை மற்றும் தனிப்பட்ட மாற்றத்துடன் இணைத்து, கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களை சேவையின் பாதையைப் பின்பற்ற ஊக்குவித்தார் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய்பாபா ஏராளமான சமூக நலப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம் லட்சியங்களை யதார்த்தமாக மாற்றுவதில் ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாகத் திகழ்ந்துள்ளார் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய் மத்திய அறக்கட்டளை மாணவர்களுக்கு உயர்தர இலவசக் கல்வியை வழங்குகிறது, இது கல்விச் சிறப்பையும் நற்பண்பு உருவாக்கத்தையும் இணைக்கிறது. கல்வியுடன், தரமான இலவச மருத்துவ சேவை மூலம் சத்ய சாய்பாபாவின் நோக்கமும் மேம்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தப் பகுதியில் உள்ள ஆயிரக்கணக்கான வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட கிராமங்களுக்கு குடிநீர் வழங்குவதும் அவரது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் விளைவாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சத்ய சாய்பாபாவின் "அனைவரையும் நேசி, அனைவருக்கும் சேவை செய்" மற்றும் "எப்போதும் உதவு, ஒருபோதும் காயப்படுத்தாதே" என்ற செய்திகள் நித்தியமானவை மற்றும் உலகளாவியவை என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். உலகம் நமது பள்ளி என்றும், ஐந்து மனித மதிப்புகள் - உண்மை, ஒழுக்கம், அமைதி, அன்பு மற்றும் அகிம்சை - நமது பாடத்திட்டம் என்றும் அவர் நம்பினார். மனிதத்தின் மதிப்புகள் பற்றிய அவரது போதனைகள் அனைத்து கலாச்சாரங்களுக்கும் எல்லா காலங்களுக்கும் உண்மையானவை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
'தேசம் முதலில்' என்ற உணர்வின்படி தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவது அனைத்து அமைப்புகளின் கடமை என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். ஆன்மீக அமைப்புகள் இதற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பைச் செய்ய முடியும். மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்க மத்திய அரசு ஏராளமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது, இதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் தங்கள் திறமைகளையும் திறன்களையும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். அனைத்து தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் துறை மற்றும் மக்கள் மத்திய அரசின் இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு பங்களிக்க வேண்டும். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாற்றும் நமது இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பு உதவியாக இருக்கும்.