Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Republic of South Africa
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Republic of South Africa from 21-23 November, 2025 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, to attend the 20th G20 Leaders' Summit being held in Johannesburg under South Africa’s Presidency.
This will be a particularly special Summit given that it would be the first G20 Summit being held in Africa. During India’s Presidency of the G20 in 2023, the African Union had become a member of the G20.
The Summit will be an opportunity to discuss key global issues. The theme of this year’s G20 has been ‘Solidarity, Equality and Sustainability’, by which South Africa has carried forward the outcomes from the previous Summits held in New Delhi, India and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. I will present India’s perspective at the Summit in line with our vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and 'One earth, One Family and One future.’
I look forward to my interactions with leaders of the partner countries, and participation in the 6th IBSA Summit scheduled on the sidelines of the Summit.
During the visit, I also look forward to my interaction with the Indian diaspora in South Africa, which is one of the largest outside India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা গণৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিবৃতি
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Guwahati
দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত জোহান্সবাৰ্গত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া বিংশ জি-২০ নেতাৰ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ মহামান্য চিৰিল ৰামাফোছাৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত মই ২০২৫ চনৰ ২১ৰ পৰা ২৩ নৱেম্বৰলৈ দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা গণৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছো।
আফ্ৰিকাত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা প্ৰথম জি-২০ সন্মিলন হিচাপে এয়া হ’ব এক বিশেষভাৱে তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ সন্মিলন। ২০২৩ চনত জি-২০ত ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত আফ্ৰিকীয় সংঘ জি-২০ৰ সদস্য হৈছিল।
সন্মিলনখনে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তৰ্জাতিক বিষয়সমূহ আলোচনা কৰাৰ সুবিধা দিব। এই বছৰৰ জি-২০ৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে 'সংহতি, সমতা আৰু বহনক্ষমতা'। এই বিষয়বস্তুৰ জৰিয়তে দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা ভাৰতৰ নতুন দিল্লী আৰু ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰিঅ' ডি জেনেইৰোত অনুষ্ঠিত পূৰ্বৰ সন্মিলনৰ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহক সফল কৰাৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। 'বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম' তথা 'এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল আৰু এক ভৱিষ্যত'ৰ আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি মই সন্মিলনত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উপস্থাপন কৰিম।
মই মিত্ৰ দেশসমূহৰ নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় তথা সন্মিলনৰ সুযোগতে অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া ষষ্ঠ আইবিএছএ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত, দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাত থকা ভাৰতীয় প্ৰবাসীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময়ৰ বাবেও মই আগ্ৰহী। বহুসংখ্যক প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় লোক বাস কৰা দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা অন্যতম।