Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Republic of South Africa
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Republic of South Africa from 21-23 November, 2025 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, to attend the 20th G20 Leaders' Summit being held in Johannesburg under South Africa’s Presidency.
This will be a particularly special Summit given that it would be the first G20 Summit being held in Africa. During India’s Presidency of the G20 in 2023, the African Union had become a member of the G20.
The Summit will be an opportunity to discuss key global issues. The theme of this year’s G20 has been ‘Solidarity, Equality and Sustainability’, by which South Africa has carried forward the outcomes from the previous Summits held in New Delhi, India and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. I will present India’s perspective at the Summit in line with our vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and 'One earth, One Family and One future.’
I look forward to my interactions with leaders of the partner countries, and participation in the 6th IBSA Summit scheduled on the sidelines of the Summit.
During the visit, I also look forward to my interaction with the Indian diaspora in South Africa, which is one of the largest outside India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ ٔ جنوبی افریقہ کے اپنے دورہ سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا روانگی بیان
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Delhi
میں 21-23 نومبر- 2025 تک جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کا دورہ کر رہا ہوں۔ میں عزت مآب جناب سیرل رامافوسا کی دعوت پر جوہانسبرگ میں جنوبی افریقہ کی صدارت میں منعقد ہونے والی 20ویں جی- 20 سربراہی کانفرنس میں شامل ہوؤنگا۔
یہ ایک خاص طور پر خصوصی سربراہی اجلاس ہوگا کیونکہ یہ افریقہ میں منعقد ہونے والا پہلاجی20 سربراہی اجلاس ہوگا۔ 2023 میں جی20 کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران افریقی یونین جی20 کا رکن بن گیا تھا۔
یہ سربراہی اجلاس اہم عالمی مسائل پر بات کرنے کا ایک موقع ہوگا۔ اس سال کے جی 20 کی تھیم ‘یکجہتی، مساوات اور پائیداری’ ہے، جس کے ذریعے جنوبی افریقہ نے نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان اور برازیل کے ریو ڈی جنیرو میں منعقدہ گزشتہ سربراہی کانفرنسوں کے نتائج کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ میں چوٹی کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کو ‘وسودیو کٹمبکم’اور ‘ون ارتھ ،ون فیملی اور ون فیوچر‘ کے ہمارے اپنے ویژن کے مطابق پیش کروں گا۔
میں شراکت دار ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت اور چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر طے شدہ چھٹے آئی بی ایس اے سربراہی اجلاس میں بھی شرکت کا منتظر ہوں۔
دورے کے دوران میں جنوبی افریقہ میں ہندوستانی باشندوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا بھی منتظر ہوں، جو ہندوستان سے باہر سب سے بڑے ڈائسپورا میں سے ایک ہے۔