Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Republic of South Africa
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Republic of South Africa from 21-23 November, 2025 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, to attend the 20th G20 Leaders' Summit being held in Johannesburg under South Africa’s Presidency.
This will be a particularly special Summit given that it would be the first G20 Summit being held in Africa. During India’s Presidency of the G20 in 2023, the African Union had become a member of the G20.
The Summit will be an opportunity to discuss key global issues. The theme of this year’s G20 has been ‘Solidarity, Equality and Sustainability’, by which South Africa has carried forward the outcomes from the previous Summits held in New Delhi, India and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. I will present India’s perspective at the Summit in line with our vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and 'One earth, One Family and One future.’
I look forward to my interactions with leaders of the partner countries, and participation in the 6th IBSA Summit scheduled on the sidelines of the Summit.
During the visit, I also look forward to my interaction with the Indian diaspora in South Africa, which is one of the largest outside India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का दक्षिण अफ्रीका के दौरे से पहले प्रस्थान वक्तव्य
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Delhi
मैं दक्षिण अफ्रीका की अध्यक्षता में जोहान्सबर्ग में आयोजित हो रहे 20वें जी-20 लीडर्स समिट में भाग लेने के लिए राष्ट्रपति श्री सिरिल रामफोसा के निमंत्रण पर 21 से 23 नवंबर, 2025 तक दक्षिण अफ्रीका के दौरे पर जा रहा हूं।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण होगा क्योंकि यह अफ्रीका में आयोजित होने वाला पहला जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन होगा। 2023 में भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान अफ्रीकी संघ जी-20 का सदस्य बना था।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन प्रमुख वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा का एक अवसर होगा। इस वर्ष के जी-20 का विषय 'एकजुटता, समानता और स्थिरता' है, जिसके माध्यम से दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने नई दिल्ली, भारत और रियो डी जेनेरियो, ब्राज़ील में आयोजित पिछले शिखर सम्मेलनों के परिणामों को आगे बढ़ाया है। मैं इस शिखर सम्मेलन में 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' और 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार और एक भविष्य' के हमारे दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप अपने देश का दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करूंगा।
मैं भागीदार देशों के नेताओं से मुलाकात और शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले छठे आईबीएसए शिखर सम्मेलन में भागीदारी की उत्सुकता से प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं।
इस यात्रा के दौरान मैं दक्षिण अफ्रीका में भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए भी उत्सुक हूं, जो भारत के बाहर सबसे बड़े प्रवासियों में से एक है।