वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग सचिव ने गृह मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य विभाग और रिजर्व बैंक के सदस्य मंत्रालयों के साथ अंतर विभागीय समन्वय समिति बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में भारत में विदेशी बैंकों की ब्रांच, प्रतिनिधि कार्यालय और सहायक शाखा खोलने पर चर्चा हुई
20 NOV 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव, श्री एम. नागराजू ने आज अंतर विभागीय समन्वय समिति बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में गृह मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य विभाग और रिजर्व बैंक के सदस्य मंत्रालय शामिल रहे।
अंतर विभागीय समन्वय समिति ने यह बैठक रिजर्व बैंक से मिले प्रस्तावों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए बुलाई थी। ये प्रस्ताव भारत में विदेशी बैंकों की ब्रांच, प्रतिनिधि कार्यालय और सहयोगी शाखाएं खोलने से सम्बंधित थे। इसके साथ ही, समिति ने ऐसे ही प्रबंधों के माध्यम से विदेश में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने की कोशिश कर रहे भारतीय बैंकों के प्रस्तावों की भी समीक्षा की।
इसके अलावा, अंतर विभागीय समन्वय समिति ने भारत में अपनी मौजूदा शाखा को दूसरी जगह ले जाने के लिए विदेशी बैंकों की अनुमति मांग पत्र की जांच की। भलीभांति सोच-विचार के बाद, समिति ने प्राप्त प्रस्तावों की सिफारिश की।
अंतर विभागीय समन्वय समिति, वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग के तहत काम करती है। यह विदेशी और घरेलू दोनों तरह के बैंकों से ऐसे प्रस्तावों की जांच करने के लिए नोडल प्राधिकरण के तौर पर काम करती है। अपनी सिफारिशों पर पहुंचने से पहले, समिति पूरी और आम सहमति पर आधारित तरीका सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और वाणिज्य विभाग समेत सदस्य मंत्रालयों से सलाह करती है।

Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS chairs Inter-Departmental Committee meeting with member ministries of MHA, MEA, DoC and RBI
Meeting deliberates upon establishment of branches, representative offices and subsidiaries of foreign banks in India
20 NOV 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Shri M. Nagaraju chaired the Inter-Departmental Committee (IDC) meeting today. It included member ministries/departments i.e. Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Department of Commerce (DoC) and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
The Inter‑Departmental Committee (IDC) convened the meeting to deliberate on proposals received from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) concerning the establishment of branches, representative offices and subsidiaries of foreign banks in India. In parallel, the Committee also reviewed proposals from Indian banks seeking to expand their presence abroad through similar arrangements.
Furthermore, the IDC examined requests from foreign banks for relocation of their existing branches within India. After due consideration, the Committee recommended the proposals placed before it.
The IDC functions under the Department of Financial Services (DFS), which serves as the nodal authority for evaluating such proposals from both foreign and domestic banks. Before arriving at its recommendations, the Committee consults with member ministries including the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), and the Department of Commerce (DoC) to ensure a comprehensive and consensus‑based approach.