Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
PM releases 21st PM-KISAN Instalment of ₹18,000 Crore for 9 Crore Farmers
India is on the path to becoming the global hub of natural farming: PM
The youth of India are increasingly recognising agriculture as a modern and scalable opportunity; this will greatly empower the rural economy: PM
Natural farming is India’s own indigenous idea; it is rooted in our traditions and suited to our environment: PM
‘One Acre, One Season’- practice natural farming on one acre of land for one season: PM
Our goal must be to make natural farming a fully science-backed movement: PM
19 NOV 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi began his remarks by offering salutations to Lord Murugan of Marudhamalai on the sacred soil of Coimbatore. He described Coimbatore as a land of culture, compassion, and creativity, and recognised it as a power centre of South India’s entrepreneurial strength. He highlighted that the city’s textile sector is a major contributor to the national economy. The Prime Minister noted that Coimbatore has now gained further distinction, as its former Member of Parliament, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, is now guiding the nation in his role as Vice President.
Expressing that natural farming is a subject very close to his heart, Shri Modi extended his best wishes to all farmer brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu for the organisation of the South India Natural Farming Summit. He acknowledged the presence of farmers, agricultural scientists, industry partners, startups, and innovators gathered at the event, and warmly congratulated all participants.
The Prime Minister stated that in the coming years, he envisions major transformations in Indian agriculture. “India is on the path to becoming a global hub for natural farming”, affirmed Shri Modi, noting that the country’s biodiversity is evolving, and the youth are now viewing agriculture as a modern, scalable opportunity. This shift, he said, will greatly strengthen the rural economy.
Highlighting that over the past eleven years, the entire agricultural sector has undergone significant change, Shri Modi shared that India’s agricultural exports have nearly doubled, and the government has opened every possible avenue to support farmers in modernising agriculture. Underscoring that through the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme alone, farmers have received assistance exceeding ₹10 lakh crore this year, Shri Modi noted that since the extension of KCC benefits to livestock and fisheries sectors seven years ago, those engaged in these areas have also been availing its advantages extensively. He added that the reduction in GST on bio-fertilizers has further benefited farmers.
The Prime Minister shared that just moments ago, from the same platform, the 21st installment of the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi was released, transferring ₹18,000 crore to farmers across the country. He confirmed that lakhs of farmers in Tamil Nadu have also received funds in their accounts. The Prime Minister highlighted that under this scheme, ₹4 lakh crore has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of small farmers so far, enabling them to meet various agricultural needs. He extended his best wishes to the crores of farmers who have benefited from this initiative.
Emphasising the expansion of natural farming is the need of 21st-century agriculture, the Prime Minister observed that in recent years, rising demand has led to a sharp increase in the use of chemicals across farms and various agriculture-related sectors. Shri Modi noted that excessive use of chemical fertilisers and pesticides is reducing soil fertility, affecting soil moisture, and increasing the cost of farming year after year. He further emphasised that the solution lies in crop diversification and natural farming.
Asserting that to revive soil fertility and enhance the nutritional value of crops, the Prime Minister stressed that the country must move forward on the path of natural farming. This, he said, is both a vision and a necessity. Only then can we preserve our biodiversity for future generations. The Prime Minister underlined that natural farming helps us face climate change and weather fluctuations, keeps our soil healthy, and protects people from harmful chemicals. He said that today’s event is poised to play a significant role in advancing this important mission.
Highlighting that the Government of India is actively encouraging farmers to adopt natural farming, Shri Modi shared that one year ago, the Central Government launched the National Mission on Natural Farming, which has already connected lakhs of farmers. He highlighted that the positive impact of this initiative is especially visible across South India, with approximately 35,000 hectares of land in Tamil Nadu alone now under organic and natural farming.
“Natural farming is an indigenous Indian concept—not imported from elsewhere—but born from tradition and aligned with the environment”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He expressed happiness that farmers in South India are consistently adopting traditional natural farming practices such as Panchagavya, Jeevamrit, Beejamrit, and mulching. These practices, he noted, improve soil health, keep crops chemical-free, and reduce input costs.
The Prime Minister remarked that integrating the cultivation of Shree Anna—millets—with natural farming plays a vital role in protecting Mother Earth. He noted that in Tamil Nadu, Lord Murugan is offered Thenum Thinai Maavum, a preparation made from honey and Shree Anna. He highlighted that millets like Kambu and Samai in Tamil regions, Ragi in Kerala and Karnataka, and Sajja and Jonna in Telugu-speaking states have been part of traditional diets for generations.
Shri Modi stressed that the government is committed to taking this superfood to global markets and emphasised that natural and chemical-free farming will play a major role in expanding their international reach. He expressed that this summit must include discussions on such efforts.
Reiterating his consistent appeal for promoting multi-crop agriculture over monoculture, the Prime Minister acknowledged that many regions in South India have been a source of inspiration in this regard. He highlighted that in the hilly areas of Kerala and Karnataka, examples of multi-storey agriculture are clearly visible. Shri Modi noted that in a single field, coconut, areca nut, and fruit plants are cultivated, with spices and black pepper grown underneath. He emphasised that such integrated cultivation on small plots reflects the core philosophy of natural farming. The Prime Minister stated that this model of agriculture must be promoted at a pan-India level. He urged state governments to consider how these practices can be implemented across different regions of the country.
The Prime Minister remarked that South India has been a living university of agriculture. He noted that this region is home to some of the world’s oldest functioning dams, and that the Kalingarayan Canal was built here in the 13th century. He highlighted that temple tanks in this region became models of decentralized water conservation systems. The Prime Minister stated that this land pioneered scientific water engineering thousands of years ago by regulating river water for agriculture. He expressed confidence that leadership in natural farming for the country and the world will also emerge from this very region.
Emphasising that building a futuristic agricultural ecosystem for a developed India requires collective effort, the Prime Minister urged farmers to begin and practice “one acre, one season” of natural farming and to move forward based on the results they observe. He appealed to scientists and research institutions to make natural farming a core part of the agricultural curriculum, encouraging them to treat farmers’ fields as living laboratories. “Our goal must be to make natural farming a fully science-backed movement”, emphasised the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi further underlined the vital role of state governments and Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) in this campaign. He noted that over the past few years, 10,000 FPOs have been formed in the country. With their support, small farmer clusters can be created, equipped with facilities for cleaning, packaging, and processing, and directly linked to online markets like e-NAM. He added that when traditional knowledge, scientific strength, and government support come together, farmers will prosper and Mother Earth will remain healthy.
The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that this summit will give new direction to natural farming in the country, adding that new ideas and solutions will emerge from this platform.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N. Ravi, Union Minister, Dr. L Murugan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
South India Natural Farming Summit 2025, being held from 19th to 21st November 2025, is being organised by the Tamil Nadu Natural Farming Stakeholders Forum. The Summit aims to promote sustainable, eco-friendly, and chemical-free agricultural practices, and to accelerate the shift towards natural and regenerative farming as a viable, climate-smart and economically sustainable model for India’s agricultural future.
The Summit will also focus on creating market linkages for farmer-producer organisations and rural entrepreneurs, while showcasing innovations in organic inputs, agro-processing, eco-friendly packaging, and indigenous technologies. The programme will witness participation from over 50,000 farmers, natural farming practitioners, scientists, organic input suppliers, sellers, and stakeholders from Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala, Telangana, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ কইম্বাটুৰত দক্ষিণ ভাৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সন্মিলন, ২০২৫-ৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৯ কোটি কৃষকলৈ পিএম-কিষাণৰ ২১ সংখ্যক কিস্তি হিচাপে ১৮,০০০ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰে
ভাৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যৰ বিশ্ব কেন্দ্ৰ হোৱাৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে ক্ৰমান্বয়ে কৃষিক আধুনিক আৰু ব্যাপক সুযোগ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে; ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি বহু পৰিমাণে সুদৃঢ় হ’বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্য হৈছে ভাৰতৰ নিজস্ব থলুৱা ধাৰণা; ই আমাৰ পৰম্পৰাৰে বদ্ধমূল আৰু আমাৰ পৰিবেশৰ লগত খাপ খাই পৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
‘এক একৰ, এক বতৰ’- এটা ঋতুৰ বাবে এক একৰ ভূমিত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ অভ্যাস কৰকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যক সম্পূৰ্ণ বিজ্ঞান-সমৰ্থিত অভিযান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাটো আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ব লাগিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
19 NOV 2025 5:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি তামিলনাডুৰ কইম্বাটুৰত দক্ষিণ ভাৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সন্মিলন, ২০২৫ উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কইম্বাটুৰৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিত মৰুধামলাইৰ ভগৱান মুৰুগানক প্ৰণাম জনাই ভাষণৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰে। তেওঁ কইম্বাটুৰক সংস্কৃতি, মমতা আৰু সৃষ্টিশীলতাৰ দেশ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে তথা ইয়াক দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ উদ্যমিতা শক্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতিত এক প্ৰধান অৰিহণা যোগায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কইম্বাটুৰে এতিয়া অধিক সুখ্যাতি লাভ কৰিছে, কিয়নো ইয়াৰ প্ৰাক্তন সাংসদ শ্ৰী চি.পি. ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনে এতিয়া উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে দায়িত্ব পালনেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যক অন্যতম আগ্ৰহৰ বিষয় বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ সকলো কৃষক ভাই-ভনীলৈ দক্ষিণ ভাৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ অনুষ্ঠানত সমবেত কৃষক, কৃষি বিজ্ঞানী, উদ্যোগৰ অংশীদাৰ, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু উদ্ভাৱকসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীকে উষ্ম অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অনাগত বৰ্ষসমূহত তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় কৃষিৰ বৃহৎ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধনৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। “ভাৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যৰ বিশ্ব কেন্দ্ৰ হোৱাৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে” বুলি উল্লেখেৰে তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ জৈৱ-বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ বিকাশ ঘটিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে ক্ৰমান্বয়ে কৃষিক আধুনিক আৰু ব্যাপক সুযোগ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে; ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি বহু পৰিমাণে সুদৃঢ় হ’ব।
যোৱা এঘাৰ বছৰত সমগ্ৰ কৃষি খণ্ডৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন ঘটিছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ কৃষি ৰপ্তানি প্ৰায় দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু চৰকাৰে কৃষিক আধুনিকীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ সকলো সম্ভৱপৰ পথ মুকলি কৰিছে। কেৱল কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড (KCC) আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে এই বছৰ কৃষকসকলে ১০ লাখ কোটিৰো অধিক টকাৰ সাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে সাত বছৰ পূৰ্বে কেচিচিৰ সুবিধাসমূহ পশুধন আৰু মীন খণ্ডলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ পিছৰে পৰা এই খণ্ডসমূহত নিয়োজিতসকলেও ইয়াৰ সুবিধাসমূহ ব্যাপকভাৱে লাভ কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে জৈৱিক সাৰৰ জিএছটি হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ ফলত কৃষকসকল অধিক উপকৃত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মাত্ৰ কেইটামান মুহূৰ্তৰ পূৰ্বে একেখন মঞ্চৰ পৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ ২১ সংখ্যক কিস্তি মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কৃষকসকললৈ ১৮,০০০ কোটি টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে তামিলনাডুৰ কেইবা লাখ কৃষকেও তেওঁলোকৰ একাউন্টত ধন লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে ৪ লাখ কোটি টকা পোনপটীয়াকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বেংক একাউন্টলৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত কৃষক ৰাইজে ভিন্ন কৃষি প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হোৱা কোটি-কোটি কৃষকলৈ তেওঁ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণক একবিংশ শতিকাৰ কৃষিৰ আহ্বান বুলি অভিহিতকৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শেহতীয়া বছৰকেইটাত সমগ্ৰ কৃষি আৰু ভিন্ন কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় খণ্ডত ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থৰ ব্যৱহাৰ তীব্ৰভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ৰাসায়নিক সাৰ আৰু কীটনাশকৰ অত্যধিক ব্যৱহাৰে মাটিৰ উৰ্বৰতা হ্ৰাস কৰিছে, মাটিৰ আৰ্দ্ৰতাত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে আৰু বছৰৰ পিছত বছৰ ধৰি কৃষিকাৰ্য্যৰ ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ইয়াৰ সমাধান শস্যৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সাধন আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যত নিহিত হৈ আছে।
মাটিৰ উৰ্বৰতা পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু শস্যৰ পুষ্টি মূল্য বৃদ্ধি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশখন প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। এয়া এক দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা উভয়ে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। তেতিয়াহে আমি আমাৰ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মসমূহৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব পাৰিম। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিয়ে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু বতৰৰ প্ৰতিকূলতাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাত সহায় কৰে, আমাৰ মাটিক সুস্থ কৰি ৰাখে আৰু ৰাইজক ক্ষতিকাৰক ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠান এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অভিযানক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে উৎসাহিত কৰি আহিছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এবছৰৰ পূৰ্বে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল, যি অভিযানে ইতিমধ্যে লাখ-লাখ কৃষকক সংযুক্ত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপৰ ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ বিশেষকৈ সমগ্ৰ দক্ষিণ ভাৰতত দেখা গৈছে, কেৱল তামিলনাডুৰে প্ৰায় ৩৫,০০০ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত এতিয়া জৈৱিক আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি কৰা হৈছে।
“প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্য হৈছে ভাৰতৰ নিজস্ব থলুৱা ধাৰণা; ই আমাৰ পৰম্পৰাৰে বদ্ধমূল আৰু আমাৰ পৰিবেশৰ লগত খাপ খাই পৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশেৰে কয় যে দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে পৰম্পৰাগত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতি যেনেঃ পঞ্চগব্য, জীৱামৃত, বীজামৃত আৰু মালচিঙৰ অভিযোজনা কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই পদ্ধতিসমূহে মাটিৰ গুণাগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰে, শস্যক ৰাসায়নিক সাৰ মুক্ত কৰি ৰাখে আৰু ইনপুট ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰী অন্ন বাজৰাৰ খেতিক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰা কাৰ্য্যই ধৰিত্ৰী মাতৃক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে তামিলনাডুত ভগৱান মুৰুগানক মৌ আৰু শ্ৰী অন্নৰ পৰা প্ৰস্তুত নৈবেদ্য থেনুম থিনাই মাভুম আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে তামিল অঞ্চলৰ কম্বু আৰু ছামাই, কেৰালা আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাগী তথা তেলেগু-ভাষী ৰাজ্যৰ সাজ্জা আৰু জোন্নাৰ দৰে বাজৰা প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি পৰম্পৰাগত খাদ্যাভাসৰ অংশ হৈ আহিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই ছুপাৰফুডক বিশ্বৰ বজাৰলৈ নিবলৈ চৰকাৰ দায়বদ্ধ বুলি উল্লেখেৰে কয় যে প্ৰাকৃতিক আৰু ৰাসায়নিক সাৰ মুক্ত কৃষিয়ে ইয়াৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰসাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত এটি মুখ্য ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। তেওঁ এই সন্মিলনত এনে প্ৰচেষ্টা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
একক কৃষিৰ বিপৰীতে বহু-শস্য কৃষিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে ধাৰাবাহিক আহ্বানৰ কথা দোহাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ বহু অঞ্চল এই ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কেৰালা আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ পাহাৰীয়া অঞ্চলত বহু-স্তৰীয় কৃষিৰ উদাহৰণ স্পষ্টকৈ দেখা যায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে একেখন পথাৰতে নাৰিকল, চুপাৰি বাদাম আৰু ফলমূলৰ খেতি কৰা হয়, তাৰ তলত মছলা আৰু ক’লা জালুকৰ খেতি কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে সৰু-সৰু প্লটত এনে সংহত কৃষিকাৰ্য্যই প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ মূল দৰ্শনকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কৃষিৰ এই আৰ্হিক সৰ্বভাৰতীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক এই প্ৰথাসমূহ দেশৰ ভিন্ন অঞ্চলত কেনেদৰে কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰিব পাৰি, সেই সম্পৰ্কে বিবেচনা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দক্ষিণ ভাৰত কৃষিকাৰ্য্যৰ এক জীৱন্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই অঞ্চলত বিশ্বৰ কিছুমান পুৰণি কাৰ্য্যক্ষম বান্ধ আছে আৰু ইয়াত ত্ৰয়োদশ শতিকাত কলিংগৰায়ণ খাল খন্দা হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে এই অঞ্চলৰ মন্দিৰৰ পুখুৰীসমূহ বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৃত জল সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ আৰ্হিত পৰিণত হ’ল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ভূমি হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগতে কৃষিৰ বাবে নদীৰ পানী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰি বৈজ্ঞানিক জল অভিযান্ত্ৰিকীকৰণৰ পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শক হৈ পৰিছিল। তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশেৰে কয় যে দেশ আৰু বিশ্বৰ বাবেও প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ নেতৃত্বও এই অঞ্চলৰ পৰাই উদ্ভৱ হ’ব।
এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতৰ কৃষি বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ এক সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰয়োজন বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষকসকলক “এক একৰ, এটা বতৰ” প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকে পৰ্য্যবেক্ষণ কৰা ফলাফলৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক কৃষি পথাৰক জীৱন্ত পৰীক্ষাগাৰ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰি প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিক কৃষি পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ মূল অংশ কৰি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। “প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যক সম্পূৰ্ণ বিজ্ঞান-সমৰ্থিত অভিযান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাটো আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ব লাগিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই অভিযানত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাসমূহে (FPO) পালন কৰিবলগীয়া গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা দেশত ১০ হাজাৰ এফপিঅ’ গঠন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁলোকৰ সহায়ত ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষক গোট গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰি, চাফাই, পেকেজিং আৰু সংসাধনৰ সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত কৰিব পাৰি আৰু ই-নামৰ (e-NAM) দৰে অনলাইন বজাৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে সংযুক্ত কৰিব পাৰি। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান, বৈজ্ঞানিক শক্তি আৰু চৰকাৰী সমৰ্থন একত্ৰিত হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে কৃষকসকল সমৃদ্ধিশালী হ’ব আৰু ধৰিত্ৰী মাতৃ সুস্থ হৈ থাকিব।
এই সন্মিলনে দেশৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন দিশৰ সূচনা কৰিব তথা এই মঞ্চৰ পৰা নতুন ধাৰণা আৰু সমাধানৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আৰ.এন. ৰবি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ এল মুৰুগানকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
পটভূমি
২০২৫-ৰ ১৯ ​​নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২১ নৱেম্বৰলৈ তামিলনাডু প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি অংশীদাৰ মঞ্চই দক্ষিণ ভাৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সন্মিলন, ২০২৫-ৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। এই সন্মিলনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বহনক্ষম, পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল আৰু ৰাসায়নিক সাৰ মুক্ত কৃষি পদ্ধতিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা তথা ভাৰতৰ কৃষি ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক কাৰ্য্যক্ষম, জলবায়ু-স্মাৰ্ট আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে বহনক্ষম আৰ্হি হিচাপে প্ৰাকৃতিক আৰু পুনৰুত্পাদনশীল কৃষিৰ দিশত পৰিৱৰ্তনক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা।
এই সন্মিলনত কৃষক-উৎপাদক সংস্থা আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগীসকলৰ বাবে বজাৰ সংযোগতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব, লগতে জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰী, কৃষি সংসাধন, পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল পেকেজিং আৰু থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উদ্ভাৱনসমূহ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত তামিলনাডু, পুডুচেৰী, কেৰালা, তেলেংগানা, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ ৫০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক কৃষক, প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি কৰ্মী, বিজ্ঞানী, জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰী যোগানকাৰী, বিক্ৰেতা আৰু অংশীদাৰসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণৰ কৰিব।