Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Republic of South Africa
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Republic of South Africa from 21-23 November, 2025 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, to attend the 20th G20 Leaders' Summit being held in Johannesburg under South Africa’s Presidency.
This will be a particularly special Summit given that it would be the first G20 Summit being held in Africa. During India’s Presidency of the G20 in 2023, the African Union had become a member of the G20.
The Summit will be an opportunity to discuss key global issues. The theme of this year’s G20 has been ‘Solidarity, Equality and Sustainability’, by which South Africa has carried forward the outcomes from the previous Summits held in New Delhi, India and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. I will present India’s perspective at the Summit in line with our vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and 'One earth, One Family and One future.’
I look forward to my interactions with leaders of the partner countries, and participation in the 6th IBSA Summit scheduled on the sidelines of the Summit.
During the visit, I also look forward to my interaction with the Indian diaspora in South Africa, which is one of the largest outside India.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રિપબ્લિક ઓફ સાઉથ આફ્રિકાની યાત્રા પૂર્વે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રસ્થાન નિવેદન
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Ahmedabad
હું 21-23 નવેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા પ્રજાસત્તાકની મુલાકાતે જઈ રહ્યો છું. દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ માન. શ્રી સિરિલ રામાફોસા ના આમંત્રણ પર જોહાનેસબર્ગમાં દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાનારી 20મી G20 લીડર્સ સમિટમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે હું ત્યાં જઈ રહ્યો છું.
આ એક ખાસ સમિટ હશે કારણ કે તે આફ્રિકામાં યોજાનારી પહેલી G20 સમિટ હશે. 2023માં ભારતની G20 અધ્યક્ષતા દરમિયાન, આફ્રિકન યુનિયન G20નું સભ્ય બન્યું હતું.
આ શિખર બેઠક વૈશ્વિક મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવાનો અવસર પૂરો પાડશે. આ વર્ષની G20 થીમ "એકતા, સમાનતા અને સ્થિરતા" છે, જેના દ્વારા દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાએ નવી દિલ્હી, ભારત અને રિયો ડી જોનેરો, બ્રાઝિલમાં અગાઉની સમિટના પરિણામો પર નિર્માણ કર્યું છે. ‘વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ્’ અને ‘એક પૃથ્વી, એક પરિવાર અને એક ભવિષ્ય’ ના આપણા દૃષ્ટિકોણને અનુરૂપ, હું શિખર બેઠકમાં ભારતની દ્રષ્ટિ રજૂ કરીશ.
હું ભાગીદાર દેશોના નેતાઓ સાથેની મારી વાતચીત અને છઠ્ઠી IBSA સમિટમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે આતુર છું.
આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, હું દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકામાં રહેતા ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરા સાથે સંવાદ કરવા માટે પણ આતુર છું, જે ભારતની બહાર સૌથી મોટા ડાયસ્પોરામાંથી એક છે.