ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவுளித் துறைக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 17 புதிய விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
18 NOV 2025 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளித் துறைக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 3-வது சுற்று தெரிவில் 17 புதிய விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த நடவடிக்கை, ஆயத்த ஆடைகள், ஜவுளி, தொழில்துறை சார்ந்த ஜவுளி ஆகிய துறைகளில் முதலீட்டை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க, உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்கப்படுத்த இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய போட்டியை விரிவுபடுத்த உதவும்.
புதிதாக ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு ரூ.2,374 கோடி மொத்த முதலீட்டுக்கு உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாக ரூ.12,893 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான விற்பனை எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதோடு வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் 22,646 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பும் கிடைக்கும்.
ஜவுளித் துறைக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.10,683 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் 2021 செப்டம்பர் 24 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. ஏற்கனவே நடைபெற்ற 2 சுற்று தெரிவுகளின் போது இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 74 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. புதிய விண்ணப்பங்களை ஏற்றுக் கொள்ள இணையதளம் 2025 டிசம்பர் 31 வரை திறந்திருக்கும். ஆர்வமுள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க https://pli.texmin.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்

Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Approves 17 New Applicants under PLI Scheme for Textiles:
Boost to MMF and Technical Textiles Sector
18 NOV 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has approved 17 new applicants under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles in Round 3 of selection. This significant step is set to further accelerate investment, boost domestic manufacturing, and enhance India’s global competitiveness in the Man-Made Fibre (MMF) Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and Technical Textiles sectors.
The newly approved applicants have committed a total investment of ₹2,374 crore. The proposed projects are expected to achieve projected sales of over ₹12,893 crore and generate employment for about 22,646 persons in the coming years.
The PLI Scheme for Textiles was notified on September 24, 2021, with an approved outlay of ₹10,683 crore to promote the production of MMF apparel and fabrics, and products of Technical Textiles. The Scheme aims to enable the textile industry to achieve the necessary size and scale, become globally competitive, and create substantial employment opportunities. Under the first two rounds of selections, a total of 74 applicants have been approved under the Scheme.
Recently, the Ministry has notified major amendments to the Scheme to further enhance industry participation. The online application portal has been reopened for acceptance of new applications till December 31, 2025.
Interested companies can apply for participation in the Scheme at https://pli.texmin.gov.in/.