President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE SPECIAL SESSION TO COMMEMORATE THE CENTENARY CELEBRATION OF SRI SATHYA SAI BABA
SRI SATHYA SAI BABA LINKED SPIRITUALITY WITH SELFLESS SERVICE AND PERSONAL TRANSFORMATION, INSPIRING MILLIONS TO FOLLOW THE PATH OF SERVICE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
SPIRITUAL ORGANIZATIONS CAN MAKE SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION IN NATION-BUILDING: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
22 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the special session to commemorate the centenary celebration of Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Prasanthi Nilayam, Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh, today (November 22, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since ancient times, our saints and sages have been guiding society through their actions and words. These great souls have performed numerous tasks for the welfare of society. Sri Sathya Sai Baba holds a special place among such great personalities. He has always worked for the welfare of society. Sri Sathya Sai Baba emphasised the belief that "service to humanity is service to God" and encouraged his devotees to follow this ideal. In this way, he oriented spirituality toward public welfare. He linked spirituality with selfless service and personal transformation, inspiring millions to follow the path of service.
The President said that Sri Sathya Sai Baba has set an example of turning ideals into reality by carrying out numerous social welfare works. The Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust provides high quality free education to students, that combines academic excellence with character-building. Along with education, Sathya Sai Baba's mission is also being furthered through free quality medical care. She stated that providing drinking water to thousands of drought-affected villages in this region was also a result of his vision.
The President said that Sathya Sai Baba's messages "Love All, Serve All" and "Help Ever, Hurt Never" are eternal and universal. He believed that the world is our school and the five human values—truth, morality, peace, love, and non-violence — are our curriculum. His teachings of human values are true for all cultures and all times.
The President said that nation-building is the duty of all organisations in accordance with the spirit of ‘Nation First’. Spiritual organisations can make a significant contribution to this. The Government of India is taking numerous steps to make life easier and simpler for citizens, enabling them to utilise their talents and abilities for the nation's development. All charitable organisations, NGOs, the private sector, and citizens should contribute to these efforts of the Government of India. Their contribution will be helpful in achieving our goal of making India a developed nation by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
శ్రీ సత్యసాయి బాబా శత జయంతి సందర్భంగా నిర్వహించిన ప్రత్యేక సమావేశానికి హాజరైన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
ఆధ్యాత్మికతను నిస్వార్థ సేవ, వ్యక్తిగత పరివర్తనతో అనుసంధానించిన శ్రీ సత్యసాయి బాబా: రాష్ట్రపతి
ఇది కోట్లాది మందిని సేవా మార్గాన్ని అనుసరించడానికి ప్రేరేపించింది: రాష్ట్రపతి
ఆధ్యాత్మిక సంస్థలు దేశ నిర్మాణానికి కీలక సహకారం అందించగలవు: రాష్ట్రపతి
22 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీ సత్యసాయి బాబా శత జయంతి వేడుకలను పురస్కరించుకొని ఈరోజు (2025 నవంబర్ 22) ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌‌ పుట్టపర్తిలోని ప్రశాంతి నిలయంలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రత్యేక సమావేశానికి భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ.. పురాతన కాలం నుంచి మన సాధువులు, ఋషులు వారి చర్యలు, మాటల ద్వారా సమాజానికి మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. ఈ మహాత్ములు సమాజ సంక్షేమం కోసం అనేక పనులు చేశారని.. అటువంటి గొప్ప వ్యక్తులలో శ్రీ సత్యసాయి బాబా ఒక ప్రత్యేక స్థానాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నారని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆయన ఎల్లప్పుడూ సమాజ సంక్షేమం కోసం పని చేశారని అన్నారు. ‘మానవ సేవయే మాధవ సేవ’ అనే నమ్మకాన్ని శ్రీ సత్యసాయి బాబా ప్రధానంగా తెలియజేస్తూ.. ఈ ఆదర్శాన్ని అనుసరించమని భక్తులకు సూచించారని తెలిపారు. ఈ విధంగా ఆయన ఆధ్యాత్మికతను ప్రజా సంక్షేమం వైపు మళ్లించారని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఆయన ఆధ్యాత్మికతను నిస్వార్థ సేవ, వ్యక్తిగత పరివర్తనతో మేళవించారన్న ఆమె.. కోట్లాది మందిని సేవా మార్గాన్ని అనుసరించేతి ఆయన ప్రేరేపించారని అన్నారు.
ఆదర్శాలను ఆచరణలోకి తీసుకొచ్చేందుకు శ్రీ సత్యసాయి బాబా అనేక సామాజిక సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టారని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. విద్యార్థులకు అత్యుత్తమ నాణ్యత గల ఉచిత విద్యను శ్రీ సత్యసాయి సెంట్రల్ ట్రస్ట్ అందిస్తోందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇది విద్యా నైపుణ్యాన్ని వ్యక్తిగత వికాసంతో మిళితం చేస్తుందని అన్నారు. విద్యతో పాటు నాణ్యతతో కూడిన ఉచిత వైద్య సంరక్షణ ద్వారా కూడా సత్యసాయి బాబా లక్ష్యం ముందుకు సాగుతోందని ఉద్ఘాటించారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని వేలాది కరువు పీడిత గ్రామాలకు తాగునీటిని అందించడం కూడా ఆయన దార్శనికత అందించిన ఫలితమేనని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు
సత్యసాయి బాబా సందేశాలైన ‘అందరినీ ప్రేమించు.. అందరికీ సేవ చేయి’, ‘ఎల్లప్పుడూ సహాయం చేయి.. ఎప్పుడూ బాధ పెట్టకు’ అనేవి శాశ్వతమైనవి, సార్వత్రికమైనవని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ‘ప్రపంచం మన పాఠశాల.. సత్యం, ధర్మం, శాంతి, ప్రేమ, అహింస అనే ఐదు మానవ విలువలు మన పాఠ్యాంశాలు’ అని ఆయన నమ్మేవారని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆయన బోధించిన మానవ విలువలు అన్ని సంస్కృతులకు, అన్ని కాలాలకు సరిపోతాయని అన్నారు.
‘దేశమే ప్రథమం' అనే స్ఫూర్తికి అనుగుణంగా దేశ నిర్మాణం అనేది అన్ని సంస్థల కర్తవ్యం అని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఈ విషయంలో ఆధ్యాత్మిక సంస్థలు ముఖ్యమైన సహకారాన్ని అందించగలని తెలిపారు. ప్రజల జీవితాన్ని మరింత సులభతరం చేసేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోందని.. వీటి ద్వారా ప్రజలు ప్రతిభ, సామర్థ్యాలను దేశాభివృద్ధి కోసం సద్వినియోగం చేసుకునే వీలు ఉంటుందని అన్నారు. ఈ దిశగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు అన్ని ధార్మిక సంస్థలు, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలతో సహా ప్రైవేటు రంగం, ప్రజలు సహకారించాలని ఆమె పిలుపునిచ్చారు. 2047 నాటికి భారత్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా మార్చాలనే లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించటంలో ఇది సహాయపడుతుందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.