Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
PM releases 21st PM-KISAN Instalment of ₹18,000 Crore for 9 Crore Farmers
India is on the path to becoming the global hub of natural farming: PM
The youth of India are increasingly recognising agriculture as a modern and scalable opportunity; this will greatly empower the rural economy: PM
Natural farming is India’s own indigenous idea; it is rooted in our traditions and suited to our environment: PM
‘One Acre, One Season’- practice natural farming on one acre of land for one season: PM
Our goal must be to make natural farming a fully science-backed movement: PM
19 NOV 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi began his remarks by offering salutations to Lord Murugan of Marudhamalai on the sacred soil of Coimbatore. He described Coimbatore as a land of culture, compassion, and creativity, and recognised it as a power centre of South India’s entrepreneurial strength. He highlighted that the city’s textile sector is a major contributor to the national economy. The Prime Minister noted that Coimbatore has now gained further distinction, as its former Member of Parliament, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, is now guiding the nation in his role as Vice President.
Expressing that natural farming is a subject very close to his heart, Shri Modi extended his best wishes to all farmer brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu for the organisation of the South India Natural Farming Summit. He acknowledged the presence of farmers, agricultural scientists, industry partners, startups, and innovators gathered at the event, and warmly congratulated all participants.
The Prime Minister stated that in the coming years, he envisions major transformations in Indian agriculture. “India is on the path to becoming a global hub for natural farming”, affirmed Shri Modi, noting that the country’s biodiversity is evolving, and the youth are now viewing agriculture as a modern, scalable opportunity. This shift, he said, will greatly strengthen the rural economy.
Highlighting that over the past eleven years, the entire agricultural sector has undergone significant change, Shri Modi shared that India’s agricultural exports have nearly doubled, and the government has opened every possible avenue to support farmers in modernising agriculture. Underscoring that through the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme alone, farmers have received assistance exceeding ₹10 lakh crore this year, Shri Modi noted that since the extension of KCC benefits to livestock and fisheries sectors seven years ago, those engaged in these areas have also been availing its advantages extensively. He added that the reduction in GST on bio-fertilizers has further benefited farmers.
The Prime Minister shared that just moments ago, from the same platform, the 21st installment of the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi was released, transferring ₹18,000 crore to farmers across the country. He confirmed that lakhs of farmers in Tamil Nadu have also received funds in their accounts. The Prime Minister highlighted that under this scheme, ₹4 lakh crore has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of small farmers so far, enabling them to meet various agricultural needs. He extended his best wishes to the crores of farmers who have benefited from this initiative.
Emphasising the expansion of natural farming is the need of 21st-century agriculture, the Prime Minister observed that in recent years, rising demand has led to a sharp increase in the use of chemicals across farms and various agriculture-related sectors. Shri Modi noted that excessive use of chemical fertilisers and pesticides is reducing soil fertility, affecting soil moisture, and increasing the cost of farming year after year. He further emphasised that the solution lies in crop diversification and natural farming.
Asserting that to revive soil fertility and enhance the nutritional value of crops, the Prime Minister stressed that the country must move forward on the path of natural farming. This, he said, is both a vision and a necessity. Only then can we preserve our biodiversity for future generations. The Prime Minister underlined that natural farming helps us face climate change and weather fluctuations, keeps our soil healthy, and protects people from harmful chemicals. He said that today’s event is poised to play a significant role in advancing this important mission.
Highlighting that the Government of India is actively encouraging farmers to adopt natural farming, Shri Modi shared that one year ago, the Central Government launched the National Mission on Natural Farming, which has already connected lakhs of farmers. He highlighted that the positive impact of this initiative is especially visible across South India, with approximately 35,000 hectares of land in Tamil Nadu alone now under organic and natural farming.
“Natural farming is an indigenous Indian concept—not imported from elsewhere—but born from tradition and aligned with the environment”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He expressed happiness that farmers in South India are consistently adopting traditional natural farming practices such as Panchagavya, Jeevamrit, Beejamrit, and mulching. These practices, he noted, improve soil health, keep crops chemical-free, and reduce input costs.
The Prime Minister remarked that integrating the cultivation of Shree Anna—millets—with natural farming plays a vital role in protecting Mother Earth. He noted that in Tamil Nadu, Lord Murugan is offered Thenum Thinai Maavum, a preparation made from honey and Shree Anna. He highlighted that millets like Kambu and Samai in Tamil regions, Ragi in Kerala and Karnataka, and Sajja and Jonna in Telugu-speaking states have been part of traditional diets for generations.
Shri Modi stressed that the government is committed to taking this superfood to global markets and emphasised that natural and chemical-free farming will play a major role in expanding their international reach. He expressed that this summit must include discussions on such efforts.
Reiterating his consistent appeal for promoting multi-crop agriculture over monoculture, the Prime Minister acknowledged that many regions in South India have been a source of inspiration in this regard. He highlighted that in the hilly areas of Kerala and Karnataka, examples of multi-storey agriculture are clearly visible. Shri Modi noted that in a single field, coconut, areca nut, and fruit plants are cultivated, with spices and black pepper grown underneath. He emphasised that such integrated cultivation on small plots reflects the core philosophy of natural farming. The Prime Minister stated that this model of agriculture must be promoted at a pan-India level. He urged state governments to consider how these practices can be implemented across different regions of the country.
The Prime Minister remarked that South India has been a living university of agriculture. He noted that this region is home to some of the world’s oldest functioning dams, and that the Kalingarayan Canal was built here in the 13th century. He highlighted that temple tanks in this region became models of decentralized water conservation systems. The Prime Minister stated that this land pioneered scientific water engineering thousands of years ago by regulating river water for agriculture. He expressed confidence that leadership in natural farming for the country and the world will also emerge from this very region.
Emphasising that building a futuristic agricultural ecosystem for a developed India requires collective effort, the Prime Minister urged farmers to begin and practice “one acre, one season” of natural farming and to move forward based on the results they observe. He appealed to scientists and research institutions to make natural farming a core part of the agricultural curriculum, encouraging them to treat farmers’ fields as living laboratories. “Our goal must be to make natural farming a fully science-backed movement”, emphasised the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi further underlined the vital role of state governments and Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) in this campaign. He noted that over the past few years, 10,000 FPOs have been formed in the country. With their support, small farmer clusters can be created, equipped with facilities for cleaning, packaging, and processing, and directly linked to online markets like e-NAM. He added that when traditional knowledge, scientific strength, and government support come together, farmers will prosper and Mother Earth will remain healthy.
The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that this summit will give new direction to natural farming in the country, adding that new ideas and solutions will emerge from this platform.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N. Ravi, Union Minister, Dr. L Murugan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
South India Natural Farming Summit 2025, being held from 19th to 21st November 2025, is being organised by the Tamil Nadu Natural Farming Stakeholders Forum. The Summit aims to promote sustainable, eco-friendly, and chemical-free agricultural practices, and to accelerate the shift towards natural and regenerative farming as a viable, climate-smart and economically sustainable model for India’s agricultural future.
The Summit will also focus on creating market linkages for farmer-producer organisations and rural entrepreneurs, while showcasing innovations in organic inputs, agro-processing, eco-friendly packaging, and indigenous technologies. The programme will witness participation from over 50,000 farmers, natural farming practitioners, scientists, organic input suppliers, sellers, and stakeholders from Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala, Telangana, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर में साउथ इंडिया नेचुरल फार्मिंग समिट 2025 को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने 9 करोड़ किसानों के लिए 18,000 करोड़ रुपये की 21वीं पीएम-किसान किस्त जारी की
भारत प्राकृतिक खेती का वैश्विक केन्द्र बनने की राह पर है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत के युवा खेती को एक मॉडर्न और बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ने वाले मौके के तौर पर तेजी से पहचान रहे हैं; इससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बहुत मजबूती मिलेगी: प्रधानमंत्री
प्राकृतिक खेती भारत की अपनी देसी अवधारणा है; यह हमारी परंपराओं में बसा है और हमारे पर्यावरण के लिए सटीक है: प्रधानमंत्री
‘एक एकड़, एक सीजन’- एक एकड़ जमीन पर एक सीजन के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती करें: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारा लक्ष्य प्राकृतिक खेती को पूरी तरह से विज्ञान पर आधारित आंदोलन बनाना हो: प्रधानमंत्री
19 NOV 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर में साउथ इंडिया नेचुरल फार्मिंग समिट 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कोयंबटूर की पवित्र धरती पर मरुधमलाई के भगवान मुरुगन को नमन करके अपनी बात शुरू की। उन्होंने कोयंबटूर को संस्कृति, दया और रचनात्मकता की धरती बताया और इसे दक्षिण भारत की उद्यमिता का शक्ति केन्द्र के रूप में स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शहर का वस्त्र सेक्टर देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में एक बड़ा योगदान देता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोयंबटूर ने अब और नाम कमाया है, क्योंकि इसके पूर्व सांसद श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन अब उपराष्ट्रपति के तौर पर देश का मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
यह बताते हुए कि प्राकृतिक खेती उनके दिल के बहुत करीब का विषय है, श्री मोदी ने साउथ इंडिया नेचुरल फार्मिंग समिट के आयोजन के लिए तमिलनाडु के सभी किसान भाइयों और बहनों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल किसानों, कृषि वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग जगत के साझेदारों, स्टार्टअप उद्यमों और नवाचार के सूत्रधारों की मौजूदगी को स्वीकार किया और सभी प्रतिभागियों को दिल से बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले सालों में, वे भारतीय खेती में बड़े बदलाव की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “भारत प्राकृतिक खेती का ग्लोबल हब बनने की राह पर है।उन्होंने कहा कि देश की जैव-विविधता बदल रही है और युवा अब खेती को एक आधुनिक, बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ने वाले अवसर के तौर पर देख रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बदलाव ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को काफी मजबूती देगा।
पिछले ग्यारह सालों में पूरे कृषि क्षेत्र में हुए बड़े बदलावों पर जोर देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने बताया कि भारत का कृषि निर्यात लगभग दोगुना हो गया है और सरकार ने कृषि को मॉडर्न बनाने में किसानों की मदद के लिए हर मुमकिन रास्ता खोला है। यह बताते हुए कि अकेले किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) स्कीम के जरिए, इस साल किसानों को 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मदद मिली है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सात साल पहले जब से पशुधन और मछली पालन सेक्टर को केसीसी का फायदा दिया गया है, तब से इन एरिया में काम करने वाले लोग भी इसका बड़े पैमाने पर लाभ उठा रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जैविक खाद पर जीएसटी में कमी लाने से किसानों को और भी अधिक लाभ हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ देर पहले ही, इसी मंच से, प्रधानमंत्री-किसान सम्मान निधि की 21वीं किस्त जारी की गई, जिससे देश भर के किसानों को 18,000 करोड़ रुपये उनके खाते में ट्रांसफर किए गए। उन्होंने पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि तमिलनाडु के लाखों किसानों को भी उनके खाते में पैसे मिल गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस स्कीम के तहत, अब तक छोटे किसानों के बैंक खाते में सीधे 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये ट्रांसफर किए जा चुके हैं, जिससे वे खेती-बाड़ी की अपनी अलग-अलग जरूरतें पूरी कर पा रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस पहल से फायदा उठाने वाले करोड़ों किसानों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
21वीं सदी की खेती के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में, बढ़ती मांग की वजह से खेतों और खेती से जुड़े अलग-अलग सेक्टर में केमिकल का इस्तेमाल तेजी से बढ़ा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि रासायनिक खाद और कीटनाशकों के अधिक इस्तेमाल से मिट्टी की उपजाऊ शक्ति कम हो रही है, मिट्टी की नमी पर असर पड़ रहा है और हर साल खेती की लागत बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इसका हल फसल विविधता और प्राकृतिक खेती में है।
मिट्टी की उर्वरा शक्ति को फिर से बढ़ाने और फसलों की न्यूट्रिशनल वैल्यू बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश को प्राकृतिक खेती के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक विजन और जरूरत दोनों है। तभी हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए अपनी जैव-विविधता को बचाकर रख सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्राकृतिक खेती हमें जलवायु परिवर्तन और मौसम के उतार-चढ़ाव का सामना करने में मदद करती है, हमारी मिट्टी को स्वस्थ रखती है और लोगों को नुकसानदायक रसायनों से बचाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का आयोजन इस जरूरी मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत सरकार किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने के लिए बढ़ावा दे रही है, श्री मोदी ने बताया कि एक साल पहले, केंद्र सरकार ने प्राकृतिक खेती पर एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू किया था, जिससे लाखों किसान पहले ही जुड़ चुके हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इस पहल का अच्छा असर खासकर दक्षिण भारत में दिख रहा है। अकेले तमिलनाडु में लगभग 35,000 हेक्टेयर जमीन पर अब जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती हो रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “प्राकृतिक खेती भारत की एक देसी अवधारणा है, यह कहीं और से आयातिक नहीं है, बल्कि यह परंपरा से पैदा हुई है और पर्यावरण के साथ जुड़ी हुई है।उन्होंने खुशी जताई कि दक्षिण भारत के किसान लगातार पारंपरिक प्राकृतिक खेती के तरीके जैसे पंचगव्य, जीवामृत, बीजामृत और मल्चिंग अपना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन तरीकों से मिट्टी की सेहत बेहतर होती है, फसलें रसायनों से मुक्त रहती हैं और फसल की लागत कम होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री अन्न यानी बाजरा की खेती को प्राकृतिक खेती के साथ मिलाना धरती मां की रक्षा करने में बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने बताया कि तमिलनाडु में भगवान मुरुगन को थेनम थिनाई मावुम चढ़ाया जाता है, जो शहद और श्री अन्न से बनता है। उन्होंने बताया कि तमिल इलाकों में कंबू और समाई जैसे बाजरे, केरल और कर्नाटक में रागी और तेलुगु बोलने वाले राज्यों में सजा और जोन्ना पीढ़ियों से पारंपरिक आहार का हिस्सा रहे हैं।
श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार इस सुपरफूड को वैश्विक बाजार तक ले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्राकृतिक और रसायन-मुक्त खेती उनकी अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहुंच बढ़ाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समिट में ऐसी कोशिशों पर चर्चा होनी चाहिए।
एक ही फसल की खेती के बजाय फसल विविधता जैसी खेती को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी लगातार अपील को दोहराते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने माना कि दक्षिण भारत के कई इलाके इस मामले में प्रेरणा का स्रोत रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि केरल और कर्नाटक के पहाड़ी इलाकों में सीढीनुमा खेती के उदाहरण साफ तौर पर दिखाई देते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि एक ही खेत में नारियल, सुपारी और फलों के पौधे उगाए जाते हैं और नीचे मसाले तथा काली मिर्च उगाई जाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि छोटे प्लॉट पर इस तरह की समन्वित खेती प्राकृतिक खेती की मूल सोच को दर्शाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खेती के इस मॉडल को पूरे भारत में बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से इस बात पर विचार करने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि इन तरीकों को देश के अलग-अलग इलाकों में कैसे लागू किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दक्षिण भारत खेती की जीती-जागती यूनिवर्सिटी रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह इलाका दुनिया के कुछ सबसे पुराने चालू डैम का घर है और कलिंगारायण नहर 13वीं सदी में यहीं बनी थी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस इलाके के मंदिरों के तालाब विकेन्द्रित जल संरक्षण प्रणाली के मॉडल बन गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस जमीन ने हजारों साल पहले खेती के लिए नदी के पानी को रेगुलेट करके वैज्ञानिक तौर पर जल संबंधी इंजीनियरी की शुरुआत की थी। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि देश और दुनिया के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती को लेकर नेतृत्व भी इसी इलाके से आएगी।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि एक विकसित भारत के लिए भविष्योन्मुखी कृषि प्रणाली बनाने के लिए मिलकर कोशिश करने की जरूरत है, प्रधानमंत्री ने किसानों से एक एकड़, एक सीजनप्राकृतिक खेती शुरू करने और उसे करने एवं उसके परिणाम के आधार पर आगे बढ़ने की अपील की। ​​उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों से प्राकृतिक खेती को कृषि के पाठ्यक्रम का एक मुख्य हिस्सा बनाने की अपील की और उन्हें किसानों के खेतों को जीती-जागती लैब की तरह इस्तेमाल करने के लिए बढ़ावा दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमारा लक्ष्य प्राकृतिक खेती को पूरी तरह से विज्ञान आधारित आंदोलन बनाना हो।
श्री मोदी ने इस अभियान में राज्य सरकारों और किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) की अहम भूमिका के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ सालों में देश में 10,000 एफपीओ बनाए गए हैं। उनके समर्थन से, छोटे किसान क्लस्टर बनाए जा सकते हैं, जिन्हें सफाई, पैकेजिंग और प्रोसेसिंग की सुविधाओं से लैस किया जा सकता है, और सीधे ई-नाम जैसे ऑनलाइन मार्केट से जोड़ा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पारंपरिक ज्ञान, वैज्ञानिक ताकत और सरकारी मदद एक साथ आएंगे, तो किसान तरक्की करेंगे और धरती मां स्वस्थ रहेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह विश्वास जताते हुए अपनी बात खत्म की कि यह समिट देश में प्राकृतिक खेती को नई दिशा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मंच से नई अवधारणा और नए समाधान निकलेंगे।
इस आयोजन में तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर.एन. रवि, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
तमिलनाडु नेचुरल फार्मिंग स्टेकहोल्डर्स फोरम द्वारा आयोजित साउथ इंडिया नेचुरल फार्मिंग समिट 2025 19 से 21 नवंबर, 2025 तक चलेगा। इस समिट का मकसद सतत, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और रसायन-मुक्त खेती के तरीकों को बढ़ावा देना है और भारत के खेती के भविष्य के लिए एक सटीक, जलवायु-अनुकूल और आर्थिक रूप से टिकाऊ मॉडल के तौर पर प्राकृतिक और उर्वरा शक्ति की पुनर्प्राप्ति वाली खेती की ओर तेजी से बदलाव लाना है।
समिट में किसान-उत्पादक संगठन और ग्रामीण उद्यम के लिए बाजार संपर्क जबनाने पर भी फोकस किया जाएगा, साथ ही जैविक खाद के इस्तेमाल, कृषि उत्पाद प्रसंस्करण, जलवायु-अनुकूल पैकेजिंग और देसी प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार दिखाए जाएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी, केरल, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश के 50,000 से अधिक किसान, प्राकृतिक खेती करने वाले, वैज्ञानिक, जैविक खाद के आपूर्तिकर्ता, विक्रेता और हितधारक हिस्सा लेंगे।