Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
PM releases 21st PM-KISAN Instalment of ₹18,000 Crore for 9 Crore Farmers
India is on the path to becoming the global hub of natural farming: PM
The youth of India are increasingly recognising agriculture as a modern and scalable opportunity; this will greatly empower the rural economy: PM
Natural farming is India’s own indigenous idea; it is rooted in our traditions and suited to our environment: PM
‘One Acre, One Season’- practice natural farming on one acre of land for one season: PM
Our goal must be to make natural farming a fully science-backed movement: PM
19 NOV 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi began his remarks by offering salutations to Lord Murugan of Marudhamalai on the sacred soil of Coimbatore. He described Coimbatore as a land of culture, compassion, and creativity, and recognised it as a power centre of South India’s entrepreneurial strength. He highlighted that the city’s textile sector is a major contributor to the national economy. The Prime Minister noted that Coimbatore has now gained further distinction, as its former Member of Parliament, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, is now guiding the nation in his role as Vice President.
Expressing that natural farming is a subject very close to his heart, Shri Modi extended his best wishes to all farmer brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu for the organisation of the South India Natural Farming Summit. He acknowledged the presence of farmers, agricultural scientists, industry partners, startups, and innovators gathered at the event, and warmly congratulated all participants.
The Prime Minister stated that in the coming years, he envisions major transformations in Indian agriculture. “India is on the path to becoming a global hub for natural farming”, affirmed Shri Modi, noting that the country’s biodiversity is evolving, and the youth are now viewing agriculture as a modern, scalable opportunity. This shift, he said, will greatly strengthen the rural economy.
Highlighting that over the past eleven years, the entire agricultural sector has undergone significant change, Shri Modi shared that India’s agricultural exports have nearly doubled, and the government has opened every possible avenue to support farmers in modernising agriculture. Underscoring that through the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme alone, farmers have received assistance exceeding ₹10 lakh crore this year, Shri Modi noted that since the extension of KCC benefits to livestock and fisheries sectors seven years ago, those engaged in these areas have also been availing its advantages extensively. He added that the reduction in GST on bio-fertilizers has further benefited farmers.
The Prime Minister shared that just moments ago, from the same platform, the 21st installment of the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi was released, transferring ₹18,000 crore to farmers across the country. He confirmed that lakhs of farmers in Tamil Nadu have also received funds in their accounts. The Prime Minister highlighted that under this scheme, ₹4 lakh crore has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of small farmers so far, enabling them to meet various agricultural needs. He extended his best wishes to the crores of farmers who have benefited from this initiative.
Emphasising the expansion of natural farming is the need of 21st-century agriculture, the Prime Minister observed that in recent years, rising demand has led to a sharp increase in the use of chemicals across farms and various agriculture-related sectors. Shri Modi noted that excessive use of chemical fertilisers and pesticides is reducing soil fertility, affecting soil moisture, and increasing the cost of farming year after year. He further emphasised that the solution lies in crop diversification and natural farming.
Asserting that to revive soil fertility and enhance the nutritional value of crops, the Prime Minister stressed that the country must move forward on the path of natural farming. This, he said, is both a vision and a necessity. Only then can we preserve our biodiversity for future generations. The Prime Minister underlined that natural farming helps us face climate change and weather fluctuations, keeps our soil healthy, and protects people from harmful chemicals. He said that today’s event is poised to play a significant role in advancing this important mission.
Highlighting that the Government of India is actively encouraging farmers to adopt natural farming, Shri Modi shared that one year ago, the Central Government launched the National Mission on Natural Farming, which has already connected lakhs of farmers. He highlighted that the positive impact of this initiative is especially visible across South India, with approximately 35,000 hectares of land in Tamil Nadu alone now under organic and natural farming.
“Natural farming is an indigenous Indian concept—not imported from elsewhere—but born from tradition and aligned with the environment”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He expressed happiness that farmers in South India are consistently adopting traditional natural farming practices such as Panchagavya, Jeevamrit, Beejamrit, and mulching. These practices, he noted, improve soil health, keep crops chemical-free, and reduce input costs.
The Prime Minister remarked that integrating the cultivation of Shree Anna—millets—with natural farming plays a vital role in protecting Mother Earth. He noted that in Tamil Nadu, Lord Murugan is offered Thenum Thinai Maavum, a preparation made from honey and Shree Anna. He highlighted that millets like Kambu and Samai in Tamil regions, Ragi in Kerala and Karnataka, and Sajja and Jonna in Telugu-speaking states have been part of traditional diets for generations.
Shri Modi stressed that the government is committed to taking this superfood to global markets and emphasised that natural and chemical-free farming will play a major role in expanding their international reach. He expressed that this summit must include discussions on such efforts.
Reiterating his consistent appeal for promoting multi-crop agriculture over monoculture, the Prime Minister acknowledged that many regions in South India have been a source of inspiration in this regard. He highlighted that in the hilly areas of Kerala and Karnataka, examples of multi-storey agriculture are clearly visible. Shri Modi noted that in a single field, coconut, areca nut, and fruit plants are cultivated, with spices and black pepper grown underneath. He emphasised that such integrated cultivation on small plots reflects the core philosophy of natural farming. The Prime Minister stated that this model of agriculture must be promoted at a pan-India level. He urged state governments to consider how these practices can be implemented across different regions of the country.
The Prime Minister remarked that South India has been a living university of agriculture. He noted that this region is home to some of the world’s oldest functioning dams, and that the Kalingarayan Canal was built here in the 13th century. He highlighted that temple tanks in this region became models of decentralized water conservation systems. The Prime Minister stated that this land pioneered scientific water engineering thousands of years ago by regulating river water for agriculture. He expressed confidence that leadership in natural farming for the country and the world will also emerge from this very region.
Emphasising that building a futuristic agricultural ecosystem for a developed India requires collective effort, the Prime Minister urged farmers to begin and practice “one acre, one season” of natural farming and to move forward based on the results they observe. He appealed to scientists and research institutions to make natural farming a core part of the agricultural curriculum, encouraging them to treat farmers’ fields as living laboratories. “Our goal must be to make natural farming a fully science-backed movement”, emphasised the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi further underlined the vital role of state governments and Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) in this campaign. He noted that over the past few years, 10,000 FPOs have been formed in the country. With their support, small farmer clusters can be created, equipped with facilities for cleaning, packaging, and processing, and directly linked to online markets like e-NAM. He added that when traditional knowledge, scientific strength, and government support come together, farmers will prosper and Mother Earth will remain healthy.
The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that this summit will give new direction to natural farming in the country, adding that new ideas and solutions will emerge from this platform.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N. Ravi, Union Minister, Dr. L Murugan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
South India Natural Farming Summit 2025, being held from 19th to 21st November 2025, is being organised by the Tamil Nadu Natural Farming Stakeholders Forum. The Summit aims to promote sustainable, eco-friendly, and chemical-free agricultural practices, and to accelerate the shift towards natural and regenerative farming as a viable, climate-smart and economically sustainable model for India’s agricultural future.
The Summit will also focus on creating market linkages for farmer-producer organisations and rural entrepreneurs, while showcasing innovations in organic inputs, agro-processing, eco-friendly packaging, and indigenous technologies. The programme will witness participation from over 50,000 farmers, natural farming practitioners, scientists, organic input suppliers, sellers, and stakeholders from Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala, Telangana, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তামিলনাড়ুর কোয়েম্বাটোরে দক্ষিণ ভারত প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি সম্মেলন ২০২৫-এ ভাষণ দেন
19 NOV 2025 5:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তামিলনাড়ুর কোয়েম্বাটোরে দক্ষিণ ভারত প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ২০২৫ উদ্বোধন করেন। এই উপলক্ষে জনসভায় ভাষণে শ্রী মোদী কোয়েম্বাটোরের পবিত্র ভূমিতে মারুধামালাইয়ের ভগবান মুরুগানকে প্রণাম জানিয়ে তাঁর বক্তব্য শুরু করেন। তিনি কোয়েম্বাটোরকে সংস্কৃতি, করুণা এবং সৃজনশীলতার ভূমি হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেন এবং এটিকে দক্ষিণ ভারতের উদ্যোক্তা শক্তির শক্তি কেন্দ্র হিসাবে স্বীকৃতি দেন। তিনি বলেন যে শহরের টেক্সটাইল ক্ষেত্র জাতীয় অর্থনীতিতে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোয়েম্বাটোর এখন আরও বিশেষ মর্যাদা অর্জন করেছে, কারণ এর প্রাক্তন সাংসদ, শ্রী সিপি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ এখন উপরাষ্ট্রপতির ভূমিকায় দেশকে পথ দেখাচ্ছেন।
প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিকাজ তাঁর হৃদয়ের খুব কাছের একটি বিষয় বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী দক্ষিণ ভারত প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি সম্মেলন আয়োজনের জন্য তামিলনাড়ুর সকল কৃষক ভাই ও বোনদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত কৃষক, কৃষি বিজ্ঞানী, শিল্প অংশীদার, স্টার্টআপ এবং উদ্ভাবকদের উপস্থিতির জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন এবং সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীদের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী বছরগুলিতে তিনি ভারতীয় কৃষিক্ষেত্রে বড় ধরনের রূপান্তরের স্বপ্ন দেখেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "ভারত প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিক্ষেত্রের জন্য একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী কেন্দ্র হয়ে ওঠার পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে"। তিনি বলেন, দেশের জীববৈচিত্র্য বিকশিত হচ্ছে এবং যুবসমাজ এখন কৃষিকে একটি আধুনিক, বিস্তৃত সুযোগ হিসেবে দেখছে। এই পরিবর্তন গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে ব্যাপকভাবে শক্তিশালী করবে।
গত এগারো বছরে সমগ্র কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন এসেছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী জানান, ভারতের কৃষি রপ্তানি প্রায় দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে এবং সরকার কৃষিক্ষেত্রের আধুনিকীকরণে কৃষকদের সহায়তা করার জন্য সম্ভাব্য সকল পথ উন্মুক্ত করেছে। কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড (কেসিসি) প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমেই এ বছর কৃষকরা ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি সহায়তা পেয়েছেন বলে শ্রী মোদী জানান। তিনি বলেন, ৭ বছর আগে পশুপালন ও মৎস্যক্ষেত্রে কেসিসি সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণের পর থেকে, এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে নিযুক্ত ব্যক্তিরাও এর সুবিধা ব্যাপকভাবে গ্রহণ করছেন। জৈব-সারের উপর জিএসটি হ্রাস কৃষকদের জন্য আরও সহায়ক হয়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কিছুক্ষণ আগে এখান থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী-কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির ২১তম কিস্তির অর্থ প্রকাশ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে সারা দেশের কৃষকদের ১৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, তামিলনাড়ুর লক্ষ লক্ষ কৃষকও তাদের অ্যাকাউন্টে এই অর্থ পেয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের আওতায়, এখনও পর্যন্ত ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সরাসরি ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে স্থানান্তর করা হয়েছে, যার ফলে তারা কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে নানা চাহিদা পূরণ করতে সক্ষম হয়েছেন। তিনি এই উদ্যোগ থেকে উপকৃত কোটি কোটি কৃষকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীর কৃষিক্ষেত্রে প্রাকৃতিক কৃষির প্রসারের উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদার কারণে খামার এবং কৃষি-সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে রাসায়নিকের ব্যবহার তীব্রভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রাসায়নিক সার এবং কীটনাশকের অত্যধিক ব্যবহার মাটির উর্বরতা হ্রাস করছে, মাটির আর্দ্রতাকে প্রভাবিত করছে এবং বছরের পর বছর ধরে কৃষিকাজের খরচ বৃদ্ধি করছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ফসলের বৈচিত্র্য এবং প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিকাজের মধ্যে এর সমাধান নিহিত রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মাটির উর্বরতা পুনরুজ্জীবিত করতে এবং ফসলের পুষ্টিগুণ বৃদ্ধির জন্য দেশকে প্রাকৃতিক কৃষির পথে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। তবেই আমরা ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য আমাদের জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ করতে পারব। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি আমাদের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং আবহাওয়ার পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলা করতে সাহায্য করে, আমাদের মাটিকে সুস্থ রাখে এবং ক্ষতিকারক রাসায়নিক থেকে মানুষকে রক্ষা করে। তিনি বলেন, আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ লক্ষ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
ভারত সরকার কৃষকদের প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিকাজ গ্রহণে সক্রিয়ভাবে উৎসাহিত করছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এক বছর আগে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জাতীয় প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিকাজ মিশন চালু করেছিল। ইতিমধ্যে লক্ষ লক্ষ কৃষক এই মিশনের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত হয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, এই উদ্যোগের ইতিবাচক প্রভাব বিশেষ করে দক্ষিণ ভারতে দেখতে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। তামিলনাড়ুতেই প্রায় ৩৫,০০০ হেক্টর জমি এখন জৈব ও প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিকাজের আওতায় রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিকাজ একটি আদিবাসী ভারতীয় ধারণা - অন্য কোথাও থেকে আমদানি করা হয়নি - বরং ঐতিহ্য থেকে উদ্ভূত এবং পরিবেশের সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ"। তিনি বলেন, দক্ষিণ ভারতের কৃষকরা পঞ্চগব্য, জীবনামৃত, বীজামৃত এবং মালচিংয়ের মতো ঐতিহ্যবাহী প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতি ক্রমাগত গ্রহণ করছেন। তিনি বলেন, এই পদ্ধতিগুলি মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি করে, ফসলকে রাসায়নিক মুক্ত রাখে এবং উৎপাদন খরচ কমায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী অন্ন - বাজরা - চাষকে প্রাকৃতিক চাষের সঙ্গে একীভূত করা মাতৃভূমিকে রক্ষা করার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। তিনি বলেন, তামিলনাড়ুতে ভগবান মুরুগানকে মধু এবং শ্রী অন্ন দিয়ে তৈরি থেনুম থিনাই মাভুম দেওয়া হয়। তামিল অঞ্চলে কাম্বু এবং সামাই, কেরালা এবং কর্ণাটকে রাগি এবং তেলেগু ভাষাভাষী রাজ্যগুলিতে সাজ্জা এবং জোন্নার মতো বাজরা ঐতিহ্যবাহী খাদ্যতালিকার অংশ হয়ে আসছে বলে শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সরকার এই সুপারফুডকে বিশ্ব বাজারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। প্রাকৃতিক এবং রাসায়নিকমুক্ত কৃষিকাজ তাদের আন্তর্জাতিক পরিধি সম্প্রসারণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। তিনি বলেন যে এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে এই ধরণের প্রচেষ্টার উপর আলোচনা অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা উচিত।
এক ফসলের পরিবর্তে বহু ফসলি কৃষিকাজকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য তিনি পুনরায় আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দক্ষিণ ভারতের অনেক অঞ্চল এই ক্ষেত্রে অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে কেরালা এবং কর্ণাটকের পাহাড়ি অঞ্চলে এধরনের কৃষিকাজের উদাহরণ স্পষ্টভাবে দেখতে পাওয়া যায়। তিনি বলেন, একটি জমিতে নারকেল, সুপারি এবং ফলের গাছ চাষ করা হয়, যার নীচে মশলা এবং কালো মরিচ জন্মায়। তিনি বলেন, ছোট জমিতে এই ধরনের সমন্বিত চাষ প্রাকৃতিক কৃষির মূল দর্শনকে প্রতিফলিত করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষির এই মডেলকে সর্বভারতীয় স্তরে প্রচার করতে হবে। তিনি রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে কীভাবে এই পদ্ধতিগুলি বাস্তবায়ন করা যেতে পারে তা বিবেচনা করার আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দক্ষিণ ভারত কৃষির একটি জীবন্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন এই অঞ্চলে বিশ্বের প্রাচীনতম কার্যকর বাঁধগুলির কয়েকটি রয়েছে এবং ত্রয়োদশ শতাব্দীতে এখানে কালিঙ্গারায়ন খাল নির্মিত হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ এবং বিশ্বের জন্য প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিতে নেতৃত্বও এই অঞ্চল থেকেই উঠে আসবে।
উন্নত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে একটি ভবিষ্যৎ কৃষি বাস্তুতন্ত্র গড়ে তোলার জন্য সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার প্রয়োজন বলে জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষকদের "এক একর, এক মৌসম" প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিকাজ শুরু এবং অনুশীলন করার এবং তাদের পর্যবেক্ষণের ফলাফলের ভিত্তিতে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বিজ্ঞানী এবং গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিকাজকে কৃষি পাঠ্যক্রমের একটি মূল অংশ করার আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "আমাদের লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিত প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিকাজকে সম্পূর্ণ বিজ্ঞান-সমর্থিত আন্দোলনে পরিণত করা"।
শ্রী মোদী এই প্রচারকাজে রাজ্য সরকার এবং কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন (এফপিও)-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, গত কয়েক বছরে দেশে ১০,০০০ এফপিও গঠিত হয়েছে। তাদের সহায়তায়, ছোট কৃষক ক্লাস্টার তৈরি করা যেতে পারে, পরিষ্কার, প্যাকেজিং এবং প্রক্রিয়াকরণের সুবিধা দিয়ে সাজানো যেতে পারে।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন দেশে প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিকাজে নতুন দিশা দেখাবে বলে তাঁর বিশ্বাস এবং এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম থেকে নতুন ধারণা ও সমাধান বেরিয়ে আসবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে তামিলনাড়ুর রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আর এন রবি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।