Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs to hold National Haj Conference in Mumbai on 22.11.2025
The Conference to focus on strengthening cooperation between State/UT Haj Committees and the Haj Committee of India and ensuring world-class facilities for all Indian Haj Pilgrims
21 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs will hold a National Haj Conference tomorrow i.e. Saturday, 22 November 2025, at Haj House, Mumbai. The conference will be chaired by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, and will bring together the Executive Officers of all State and UT Haj Committees for a comprehensive review of preparations for Haj 2026.
India sends more than 1,75,000 Haj pilgrims every year, and the Government of India remains firmly committed to ensuring safe, smooth, and dignified pilgrimage experiences for all Indian Haj Yatris. The Haj Committee of India (HCoI), under the aegis of MoMA, works throughout the year to streamline facilitation, coordination, and service delivery for pilgrims. Tomorrow’s conference will focus on strengthening cooperation between State/UT Haj Committees and the Haj Committee of India, while assessing the progress of critical operational activities. Key agenda items include:
Accommodation & Logistics
• Review of accommodation arrangements and coordination with relevant Saudi and domestic agencies.
• Assessment of logistics planning to ensure timely and comfortable services for all pilgrims.
Transportation & Baggage Handling
• Strengthening systems for smooth movement of pilgrims.
• Ensuring efficient, safe, and timely baggage-handling protocols.
Training of Haj Assistants and Inspectors
• Evaluation of training modules and preparedness.
• Emphasis on service delivery, discipline, and adherence to operational protocols.
Medical Preparedness
• Comprehensive medical screening for all pilgrims.
• Vaccination and certification processes aligned with KSA guidelines.
• Deployment, readiness, and effective coordination of medical teams and support staff.
The conference aims to identify gaps, streamline processes, and enhance inter-agency collaboration to ensure that Haj 2026 is conducted with the highest standards of safety, efficiency, and care.
The Ministry reiterates its unwavering commitment to the welfare of minority communities and to providing world-class facilities for all Indian Haj pilgrims. The outcomes of the conference are expected to significantly strengthen the overall preparedness for the forthcoming Haj season.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மும்பையில் தேசிய ஹஜ் மாநாட்டை சிறுபான்மை விவகார அமைச்சகம் நவம்பர் 22 அன்று நடத்த உள்ளது
21 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம் 2025 நவம்பர் 22 அன்று மும்பையில் உள்ள ஹஜ் இல்லத்தில் ஒரு தேசிய ஹஜ் மாநாட்டை நடத்துகிறது. இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு சிறுபான்மையின் நலஅமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் குமார் தலைமை தாங்குவார். மேலும் 2026 ஹஜ் பயண ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக அனைத்து மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச ஹஜ் குழுக்களின் நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளை அவர் ஒன்றிணைப்பார்.
இந்தியா ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 1,75,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட யாத்ரீகர்களை ஹஜ் பயணத்துக்கு அனுப்புகிறது, மேலும் அனைத்து இந்திய ஹஜ் யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான, சீரான மற்றும் கண்ணியமான யாத்திரை அனுபவங்களை உறுதிசெய்வதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது. அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய ஹஜ் குழு யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கான வசதி, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் சேவை வழங்கலை ஒழுங்குபடுத்த ஆண்டு முழுவதும் செயல்படுகிறது. நாளைய மாநாடு, மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச ஹஜ் குழுக்களுக்கும் இந்திய ஹஜ் குழுவிற்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
2026 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஹஜ் பயணம் பாதுகாப்பு, செயல்திறன் மற்றும் கவனிப்பின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்துடன் நடத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இடைவெளிகளைக் கண்டறிதல், செயல்முறைகளை நெறிப்படுத்துதல், நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த மாநாடு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் நலனுக்காகவும், அனைத்து இந்திய ஹஜ் யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கும் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்காகவும் அமைச்சகம் தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது. மாநாட்டின் முடிவுகள் வரவிருக்கும் ஹஜ் பருவத்திற்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த தயார்நிலையை கணிசமாக வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.