Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs to hold National Haj Conference in Mumbai on 22.11.2025
The Conference to focus on strengthening cooperation between State/UT Haj Committees and the Haj Committee of India and ensuring world-class facilities for all Indian Haj Pilgrims
21 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs will hold a National Haj Conference tomorrow i.e. Saturday, 22 November 2025, at Haj House, Mumbai. The conference will be chaired by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, and will bring together the Executive Officers of all State and UT Haj Committees for a comprehensive review of preparations for Haj 2026.
India sends more than 1,75,000 Haj pilgrims every year, and the Government of India remains firmly committed to ensuring safe, smooth, and dignified pilgrimage experiences for all Indian Haj Yatris. The Haj Committee of India (HCoI), under the aegis of MoMA, works throughout the year to streamline facilitation, coordination, and service delivery for pilgrims. Tomorrow’s conference will focus on strengthening cooperation between State/UT Haj Committees and the Haj Committee of India, while assessing the progress of critical operational activities. Key agenda items include:
Accommodation & Logistics
• Review of accommodation arrangements and coordination with relevant Saudi and domestic agencies.
• Assessment of logistics planning to ensure timely and comfortable services for all pilgrims.
Transportation & Baggage Handling
• Strengthening systems for smooth movement of pilgrims.
• Ensuring efficient, safe, and timely baggage-handling protocols.
Training of Haj Assistants and Inspectors
• Evaluation of training modules and preparedness.
• Emphasis on service delivery, discipline, and adherence to operational protocols.
Medical Preparedness
• Comprehensive medical screening for all pilgrims.
• Vaccination and certification processes aligned with KSA guidelines.
• Deployment, readiness, and effective coordination of medical teams and support staff.
The conference aims to identify gaps, streamline processes, and enhance inter-agency collaboration to ensure that Haj 2026 is conducted with the highest standards of safety, efficiency, and care.
The Ministry reiterates its unwavering commitment to the welfare of minority communities and to providing world-class facilities for all Indian Haj pilgrims. The outcomes of the conference are expected to significantly strengthen the overall preparedness for the forthcoming Haj season.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय 22 नवंबर, 2025 को मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय हज सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हज समितियों और भारतीय हज समिति के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना और सभी भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करना है
21 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय 22 नवंबर 2025 को मुंबई के हज हाउस में एक राष्ट्रीय हज सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा। इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार करेंगे और इसमें 2026 की तैयारियों की व्यापक समीक्षा के लिए सभी राज्य तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की हज समितियों के कार्यकारी अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
भारत हर साल 1,75,000 से ज़्यादा हज यात्रियों को भेजता है और केंद्र सरकार सभी भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित, सुगम और गरिमापूर्ण तीर्थयात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध है। भारतीय हज समिति अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए सुविधा, समन्वय और सेवा वितरण को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए पूरे वर्ष काम करती है। कल का सम्मेलन राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की हज समितियों और भारतीय हज समिति के बीच सहयोग को मज़बूत करने के साथ-साथ महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन गतिविधियों की प्रगति का आकलन करने पर केंद्रित होगा। प्रमुख एजेंडा विषयों में शामिल हैं:
आवास और रसद
• आवास व्यवस्था की समीक्षा तथा संबंधित सऊदी एवं घरेलू एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय।
• सभी तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए समयबद्ध और आरामदायक सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रसद योजना का आकलन।
परिवहन और सामान प्रबंधन
• तीर्थयात्रियों की सुचारू आवाजाही के लिए प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना।
• कुशल, सुरक्षित और समय पर सामान प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल सुनिश्चित करना।
हज सहायकों और निरीक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण
• प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और तैयारियों का मूल्यांकन।
• सेवा वितरण, अनुशासन और परिचालन प्रोटोकॉल के पालन पर जोर।
चिकित्सा तैयारी
• सभी तीर्थयात्रियों की व्यापक चिकित्सा जांच।
• केएसए दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप टीकाकरण और प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाएं।
• चिकित्सा टीमों और सहायक कर्मचारियों की तैनाती, तत्परता और प्रभावी समन्वय।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य कमियों की पहचान करना, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना और अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग को बढ़ाना है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हज 2026 सुरक्षा, दक्षता और देखभाल के उच्चतम मानकों के साथ आयोजित किया जाए।
मंत्रालय अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के कल्याण और सभी भारतीय हज यात्रियों को विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है। इस सम्मेलन के परिणामों से आगामी हज सत्र की समग्र तैयारियों के काफी मज़बूत होने की उम्मीद है।