President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE SPECIAL SESSION TO COMMEMORATE THE CENTENARY CELEBRATION OF SRI SATHYA SAI BABA
SRI SATHYA SAI BABA LINKED SPIRITUALITY WITH SELFLESS SERVICE AND PERSONAL TRANSFORMATION, INSPIRING MILLIONS TO FOLLOW THE PATH OF SERVICE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
SPIRITUAL ORGANIZATIONS CAN MAKE SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION IN NATION-BUILDING: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
22 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the special session to commemorate the centenary celebration of Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Prasanthi Nilayam, Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh, today (November 22, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since ancient times, our saints and sages have been guiding society through their actions and words. These great souls have performed numerous tasks for the welfare of society. Sri Sathya Sai Baba holds a special place among such great personalities. He has always worked for the welfare of society. Sri Sathya Sai Baba emphasised the belief that "service to humanity is service to God" and encouraged his devotees to follow this ideal. In this way, he oriented spirituality toward public welfare. He linked spirituality with selfless service and personal transformation, inspiring millions to follow the path of service.
The President said that Sri Sathya Sai Baba has set an example of turning ideals into reality by carrying out numerous social welfare works. The Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust provides high quality free education to students, that combines academic excellence with character-building. Along with education, Sathya Sai Baba's mission is also being furthered through free quality medical care. She stated that providing drinking water to thousands of drought-affected villages in this region was also a result of his vision.
The President said that Sathya Sai Baba's messages "Love All, Serve All" and "Help Ever, Hurt Never" are eternal and universal. He believed that the world is our school and the five human values—truth, morality, peace, love, and non-violence — are our curriculum. His teachings of human values are true for all cultures and all times.
The President said that nation-building is the duty of all organisations in accordance with the spirit of ‘Nation First’. Spiritual organisations can make a significant contribution to this. The Government of India is taking numerous steps to make life easier and simpler for citizens, enabling them to utilise their talents and abilities for the nation's development. All charitable organisations, NGOs, the private sector, and citizens should contribute to these efforts of the Government of India. Their contribution will be helpful in achieving our goal of making India a developed nation by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر نے سری ستیہ سائی بابا کے صد سالہ جشن کی یاد میں خصوصی اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا
سری ستیہ سائی بابا روحانی طور پر شخصی خدمات اور ذاتی تبدیلی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ، لاکھوں لوگوں کو خدمت کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں: صدر دروپدی مرمو
روحانی تنظیمیں قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں: صدر دروپدی مرمو
22 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (22 نومبر ، 2025) آندھرا پردیش کے پٹاپرتھی کے پرسانتھی نیلایم میں سری ستیہ سائی بابا کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی یاد میں منعقدہ خصوصی اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قدیم زمانے سے ہی ہمارے سنت اور سادھو اپنے اعمال اور الفاظ کے ذریعے معاشرے کی رہنمائی کرتے رہے ہیں ۔ ان عظیم روحوں نے معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بے شمار کام انجام دیے ہیں ۔ سری ستیہ سائی بابا ایسے عظیم شخصیات میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ہمیشہ معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کیا ہے ۔ سری ستیہ سائی بابا نے اس عقیدے پر زور دیا کہ "انسانیت کی خدمت خدا کی خدمت ہے" اور اپنے عقیدت مندوں کو اس اصول پر عمل کرنے کی ترغیب دی ۔ اس طرح انہوں نے روحانیت کو عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی طرف موڑ دیا ۔ انہوں نے روحانیات کو بے لوث خدمت اور ذاتی تبدیلی سے جوڑا ، جس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو خدمت کی راہ پر چلنے کی ترغیب ملی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سری ستیہ سائی بابا نے سماجی بہبود کے متعدد کاموں کو انجام دے کر نظریات کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی ایک مثال قائم کی ہے ۔ سری ستیہ سائی سنٹرل ٹرسٹ طلباء کو اعلی معیار کی مفت تعلیم فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو تعلیمی مہارت کو کردار سازی کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے ۔ تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ مفت معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے ستیہ سائی بابا کے مشن کو بھی آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس خطے کے خشک سالی سے متاثرہ ہزاروں دیہاتوں کو پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنا بھی ان کے وژن کا نتیجہ ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ستیہ سائی بابا کے پیغامات "سب سے محبت کریں ، سب کی خدمت کریں" اور "مدد کریں ، کبھی تکلیف نہ دیں" ابدی اور عالمگیر ہیں ۔ ان کا ماننا تھا کہ دنیا ہمارا اسکول ہے اور پانچ انسانی اقدار-سچائی ، اخلاقیات ، امن ، محبت اور عدم تشددہمارا نصاب ہیں ۔ انسانی اقدار کی ان کی تعلیمات تمام ثقافتوں اور ہر وقت کے لیے درست ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’ملک مقدم‘ کے جذبے کے مطابق قوم کی تعمیر تمام تنظیموں کا فرض ہے ۔ روحانی تنظیمیں اس میں اہم تعاون کر سکتی ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند شہریوں کے لیے زندگی کو آسان اور آسان بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے ، تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں اور ہنر کو ملک کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کر سکیں ۔ تمام خیراتی تنظیموں ، این جی اوز ، نجی شعبے اور شہریوں کو حکومت ہند کی ان کوششوں میں حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے ۔ ان کا تعاون 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے ہمارے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا ۔
Please click here to see the President's speech-