Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Republic of South Africa
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Republic of South Africa from 21-23 November, 2025 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, to attend the 20th G20 Leaders' Summit being held in Johannesburg under South Africa’s Presidency.
This will be a particularly special Summit given that it would be the first G20 Summit being held in Africa. During India’s Presidency of the G20 in 2023, the African Union had become a member of the G20.
The Summit will be an opportunity to discuss key global issues. The theme of this year’s G20 has been ‘Solidarity, Equality and Sustainability’, by which South Africa has carried forward the outcomes from the previous Summits held in New Delhi, India and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. I will present India’s perspective at the Summit in line with our vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and 'One earth, One Family and One future.’
I look forward to my interactions with leaders of the partner countries, and participation in the 6th IBSA Summit scheduled on the sidelines of the Summit.
During the visit, I also look forward to my interaction with the Indian diaspora in South Africa, which is one of the largest outside India.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
దక్షిణాఫ్రికా పర్యటనకు బయలుదేరే ముందు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటన
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
దక్షిణాఫ్రికా అధ్యక్షతన జోహెన్నెస్‌బర్గ్‌లో జరుగుతున్న జీ20 నాయకుల 20వ సదస్సులో పాల్గొనాలన్న శ్రీ సిరిల్ రామఫోసా ఆహ్వానం మేరకు 2025 నవంబర్ 21 నుంచి 23 వరకు ఆ దేశంలో పర్యటిస్తాను.
ఆఫ్రికాలో జరుగుతున్న తొలి జీ20 సదస్సు కావడంతో ఇది చాలా ప్రత్యేకమైనది. భారత్ అధ్యక్షతన 2023లో జరిగిన జీ20 సదస్సులో ఆఫ్రికన్ యూనియన్ సభ్య దేశంగా మారింది.
ముఖ్యమైన అంతర్జాతీయ సమస్యలను చర్చించేందుకు ఈ సదస్సు ఓ మంచి అవకాశం. ‘ఐక్యత, సమానత్వం, స్థిరత్వం’ అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో జరుగుతున్న ఈ ఏడాది జీ20 ద్వారా గతంలో భారత్‌లోని న్యూఢిల్లీ, బ్రెజిల్లోని రియో డి జనీరోలో నిర్వహించిన సదస్సుల ఫలితాలను దక్షిణాఫ్రికా ముందుకు తీసుకెళుతుంది. ‘వసుధైక కుటుంబం’, ‘ఒకే భూమి, ఒకే కుటుంబం, ఒకే భవిష్యత్తు’ అన్న మన లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా భారత్ దృక్పథాన్ని నేను ఈ సదస్సులో వివరిస్తాను.
ఈ సదస్సు సందర్భంగా భాగస్వామ్య దేశాల నాయకులతో చర్చించేందుకు, ఐబీఎస్ఏ ఆరవ సదస్సులో పాల్గొనేందుకు నేను ఎదురు చూస్తున్నాను.
దేశం వెలుపల ఎక్కువ మంది భారత సంతతి ప్రజలున్న దేశాల్లో దక్షిణాఫ్రికా ఒకటి. ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ఇక్కడి భారతీయులతో ముచ్చటించేందుకు ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను.