Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS chairs Inter-Departmental Committee meeting with member ministries of MHA, MEA, DoC and RBI
Meeting deliberates upon establishment of branches, representative offices and subsidiaries of foreign banks in India
20 NOV 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Shri M. Nagaraju chaired the Inter-Departmental Committee (IDC) meeting today. It included member ministries/departments i.e. Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Department of Commerce (DoC) and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
The Inter‑Departmental Committee (IDC) convened the meeting to deliberate on proposals received from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) concerning the establishment of branches, representative offices and subsidiaries of foreign banks in India. In parallel, the Committee also reviewed proposals from Indian banks seeking to expand their presence abroad through similar arrangements.
Furthermore, the IDC examined requests from foreign banks for relocation of their existing branches within India. After due consideration, the Committee recommended the proposals placed before it.
The IDC functions under the Department of Financial Services (DFS), which serves as the nodal authority for evaluating such proposals from both foreign and domestic banks. Before arriving at its recommendations, the Committee consults with member ministries including the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), and the Department of Commerce (DoC) to ensure a comprehensive and consensus‑based approach.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாட்டு வங்கிகள் இந்தியாவில் கிளைகளை அமைக்க அனுமதிப்பது குறித்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம்- நிதி சேவைகள் துறைச் செயலாளர் தலைமை வகித்தார்
20 NOV 2025 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், அமைப்புகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் கூட்டம் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதி சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு எம். நாகராஜு தலைமையில் இன்று (20-11-2025) நடைபெற்றது. இதில் உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், வர்த்தகத் துறை, உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளின் அதிகாரிகளும் ரிசர்வ் வங்கி அதிகாரிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தியாவில் வெளிநாட்டு வங்கிகளின் கிளைகள், அவற்றின் அலுவலகங்கள், துணை நிறுவனங்களை நிறுவுவது தொடர்பாக ரிசர்வ் வங்கியிடமிருந்து (RBI) பெறப்பட்ட முன்மொழிவுகள் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. இதேபோல் வெளிநாடுகளில் தங்களது கிளைகளை விரிவுபடுத்த விரும்பும் இந்திய வங்கிகளின் முன்மொழிவுகளையும் குழு ஆய்வு செய்தது.
கோரிக்கைகளைப் பரிசீலித்து முடிவு எடுப்பதற்காக உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், வர்த்தகத் துறை உள்ளிட்ட சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்களுடன் விரிவாகக் கலந்தாலோசித்து ஒருமித்த கருத்தை எட்டுவதற்காக இக்கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192049