Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Republic of South Africa
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Republic of South Africa from 21-23 November, 2025 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, to attend the 20th G20 Leaders' Summit being held in Johannesburg under South Africa’s Presidency.
This will be a particularly special Summit given that it would be the first G20 Summit being held in Africa. During India’s Presidency of the G20 in 2023, the African Union had become a member of the G20.
The Summit will be an opportunity to discuss key global issues. The theme of this year’s G20 has been ‘Solidarity, Equality and Sustainability’, by which South Africa has carried forward the outcomes from the previous Summits held in New Delhi, India and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. I will present India’s perspective at the Summit in line with our vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and 'One earth, One Family and One future.’
I look forward to my interactions with leaders of the partner countries, and participation in the 6th IBSA Summit scheduled on the sidelines of the Summit.
During the visit, I also look forward to my interaction with the Indian diaspora in South Africa, which is one of the largest outside India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਆਨ
21 NOV 2025 6:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਂ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਜੋਹੈੱਨਸਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ 20ਵੇਂ ਜੀ20 ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਇਰਿਲ ਰਾਮਫੋਸਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ 21-23 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਜੀ20 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਜੀ20 ਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਜੀ20 ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ "ਏਕਤਾ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ" ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਓ ਡੀ ਜਨੇਰੀਓ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ "ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ" ਅਤੇ "ਇੱਕ ਧਰਤੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ" ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਮੈ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ 6ਵੇਂ ਆਈਬੀਐੱਸਏ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਂ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਨ।