Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Republic of South Africa
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Republic of South Africa from 21-23 November, 2025 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, to attend the 20th G20 Leaders' Summit being held in Johannesburg under South Africa’s Presidency.
This will be a particularly special Summit given that it would be the first G20 Summit being held in Africa. During India’s Presidency of the G20 in 2023, the African Union had become a member of the G20.
The Summit will be an opportunity to discuss key global issues. The theme of this year’s G20 has been ‘Solidarity, Equality and Sustainability’, by which South Africa has carried forward the outcomes from the previous Summits held in New Delhi, India and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. I will present India’s perspective at the Summit in line with our vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and 'One earth, One Family and One future.’
I look forward to my interactions with leaders of the partner countries, and participation in the 6th IBSA Summit scheduled on the sidelines of the Summit.
During the visit, I also look forward to my interaction with the Indian diaspora in South Africa, which is one of the largest outside India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা প্রাক–সফর বিবৃতি
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার সভাপতিত্বে জোহানেসবার্গে অনুষ্ঠেয় ২০তম G20 নেতাদের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগদানের জন্য আমি মাননীয় সিরিল রামাফোসার আমন্ত্রণে ২১-২৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা প্রজাতন্ত্র সফর করছি।
আফ্রিকায় এই প্রথম G20 শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, সেদিক থেকে এটি এক বিশেষ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন। ২০২৩ সালে G20-তে ভারতের সভাপতিত্বের সময়ে, আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়ন G20-এর সদস্য হয়েছিল।
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিশ্বজনীন বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনার এক সুযোগ এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন এনে দিয়েছে। এই বছরের G20 এর মূল ভাবনা হল 'সংহতি, সমতা এবং সুস্থিতি', যার সূত্রপাত হয়েছিল ভারতের নয়াদিল্লি এবং ব্রাজিলের রিও ডি জেনেইরোতে অনুষ্ঠিত পূর্ববর্তী শীর্ষ সম্মেলনগুলিতে। 'বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম' এবং 'এক পৃথিবী, এক পরিবার এবং এক ভবিষ্যৎ'-এর ভাবনার মধ্য দিয়ে আমাদের যে মানসিকতার প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে, তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে আমি এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি উপস্থাপন করব।
আমি অংশীদার দেশগুলির নেতাদের সঙ্গে আমার মতবিনিময় এবং শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের পাশাপাশি ষষ্ঠ IBSA শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি।
এই সফরের সময়ে, আমি দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় বসবাসকারী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে আমার আলাপচারিতার জন্যও অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি। প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা যেসব দেশে বিপুল সংখ্যায় রয়েছেন, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা সেই দেশগুলির অন্যতম।